Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Agriculture Minister and Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers chair a review meeting on the situation of Fertilizers with the agriculture Ministers of States/UTs
Availability of Fertilizers in the county is more than the expected demand; No need to create panic: Dr. Mansukh Madaviya
“Strict action against Diversion, Hoarding and Black Marketing of fertilizers will be taken”- Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Committed to provide support for agriculture, which is a priority sector for us: Shri. Narendra Singh Tomar
Cabinet has approved Subsidy amounting to Rs.60,939.23 crore for NBS – Kharif season 2022; Over 50% increase in per bag subsidy over last year
02 MAY 2022 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Narendra Tomar, Union Agriculture Minister and Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers and Health and Family Welfare jointly chaired a review meeting on the situation of Fertilizers with the agriculture ministers of States/UTs today virtually. The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, had approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers for Kharif Season - 2022 (from 01.04.2022 to 30.09.2022). Subsidy approved by the Cabinet for the NBS Kharif-2022 (from 01.04.2022 to 30.09.2022) is Rs. 60,939.23 Crores including support for indigenous fertilizer (SSP) through freight subsidy and additional support for indigenous manufacturing and imports of DAP.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said, “With the government’s proactive steps in pre-positioning Urea, DAP and NPK and other fertilizers supply, currently, we have more stock for supply of fertilizers for this kharif season than the demand.” He also advised states to keep providing farmers with adequate and accurate information regarding availability and to not create either a panic situation or misinformation related to fertilizer stocks.
Stressing on the need to tackle the issues of malpractices like hoarding, black-marketing or diversion of fertilizers, the Union Minister said that the government will take strict action in case of such scenarios. He also urged States to make farmers aware of recent trends in the fertilizers market and alternate fertilizers and agriculture practices like use of nano urea, and organic farming should be promoted.
The Union Minister informed that the increase in the international prices of Di-ammonium phosphate (DAP) and its raw materials have been primarily absorbed by the Union Government. The Union Government has decided to provide a subsidy of Rs. 2501 per bag on DAP instead of the existing subsidy of Rs.1650 per bag which is a 50% increase over the last year’s subsidy rates. The increase in the prices of DAP & its raw material is in the range of approx. 80%. It will help farmers to receive notified P&K fertilizers on subsidized, affordable and reasonable rates and support the agriculture sector, he added.
The Union Minister also advised States to undertake micro-planning of fertilizer movement within the states strictly as per the requirement and do timely unloading of rakes for better utilization of the rolling stock. States were also advised to do adequate prepositioning of fertilizers especially in the Co-operative Channel.
While discussing the situation of Fertilizers in India, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers welfare stated that the agriculture sector is a vital sector providing employment to a large population. "We are committed to provide support for agriculture, which is a priority sector for us. Be it investment, Kisan Credit Card, insurance schemes, crop diversification, horticulture, we have always worked to strengthen this sector. In agricultural production, we are always leading and are a global leader. Fertilizer is an important component of agriculture production and our objective is to reduce import dependency on various fertilisers. Under the leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister, we are committed to ensuring availability of affordable fertilizers to our farmers".
He further said that in order to reduce the agricultural import dependence, we should work together to become AtmaNirbhar in the agriculture sector too. Our farmers produce high quality products and are witnessing huge export demand in the sector. We also look forward to suggestions in further improving the agricultural sector in India, be it use of technology or any other initiative, we want farmers to benefit, he added.
Secretary, Department of Fertilizers, Shri. RK Chaturvedi gave a brief snapshot of the Fertilizers situation in the country. Through a detailed presentation, Assessment and Supply of Fertilizers background, Fertilizer Consumption in last three Years, Trends in International Prices of Fertilizers/Raw Materials in last two Years, Year-wise Fertilizer Subsidy during last Ten Years, Per Bag Subsidy Increase and MRP of Fertilizers, Short-term/Long-term Agreements for Fertilizer Import, Estimated Requirement and Availability in Kharif -22, expectations from States etc were discussed along with the major challenges in ensuring fertilizer availability in 2021-22 and strategies adopted to ensure fertilizer availability to farmers.
While concluding, the Union Chemical and Fertilizers Minister said that despite the pandemic and rise in prices of raw materials at international level, we have managed to keep the fertilizers price at a very minimum rate by increasing subsidies, so that our farmers don’t suffer. This year, around 2.5 lakh Crore subsidy will be given to farmers. We should make plans so that the fertilizers are utilized at a balanced level at ground level. He also urged states to take a note of how much fertilisers are available and needed at each district level and keep an eye on how much fertilisers each farmer has bought in order to avoid the malpractice or any divergence or black-marketing.
