Ministry of Science & Technology
India and Germany agree to work together with focus on Artificial Intelligence (AI) Start-Ups as well as 'AI' research and its application in Sustainability and Health care
Union Science and Technology Minister Dr Jitendra Singh held bilateral talks with German Minister for Education & Research Ms. Bettina Stark-Watzinger in Berlin and expressed satisfaction over the ongoing bilateral Science & Technology Cooperation
Frontier areas like Electric Mobility, Cyber Physical System, Quantum Technologies, Future Manufacturing, Green Hydrogen Fuel, Deep Ocean research are emerging as new areas of partnership between India and Germany: Dr Jitendra Singh
03 MAY 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
India and Germany have agreed to work together with focus on Artificial Intelligence ('AI') StartUps as well as AI research and its application in Sustainability and Health care, said Dr Jitendra Singh, Minister for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences after his "bilateral" talks with German Minister for Education & Research, Bettina Stark-Watzinger.
Both the Ministers agreed that there is a lot of scope to work together in Artificial Intelligence for which experts on two sides have already met. An Indo-German call for proposals for this would be raised soon inviting proposals from researchers and industry.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that in November 2019, during Chancellor Merkel’s visit to Delhi, Germany and India had agreed to establish a joint research programme in Artificial Intelligence. They also decided on the extension of the Indo-German Partnership in Higher Education for another four years, with contributions of 3.5 Million Euros each.
Both India and Germany have expressed satisfaction on the ongoing Science & Technology Cooperation between the two countries which is one of the strategic pillars of our bilateral relationship. Academia, Research Institutions and Industries of both countries have strong bonding and are playing the role of catalyst in our strategic research and development partnerships.
On the third day of his official engagement in Berlin, Dr Jitendra Singh mentioned that both the countries are now working in frontier areas of science & technology, including Electric Mobility, Cyber Physical System, Quantum Technologies, Future Manufacturing, Green Hydrogen Fuel, Deep Ocean research and proposed to develop joint cooperation in these areas. Two countries have already started mapping each other’s strength in areas like application of Artificial Intelligence in Sustainability and Healthcare.
Both the Ministers expressed satisfaction on recently concluded MOU between Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India and German Research Foundation (DFG) to support the International Research Training Groups (IRTG) program would further boost the cooperation towards capacity building targeting the training of Indian and German students for pursuing the PhD program. The maiden call for inviting proposals under this program from Indian and German research groups is already on.
Both Ministers felt delighted that several initiatives for human capacity developments in science and engineering have recently been worked out, which includes Women Involvement in Science and Engineering Research (WISER) to facilitate lateral entry of women researchers into ongoing S&T projects and Paired Early Career Fellowships creating an inclusive ecosystem for the Indo-German S&T cooperation with exchange of young researchers on both sides. Industrial Fellowships aimed at industrial exposure of young Indian researchers in a German industrial ecosystem.
Dr Jitendra Singh mentioned that the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi gives great importance to innovation. The present Government puts emphasis on promoting the value chain of innovation, entrepreneurship and IP generation. Indian innovation system is more purpose driven rather than process driven with focus on affordability and accessibility.
Bettina Stark-Watzinger supported the idea to further strengthen bilateral scientific cooperation by partnering in emerging science & technology areas where both Germany and India have strength to work together and serve two societies.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان اور جرمنی مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) سے جڑے اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ ساتھ ‘مصنوعی ذہانت’ کی تحقیق اور پائیداری اور صحت کی نگہداشت میں اس کے استعمال پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے پر متفق ہیں
