प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने फिजी में श्री सत्य साई संजीवनी अस्पताल के उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित किया
“यह अस्पताल दोनों देशों के बीच आपसी संबंधों का प्रतीक है और भारत तथा फिजी की साझा यात्रा का एक और अध्याय है"
"बच्चों के लिए हृदय का यह अस्पताल, न केवल फिजी में बल्कि पूरे दक्षिण प्रशांत क्षेत्र में अपनी तरह का एक अनूठा अस्पताल है"
"सत्य साई बाबा ने अध्यात्म को कर्मकांडों से मुक्त किया और इसे लोगों के कल्याण से जोड़ा"
"मैं इसे अपना सौभाग्य मानता हूं कि मुझे सत्य साई बाबा का निरंतर आशीर्वाद मिला और आज भी मिल रहा है"
"भारत-फिजी संबंध पारस्परिक सम्मान और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच के मजबूत आपसी रिश्तों पर आधारित है"
27 APR 2022 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज फिजी में श्री श्री सत्य साई संजीवनी अस्पताल के उद्घाटन समारोह को एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, फिजी के प्रधानमंत्री और फिजी के लोगों को अस्पताल के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह अस्पताल दोनों देशों के बीच आपसी संबंधों का प्रतीक है और भारत तथा फिजी की साझा यात्रा का एक और अध्याय है। उन्होंने कहा कि बच्चों के लिए हृदय का यह अस्पताल न केवल फिजी में बल्कि पूरे दक्षिण प्रशांत क्षेत्र में अपनी तरह का एक अनूठा अस्पताल है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "ऐसे क्षेत्र के लिए, जहां हृदय संबंधी बीमारियां बड़ी चुनौती हैं, यह अस्पताल हजारों बच्चों को नया जीवन देने का एक माध्यम बनेगा।" उन्होंने इस बात पर भी संतोष व्यक्त किया कि न केवल बच्चों को विश्व स्तरीय उपचार मिलेगा बल्कि हर तरह की सर्जरी नि:शुल्क की जाएगी। श्री मोदी ने इसके लिए फिजी के साई प्रेम फाउंडेशन, फिजी सरकार और भारत के बच्चों के श्री सत्य साई संजीवनी हृदय अस्पताल की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने ब्रह्मलीन श्री सत्य साई बाबा को नमन किया, जिनका मानव सेवा का पौधा एक विशाल बरगद के पेड़ के रूप में विकसित हुआ है और पूरी मानवता की सेवा कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्मरण करते हुए कहा, "श्री सत्य साई बाबा ने अध्यात्म को कर्मकांडों से मुक्त किया और इसे लोगों के कल्याण से जोड़ा। शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, गरीबों और वंचितों के लिए उनका काम आज भी हमें प्रेरित करता है।श्री मोदी ने गुजरात में आए भूकंप के समय साई भक्तों की सेवाओं का भी स्मरण किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "मैं इसे अपना सौभाग्य मानता हूं कि मुझे सत्य साई बाबा का निरंतर आशीर्वाद मिला और आज भी मिल रहा है।"
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि भारत-फिजी संबंध की साझा विरासत मानवता की सेवा की भावना पर आधारित है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत इन मूल्यों के आधार पर ही महामारी के दौरान अपने दायित्वों को पूरा कर सका। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने 150 देशों को दवाएं और लगभग 100 देशों को करीब 100 मिलियन टीके उपलब्ध कराए हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस तरह के प्रयासों में फिजी को हमेशा प्राथमिकता दी गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों की गहराई पर बातचीत करना जारी रखा। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों को अलग करने वाले विशाल महासागर के बावजूद, हमारी संस्कृति ने हमें जोड़े रखा है और हमारे संबंध पारस्परिक सम्मान और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच के मजबूत आपसी रिश्तों पर आधारित है। उन्होंने भारत को फिजी के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में योगदान करने का अवसर प्राप्त होने के विशेषाधिकार को स्वीकार किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज फिजी के प्रधानमंत्री फ्रैंक बैनिमारामा को जन्मदिन पर बधाई दी। श्री मोदी ने श्री फ्रैंक बैनिमारामा के नेतृत्व में दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों के भविष्य में और मजबूत होने की आशा व्यक्त की।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses at the opening of Sri Sathya Sai Sanjeevani Hospital, Fiji
“The Hospital is a symbol of the relationship between the two countries, another chapter in the shared journey of India and Fiji”
“The Children’s Heart Hospital is one of its kind not only in Fiji but in the entire South Pacific region”
“Sathya Sai Baba freed spiritualism from rituals and linked it with people’s welfare”
“I consider it my great fortune that I got the constant blessings of Sathya Sai Baba and am getting them even today”
“India-Fiji relations are based on mutual respect and strong people to people ties”
27 APR 2022 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, addressed at the opening of Shri Sri Sathya Sai Sanjeevani Hospital in Fiji today via a video message.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minster thanked the Prime Minister of Fiji and People of Fiji for the hospital and said that the hospital is a symbol of the relationship between the two countries, another chapter in the shared journey of India and Fiji. The Children’s Heart Hospital is one of its kind not only in Fiji but in the entire South Pacific region. The Prime Minister said “for region, where heart related diseases are major challenge, this hospital will be a way of giving new life to thousands of children.” He also expressed satisfaction that not only the children will get world-class treatment but all surgeries will be done free of cost and for that he appreciated Sai Prem Foundation, Fiji, Government of Fiji and Shri Sathya Sai Sanjivini Children’s Heart Hospital of India.
The Prime Minister bowed to Brahmleen Sri Sathya Sai Baba whose sapling of human service has grown into a huge banyan tree, serving entire humanity. The Prime Minister recalled that “Sri Sathya Sai Baba freed spiritualism from rituals and linked it with people’s welfare. His work in the areas of education, health, for poor and deprived inspires us even today.” Shri Modi also remembered the services of the Sai devotees during the time of Gujarat earthquake. The Prime Minister said “I consider it my great fortune that I got the constant blessings of Sahtya Sai Baba and am getting it even today.”
The Prime Minister said that the shared legacy of India Fiji relation is based the sense of service of humanity. India could fulfil its obligations during the pandemic based on these values as we could provide medicines to 150 countries and about 100 million vaccines to about 100 countries. Fiji has always been prioritized in such efforts, he said.
The Prime Minister continued to dwell on the depth of relationship between the two countries. He said despite the vast ocean separating the two countries, our culture has kept us connected and our relations are based on mutual respect and strong people to people ties. He acknowledged the privilege of India getting opportunities to contribute in the socio-economic development of Fiji.
Prime Minister Modi greeted the Prime Minister Frank Bainimarama of Fiji on his birthday today and expressed the hope that under his leadership, the relationship between the two countries will continue to get stronger.