Background:
Government is making available fertilizers, namely Urea and 25 grades of P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/ importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is being governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Govt. is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of steep increase in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs i.e. Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to absorb the increased prices by increasing subsidies on P&K fertilizers including DAP. The subsidy would be released to fertilizer companies as per approved rates so that they can make available fertilizers to farmers at an affordable price than it would have been otherwise.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر اور مرکزی وزیر برائے کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے زراعت کے ساتھ کھاد کی صورتحال پر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
ملک میں کھادوں کی دستیابی متوقع طلب سے زیادہ ہے۔ گھبراہٹ پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
’’کھاد کی منتقلی، ذخیرہ اندوزی اور کالا بازاری کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کی جائے گی‘‘- ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
زراعت کی خاطر مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم، جو ہمارے لیے ایک ترجیحی شعبہ ہے: جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
کابینہ نےاین بی ایس – خریف سیزن 2022 کے لیے 60,939.23 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی کو منظوری دی ہے۔ پچھلے سال کے مقابلے فی بیگ سبسڈی میں 50فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ
02 MAY 2022 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر اور مرکزی وزیر برائے کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج ورچوئل طور پر ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے زراعت کے ساتھ کھاد کی صورتحال پر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے خریف سیزن 2022 ( یکم اپریل 2022 سے 30 ستمبر 2022 تک) فاسفیٹک اور پوٹاسک (پی اینڈ کے) کھادوں کے لیے غذائیت پر مبنی سبسڈی (این بی ایس) کی شرحوں کے لیے کھاد کے محکمے کی تجویز کو منظوری دی تھی۔ این بی ایس خریف- 2022 ( یکم اپریل 2022 سے 30 ستمبر 2022 تک) کابینہ کی طرف سے منظور شدہ سبسڈی 60,939.23 کروڑ روپے ہیں ۔ بشمول دیسی کھاد(ایس ایس پی) کی سپورٹ فریٹ سبسڈی کے ذریعے اور ڈی اے پی کی دیسی مینوفیکچرنگ اور درآمدات کے لیے اضافی تعاون۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے کہا،’’یوریا، ڈی اے پی اور این پی کے اور دیگر کھادوں کی سپلائی کو پہلے سے ترتیب دینے میں حکومت کے فعال اقدامات کے ساتھ، فی الحال، ہمارے پاس اس خریف سیزن کے لیے کھادوں کی سپلائی کے لیے مانگ سے زیادہ ذخیرہ ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے ریاستوں کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ وہ کسانوں کو دستیابی کے حوالے سے مناسب اور درست معلومات فراہم کرتے رہیں اور کھاد کے ذخیرے سے متعلق خوف و ہراس کی صورتحال یا غلط معلومات پیدا نہ کریں۔
ذخیرہ اندوزی، کالا بازاری یا کھادوں کی منتقلی جیسی بدعنوانی کے مسائل سے نمٹنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ایسے حالات کی صورت میں حکومت سخت کارروائی کرے گی۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ کسانوں کو کھاد کی منڈی کے حالیہ رجحانات اور متبادل کھادوں اور زرعی طریقوں جیسے نینو یوریا کے استعمال سے آگاہ کریں اور نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دیا جائے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ ڈائی امونیم فاسفیٹ (ڈی اے پی) اور اس کے خام مال کی بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں اضافہ بنیادی طور پر مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے جذب کیا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے ڈی اے پی پر موجودہ فی بیگ 1650 روپے سبسڈی کی بجائے فی بیگ 2501 روپے کی سبسڈی دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، جو کہ گزشتہ سال کی سبسڈی کی شرحوں کے مقابلے میں 50 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔ ڈی اے پی اور اس کے خام مال کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ کی حد تقریباً 80 فیصد ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے کسانوں کو رعایتی، سستی اور مناسب نرخوں پر مشتہر شدہ پی اینڈ کے کھادیں حاصل کرنے اور زراعت کے شعبے کے تعاون کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ریاستوں کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ضرورت کے مطابق ریاستوں کے اندر کھاد کی نقل و حرکت کی مائیکرو پلاننگ کریں اور رولنگ اسٹاک کے بہتر استعمال کے لیے ریک کی بروقت ان لوڈنگ کریں۔ ریاستوں کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا تھا کہ وہ خاص طور پر کوآپریٹو چینل میں کھادوں کی مناسب ترتیب دیں۔