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جرمن وزیر برائے تعلیم و تحقیق محترمہ بیٹینا اسٹارک۔ واٹزنگر کے ساتھ برلن میں دو طرفہ بات چیت کی اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں جاری دو طرفہ تعاون پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا
برقیاتی حرکت پذیری ، سائبر فزیکل سسٹم، قدریہ شماریاتی ٹیکنالوجیز، جدید مینوفیکچرنگ، ماحول دوست ہائیڈروجن پر مبنی ایندھن ، گہرے سمندر میں تلاش وتحقیق جیسے صف اول کے شعبہ جات ہندوستان اور جرمنی کے درمیان شراکت داری کے نئے شعبوں کے طور پر اُبھر رہے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
03 MAY 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے۔ جرمن وزیر برائے تعلیم و تحقیق، بیٹینا اسٹارک واٹزنگر سے بات چیت کی ۔ انہوں نے اپنی دو طرفہ ملاقات کے بعد کہا کہ ہندوستان اور جرمنی مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ ساتھ ‘مصنوعی ذہانت’ کی تحقیق اور پائیداری اور صحت کی نگہداشت میں اس کے استعمال پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے پر متفق ہیں۔
دونوں وزراء نے اتفاق کیا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت میں مل کر کام کرنے کی بہت گنجائش ہے جس کے لیے دونوں اطراف کے ماہرین پہلے ہی ملاقات کر چکے ہیں۔ اس کے لیے تجاویز کے لیے ایک ہندوستا اورجرمنی دونوں کی طرف سے جلد ہی مشترکہ طور پرایک اپیل کی جائے گی جس میں محققین اور صنعتی رہنماؤں سے تجاویز طلب کی جائیں گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یاد دلایا کہ نومبر 2019 میں چانسلر میرکل کے دہلی کے دورے کے دوران جرمنی اور ہندوستان نے مصنوعی ذہانت میں مشترکہ تحقیقی پروگرام شروع کرنے پر اتفاق کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے اعلیٰ تعلیم میں ہند-جرمن پارٹنرشپ کو مزید چار سال کے لیے بڑھانے کا فیصلہ بھی کیا، جس میں ہر ایک فریق کی طرف سے 3.5 ملین یورو کا تعاون دیا جائے گا۔
ہندوستان اور جرمنی دونوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے میدان میں جاری تعاون پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا ہے جو ہمارے دو طرفہ تعلقات کے اسٹریٹجک ستونوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ دونوں ممالک کے تعلیمی برادری ، تحقیقی اداروں اور صنعتوں کے درمیان مضبوط تعلقات ہیں اور ہماری اسٹریٹجک تحقیق اور ترقیاتی شراکت داری میں محرک کا کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
برلن میں اپنی سرکاری مصروفیات کے تیسرے دن، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ دونوں ممالک اب سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے اولین اہمیت کے حامل شعبوں میں کام کر رہے ہیں، جن میں برقیاتی حرکت پذیری ، سائبر فزیکل سسٹم، قدریہ شماریاتی ٹیکنالوجیز، جدید مینوفیکچرنگ، ماحول دوست ہائیڈروجن پر مبنی ایندھن ، گہرے سمندر کی تلاش وتحقیق اور ان شعبوں میں مشترکہ تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔ دونوں ممالک نے پہلے ہی پائیداری اور صحت کی نگہداشت میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال جیسے شعبوں میں ایک دوسرے کی صلاحیتوں کا جائزہ لینا شروع کر دیا ہے۔
دونوں وزراء نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ، حکومت کے درمیان حال ہی میں طے پانے والے مفاہمت نامے پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ ہندوستان اور جرمن ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن(ڈی ایف جی) بین الاقوامی ریسرچ ٹریننگ گروپس(آئی آر ٹی جی) پروگرام کی حمایت کرنے کے لئے پی ایچ ڈی پروگرام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے ہندوستانی اور جرمن طلباء کی تربیت کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر کے لئے تعاون کو مزید فروغ دے گا۔ ہندوستانی اور جرمن تحقیقی گروپوں سے اس پروگرام کے تحت تجاویز طلب کرنے کے لئے پہلی اپیل پہلے ہی جاری کی جاچکی ہے۔
دونوں وزراء نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیاکہ حال ہی میں سائنس اور انجینئرنگ میں انسانی صلاحیت کی ترقی کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سائنس اور انجینئرنگ ریسرچ (ڈبلیو آئی ایس ای آر) میں خواتین کی شمولیت شامل ہے تاکہ جاری سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی پروجیکٹوں میں خواتین محققین کے داخلے، دونوں طرف کے نوجوان محققین کے تبادلے کے ساتھ ہند۔جرمن سائنس اورٹیکنالوجی تعاون کے لیے ایک جامع ماحولیاتی نظام کو آسان بنایا جا سکے ۔ صنعتی فیلوشپس کا مقصد ایک جرمن صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام میں نوجوان ہندوستانی محققین کی صنعتی نمائش ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند جدت طرازی کو بہت اہمیت دیتی ہے۔ موجودہ حکومت جدت طرازی، صنعت کاری اور مصنوعی ذہانت کی تخلیق کے قدری سلسلےکو فروغ دینے پر زور دیتی ہے۔ ہندوستانی اختراعی نظام، استطاعت اور رسائی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے طریقہ عمل پر مبنی ہونے کے بجائے مقصد پر مبنی ہے۔
بیٹینا اسٹارک وٹزنگرنے اُبھرتے ہوئے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں شراکت داری کے ذریعے دوطرفہ سائنسی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے خیال کی حمایت کی جہاں جرمنی اور ہندوستان دونوں کے پاس مل کر کام کرنے اور دو معاشروں کی خدمت کرنے کی صلاحیت و استعداد ہے۔