AYUSH
Thousands participate in Yoga Utsav to mark 50 days countdown to International Day of Yoga at Sivasagar, Assam
Yoga performed at seven iconic heritage places simultaneously
02 MAY 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, with active support from Government of Assam, organized a Yoga Utsav at the iconic holy site of Shivdol at Sivasagar in Assam to mark the 50 days countdown to International Day of Yoga, 2022 today. The event organised by Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) under the Ministry of Ayush, saw participation of more than 10,000 yoga enthusiasts from all the northeastern states of India. The Utsav was simultaneously held at seven historic locations of Sivasagar district in Assam which included Thora Dol, Rudrasagar Dol, Ronghar, Tolatol ghar, Kareng Ghar & Joydol, all places of historic importance, within the periphery of Sivasagar town. The event was aimed at creating awareness about the various dimensions of Yoga and its ability to enrich human lives. The Utsav theme is ‘Make Yoga a part of Your Life’ was attended by dignitaries, students and government officials.
The Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma; the Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal; the MoS for Ayush and WCD Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai, the Union Minister of State for Petroleum & Gas and Labour, Rameshwar Teli along with the State Health Minister of Assam, Keshab Mahanta, the Health Minister of Sikkim, Dr M K Sharma, the Health Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Alo Libang, the Health Minister of Nagaland, S. Pangnyu Phom attended the event. Apart from the ministers, the Members of Parliament from Assam, Nagaland, Arunachal Senior officials from Central and all northeastern states including eminent dignitaries & experts, Yoga enthusiasts and students participated in this Utsav. The demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol was done by a team of MDNIY led by its Director, Dr Ishwar V. Basavaradi on early morning today at the holy premises at Sivadol in Shivsagar.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Sarbananda Sonowal said that the idea behind the Utsav is to encourage people to take up Yoga, a wonderful gift of our thousands of years of civilization, so that they can enrich their quality of life. He further said that as thousands of people from all the northeastern states came together at this pious land in the beautiful town Sivasagar to perform yoga, it reinforces our sustained effort to put the iconic heritage sites of Assam in the tourism map of the world through this event today. The Minister said that in this event we tried to highlight the importance of Yoga in enriching our health & mind as well as celebrating our socio-cultural heritage by highlighting beautiful Ahom era architecture.
Sivasagar has been selected for the Yoga Utsav because the Prime Minister of India had unveiled a plan to develop five Archaeological sites viz. Rakhigari (Haryana), Hastinapur (Uttar Pradesh), Sivasagar (Assam), Dholavira (Gujarat) and Adichanallur (Tamil Nadu)) into “iconic” sites across India. The historical significance of Sivasagar is paramount as it was the epicenter of the Ahom kingdom which ruled between 13th and 19th century CE.
The eight edition of International Day of Yoga (IDY2022) is being promoted through multiple programmes by the Ministry to take the message of Yoga across the world to a wider audience. A curtain raiser event to mark the 100 days countdown to IDY2022 was celebrated on 13th March while a 75 day countdown event was organized at the Red Fort in Delhi. The 25 days countdown to IDY2022 will be celebrated in Hyderabad. The International Day of Yoga is celebrated across the world on June 21 every year. This year, the Yoga Utsav is being celebrated across 75 heritage sites of historical importance as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ in order to give a fillip to the brand India.

