AYUSH
Thousands participate in Yoga Utsav to mark 50 days countdown to International Day of Yoga at Sivasagar, Assam
Yoga performed at seven iconic heritage places simultaneously
02 MAY 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, with active support from Government of Assam, organized a Yoga Utsav at the iconic holy site of Shivdol at Sivasagar in Assam to mark the 50 days countdown to International Day of Yoga, 2022 today. The event organised by Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) under the Ministry of Ayush, saw participation of more than 10,000 yoga enthusiasts from all the northeastern states of India. The Utsav was simultaneously held at seven historic locations of Sivasagar district in Assam which included Thora Dol, Rudrasagar Dol, Ronghar, Tolatol ghar, Kareng Ghar & Joydol, all places of historic importance, within the periphery of Sivasagar town. The event was aimed at creating awareness about the various dimensions of Yoga and its ability to enrich human lives. The Utsav theme is ‘Make Yoga a part of Your Life’ was attended by dignitaries, students and government officials.
The Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma; the Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal; the MoS for Ayush and WCD Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai, the Union Minister of State for Petroleum & Gas and Labour, Rameshwar Teli along with the State Health Minister of Assam, Keshab Mahanta, the Health Minister of Sikkim, Dr M K Sharma, the Health Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Alo Libang, the Health Minister of Nagaland, S. Pangnyu Phom attended the event. Apart from the ministers, the Members of Parliament from Assam, Nagaland, Arunachal Senior officials from Central and all northeastern states including eminent dignitaries & experts, Yoga enthusiasts and students participated in this Utsav. The demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol was done by a team of MDNIY led by its Director, Dr Ishwar V. Basavaradi on early morning today at the holy premises at Sivadol in Shivsagar.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Sarbananda Sonowal said that the idea behind the Utsav is to encourage people to take up Yoga, a wonderful gift of our thousands of years of civilization, so that they can enrich their quality of life. He further said that as thousands of people from all the northeastern states came together at this pious land in the beautiful town Sivasagar to perform yoga, it reinforces our sustained effort to put the iconic heritage sites of Assam in the tourism map of the world through this event today. The Minister said that in this event we tried to highlight the importance of Yoga in enriching our health & mind as well as celebrating our socio-cultural heritage by highlighting beautiful Ahom era architecture.
Sivasagar has been selected for the Yoga Utsav because the Prime Minister of India had unveiled a plan to develop five Archaeological sites viz. Rakhigari (Haryana), Hastinapur (Uttar Pradesh), Sivasagar (Assam), Dholavira (Gujarat) and Adichanallur (Tamil Nadu)) into “iconic” sites across India. The historical significance of Sivasagar is paramount as it was the epicenter of the Ahom kingdom which ruled between 13th and 19th century CE.
The eight edition of International Day of Yoga (IDY2022) is being promoted through multiple programmes by the Ministry to take the message of Yoga across the world to a wider audience. A curtain raiser event to mark the 100 days countdown to IDY2022 was celebrated on 13th March while a 75 day countdown event was organized at the Red Fort in Delhi. The 25 days countdown to IDY2022 will be celebrated in Hyderabad. The International Day of Yoga is celebrated across the world on June 21 every year. This year, the Yoga Utsav is being celebrated across 75 heritage sites of historical importance as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ in order to give a fillip to the brand India.

আয়ুষ
অসমৰ শিৱসাগৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱসৰ ৫০ দিনৰ কাউণ্টডাউন আৰম্ভ হোৱা উপলক্ষে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ লোকে যোগ উৎসৱত ভাগ লয়
সাতটা প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত ঐতিহ্যপূৰ্ণ স্থানত একেলগে যোগ প্ৰদৰ্শন
02 MAY 2022 2:43PM by PIB Guwahati
আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়, ভাৰত চৰকাৰে অসম চৰকাৰৰ সক্ৰিয় সহযোগত, আজি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস, ২০২২ৰ ৫০ দিনৰ কাউণ্টডাউন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ উপলক্ষে অসমৰ শিৱসাগৰত শিৱদৌলৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত পৱিত্ৰ স্থানত এটা যোগ উৎসৱৰ আয়োজন কৰে। আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জৰিয়তে মোৰাৰজী দেসাই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ সংস্থান (এমডিএনআইৱাই)ৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমত ভাৰতৰ পূৰ্বোত্তৰ ৰাজ্যকেইখনৰ ১০,০০০ৰো অধিক যোগৰ প্ৰতি উৎসাহী লোকে ভাগ লয়। এই উৎসৱ অসমত শিৱসাগৰ জিলাৰ সাতটা ঐতিহাসিক স্থানত একে সময়তে আয়োজন কৰা হয়, য'ত শিৱসাগৰ চহৰৰ পৰিধিৰ ভিতৰত থোৰা দৌল, ৰুদ্ৰসাগৰ দৌল, ৰংঘৰ, তলাতল ঘৰ, কাৰেং ঘৰ আৰু জয়দৌলসহ ঐতিহাসিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সকলো স্থান অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছিল। এই আয়োজনৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে যোগৰ বিভিন্ন দিশ আৰু মানৱ জীৱনক সমৃদ্ধ কৰাৰ যোগৰ ক্ষমতাৰ বিষয়ে সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰা। উৎসৱৰ বিষয় 'যোগক নিজৰ জীৱনৰ অংশ কৰক', য'ত গণ্য-মান্য ব্যক্তি, ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আৰু চৰকাৰী বিষয়াসকলে ভাগ লয়।
অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ডঃ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মা, কেন্দ্ৰীয় আয়ুষ, বন্দৰ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল, আয়ুষ আৰু মহিলা তথা শিশু বিকাশ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ মুঞ্জপাৰা মহেন্দ্ৰভাই কালুভাই, কেন্দ্ৰীয় পেট্ৰ'লিয়াম, গেছ আৰু শ্ৰম ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী ৰামেশ্বৰ তেলী, অসমৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী কেশৱ মহন্ত, ছিক্কিমৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ এম কে শৰ্মা, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী অলো লিবাং, নাগালেণ্ডৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী এছ পাংগন্যু ফোমে এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমত ভাগ লয়। মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ উপৰি অসম, নাগালেণ্ড, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ সাংসদ, কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু কেউখন পূৰ্বোত্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলৰ লগতে প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত গণ্য-মান্য ব্যক্তি তথা বিশেষজ্ঞ, যোগৰ প্ৰতি আগ্ৰহী লোক আৰু ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীয়ে এই উৎসৱত ভাগ লয়। সাধাৰণ যোগ প্ৰট'কলৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন এমডিএনআইৱাইৰ নিৰ্দেশক ডাঃ ঈশ্বৰ ভি বাসৱৰেডীৰ নেতৃত্বত আজি পুৱা শিৱসাগৰৰ পৱিত্ৰ স্থানত কৰা হয়।
এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় আয়ুষ, বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহন তথা জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয় যে এই উৎসৱৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে জনসাধাৰণক যোগ আকোৱালি ল'বলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰা, যি আমাৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰৰ সভ্যতাৰ এক অদ্ভুত উপহাৰ, যাতে মানুহে নিজৰ নিজৰ জীৱনৰ মানদণ্ডক সমৃদ্ধ কৰিব পাৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আজি কেউখন উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ মানুহ এই পৱিত্ৰ ভূমি শিৱসাগৰত যোগ কৰিবলৈ একত্ৰিত হৈছে, ই অসমৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত ঐতিহাসিক স্থানসমূহক পৃথিৱীৰ পৰ্যটন মানচিত্ৰত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ আমাৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰয়াসক উদগণি দিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই আয়োজনত আমি স্বাস্থ্য আৰু মস্তিষ্কক সমৃদ্ধ কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ সুন্দৰ 'আহোম যুগ'ৰ বাস্তুকলাক ব্যক্ত কৰি নিজৰ সামাজিক-সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যৰ উৎসৱ পালনত যোগৰ মহত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিছো।
শিৱসাগৰক যোগ উৎসৱৰ বাবে এইবাবে বাছনি কৰা হয় কিয়নো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে পাঁচটা পুৰাতাত্বিক স্থান ৰাখীগৰী (হাৰিয়ানা), হস্তিনাপুৰ (উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ), শিৱসাগৰ (অসম), ধোলাৱীৰা (গুজৰাট) আৰু আদিচনল্লুৰ (তামিলনাডু)ক সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত "প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত" স্থানত পৰিণত কৰাৰ যোজনা মুকলি কৰিছিল। শিৱসাগৰৰ ঐতিহাসিক মহত্ব সৰ্বোপৰি আছে কিয়নো ই সেই আহোম সাম্ৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰধান কেন্দ্ৰ আছিল যি ১৩শ আৰু ১৯শ শতিকা চিইৰ মাজত শাসন কৰিছিল।
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস (আইডিৱাই) ২০২২ৰ অষ্টম সংস্কৰণক সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বত যোগৰ বাৰ্তা ব্যাপক ৰূপত মানুহৰ মাজলৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ বাবে আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দ্বাৰা কেইবাটাও কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ মাধ্যমত প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হৈছে। আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস ২০২২ৰ বাবে ১০০ দিনৰ কাউণ্টডাউন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ উপলক্ষে এক পূৰ্বাৱলোকন কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ আয়োজন ১৩ মাৰ্চত, ৭৫ দিনৰ কাউণ্টডাউন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ উপলক্ষে দিল্লীৰ লাল কিলাত আয়োজন কৰা হৈছিল। ২৫ দিনৰ কাউণ্টডাউনৰ আয়োজন হায়দৰাবাদত কৰা হ'ব। আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱসৰ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে প্ৰতি বছৰে ২১ জুনত আয়োজন কৰা হয়। এই বছৰ যোগ উৎসৱ ব্ৰেণ্ড ইণ্ডিয়াক উদগণি দিবলৈ 'আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ'ৰ অংশ হিচাপে ঐতিহাসিক মহত্বৰ ৭৫টা ঐতিহ্যপূৰ্ণ স্থানত পালন কৰা হৈছে।