Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses at the opening of Sri Sathya Sai Sanjeevani Hospital, Fiji
“The Hospital is a symbol of the relationship between the two countries, another chapter in the shared journey of India and Fiji”
“The Children’s Heart Hospital is one of its kind not only in Fiji but in the entire South Pacific region”
“Sathya Sai Baba freed spiritualism from rituals and linked it with people’s welfare”
“I consider it my great fortune that I got the constant blessings of Sathya Sai Baba and am getting them even today”
“India-Fiji relations are based on mutual respect and strong people to people ties”
27 APR 2022 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, addressed at the opening of Shri Sri Sathya Sai Sanjeevani Hospital in Fiji today via a video message.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minster thanked the Prime Minister of Fiji and People of Fiji for the hospital and said that the hospital is a symbol of the relationship between the two countries, another chapter in the shared journey of India and Fiji. The Children’s Heart Hospital is one of its kind not only in Fiji but in the entire South Pacific region. The Prime Minister said “for region, where heart related diseases are major challenge, this hospital will be a way of giving new life to thousands of children.” He also expressed satisfaction that not only the children will get world-class treatment but all surgeries will be done free of cost and for that he appreciated Sai Prem Foundation, Fiji, Government of Fiji and Shri Sathya Sai Sanjivini Children’s Heart Hospital of India.
The Prime Minister bowed to Brahmleen Sri Sathya Sai Baba whose sapling of human service has grown into a huge banyan tree, serving entire humanity. The Prime Minister recalled that “Sri Sathya Sai Baba freed spiritualism from rituals and linked it with people’s welfare. His work in the areas of education, health, for poor and deprived inspires us even today.” Shri Modi also remembered the services of the Sai devotees during the time of Gujarat earthquake. The Prime Minister said “I consider it my great fortune that I got the constant blessings of Sahtya Sai Baba and am getting it even today.”
The Prime Minister said that the shared legacy of India Fiji relation is based the sense of service of humanity. India could fulfil its obligations during the pandemic based on these values as we could provide medicines to 150 countries and about 100 million vaccines to about 100 countries. Fiji has always been prioritized in such efforts, he said.
The Prime Minister continued to dwell on the depth of relationship between the two countries. He said despite the vast ocean separating the two countries, our culture has kept us connected and our relations are based on mutual respect and strong people to people ties. He acknowledged the privilege of India getting opportunities to contribute in the socio-economic development of Fiji.
Prime Minister Modi greeted the Prime Minister Frank Bainimarama of Fiji on his birthday today and expressed the hope that under his leadership, the relationship between the two countries will continue to get stronger.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
फिजी येथील श्री सत्य साई संजीवनी रुग्णालयाच्या उद्घाटन सोहळ्याला पंतप्रधानांनी केले संबोधित
"हे रुग्णालय दोन देशांमधील संबंधांचे प्रतीक, भारत आणि फिजीच्या सामायिक प्रवासातील आणखी एक अध्याय"
“बाल हृदय रुग्णालय हे याप्रकारचे केवळ फिजीमधलेच नाही तर संपूर्ण दक्षिण प्रशांत प्रदेशातील एकच रुग्णालय”
"सत्य साईबाबांनी अध्यात्माला कर्मकांडातून मुक्त करत लोक कल्याणाशी जोडले"
"मी माझे भाग्य समजतो की मला सत्य साईबाबांचे सतत आशीर्वाद मिळाले आणि आजही ते मला मिळत आहेत"
"भारत-फिजी संबंध हे परस्पर आदर आणि लोकांशी थेट मजबूत संबंध यावर आधारित"
27 APR 2022 2:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 एप्रिल 2022
फिजी येथील श्री श्री सत्य साई संजीवनी रुग्णालयाच्या उद्घाटन सोहळ्याला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे संबोधित केले.
पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी फिजीच्या पंतप्रधानांचे आणि फिजीच्या लोकांचे रुग्णालयाबद्दल आभार मानले. हे रुग्णालय दोन्ही देशांमधील संबंधांचे प्रतीक आहे, भारत आणि फिजीच्या सामायिक प्रवासातील आणखी एक अध्याय आहे. बाल हृदय रुग्णालय हे अशा प्रकारचे केवळ फिजीमधलेच नाही तर संपूर्ण दक्षिण प्रशांत प्रदेशातील एकमेव रुग्णालय असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. "हृदयाशी संबंधित आजार मोठे आव्हान आहे, अशा प्रदेशासाठी हे रुग्णालय हजारो मुलांना नवजीवन देण्याचा मार्ग ठरेल. " मुलांना जागतिक दर्जाचे उपचार मिळण्याबरोबरच सर्व शस्त्रक्रिया इथे मोफत केल्या जातील याबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. याकरता फिजी इथले साई प्रेम फाऊंडेशन, फिजी सरकार आणि भारतातील श्री सत्य साई संजीवनी बाल हृदय रुग्णालयाचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
ब्रह्मलीन श्री सत्यसाई बाबा यांना पंतप्रधानांनी नमन केले. त्यांच्या मानवसेवेचे रोपटे मोठ्या वटवृक्षात परिवर्तीत झाले आणि त्याने संपूर्ण मानवतेची सेवा केली. “श्री सत्य साई बाबा यांनी अध्यात्माला कर्मकांडातून मुक्त करत लोककल्याणाची जोड दिली. शिक्षण, आरोग्य, गरीब आणि वंचितांसाठी त्यांनी केलेले कार्य आजही आपल्याला प्रेरणा देते याची आठवण पंतप्रधानांनी करून दिली. गुजरात भूकंपाच्या वेळी सत्य साई भक्तांनी केलेल्या सेवेचेही मोदी यांनी स्मरण केले. "मी स्वत:ला मोठा भाग्यवान समजतो की मला सत्य साईबाबांचे सतत आशीर्वाद मिळाले आणि आजही मिळत आहेत असे ते म्हणाले"
भारत-फिजी संबंधाचा सामायिक वारसा, मानवतेची सेवा या भावनेवर आधारित असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. भारत या मूल्यांच्याच आधारे महामारीच्या काळात आपली जबाबदारी पार पाडू शकला. याकाळात आम्ही 150 देशांना औषधे आणि सुमारे 100 देशांना 100 दशलक्ष लसी देऊ शकलो. अशा प्रयत्नांमध्ये फिजीला नेहमीच प्राधान्य दिले जाते, असे ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधानांनी दोन्ही देशांमधील प्रगाढ संबंधाकडे लक्ष वेधले. दोन देशांना विभाणारा विशाल महासागर मधे असूनही, आमच्या संस्कृतीने आम्हाला जोडले आहे. आमचे संबंध परस्पर आदर आणि लोकांशी थेट मजबूत संबंध यावर आधारित आहेत असे ते म्हणाले. फिजीच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासात योगदान देण्याची भारताला विशेष संधी मिळाल्याचे त्यांनी मान्य केले.
फिजीचे पंतप्रधान फ्रँक बैनीमारामा यांना आज वाढदिवसानिमित्त पंतप्रधान मोदींनी शुभेच्छा दिल्या आणि त्यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली दोन्ही देशांमधील संबंध अधिक दृढ होत राहतील अशी आशा व्यक्त केली.