Vice President's Secretariat
Caution to public on fake social media ID of Hon’ble Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu
23 APR 2022 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
This is to caution the general public that a person impersonating as the Hon’ble Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu, is sending WhatsApp messages soliciting help and financial assistance from the mobile telephone number 9439073183. There is a possibility that such fake messages could emanate from more numbers.
The Vice President’s Secretariat has alerted the officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs after the issue was brought to the Vice President’s notice.
It is learnt that the impersonator has sent such WhatsApp messages to several VIPs.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
بھارت کے معزز نائب صدر جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو کی جعلی سوشل میڈیا آئی ڈی کے بارے میں عوام کو آگاہی
23 APR 2022 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23/ اپریل 2022 ۔ یہ عام لوگوں کو خبردار کرنے کے لیے ہے کہ بھارت کے عزت مآب نائب صدر جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو کے طور پر خود کو پیش کرنے والا ایک شخص موبائل فون نمبر 9439073183 سے مدد اور مالی مدد کے لیے واٹس ایپ پیغامات بھیج رہا ہے۔ اس بات کا امکان ہے کہ اس طرح کے جعلی پیغامات مزید نمبروں سے بھیجے جا رہے ہوں۔
نائب صدر کے نوٹس میں یہ مسئلہ لائے جانے کے بعد نائب صدر کے سکریٹریٹ نے وزارت داخلہ کے حکام کو الرٹ کر دیا ہے۔
معلوم ہوا ہے کہ نقال یعنی خود کو نائب صدر بتانے والے شخص نے کئی وی آئی پیز کو ایسے واٹس ایپ پیغامات بھیجے ہیں۔