وزارت آیوش
یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن سے 50 دن قبل شیو ساگر، آسام میں منعقدہ یوگا اتسو میں ہزاروں لوگوں نے شرکت کی
ایک ساتھ سات تاریخی مقامات پر یوگا کیا گیا
02 MAY 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی آیوش کی وزارت نےیوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن 2022 سے 50 روز قبل آج الٹی گنتی شروع کرتے ہوئے آسام میں شیو ساگر میں شیوڈول کے مشہور مقدس مقام پر حکومت آسام کے سرگرم تعاون سے یوگا اتسو کا اہتمام کیا۔ تقریب کا انعقاد آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والے مرارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا (ایم این ڈی آئی وائی) کے ذریعہ کیا گیاجس میں بھارت کی تمام شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے 10000 سے زیادہ یوگا شائقین نے شرکت کی۔ یہ اتسو کا انعقاد ایک ساتھ آسام کے شیو ساگر ضلع کے سات تاریخی مقامات پر کیا گیا تھا جن میں تھورا ڈول، رودرساگر ڈول، رونگھر، تلاتل گھر، کرینگ گھر اور جوئیڈول شامل ہیں۔ شیو ساگر شہر کی حدود میں آنے والے یہ تمام تاریخی اہمیت کے حامل مقامات ہیں۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد یوگا کی مختلف جہات کے بارے میں اور انسانی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کی اس کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا تھا۔ اتسو کا موضوع ’یوگا کو اپنی زندگی کا حصہ بنائیں‘ تھا جس میں معززین، طلباء اور سرکاری افسران نے شرکت کی۔
آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہمنتا بسوا سرما؛ آیوش اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال؛ آیوش اور ڈبلیو سی ڈی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجپارا مہندر بھائی کالو بھائی، پٹرولیم اور گیس اور محنت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت رامیشور تیلی، آسام کے ریاستی وزیر صحت کیشب مہانتا، سکم کے وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر ایم کے شرما، اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر صحت آلو لیبانگ، ناگالینڈ کے وزیر صحت، ایس پانگنیو فوم نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ آسام، ناگالینڈ ، اروناچل کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور وزراء کے علاوہ تمام شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی جن میں ممتاز معززین اور ماہرین، یوگا کے شائقین اور طلباء نے شامل ہیں۔ کامن یوگا پروٹوکول کا مظاہرہ ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کی ٹیم نے آج سویرے شیو ساگر کے شیوڈول کے مقدس مقام پر کیا جس کی قیادت اس کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ایشور وی باسوارادی نے کی۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ اس اتسو کے پیچھے لوگوں کی یوگا کو اپنانے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کا خیال کارفرما رہا ہے ، جوکہ ہماری ہزاروں سال پرانی تہذیب کا ایک شاندار تحفہ ہے، تاکہ عوام اس سے اپنے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بناسکیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ چونکہ یوگا کرنے کے لیے اس خوبصورت شہر شیو ساگر میں اس مقدس مقام پر تمام شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سے ہزاروں لوگ آئے ہیں، اس لئے آج کی اس تقریب سے آسام کے مشہور تاریخی مقامات کو دنیا کے سیاحتی نقشے پر لانے کی ہماری مسلسل کوششوں کو بھی تقویت ملتی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس تقریب کے ذریعہ ہم نے اس بات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے کہ یوگاہماری صحت اور ہمارے ذہن کو کس طرح بہتر بناتا ہے اور اس طرح آہوم دور کے خوبصورت فن تعمیر پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ہماری سماجی ثقافتی وراثت کا بھی جشن منایا گیا ہے۔
شیو ساگر کو یوگا اتسو کے لیے اس وجہ سے منتخب کیا گیا ہے کہ بھارت کے وزیر اعظم نے بھارت بھر کے پانچ آرکیولوجیکل مقامات کو فروغ دینے کے ایک منصوبے کی نقاب کشائی کی تھی۔ ان مقامات میں راکھی گڑھی (ہریانہ)، ہستینا پور (اتر پردیش)، شیوساگر (آسام)، دھولاویرا (گجرات) اور آدی چانلور (تمل ناڈو) شامل ہیں۔ شیو ساگر کی تاریخی اہمیت بہت واضح ہے کیونکہ یہ آہوم سلطنت کا مرکز تھا، جس ن 13ویں اور 19ویں صدی عیسوی کے درمیان حکومت کی ہے۔
یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن ( آئی ڈی وائی 2022) کے آٹھ ایڈیشن کو پوری دنیا میں یوگا کے پیغام کو بڑے پیمانے پر لوگوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے وزارت کے ذریعے متعدد پروگراموں کے ذریعے فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں آئی ڈی وائی 2022کی الٹی گنتی کے 100 دن کے موقع پر 13 مارچ کو ایک تعارفی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا جبکہ دہلی کے لال قلعہ میں الٹی گنتی کے 75 دن کی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ آئی ڈی وائی 2022 کی الٹی گنتی کے 25 دن کی تقریب حیدرآباد میں منائی جائے گی۔ یوگا کا عالمی دن ہر سال 21 جون کو پوری دنیا میں منایا جاتا ہے۔ اس سال یوگا اتسو ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے حصے کے طور پر تاریخی اہمیت کے 75 تاریخی مقامات پر منایا جا رہا ہے تاکہ برانڈ انڈیا کو تقویت ملے۔