Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses at the opening of Sri Sathya Sai Sanjeevani Hospital, Fiji
“The Hospital is a symbol of the relationship between the two countries, another chapter in the shared journey of India and Fiji”
“The Children’s Heart Hospital is one of its kind not only in Fiji but in the entire South Pacific region”
“Sathya Sai Baba freed spiritualism from rituals and linked it with people’s welfare”
“I consider it my great fortune that I got the constant blessings of Sathya Sai Baba and am getting them even today”
“India-Fiji relations are based on mutual respect and strong people to people ties”
27 APR 2022 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, addressed at the opening of Shri Sri Sathya Sai Sanjeevani Hospital in Fiji today via a video message.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minster thanked the Prime Minister of Fiji and People of Fiji for the hospital and said that the hospital is a symbol of the relationship between the two countries, another chapter in the shared journey of India and Fiji. The Children’s Heart Hospital is one of its kind not only in Fiji but in the entire South Pacific region. The Prime Minister said “for region, where heart related diseases are major challenge, this hospital will be a way of giving new life to thousands of children.” He also expressed satisfaction that not only the children will get world-class treatment but all surgeries will be done free of cost and for that he appreciated Sai Prem Foundation, Fiji, Government of Fiji and Shri Sathya Sai Sanjivini Children’s Heart Hospital of India.
The Prime Minister bowed to Brahmleen Sri Sathya Sai Baba whose sapling of human service has grown into a huge banyan tree, serving entire humanity. The Prime Minister recalled that “Sri Sathya Sai Baba freed spiritualism from rituals and linked it with people’s welfare. His work in the areas of education, health, for poor and deprived inspires us even today.” Shri Modi also remembered the services of the Sai devotees during the time of Gujarat earthquake. The Prime Minister said “I consider it my great fortune that I got the constant blessings of Sahtya Sai Baba and am getting it even today.”
The Prime Minister said that the shared legacy of India Fiji relation is based the sense of service of humanity. India could fulfil its obligations during the pandemic based on these values as we could provide medicines to 150 countries and about 100 million vaccines to about 100 countries. Fiji has always been prioritized in such efforts, he said.
The Prime Minister continued to dwell on the depth of relationship between the two countries. He said despite the vast ocean separating the two countries, our culture has kept us connected and our relations are based on mutual respect and strong people to people ties. He acknowledged the privilege of India getting opportunities to contribute in the socio-economic development of Fiji.
Prime Minister Modi greeted the Prime Minister Frank Bainimarama of Fiji on his birthday today and expressed the hope that under his leadership, the relationship between the two countries will continue to get stronger.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ফিজির শ্রী সত্য সাই সঞ্জীবনী হাসপাতালের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
“এই হাসপাতাল দু’দেশের সম্পর্কের প্রতীক, ভারত ও ফিজির যৌথ যাত্রা পথের আরেকটি অধ্যায়”
“চিলড্রেনস হার্ট হাসপাতাল শুধু ফিজিতেই নয়, সমগ্র দক্ষিণ প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে এক অনন্য হাসপাতাল”
“সত্য সাই বাবা আধ্যাত্মিকতাকে আচার অনুষ্ঠান থেকে মুক্ত করে মানুষের কল্যাণের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করেছিলেন”
“আমার সৌভাগ্য যে সত্য সাই বাবার আশীর্বাদ নিরন্তর আমার উপর বর্ষিত হয়েছে, আমি আজও তার স্পর্শ পাই”
“পারস্পরিক শ্রদ্ধা এবং নাগরিকদের মধ্যে ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পর্ক, ভারত-ফিজি সম্পর্কের ভিত্তি”
27 APR 2022 12:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, আজ ফিজির শ্রী শ্রী সত্য সাই সঞ্জীবনী হাসপাতালের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে ভিডিও বার্তার মাধ্যমে বক্তব্য রেখেছেন।
ফিজির প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও নাগরিকদের ধন্যবাদ জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই হাসপাতাল দু’দেশের সম্পর্কের প্রতীক, ভারত ও ফিজির যৌথ যাত্রাপথের আরেকটি অধ্যায়। শুধু ফিজিতেই নয়, সমগ্র দক্ষিণ প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলেই চিলড্রেনস হার্ট হাসপাতাল অনন্য। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই অঞ্চলে হৃদরোগ এক বড় চ্যালেঞ্জ, এই হাসপাতাল হাজার হাজার শিশুকে নতুন জীবন দেবে। এখানে শিশুরা শুধু বিশ্বমানের চিকিৎসাই পাবে না, এখানকার যাবতীয় অস্ত্রোপচার বিনামূল্যে করা হবে। এজন্য তিনি ফিজির সাই প্রেম ফাউন্ডেশন, ফিজি সরকার এবং ভারতের শ্রী সত্য সাই সঞ্জীবনী চিলড্রেনস হার্ট হাসপাতালের প্রশংসা করেন।
যাঁর রোপিত মানবসেবার বীজ আজ বিশাল বটবৃক্ষে পরিণত হয়েছে, সেই ব্রহ্মলীন শ্রী সত্য সাই বাবাকে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “শ্রী সত্য সাই বাবা আধ্যাত্মিকতাকে আচার-অনুষ্ঠান থেকে মুক্ত করে মানুষের কল্যাণের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করেছিলেন। শিক্ষা ও স্বাস্থ্যের উন্নয়ন এবং দরিদ্র ও বঞ্চিতদের কল্যাণে তাঁর কাজ আজও আমাদের অনুপ্রাণিত করে।” গুজরাট ভূমিকম্পের সময় সাই ভক্তদের সেবার কথা স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আমার পরম সৌভাগ্য যে, সত্য সাই বাবার আশীর্বাদ নিরন্তর আমার উপর বর্ষিত হয়েছে, আমি আজও তার স্পর্শ পাই।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত ও ফিজি মানবসেবার ঐতিহ্যের উত্তরাধিকার বহন করছে। এই দায়বদ্ধতা থেকেই অতিমারীর সময় ভারত দেড়শোটি দেশে ওষুধ এবং প্রায় ১০০টি দেশে ১০ কোটি ডোজের কাছাকাছি টিকা পাঠিয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান। এই ধরণের প্রয়াসে ফিজিকে সবসময় অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
দু’দেশের সম্পর্কের গভীরতা প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দু’দেশের মাঝখানে বিশাল সমুদ্র থাকলেও সংস্কৃতির যোগসূত্রে দুটি দেশ বাঁধা পড়েছে। ভারত ও ফিজির সম্পর্কের ভিত্তি হল পারস্পরিক শ্রদ্ধা এবং নাগরিকদের ঘনিষ্ঠ সংযোগ। ফিজির আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নে ভারত তার অবদান রাখতে পেরে গর্বিত বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
ফিজির প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফ্রাঙ্ক বাইনিমারামার জন্মদিন উপলক্ষে তাঁকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বাইনিমারামার নেতৃত্বে দু’দেশের সম্পর্ক আরও মজবুত হবে বলে তাঁর আশা।