Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 187.71 Cr
Over 2.66 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 16,522
2,541 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.54%
25 APR 2022 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 187.71 Cr (1,87,71,95,781) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,30,40,984 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 2.66 Cr (2,66,55,947) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards. 4,17,414 precaution doses have been administered in age group 18-59 years so far.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10404769
2nd Dose
10012236
Precaution Dose
4698351
FLWs
1st Dose
18415022
2nd Dose
17532487
Precaution Dose
7361461
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
26655947
2nd Dose
2983166
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
58151729
2nd Dose
41393756
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
555492517
2nd Dose
475580091
Precaution Dose
92265
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202884711
2nd Dose
187395613
Precaution Dose
325149
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126839711
2nd Dose
116740697
Precaution Dose
14236103
Precaution Dose
2,67,13,329
Total
1,87,71,95,781
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 16,522. Active cases now constitute 0.04% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 1,862 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,21,341.
2,541 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,02,115 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 83.50 Cr (83,50,19,817) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.54% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.84%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
187.71 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 2.66 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 16,522
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 2,541
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.75%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.54%
25 APR 2022 9:35AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 187.71 కోట్ల ( 1,87,71,95,781 ) డోసులను టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 2,30,40,984 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటివరకు 2.66 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 2,66,55,947 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు. వీరికి ఇప్పటివరకు 4,17,414 ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలు అందించారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
10404769
రెండో డోసు
10012236
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
4698351
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
18415022
రెండో డోసు
17532487
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
7361461
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
26655947
రెండో డోసు
2983166
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
58151729
రెండో డోసు
41393756
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
555492517
రెండో డోసు
475580091
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
92265
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
202884711
రెండో డోసు
187395613
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
325149
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
126839711
రెండో డోసు
116740697
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
14236103
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
2,67,13,329
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,87,71,95,781
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 16,522. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.04 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.75 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 1,862 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,25,21,341 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 2,541 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 3,02,115 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 83.50 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 83,50,19,817 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.54 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.84 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.