ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਸ਼ਿਪ ਮੇਲਾ 2022 ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ 21 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 700 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਜਗ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
19 APR 2022 3:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਵ੍ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ (ਡੀਜੀਟੀ) ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਕਿਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ, 21 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 700 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਜਗ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨਾਂ “ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਸ਼ਿਪ ਮੇਲੇ” ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦਾ ਦੋਹਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 4000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਜੋ 30 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਖੁਦਰਾ, ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ, ਆਈਟੀ/ਆਈਟੀਈਐੱਸ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ, ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਛੁਕ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਲਡਰ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਸ਼ੀਅਨ, ਹਾਊਸਕੀਪਰ, ਬਿਊਟੀਸ਼ੀਅਨ, ਮੈਕੇਨਿਕ ਆਦਿ ਸਹਿਤ 500 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਡਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਣ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਦੱਮਤਾ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨੀਤੀ, 2015 ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 15 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2015 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਨੀਤੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਮੁਆਵਜੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਧਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਦਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਸਿਖਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਅਵਸਰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਸ਼ਿਪ ਮੇਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 5ਵੀਂ ਕਲਾਸ ਤੋ ਲੈਕੇ 12ਵੀਂ ਕਲਾਸ ਪਾਸ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਧਾਰਕ, ਆਈਟੀਆਈ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ, ਡਿਪਲੋਮਾ ਧਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ।
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਸ਼ਿਪ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਅਵਸਰ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮਾਨਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਵਜੀਫਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਮਤਲਬ, ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਸ਼ਿਪ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਮਾਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਫਾਰ ਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ (ਐੱਨਸੀਵੀਈਟੀ) ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਧ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਦੂਜੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਸ਼ਿਪ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸਿਖਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲਣ ਹੋਰ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹੀ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਚਾਰ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਿਖਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਖ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
National Apprenticeship Mela 2022 to be organised across the country in more than over 700 locations on 21st April, 2022
19 APR 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Skill India, in association with the Directorate General of Training (DGT), is organising a day-long ‘Apprenticeship Mela’ across the country in more than over 700 locations on 21st April 2022.
Under the initiative, the aim is to support hiring of more than one lakh apprentices and assist employers in tapping the right talent and develop it further with training and providing practical skillsets.
The event will witness participation from more than 4000 organisations across the country, operating in more than 30 sectors such as Power, Retail, Telecom, IT/ITeS, Electronics, Automotive and more. In addition, the aspiring youth will have the opportunity to engage and select from more than 500+ trades including Welder, Electrician, Housekeeper, Beautician, Mechanic etc.
The National Policy of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, 2015 launched by the Prime Minister on July 15, 2015, recognises apprenticeship as a means to provide gainful employment to skilled workforce with adequate compensation.
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has also taken several efforts to increase the number of apprentices hired by enterprises in the country. The aim is to fill the gap in supply and demand for skilled workforce and meet the aspirations of the Indian youth through gaining on-the-job training and securing better opportunities for employment. Students who have cleared at least Class 5 to those who graduated Class 12, skill training certificate holders, ITI students, diploma holders and graduates are eligible to apply at the Apprenticeship Mela.
The candidates must carry three copies of resume, three copies of all the mark sheets and certificates (5th to 12th pass, Skill Training Certificate, Undergraduate and Graduate (BA, BCom, BSc, etc.), Photo ID (Aadhar card/Driving License etc.) and three passport size photographs at the respective venues.
Potential applicants will receive several benefits by attending the Apprenticeship Mela. They have a huge opportunity to get apprenticeship offered on the spot and receive direct industry exposure. Following, they will get monthly stipend as per the Government standards for developing new skills, an opportunity to earn while they learn.
The candidates will get certificates, recognized by National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), increasing the chances of their employability after the training. Establishments participating in the Apprenticeship Melas get an opportunity to meet the potential apprentices at a common platform and select the candidates on-the-spot. In addition, even small-scale industries with minimum four working members can also hire apprentices at the event.