Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses at the opening of Sri Sathya Sai Sanjeevani Hospital, Fiji
“The Hospital is a symbol of the relationship between the two countries, another chapter in the shared journey of India and Fiji”
“The Children’s Heart Hospital is one of its kind not only in Fiji but in the entire South Pacific region”
“Sathya Sai Baba freed spiritualism from rituals and linked it with people’s welfare”
“I consider it my great fortune that I got the constant blessings of Sathya Sai Baba and am getting them even today”
“India-Fiji relations are based on mutual respect and strong people to people ties”
27 APR 2022 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, addressed at the opening of Shri Sri Sathya Sai Sanjeevani Hospital in Fiji today via a video message.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minster thanked the Prime Minister of Fiji and People of Fiji for the hospital and said that the hospital is a symbol of the relationship between the two countries, another chapter in the shared journey of India and Fiji. The Children’s Heart Hospital is one of its kind not only in Fiji but in the entire South Pacific region. The Prime Minister said “for region, where heart related diseases are major challenge, this hospital will be a way of giving new life to thousands of children.” He also expressed satisfaction that not only the children will get world-class treatment but all surgeries will be done free of cost and for that he appreciated Sai Prem Foundation, Fiji, Government of Fiji and Shri Sathya Sai Sanjivini Children’s Heart Hospital of India.
The Prime Minister bowed to Brahmleen Sri Sathya Sai Baba whose sapling of human service has grown into a huge banyan tree, serving entire humanity. The Prime Minister recalled that “Sri Sathya Sai Baba freed spiritualism from rituals and linked it with people’s welfare. His work in the areas of education, health, for poor and deprived inspires us even today.” Shri Modi also remembered the services of the Sai devotees during the time of Gujarat earthquake. The Prime Minister said “I consider it my great fortune that I got the constant blessings of Sahtya Sai Baba and am getting it even today.”
The Prime Minister said that the shared legacy of India Fiji relation is based the sense of service of humanity. India could fulfil its obligations during the pandemic based on these values as we could provide medicines to 150 countries and about 100 million vaccines to about 100 countries. Fiji has always been prioritized in such efforts, he said.
The Prime Minister continued to dwell on the depth of relationship between the two countries. He said despite the vast ocean separating the two countries, our culture has kept us connected and our relations are based on mutual respect and strong people to people ties. He acknowledged the privilege of India getting opportunities to contribute in the socio-economic development of Fiji.
Prime Minister Modi greeted the Prime Minister Frank Bainimarama of Fiji on his birthday today and expressed the hope that under his leadership, the relationship between the two countries will continue to get stronger.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کا شری ستیہ سائی سنجیونی اسپتال، فجی کے افتتاح کے موقع پر خطاب
"اسپتال دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات کی علامت ہے، ہندوستان اور فجی کے مشترکہ سفر کا ایک اور باب"
"چلڈرن ہارٹ اسپتال نہ صرف فجی بلکہ پورے جنوبی بحرالکاہل کے علاقے میں اپنی نوعیت کا واحد ہسپتال ہے"
"ستیہ سائی بابا نے روحانیت کو رسومات سے آزاد کیا اور اسے لوگوں کی فلاح سے جوڑا"
’’میں اسے اپنی خوش قسمتی سمجھتا ہوں کہ مجھے ستیہ سائی بابا کا مسلسل آشیرواد ملا اور آج بھی مل رہا ہے۔‘‘
"ہندوستان-فجی تعلقات باہمی احترام اورعوام سے عوام کے مضبوط تعلقات پر مبنی ہیں"
27 APR 2022 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج فجی میں شری سری ستیہ سائی سنجیونی اسپتال کے افتتاح کے موقع پر ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اسپتال کی تعمیر کے لیے فجی کے وزیر اعظم اور فجی کے لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ اسپتال دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات کی علامت ہے، ہندوستان اور فجی کے مشترکہ سفر کا ایک اور باب ہے۔ چلڈرن ہارٹ ہسپتال نہ صرف فجی بلکہ پورے جنوبی بحر الکاہل کے علاقے میں اپنی نوعیت کاواحد اسپتال ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "خطے کے لیے، جہاں امراض قلب ایک بڑا چیلنج ہیں، یہ اسپتال ہزاروں بچوں کو نئی زندگی دینے کا ذریعہ بنے گا۔" انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ یہاں نہ صرف بچوں کو عالمی معیار کا علاج ملے گا بلکہ تمام سرجری مفت کی جائیں گی اور اس کے لیے انہوں نے سائی پریم فاؤنڈیشن، فجی، حکومت فجی اور شری ستیہ سائی سنجیونی چلڈرن ہارٹ اسپتال آف انڈیا کی تعریف کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے برہملین سری ستیہ سائی بابا کے آگے عقیدت سےسر جھکایا جن کی انسانی خدمت کا پودا ایک بہت بڑا برگد کا درخت بن گیا ہے، جو پوری انسانیت کی خدمت کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ "سری ستیہ سائی بابا نے روحانیت کو رسومات سے آزاد کیا اور اسے لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود سے جوڑ دیا۔ تعلیم، صحت، غریبوں اور محروموں کے لیے ان کا کام آج بھی ہمیں متاثر کرتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے گجرات کے زلزلے کے دوران سائی بھکتوں کی خدمات کو بھی یاد کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا "میں اسے اپنی خوش قسمتی سمجھتا ہوں کہ مجھے ساہتیہ سائی بابا کا مسلسل آشیرواد ملا اور آج بھی مل رہا ہے۔"
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان- فجی تعلقات کی مشترکہ میراث انسانیت کی خدمت کے جذبے پر مبنی ہے۔ ہندوستان ان اقدار کی بنیاد پر وبائی مرض کے دوران اپنی ذمہ داریاں پوری کر سکتا ہے کیونکہ ہم 150 ممالک کو دوائیں اور تقریباً 100 ممالک کو تقریباً 100 ملین ویکسین فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسی کوششوں میں فجی کو ہمیشہ ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات کی گہرائی پر گفتگو جاری رکھی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان وسیع سمندرحائل ہونےکے باوجود ہماری ثقافت نے ہمیں جوڑے رکھا ہے اور ہمارے تعلقات باہمی احترام اور عوام سے عوام کے مضبوط تعلقات پر مبنی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعتراف کیا کہ ہندوستان کو فجی کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں اپنا کردار ادا کرنے کے مواقع مل رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے آج فجی کے وزیر اعظم فرینک بینی ماراما کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر مبارکباد دی اور اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ ان کی قیادت میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات مزید مضبوط ہوتے جائیں گے۔