Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Refrain from using scandalous headlines, Ministry issues advisory to private channels
TV debates using unparliamentary language, journalists making fabricated claims: Advisory
23 APR 2022 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today advised private TV news channels against making false claims and using scandalous headlines. In a detailed advisory issued today, the Ministry has called for adherence to the provisions of Section 20 of The Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 including to the Programme Code laid down under it.
The Ministry has found that in the recent past several Satellite TV channels have carried out coverage of events and incidents in a manner which appears to be unauthentic, misleading, sensational and using socially unacceptable language and remarks, offending good taste and decency, and obscene and defamatory and having communal overtones. The advisory has cited the Ukraine-Russian conflict and the incidence in North-West Delhi in particular where TV news content and debates have been found in violation of Programme Code.
While in the case of reporting on Ukraine-Russia conflict the Ministry has found channels making scandalous headlines unrelated to the news item and journalists making unsubstantiated and fabricated claims and using hyperbole in order to incite audience, in case of Delhi violence, certain channels have aired news items with provocative headlines and videos of violence that may incite communal hatred among the communities and disrupt peace and law and order. The channels have further fabricated headlines giving communal colour to actions of authorities.
The Ministry has noted and also cautioned private TV channels against broadcasting debates having unparliamentary, provocative and socially unacceptable language, communal remarks and derogatory references which may have a negative psychological impact on viewers and may also incite communal disharmony and disturb the peace at large.
Citing these instances of violation, the Ministry has today expressed serious concern over the programmes aired and strongly advised against violation of provisions of The Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 and the rules under it.
The advisory is available on the website of Ministry of I&B at www.mib.gov.in

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿੰਦਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਰਖੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਟੀਵੀ ਬਹਿਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸੰਸਦੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰ ਮਨਘੜਤ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ: ਅਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ
23 APR 2022 1:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਟੀਵੀ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਝੂਠੇ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੰਦਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਰਖੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਗੁਰੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਬਲ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ (ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ) ਐਕਟ, 1995 ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 20 ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕੋਡ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਟੀਵੀ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਈਵੈਂਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ, ਗੁਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ, ਸਨਸਨੀਖੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਸਵੀਕਾਰਨਯੋਗ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਚੰਗੇ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਲੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਠੇਸ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ, ਅਤੇ ਅਸ਼ਲੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਮਾਨਜਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਦਾਇਕ ਰੰਗਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਜਾਪਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ-ਰੂਸ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੱਛਮੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਟੀਵੀ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਹਿਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਡ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ-ਰੂਸ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਚੈਨਲ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਨਿੰਦਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਰਖੀਆਂ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰ ਬੇਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਅਤੇ ਮਨਘੜਤ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੜਕਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਤਿਕਥਨੀ ਵਰਤ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੁਝ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਭੜਕਾਊ ਸੁਰਖੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੀਡੀਓਜ਼ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪਰਦਾਇਕ ਨਫ਼ਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਭੜਕਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਅਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਭੰਗ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਪਰਦਾਇਕ ਰੰਗ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਸੁਰਖੀਆਂ ਬਟੋਰੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਟੀਵੀ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸੰਸਦੀ, ਭੜਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਸਵੀਕਾਰਨਯੋਗ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ, ਸੰਪਰਦਾਇਕ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਮਾਨਜਨਕ ਹਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪੈ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਲ ਅਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਭੜਕਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਭੰਗ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਜ਼ਾਹਿਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਬਲ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ (ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ) ਐਕਟ, 1995 ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ www.mib.gov.in 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।