ہندوستان میں کھاد کی صورت حال پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ زراعت کا شعبہ ایک بڑی آبادی کو روزگار فراہم کرنے والا ایک اہم شعبہ ہے۔ ’’ہم زراعت کے لیے مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں، جو ہمارے لیے ایک ترجیحی شعبہ ہے۔ سرمایہ کاری ہو، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ ہو، انشورنس اسکیمیں ہوں، فصلوں میں تنوع ہو، باغبانی ہو، ہم نے ہمیشہ اس شعبے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ زرعی پیداوار میں، ہم ہمیشہ ترقی کرتے رہے ہیں اور ایک عالمی رہنما ہیں۔ کھاد زرعی پیداوار کا ایک اہم جزو ہے اور ہمارا مقصد مختلف کھادوں پر درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنا ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں ہم اپنے کسانوں کو سستی کھادوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ زرعی درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے ہمیں زرعی شعبے میں بھی آتم نربھر بننے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔ ہمارے کسان اعلیٰ معیار کی مصنوعات تیار کرتے ہیں اور اس شعبے میں برآمدی مانگ کا بہت زیادہ مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم ہندوستان میں زرعی شعبے کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے تجاویز کے منتظر ہیں، چاہے وہ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال ہو یا کوئی اور پہل، ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے۔
سکریٹری، محکمہ کھاد، شری آر کے چترویدی نے ملک میں کھاد کی صورت حال کا ایک مختصر اسنیپ شاٹ دیا۔ تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن کے ذریعے، کھاد کے پس منظر کی تشخیص اور فراہمی، پچھلے تین سالوں میں کھاد کی کھپت، پچھلے دو سالوں میں کھادوں/خام مال کی بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں رجحانات، گزشتہ دس سالوں کے دوران سال وار فرٹیلائزر سبسڈی، فی بیگ سبسڈی میں اضافہ اور ایم آر پی کھاد، کھاد کی درآمد کے لیے قلیل مدتی/طویل مدتی معاہدے، خریف-22 میں تخمینی ضرورت اور دستیابی،ریاستوں سے توقعات وغیرہ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ 22-2021 میں کھاد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم چیلنجوں اور کسانوں کے لئے کھاد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اختیار کی جانے والی حکمت عملیوں پر بھی تبادل خیال کیا گیا۔
اختتام کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر وزیر نے کہا کہ عالمی سطح پر خام مال کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ اور وبائی امراض کے باوجود، ہم سبسڈی میں اضافہ کرکے کھاد کی قیمت کو انتہائی کم سے کم شرح پر رکھنے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں، تاکہ ہمارے کسانوں کو نقصان نہ پہنچے۔ اس سال کسانوں کو تقریباً 2.5 لاکھ کروڑ کی سبسڈی دی جائے گی۔ ہمیں منصوبہ بندی کرنی چاہیے تاکہ زمینی سطح پر کھادوں کا متوازن استعمال ہو۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں سے یہ بھی گزارش کی کہ وہ اس بات کا نوٹس لیں کہ ہر ضلع کی سطح پر کتنی کھاد دستیاب ہے اور اس کی ضرورت ہے اور اس بات پر نظر رکھیں کہ ہر کسان نے کتنی کھاد خریدی ہے تاکہ بدعنوانی یا کسی قسم کی منتقلی یا کالا بازاری سے بچا جا سکے۔
پس منظر:
حکومت کھاد کے مینوفیکچررز/ درآمد کنندگان کے ذریعے کسانوں کو رعایتی قیمتوں پر کھاد، یعنی یوریا اور 25 گریڈ پی اینڈ کے کھادیں فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ پی اینڈ کے کھادوں پر سبسڈی این بی ایس اسکیم کے تحت یکم اپریل 2010 سے چل رہی ہے۔ اپنے کسان دوست نقطہ نظر کے مطابق، حکومت کسانوں کو مناسب قیمتوں پر پی اینڈ کے کھادوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ کھادوں اور اِن پٹس یعنی یوریا، ڈی اے پی، ایم او پی اور سلفر کی بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں زبردست اضافے کے پیش نظر، حکومت نے ڈی اے پی سمیت پی اینڈ کے کھادوں پر سبسڈی بڑھا کر بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں کو جذب کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ سبسڈی کھاد کمپنیوں کو منظور شدہ نرخوں کے مطابق جاری کی جائے گی تاکہ وہ کسانوں کو مناسب قیمت پر کھاد فراہم کر سکیں ۔