Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 187.71 Cr
Over 2.66 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 16,522
2,541 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.54%
25 APR 2022 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 187.71 Cr (1,87,71,95,781) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,30,40,984 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 2.66 Cr (2,66,55,947) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards. 4,17,414 precaution doses have been administered in age group 18-59 years so far.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10404769
2nd Dose
10012236
Precaution Dose
4698351
FLWs
1st Dose
18415022
2nd Dose
17532487
Precaution Dose
7361461
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
26655947
2nd Dose
2983166
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
58151729
2nd Dose
41393756
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
555492517
2nd Dose
475580091
Precaution Dose
92265
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202884711
2nd Dose
187395613
Precaution Dose
325149
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126839711
2nd Dose
116740697
Precaution Dose
14236103
Precaution Dose
2,67,13,329
Total
1,87,71,95,781
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 16,522. Active cases now constitute 0.04% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 1,862 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,21,341.
2,541 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,02,115 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 83.50 Cr (83,50,19,817) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.54% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.84%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 187.71 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 2.66 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 16,522 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,541 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.75 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 0.54 प्रतिशत है
25 APR 2022 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 187.71 करोड़ (1,87,71,95,781) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,30,40,984 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च,2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 2.66 करोड़ (2,66,55,947) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक 10 अप्रैल,2022 को प्रारंभ की गई। अब तक 4,17,414 प्रीकॉशन खुराक लगाई गई हैं।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
10404769
दूसरी खुराक
10012236
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
4698351
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
18415022
दूसरी खुराक
17532487
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
7361461
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
26655947
दूसरी खुराक
2983166
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
58151729
दूसरी खुराक
41393756
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
555492517
दूसरी खुराक
475580091
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
92265
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
202884711
दूसरी खुराक
187395613
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
325149
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
126839711
दूसरी खुराक
116740697
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
14236103
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,67,13,329
कुल
1,87,71,95
,781
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 16,522 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.04 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.75 प्रतिशत है।पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,862 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,25,21,341 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 2,541 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 3,02,115 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 83.50 करोड़ से अधिक (83,50,19,817) जांच की गई हैं।
देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.54 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.84 प्रतिशत है।