ஆயுஷ்
அஸ்ஸாமின் சிவசாகரில், சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தின் 50 நாள் கவுண்டவுனை குறிக்கும் விதமாக நடைபெற்ற யோகா திருவிழாவில் ஆயிரக்கணக்கானோர் பங்கேற்பு
02 MAY 2022 2:43PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம், அஸ்ஸாம் அரசின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன், பிரசித்தி பெற்ற இடமான சிவசாகரில் உள்ள ஷிவ் டோலில், சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் 2022-ன் 50 நாள் கவுண்டவுனை குறிக்கும் விதமாக இன்று யோகா திருவிழாவிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. மொரார்ஜி தேசாய் தேசிய யோகா நிறுவனத்தின் சார்பில் நடத்தப்பட்ட இந்த திருவிழாவில், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த யோகா ஆர்வலர்கள் 10,000-த்திற்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் பங்கேற்றனர். தோரா டோல், ருத்ரசாகர் டோல், ரோங்கார், தோலாடோல் கர், கரேங் கர் & ஜாய்டோல் உள்பட சிவசாகர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள வரலாற்றுச்சிறப்புமிக்க ஏழு இடங்களில் ஒரே நேரத்தில் இத்திருவிழா நடைபெற்றது. யோகாவின் பல்வேறு பரிமாணங்கள் மற்றும் மனித வாழ்க்கையை வளப்படுத்துவதற்கான அதன் வல்லமை குறித்தும் விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் இந்த திருவிழாவிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
‘யோகாவை உங்களது வாழ்க்கையின் ஓர் அங்கமாக ஆக்கிக்கொள்ளுங்கள்’ என்ற மையக்கருத்தை கொண்டு நடத்தப்பட்ட இத்திருவிழாவில், அஸ்ஸாம் முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹிமந்த பிஸ்வா சர்மா; மத்திய ஆயுஷ் மற்றும் துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் & நீர்வழித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால்; ஆயுஷ் மற்றும் மகளிர், குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் முஞ்சபாரா மகேந்திரபாய் கலுபாய், பெட்ரோலியம் &இயற்கை எரிவாயுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் ராமேஸ்வர் தெலி மற்றும் அஸ்ஸாம் சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் கேசப் மகந்தா, சிக்கிம் சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எம் கே சர்மா, அருணாச்சலப்பிரதேச சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் ஆலோ லிபாங்க், நாகாலாந்து சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் எஸ் பாங்க்னியூ போம் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் & நீர்வழி மற்றும் ஆயுஷ்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால், ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஆண்டு பெருமையுடைய நமது நாகரீகம், நமக்கு அளித்துள்ள மாபெரும் கொடையான யோகா பயிற்சியை மக்கள் மேற்கொள்வதை ஊக்குவிப்பதே இந்த விழாவின் நோக்கம் என்றார். அழகான சிவசாகர் நகரில் உள்ள இந்த புண்ணிய பூமியில், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த ஆயிரக்கணக்கான மக்கள் ஒன்றிணைந்து யோகா பயிற்சியை மேற்கொள்வது, அசாமில் உள்ள பிரசித்தி பெற்ற பாரம்பரிய தளங்களை உலக சுற்றுலா வரைபடத்தில் இடம் பெறச் செய்வதற்கான தொடர் முயற்சியை இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி வலியுறுத்துகிறது. நமது மனது மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியத்தை வளப்படுத்துவதில் யோகாவின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டுவதோடு, நமது சமூக- கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை கொண்டாடவும் நாம் முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1821993

AYUSH
Thousands participate in Yoga Utsav to mark 50 days countdown to International Day of Yoga at Sivasagar, Assam
Yoga performed at seven iconic heritage places simultaneously
02 MAY 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, with active support from Government of Assam, organized a Yoga Utsav at the iconic holy site of Shivdol at Sivasagar in Assam to mark the 50 days countdown to International Day of Yoga, 2022 today. The event organised by Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) under the Ministry of Ayush, saw participation of more than 10,000 yoga enthusiasts from all the northeastern states of India. The Utsav was simultaneously held at seven historic locations of Sivasagar district in Assam which included Thora Dol, Rudrasagar Dol, Ronghar, Tolatol ghar, Kareng Ghar & Joydol, all places of historic importance, within the periphery of Sivasagar town. The event was aimed at creating awareness about the various dimensions of Yoga and its ability to enrich human lives. The Utsav theme is ‘Make Yoga a part of Your Life’ was attended by dignitaries, students and government officials.
The Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma; the Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal; the MoS for Ayush and WCD Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai, the Union Minister of State for Petroleum & Gas and Labour, Rameshwar Teli along with the State Health Minister of Assam, Keshab Mahanta, the Health Minister of Sikkim, Dr M K Sharma, the Health Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Alo Libang, the Health Minister of Nagaland, S. Pangnyu Phom attended the event. Apart from the ministers, the Members of Parliament from Assam, Nagaland, Arunachal Senior officials from Central and all northeastern states including eminent dignitaries & experts, Yoga enthusiasts and students participated in this Utsav. The demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol was done by a team of MDNIY led by its Director, Dr Ishwar V. Basavaradi on early morning today at the holy premises at Sivadol in Shivsagar.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Sarbananda Sonowal said that the idea behind the Utsav is to encourage people to take up Yoga, a wonderful gift of our thousands of years of civilization, so that they can enrich their quality of life. He further said that as thousands of people from all the northeastern states came together at this pious land in the beautiful town Sivasagar to perform yoga, it reinforces our sustained effort to put the iconic heritage sites of Assam in the tourism map of the world through this event today. The Minister said that in this event we tried to highlight the importance of Yoga in enriching our health & mind as well as celebrating our socio-cultural heritage by highlighting beautiful Ahom era architecture.
Sivasagar has been selected for the Yoga Utsav because the Prime Minister of India had unveiled a plan to develop five Archaeological sites viz. Rakhigari (Haryana), Hastinapur (Uttar Pradesh), Sivasagar (Assam), Dholavira (Gujarat) and Adichanallur (Tamil Nadu)) into “iconic” sites across India. The historical significance of Sivasagar is paramount as it was the epicenter of the Ahom kingdom which ruled between 13th and 19th century CE.
The eight edition of International Day of Yoga (IDY2022) is being promoted through multiple programmes by the Ministry to take the message of Yoga across the world to a wider audience. A curtain raiser event to mark the 100 days countdown to IDY2022 was celebrated on 13th March while a 75 day countdown event was organized at the Red Fort in Delhi. The 25 days countdown to IDY2022 will be celebrated in Hyderabad. The International Day of Yoga is celebrated across the world on June 21 every year. This year, the Yoga Utsav is being celebrated across 75 heritage sites of historical importance as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ in order to give a fillip to the brand India.