Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Refrain from using scandalous headlines, Ministry issues advisory to private channels
TV debates using unparliamentary language, journalists making fabricated claims: Advisory
23 APR 2022 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today advised private TV news channels against making false claims and using scandalous headlines. In a detailed advisory issued today, the Ministry has called for adherence to the provisions of Section 20 of The Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 including to the Programme Code laid down under it.
The Ministry has found that in the recent past several Satellite TV channels have carried out coverage of events and incidents in a manner which appears to be unauthentic, misleading, sensational and using socially unacceptable language and remarks, offending good taste and decency, and obscene and defamatory and having communal overtones. The advisory has cited the Ukraine-Russian conflict and the incidence in North-West Delhi in particular where TV news content and debates have been found in violation of Programme Code.
While in the case of reporting on Ukraine-Russia conflict the Ministry has found channels making scandalous headlines unrelated to the news item and journalists making unsubstantiated and fabricated claims and using hyperbole in order to incite audience, in case of Delhi violence, certain channels have aired news items with provocative headlines and videos of violence that may incite communal hatred among the communities and disrupt peace and law and order. The channels have further fabricated headlines giving communal colour to actions of authorities.
The Ministry has noted and also cautioned private TV channels against broadcasting debates having unparliamentary, provocative and socially unacceptable language, communal remarks and derogatory references which may have a negative psychological impact on viewers and may also incite communal disharmony and disturb the peace at large.
Citing these instances of violation, the Ministry has today expressed serious concern over the programmes aired and strongly advised against violation of provisions of The Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 and the rules under it.
The advisory is available on the website of Ministry of I&B at www.mib.gov.in

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
توہین آمیز سرخیوں کے استعمال سے گریز کریں، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے نجی چینلوں کو ایڈوائزری جاری کی
ٹی وی مباحثےمیں غیر پارلیمانی زبان کا استعمال، صحافی من گھڑت دعوے کررہے ہیں: ایڈوائزری
23 APR 2022 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 23 اپریل مرکزی وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے آج نجی ٹی وی نیوز چینلوں کو جھوٹے دعوے کرنے اور ہتک آمیز سرخیوں کا استعمال نہ کرنے مشورہ دیا ہے۔ آج جاری کردہ ایک تفصیلی ایڈوائزری میں، وزارت نے کیبل ٹیلی ویژن نیٹ ورک (ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 1995 کے سیکشن 20 کی دفعات بشمول اس کے تحت وضع کردہ پروگرام کوڈ پر عمل کرنے کی اپیل کی ہے۔
وزارت کو پتہ چلا ہے کہ ماضی قریب میں کئی سیٹلائٹ ٹی وی چینلوں نے واقعات اور واقعات کی کوریج ایسے انداز میں کی ہے جو غیر مستند، گمراہ کن، سنسنی خیز اور سماجی طور پر ناقابل قبول زبان اور تبصرے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اچھے ماحول اور شائستگی کو مجروح کرتے ہیں نیز فحش اور ہتک آمیز اور فرقہ وارانہ رویہ رکھنے والے ہیں۔ ایڈوائزری میں یوکرین-روس تنازعہ اور خاص طور پر شمال مغربی دہلی کےواقعات کا حوالہ دیا گیا ہے جہاں ٹی وی خبروں کے مواد اور مباحثے پروگرام کوڈ کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے پائے گئے ہیں۔
جبکہ یوکرین-روس تنازعہ کی رپورٹنگ کے معاملے میں وزارت نےپایا ہے کہ چینل توہین آمیز سرخیاں بنا رہے ہیں اور صحافیوں نے بے بنیاد اور من گھڑت دعوے کیے ہیں اور ناظرین کو ورغلانے کے لیے مبالغہ آرائی کا استعمال کیا ہے، دہلی تشدد کے معاملے میں، بعض چینلوں نے اشتعال انگیز سرخیوں اور تشدد کی ویڈیو والی خبریں نشر کی ہیں،جومختلف برادریوں کے مابین فرقہ وارانہ منافرت کو ہوا دے سکتی ہیں اور امن و امان میں خلل ڈال سکتی ہیں۔ چینلوں نے حکام کے اقدامات کو فرقہ وارانہ رنگ دیتے ہوئے مزید من گھڑت سرخیاں لگائی ہیں۔
وزارت نے نجی ٹی وی چینلوں کو غیر پارلیمانی، اشتعال انگیز اور سماجی طور پر ناقابل قبول زبان، فرقہ وارانہ تبصرے اور توہین آمیز حوالہ جات پر مبنی ایسے مباحث نشر کرنے کے خلاف انتباہ کیا ہے جن سے ناظرین پر منفی نفسیاتی اثر پڑ سکتا ہے اورجو فرقہ وارانہ انتشار کو بھڑکا سکتے ہیں اور بڑے پیمانے پر امن کو خراب کر سکتے ہیں۔
خلاف ورزی کی ان مثالوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزارت نے آج نشر ہونے والے پروگراموں پر شدید تشویش کا اظہار کیا ہے اور کیبل ٹیلی ویژن نیٹ ورک (ریگولیشن) ایکٹ 1995 اور اس کے تحت قوانین کی خلاف ورزی سے گریز کرنے کا سختی سے مشورہ دیا ہے۔
یہ ایڈوائزری وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی ویب سائٹ www.mib.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