Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses at the opening of Sri Sathya Sai Sanjeevani Hospital, Fiji
“The Hospital is a symbol of the relationship between the two countries, another chapter in the shared journey of India and Fiji”
“The Children’s Heart Hospital is one of its kind not only in Fiji but in the entire South Pacific region”
“Sathya Sai Baba freed spiritualism from rituals and linked it with people’s welfare”
“I consider it my great fortune that I got the constant blessings of Sathya Sai Baba and am getting them even today”
“India-Fiji relations are based on mutual respect and strong people to people ties”
27 APR 2022 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, addressed at the opening of Shri Sri Sathya Sai Sanjeevani Hospital in Fiji today via a video message.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minster thanked the Prime Minister of Fiji and People of Fiji for the hospital and said that the hospital is a symbol of the relationship between the two countries, another chapter in the shared journey of India and Fiji. The Children’s Heart Hospital is one of its kind not only in Fiji but in the entire South Pacific region. The Prime Minister said “for region, where heart related diseases are major challenge, this hospital will be a way of giving new life to thousands of children.” He also expressed satisfaction that not only the children will get world-class treatment but all surgeries will be done free of cost and for that he appreciated Sai Prem Foundation, Fiji, Government of Fiji and Shri Sathya Sai Sanjivini Children’s Heart Hospital of India.
The Prime Minister bowed to Brahmleen Sri Sathya Sai Baba whose sapling of human service has grown into a huge banyan tree, serving entire humanity. The Prime Minister recalled that “Sri Sathya Sai Baba freed spiritualism from rituals and linked it with people’s welfare. His work in the areas of education, health, for poor and deprived inspires us even today.” Shri Modi also remembered the services of the Sai devotees during the time of Gujarat earthquake. The Prime Minister said “I consider it my great fortune that I got the constant blessings of Sahtya Sai Baba and am getting it even today.”
The Prime Minister said that the shared legacy of India Fiji relation is based the sense of service of humanity. India could fulfil its obligations during the pandemic based on these values as we could provide medicines to 150 countries and about 100 million vaccines to about 100 countries. Fiji has always been prioritized in such efforts, he said.
The Prime Minister continued to dwell on the depth of relationship between the two countries. He said despite the vast ocean separating the two countries, our culture has kept us connected and our relations are based on mutual respect and strong people to people ties. He acknowledged the privilege of India getting opportunities to contribute in the socio-economic development of Fiji.
Prime Minister Modi greeted the Prime Minister Frank Bainimarama of Fiji on his birthday today and expressed the hope that under his leadership, the relationship between the two countries will continue to get stronger.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੱਤਯ ਸਾਈਂ ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਫਿਜੀ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
“ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਜੀ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਆਏ”
“ਚਿਲਡ੍ਰਨ ਹਾਰਟ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਫਿਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਲਕਿ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਹੈ”
”ਸੱਤਯ ਸਾਈ ਬਾਬਾ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਮਕਾਂਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ”
“ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਕਿਸਮਤੀ ਸਮਝਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਸੱਤਯ ਸਾਈਂ ਬਾਬਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ”
"ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਿਜੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ"
27 APR 2022 12:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਫਿਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸੱਤਯ ਸਾਈਂ ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਲਈ ਫਿਜੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਜੀ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਜੀ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਆਏ ਹੈ। ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਦਿਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਫਿਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਲਕਿ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਇਸ ਖਿੱਤੇ ਲਈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦਿਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹਨ, ਇਹ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵਾਂ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਰੀਆ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।" ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਇੱਥੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਬਲਕਿ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਰਜਰੀਆਂ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਈਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਮ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ, ਫਿਜੀ, ਫਿਜੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੱਤਯ ਸਾਈਂ ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਚਿਲਡਰਨ ਹਾਰਟ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਲੀਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੱਤਯ ਸਾਈ ਬਾਬਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਪੌਦਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਬਰਗਦ ਦਾ ਰੁੱਖ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ “ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸੱਤਯ ਸਾਈਂ ਬਾਬਾ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਮਕਾਂਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ। ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।” ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਭੂਚਾਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਾਈਂ ਭਗਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਮੈਂ ਇਸਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਕਿਸਮਤੀ ਸਮਝਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਸੱਤਯ ਸਾਈਂ ਬਾਬਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।"
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਫਿਜੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ 150 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 100 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 100 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟੀਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਜੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਮਿਲਣ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਫਿਜੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫ੍ਰੈਂਕ ਬੈਨੀਮਾਰਾਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਜ਼ਾਹਿਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।