ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
പ്രതിരോധ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്ത് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
28 APR 2022 1:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി: ഏപ്രിൽ 28, 2022
പ്രതിരോധ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും ആരോഗ്യകരമായ ജീവിതശൈലി നയിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും ജനങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ എം. വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു ഇന്ന് മെഡിക്കൽ സമൂഹത്തോട് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
ശക്തവും ആരോഗ്യകരവും സമൃദ്ധവുമായ ഇന്ത്യ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സർവതല ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്ക് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്ത അദ്ദേഹം, സ്വകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും വൻകിട കോർപ്പറേറ്റുകളും വ്യക്തികളും അവരുടെ സമയവും വിഭവങ്ങളും ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണത്തിൽ സർക്കാർ സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് ഒപ്പം തന്നെ ചെലവഴിക്കാൻ അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
ഇന്ന്, സ്വർണ്ണ ഭാരത് ട്രസ്റ്റും, ചെന്നൈ ഗ്ലോബൽ ഹോസ്പിറ്റൽസും ചേർന്ന് നെല്ലൂരിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച മെഡിക്കൽ ക്യാമ്പ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട്, അനാരോഗ്യകരമായ ഭക്ഷണ ശീലങ്ങളും ഉദാസീനവും സമ്മർദപൂരിതവുമായ ജീവിതശൈലിയും രാജ്യത്ത് സാംക്രമികേതര രോഗങ്ങളുടെ വർദ്ധനയ്ക്ക് കാരണമാകുന്നുവെന്ന് ശ്രീ നായിഡു അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ശാരീരിക ക്ഷമതയും മാനസിക ഉണർവും നിലനിറുത്താൻ യോഗ പോലുള്ള ശാരീരിക വ്യായാമങ്ങളിൽ സ്ഥിരമായി ഏർപ്പെടാൻ അദ്ദേഹം എല്ലാവരോടും, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ചെറുപ്പക്കാരോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
പാർലമെന്റും മാധ്യമങ്ങളും രാഷ്ട്രീയ പാർട്ടികളും ആരോഗ്യം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, കൃഷി എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് മുൻതൂക്കം നൽകണമെന്ന് ശ്രീ നായിഡു ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. ഈ നിർണായക മേഖലകൾക്ക് ഗവൺമെൻറ്റുകൾ ഉയർന്ന ബജറ്റ് വിഹിതം നൽകണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു
യുവാക്കൾക്കിടയിലെ ലഹരിവസ്തുക്കളുടെ ഉപയോഗം സംബന്ധിച്ച തന്റെ ഉത്കണ്ഠ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, മയക്കുമരുന്ന് ഉപയോഗത്തിന്റെ ദൂഷ്യഫലങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് അവരെ ബോധവാന്മാരാക്കാൻ സമഗ്രമായ ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്ക് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. മയക്കുമരുന്ന് വിപത്തിനെ വേരോടെ പിഴുതെറിയാൻ എല്ലാ പങ്കാളികളുടെയും യോജിച്ച ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്ക് അദ്ദേഹം ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for creating awareness on preventive healthcare
Says lifestyle changes and healthy food habits are essential for good health
VP inaugurates medical camp organised by Swarna Bharat Trust and Global Hospitals, Chennai
28 APR 2022 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the medical community to create awareness among the people on the importance of preventive healthcare and leading a healthy lifestyle.
Calling for all-round efforts to build a strong, healthy and prosperous India, he urged private institutions, large corporates and individuals to spend their time and resources to complement government initiatives in healthcare.
Inaugurating a medical camp organised by Swarna Bharat Trust and Global Hospitals, Chennai in Nellore today, Shri Naidu noted that sedentary and stressful lifestyles coupled with unhealthy food habits are leading to a rise in non-communicable diseases in the country. He urged everyone, particularly youngsters to undertake regular physical activities like yoga to maintain physical fitness and mental alertness.
Shri Naidu wanted Parliament, press and political parties to accord top priority to health, education and agriculture. He suggested that governments make higher budgetary allocations to these critical sectors.
Referring to the ‘fast food culture’ among youth, he advised them to consume traditionally cooked, nutritious food and stressed the need for spending some time in the lap of nature to improve their overall health.
Expressing his concern over instances of substance abuse among youth, the Vice President called for comprehensive efforts to make them aware of the deleterious effects of drug abuse. He called for concerted efforts from all stakeholders to root out drug menace.
The camp offered free screening tests for pulmonary, lung, orthopaedic, ophthalmological, dental and various other health conditions. Cataract surgeries were also performed. More than 500 people underwent screening at the camp. Shri Naidu complimented the organisers for holding the camp. Earlier, Shri Naidu visited the elders' home at Swarna Bharat Trust, interacted with the inmates and inquired about their well-being.