ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਵਲੋਂ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਥ ਗੇਮਸ 2021 ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ
ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਥ ਗੇਮਸ 2021 ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ 4 ਤੋਂ 13 ਜੂਨ ਤੱਕ
ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਥ ਗੇਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਵੇ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ
8 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਥ ਗੇਮਸ ਦਾ ਮਸਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਗੋ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਲਾਂਚ
26 APR 2022 2:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੂਥ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਥ ਗੇਮਸ 2021 ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਤੋਂ 13 ਜੂਨ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਗੇਮਸ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਥ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਸੰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ, ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਡ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਅੰਡਰ-18 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਲਈ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਗੇਮਸ ਪੰਚਕੂਲਾ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸ਼ਾਹਬਾਦ, ਅੰਬਾਲਾ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗੇਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ 8500 ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ 5 ਦੇਸੀ ਗੇਮਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁੱਲ 25 ਗੇਮਸ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੇਮਸ ਦੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਗੇਮਸ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ
ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 8 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਚਕੂਲਾ ਦੇ ਇੰਦਰਧਨੁਸ਼ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਥ ਗੇਮਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਸਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਗੋ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਗੇਮਸ ਲਈ 2-3 ਬਹੁਮੰਤਵੀ ਹਾਲ, ਸਿੰਥੈਟਿਕ ਟਰੈਕ, ਐਥਲੈਟਿਕ ਟਰੈਕ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਬੈਡਮਿੰਟਨ ਹਾਲ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਾਲਜ, ਸੈਕਟਰ 14, ਪੰਚਕੂਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਹਾਕੀ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਪੰਚਕੂਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਹਬਾਦ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਲਗਭਗ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਅੰਬਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਾਲਾ ਤੈਰਾਕੀ ਪੂਲ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਖੇਡ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਵੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਗੂੰਜਣਗੇ
ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗੇਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਆਣਵੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਸੰਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਨਾਇਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਮ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣ-ਪਛਾਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਲੈ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੇਮਸ ਲਈ 13 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ 'ਚ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਫੋਕਸ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖਿਡਾਰਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਹਰ ਗੇਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਝੰਡਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗੇਮਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਰੁਚੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਗੇਮਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ | ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਥ ਗੇਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੂਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗੇਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਟੈਸਟ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur and Haryana CM Shri Manohar Lal review state’s preparedness of Khelo India Youth Games 2021
Khelo Youth India Games 2021 scheduled to be held from 4th-13th June
Work should be done with new ideas in Khelo India Youth Games so that there is more discussion about Haryana across the country: Shri Anurag Thakur
Mascot and logo of Khelo India Youth Games to be launched on 8th May
26 APR 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur met virtually with Haryana Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal at the Organizing and Coordinating Committee meeting of Khelo India Youth Games 2021, to review the preparedness of the State in organising the upcoming games, scheduled from 4th-13th June. Shri Sardar Sandeep Singh, Sports and Youth Affairs Minister, Govt of Haryana, was also present along with other officials from the State and the Sports Authority of India in the meeting.
The Games, to take place for the U-18 age category, will be held in Shahbad, Ambala, Chandigarh and Delhi apart from Panchkula. Around 8500 players will participate in these games. It will feature a total of 25 sports, including 5 indigenous games of India. Laying out a detailed information plan to the Union Sports Minister, Shri Manohar Lal mentioned that preparations are up and running for the smooth conduct of the Games.
Better infrastructure ready for sports
The Chief Minister said that on May 8, a mascot and logo of Khelo India Youth Games would be launched at Indradhanush Auditorium in Panchkula. For this, extensive preparations have been completed. He said that 2-3 multipurpose halls, synthetic track, athletic track have been constructed for sports. Apart from this, the work of auditorium in Badminton Hall, Government Women's College, Sector 14, Panchkula has also been completed. He said that the construction work of Hockey Stadium Panchkula and Shahbad has also been almost completed. Shri Manohar Lal also mentioned that the all-weather swimming pool has been completed in Ambala.
Sports competitions will be resonating with Haryanvi culture
The Chief Minister said that cultural programs full of Haryanvi culture would be organized in these games and during Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the story of innumerable heroes of freedom struggle and introduction of excellent players of the state would be shown in the exhibition so that the young generation could take inspiration from them. He said that a promotion event program would be organized in Gurugram on May 13 for the games.
Focus will be on the theme dedicated to the daughters of Haryana
Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur said that a commendable work has been done in Haryana to save the girl child. Apart from this, the women players of the state have also hoisted the flag in every game organized abroad. He said that in order to increase the interest of the students towards more sports, focus should be given on the theme dedicated to sports. Work should be done with new ideas in Khelo India Youth Games so that there is more discussion about Haryana across the country. He said that in these games to be held in June, the rules of Covid-19 should be fully followed and full arrangements should be made for testing etc. for the players.