कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बारामूला का दौरा किया, आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम के तहत विकास कार्यों की स्थिति की समीक्षा की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एडीपी के तहत उपलब्धियों के लिए जिला प्रशासन की सराहना की
25 APR 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न विकास मानकों का प्रत्यक्ष मूल्यांकन प्राप्त करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार के विशेष संपर्क कार्यक्रम के तहत केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज जम्मू-कश्मीर में डाक बंगला, बारामूला में एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की और आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम (एडीपी) के तहत किए जा रहे कार्यों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार अपने नागरिकों के जीवन स्तर को ऊपर उठाने और सभी के लिए समावेशी विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि एडीपी विकासात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था में पूरी तरह से भाग लेने के लिए लोगों की क्षमता में सुधार करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार, प्रत्येक पंचायत में भारत नेट सुविधा, वित्तीय समावेशन जैसे क्षेत्रों के कुछ पहलुओं को एडीपी के तहत संबोधित किया जाएगा।
कार्यक्रम के तंत्र पर चर्चा करते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि जिलों को पहले अपने राज्य के भीतर सबसे अच्छे जिले के साथ चलने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है, और बाद में प्रतिस्पर्धा करके और दूसरों से सीखकर देश में सर्वश्रेष्ठ में से एक बनने की आकांक्षा होती है।
एडीपी के तहत बारामूला में किए गए कार्यों की प्रशंसा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि आकांक्षी जिले के माध्यम से कार्य संस्कृति, सामाजिक संस्कृति और व्यवहार संस्कृति के विभिन्न स्तरों पर मानक निर्धारित मानदंड प्राप्त करने का प्रयास है। उन्होंने मॉडल की उपयोगिता की प्रशंसा की और कहा कि यह एक वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है जिसमें गतिशील वास्तविक समय मूल्यांकन की गुंजाइश है।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार समय-समय पर उचित अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई के साथ सतत विकास और आर्थिक वृद्धि में बारामूला को उसकी अधिकतम क्षमता तक ले जाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। जिले की जैव विविधता की प्रशंसा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि बारामूला विशाल वन क्षेत्र के साथ जम्मू-कश्मीर के सबसे पुराने जिलों में से एक है। उन्होंने किफायती और समय प्रबंधन के लिए तकनीकी नवाचार के बारे में लोगों को जागरूक करने के लिए इस क्षेत्र में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यशालाओं के आयोजन पर अपना विचार व्यक्त किया।
बारामूला को भारत के आकांक्षी जिलों में से एक बनाने में योगदान देने वाले विभिन्न मापदंडों की व्यापक समीक्षा करने के बाद, डॉ. सिंह ने एडीपी के तहत उपलब्धियों के लिए जिला प्रशासन की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने संबंधित अधिकारियों को कार्यक्रम के रैंकों में शीर्ष पर रहने के लिए अत्यधिक समर्पण के साथ काम करने का भी निर्देश दिया।
इस बीच बैठक में समग्र प्रगति के मार्ग में बाधा पहुंचाने वाली विभिन्न समस्याओं पर चर्चा की गई, जिनका समय पर समाधान करने के लिए मंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया और कहा कि इस पर विचार किया जाएगा। बैठक में बारामूला के उपायुक्त और जिला प्रशासन के अन्य अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
उल्लेखनीय है कि केंद्र ने केंद्रीय मंत्रियों को इस पहल के जमीनी स्तर के आकलन के आधिकारिक मूल्यांकन के लिए विभिन्न आकांक्षी जिलों का दौरा करने का निर्देश दिया है। जनवरी 2018 में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू किया गया एडीपी का लक्ष्य देश भर में अल्प विकसित जिलों में त्वरित और प्रभावी ढंग से बदलाव लाना है। कार्यक्रम की व्यापक रूपरेखा में मासिक डेल्टा रैंकिंग के माध्यम से जिलों के बीच मेल-जोल, सहयोग और प्रतिस्पर्धा शामिल है, जिन्हें जन आंदोलन द्वारा आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है।
कार्यक्रम का एक और फोकस प्रत्येक जिले के भीतर प्रखंड स्तर पर प्रगति में आगे बढ़ना है। जिलों को उन प्रखंडों की प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है जो जिले के समग्र सुधार की ओर ले जाते हैं। एडीपी का उद्देश्य वास्तव में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को स्थानीय बनाना है, जिससे राष्ट्र की प्रगति हो सके।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh visits Baramulla, reviews developmental scenario under Aspirational District Programme
The Minister lauds District Administration for achievements under ADP
25 APR 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Union Government’s special outreach Programme to get first hand appraisal of various developmental parameters, Union Minister of State (IC) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (IC) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today chaired a meeting at Dak Bungalow, Baramulla in J&K and reviewed progress of work being carried out under the Aspirational District Programme (ADP).
Speaking on the occasion Union Minister said that Central Government is committed to raising the living standards of its citizens and ensuring inclusive growth for all. He said that ADP closely focuses on improving people’s ability to participate fully in the developmental economy.
The minister said that the areas such as PM Fasal Bima Yojana, electronic National Agriculture Market, Bharat Net facility in each Panchayat, financial inclusion shall be some of the aspects to be addressed under ADP.
Deliberating on the mechanism of the programme Dr. Singh said that the districts are encouraged to first catch up with the best district within their state, and subsequently aspire to become one of the best in the country, by competing with, and learning from others.
Praising the work done in Baramulla under ADP, he said that by means of aspirational district there is contribution at different levels of work culture, social culture and behavioural culture to achieve the standard prescribed benchmark. He praised the utility of the model and said that it is based on a scientific approach which has the scope of dynamic real-time evaluation.
He said that government is committed to take Baramulla to the maximum of its potential in sustainable development and economic growth with proper follow-ups from time to time. Praising the biodiversity of the district he said that Baramulla is one of the oldest districts of J&K with huge forest reserves. He expressed his view of organising biotechnology workshops in the region to make people aware about the technological innovation for effective cost and time management.
After taking a comprehensive review of different parameters which have contributed to making Baramulla as one among the aspirational districts of India, Dr. Singh lauded the role of district administration for its efforts in achievements under ADP. He also directed the concerned officers to work with utmost dedication in order to be amongst the top in the ranks of the Programme.
Meanwhile various issues hampering the path of overall progress were thoroughly discussed in the meeting which the minster assured shall be taken into consideration for their timely resolution. Deputy Commissioner Baramulla and other officials of the district administration were also present in the meeting.
Noteworthy to mention that Centre has directed Union Ministers to visit different aspirational districts for official appraisal of the ground level assessment of the initiative. Launched by the Prime Minister in January 2018, ADP aims to quickly and effectively transform under-developed districts across the country. The broad outline of the programme includes Convergence, Collaboration and Competition among districts through monthly delta ranking, all driven by a mass movement.
Another focus of the programme is to further dive into the progress at the block-level within each district. The districts are encouraged to monitor the progress of the blocks that lead to the overall improvement of the district. ADP essentially is aimed at localizing Sustainable Development Goals, leading to the progress of the nation.