युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर और हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स 2021 के लिए राज्य की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स 2021 का आयोजन 4 से 13 जून तक होगा
खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स के लिए नए विचारों के साथ काम किया जाना चाहिए, ताकि देश भर में हरियाणा के बारे में चर्चा हो : श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स का शुभंकर और लोगो 8 मई को लॉन्च किया जाएगा
26 APR 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल से खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स 2021 के आयोजन और समन्वय समिति की बैठक में वर्चुअल रूप में मुलाकात की। यह बैठक खेलों के 4 से 13 जून तक आयोजन के सन्दर्भ में राज्य की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करने के लिए बुलायी गयी थी। बैठक में हरियाणा सरकार के खेल और युवा मामले मंत्री श्री सरदार संदीप सिंह, राज्य के अधिकारी और भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
यू-18 आयु वर्ग के लिए, खेलों को पंचकुला के अलावा शाहबाद, अंबाला, चंडीगढ़ और दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इन खेलों में लगभग 8500 खिलाड़ी भाग लेंगे। इनमें कुल 25 खेल होंगे, जिनमें भारत के 5 स्वदेशी खेल शामिल हैं। श्री मनोहर लाल ने केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री को एक विस्तृत सूचना योजना प्रस्तुत करते हुए उल्लेख किया कि खेलों के सुचारू आयोजन के लिए तैयारियां चल रही हैं।
खेलों के लिए बेहतर अवसंरचना तैयार है
मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा कि 8 मई को, पंचकुला के इंद्रधनुष ऑडिटोरियम में खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स का एक शुभंकर और लोगो लॉन्च किया जाएगा। इसके लिए व्यापक तैयारी पूरी हो चुकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि गेम्स के लिए 2-3 बहुउद्देशीय हॉल, सिंथेटिक ट्रैक, एथलेटिक ट्रैक आदि का निर्माण किया गया है। इसके अलावा, बैडमिंटन हॉल, सरकारी महिला कॉलेज, सेक्टर 14, पंचकुला में सभागार का काम भी पूरा हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हॉकी स्टेडियम पंचकुला और शाहबाद का निर्माण कार्य भी लगभग पूरा हो गया है। श्री मनोहर लाल ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि अम्बाला में ऑल-वेदर स्विमिंग पूल का काम भी पूरा हो गया है।
खेल प्रतियोगिताओं का हरियाणवी संस्कृति के साथ तालमेल
मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा कि इन खेलों में हरियाणवी संस्कृति से जुड़े सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जाएगा और आज़ादी का अमृत माहोत्सव के दौरान, स्वतंत्रता संघर्ष के असंख्य नायकों की कहानी और राज्य के उत्कृष्ट खिलाड़ियों का परिचय आदि प्रदर्शनी में प्रस्तुत किये जायेंगे; ताकि युवा पीढ़ी उनसे प्रेरणा ले सके। उन्होंने कहा कि गेम्स के लिए 13 मई को गुरुग्राम में एक प्रचार-प्रसार कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा।
हरियाणा की बेटियों को समर्पित थीम पर फोकस होगा
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि बालिका को बचाने के लिए हरियाणा में सराहनीय कार्य किये गए हैं। इसके अलावा, राज्य की महिला खिलाड़ियों ने विदेशों में आयोजित हर खेल में झंडा फहराया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ज्यादा खेलों के प्रति छात्रों की रुचि बढ़ाने के लिए, खेल के समर्पित थीम पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए। खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स में नए विचारों के साथ काम किया जाना चाहिए ताकि देश भर में हरियाणा के बारे में अधिक चर्चा हो। उन्होंने कहा कि जून में आयोजित होने वाले इन खेलों में, कोविड-19 के नियमों का पूरी तरह से पालन किया जाना चाहिए और खिलाड़ियों के लिए परीक्षण आदि के लिए पूरी व्यवस्था की जानी चाहिए।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur and Haryana CM Shri Manohar Lal review state’s preparedness of Khelo India Youth Games 2021
Khelo Youth India Games 2021 scheduled to be held from 4th-13th June
Work should be done with new ideas in Khelo India Youth Games so that there is more discussion about Haryana across the country: Shri Anurag Thakur
Mascot and logo of Khelo India Youth Games to be launched on 8th May
26 APR 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur met virtually with Haryana Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal at the Organizing and Coordinating Committee meeting of Khelo India Youth Games 2021, to review the preparedness of the State in organising the upcoming games, scheduled from 4th-13th June. Shri Sardar Sandeep Singh, Sports and Youth Affairs Minister, Govt of Haryana, was also present along with other officials from the State and the Sports Authority of India in the meeting.
The Games, to take place for the U-18 age category, will be held in Shahbad, Ambala, Chandigarh and Delhi apart from Panchkula. Around 8500 players will participate in these games. It will feature a total of 25 sports, including 5 indigenous games of India. Laying out a detailed information plan to the Union Sports Minister, Shri Manohar Lal mentioned that preparations are up and running for the smooth conduct of the Games.
Better infrastructure ready for sports
The Chief Minister said that on May 8, a mascot and logo of Khelo India Youth Games would be launched at Indradhanush Auditorium in Panchkula. For this, extensive preparations have been completed. He said that 2-3 multipurpose halls, synthetic track, athletic track have been constructed for sports. Apart from this, the work of auditorium in Badminton Hall, Government Women's College, Sector 14, Panchkula has also been completed. He said that the construction work of Hockey Stadium Panchkula and Shahbad has also been almost completed. Shri Manohar Lal also mentioned that the all-weather swimming pool has been completed in Ambala.
Sports competitions will be resonating with Haryanvi culture
The Chief Minister said that cultural programs full of Haryanvi culture would be organized in these games and during Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the story of innumerable heroes of freedom struggle and introduction of excellent players of the state would be shown in the exhibition so that the young generation could take inspiration from them. He said that a promotion event program would be organized in Gurugram on May 13 for the games.
Focus will be on the theme dedicated to the daughters of Haryana
Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur said that a commendable work has been done in Haryana to save the girl child. Apart from this, the women players of the state have also hoisted the flag in every game organized abroad. He said that in order to increase the interest of the students towards more sports, focus should be given on the theme dedicated to sports. Work should be done with new ideas in Khelo India Youth Games so that there is more discussion about Haryana across the country. He said that in these games to be held in June, the rules of Covid-19 should be fully followed and full arrangements should be made for testing etc. for the players.