Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Refrain from using scandalous headlines, Ministry issues advisory to private channels
TV debates using unparliamentary language, journalists making fabricated claims: Advisory
23 APR 2022 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today advised private TV news channels against making false claims and using scandalous headlines. In a detailed advisory issued today, the Ministry has called for adherence to the provisions of Section 20 of The Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 including to the Programme Code laid down under it.
The Ministry has found that in the recent past several Satellite TV channels have carried out coverage of events and incidents in a manner which appears to be unauthentic, misleading, sensational and using socially unacceptable language and remarks, offending good taste and decency, and obscene and defamatory and having communal overtones. The advisory has cited the Ukraine-Russian conflict and the incidence in North-West Delhi in particular where TV news content and debates have been found in violation of Programme Code.
While in the case of reporting on Ukraine-Russia conflict the Ministry has found channels making scandalous headlines unrelated to the news item and journalists making unsubstantiated and fabricated claims and using hyperbole in order to incite audience, in case of Delhi violence, certain channels have aired news items with provocative headlines and videos of violence that may incite communal hatred among the communities and disrupt peace and law and order. The channels have further fabricated headlines giving communal colour to actions of authorities.
The Ministry has noted and also cautioned private TV channels against broadcasting debates having unparliamentary, provocative and socially unacceptable language, communal remarks and derogatory references which may have a negative psychological impact on viewers and may also incite communal disharmony and disturb the peace at large.
Citing these instances of violation, the Ministry has today expressed serious concern over the programmes aired and strongly advised against violation of provisions of The Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 and the rules under it.
The advisory is available on the website of Ministry of I&B at www.mib.gov.in

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
निंदनीय सुर्खियों के इस्तेमाल से बचें, मंत्रालय ने निजी चैनलों को चेतावनी जारी की
टीवी डिबेट में असंसदीय भाषा के इस्तेमाल, मनगढ़ंत दावे करने वाले पत्रकारों के विरुद्ध चेतावनी
23 APR 2022 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने आज निजी टीवी समाचार चैनलों को झूठे दावे और निंदनीय सुर्खियों के इस्तेमाल से बचने की सलाह दी है। मंत्रालय ने आज जारी एक विस्तृत परामर्श में केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क (विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1995 की धारा 20 के प्रावधानों का पालन करने का आह्वान किया है, जिसमें इसके तहत निर्धारित कार्यक्रम संहिता भी शामिल है।
मंत्रालय ने पाया है कि हाल के दिनों में कई सैटेलाइट टीवी चैनलों ने घटनाओं और घटनाओं के कवरेज को इस तरह से किया है, जो अप्रमाणिक, भ्रामक, सनसनीखेज तथा सामाजिक रूप से अस्वीकार्य भाषा एवं टिप्पणियों का इस्तेमाल करते हुए, अच्छे माहौल और शालीनता पर चोट पहुंचाने वाले, अश्लील और मानहानिकारक तथा साम्प्रदायिक राग अलापने वाले हैं। एडवाइजरी में यूक्रेन-रूसी संघर्ष और विशेष रूप से उत्तर-पश्चिम दिल्ली की घटनाओं का हवाला दिया गया है, जहां टीवी समाचार सामग्री और बहस कार्यक्रम में संहिता का उल्लंघन पाया गया है।
जबकि यूक्रेन-रूस संघर्ष पर रिपोर्टिंग के मामले में मंत्रालय ने पाया है कि चैनल निंदनीय सुर्खियां बना रहे हैं और पत्रकारों ने निराधार और मनगढ़ंत दावे किए हैं और दर्शकों को उकसाने के लिए अतिशयोक्ति का इस्तेमाल किया है, दिल्ली हिंसा के मामले में, कुछ चैनलों ने भड़काऊ सुर्खियों और हिंसा के वीडियो वाले समाचार प्रसारित किए हैं, जो समुदायों के बीच सांप्रदायिक घृणा को भड़का सकते हैं तथा शांति एवं कानून-व्यवस्था को बाधित कर सकते हैं। चैनलों ने अधिकारियों के द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई को सांप्रदायिक रंग देकर सुर्खियां बटोर ली हैं।
मंत्रालय ने निजी टीवी चैनलों को असंसदीय, भड़काऊ और सामाजिक रूप से अस्वीकार्य भाषा, सांप्रदायिक टिप्पणियों और अपमानजनक संदर्भों के प्रसारण के खिलाफ चेतावनी दी है, जो दर्शकों पर नकारात्मक मनोवैज्ञानिक प्रभाव डाल सकते हैं और सांप्रदायिक वैमनस्य को भी भड़का सकते हैं और बड़े पैमाने पर शांति भंग कर सकते हैं।
मंत्रालय ने आज उल्लंघन के इन मामलों का उदाहरण देते हुए, प्रसारित कार्यक्रमों पर गंभीर चिंता व्यक्त की है और केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क (विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1995 और इसके तहत नियमों के उल्लंघन के खिलाफ दृढ़ता से सलाह दी है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट www.mib.gov.in पर चेतावनी उपलब्ध है।