وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے گجرات کے داہود اور پنچ محل میں، 22000کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
’’ڈبل انجن سرکار قبائلی فرقوں اور خواتین کی بہبود کے لئے خدمت کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کررہی ہے‘‘
’’ہمیں یہ یقینی بنانا چاہئے کہ ترقی کے سفر میں ہماری مائیں اور بیٹیاں پیچھے نہ رہ جائیں‘‘
’’لوکوموٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ سے داہود میک اِن انڈیا مہم میں تعاون کرے گا‘‘
20 APR 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:20؍اپریل2022:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج داہود میں آدی جاتی مہا سمیلن میں شرکت کی ، جہاں انہوں نے تقریباً 22000کروڑ روپے مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔وزیر اعظم نے 1400کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا۔انہوں نے داہود ضلع شمالی خطہ علاقائی آبی سپلائی منصوبے کا بھی افتتاح کیا ، جو نرمدا ندی بیسن پر تقریباً 840کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر ہوا ہے۔یہ داہود ضلع اور دیوگڑھ بریا شہر کے تقریباً 280 گاؤں کی پانی سپلائی کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرے گا۔اس کے ساتھ ساتھ وزیر اعظم نے تقریباً 335کروڑ روپے کے داہود اسمارٹ سٹی کے پانچ پروجیکٹوں کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ان پروجیکٹوں میں اِنٹی گریٹیڈکمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹر (آئی سی سی سی)عمارت ، اسٹارم واٹر ڈرینج سسٹم ، سیوریج ورکس، سولڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم اور رین واٹر ہارویسٹنگ سسٹم شامل ہے۔پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت پنچ محل اور داہود اضلاع کے 10,000قبائل کو 120 کروڑ روپے سے فائدہ پہنچایاگیا۔وزیر اعظم نے دیگر پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ 66کے وی گھوڑیا سب اسٹیشن، پنچایت ہاؤس، آنگن واڑی کا افتتاح کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے داہود میں پیداواری اِکائی میں 9000 ایچ پی الیکٹرک لوکو موٹیو کی مینوفیکچرنگ کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ اِ س پروجیکٹ پر تقریباً 20,000کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔بھاپ انجنوں کی معیادی اوور ہال کے لئے 1926میں قائم داہود ورکشاپ کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ میں اصلاحات کے ساتھ الیکٹرک لوکو موٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ اِکائی میں اَپ گریڈ کیا جائے گا۔اس سے 10 ہزار سے زیادہ لوگوں کو براہ راست اور بالواسطہ طورپر روزگار ملے گا۔وزیر اعظم نے تقریباً 550کروڑ روپے کے ریاستی سرکار کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ اِس میں تقریباً ایک کروڑ روپے کی آبی سپلائی سے متعلق تقریباً300کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔داہود اسمارٹ سٹی پروجیکٹ کی لاگت تقریباً 175کروڑ روپے، دودھی متی ریور پروجیکٹ سے متعلق کام اورگھوڑیا میں جی ای ٹی سی او سب اسٹیشن وغیرہ کے کام بھی شامل ہیں۔اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو ، محترمہ درشنا جردوش، گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپندر بھائی پٹیل اورگجرات سرکار کے متعدد وزراء کے ساتھ دیگر لوگ موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مقامی قبائلی برادری کے ساتھ اپنے طویل جڑاؤ کو یاد کیااور انہیں ملک کی خدمت کے لئے متحرک کرنے کے لئے ان کے آشیرواد کو اس کا کریڈٹ دیا۔ انہوں نے ایک ایسے پس منظر کے لئے ان کی حمایت اور آشیرواد کو کریڈٹ دیا ، جہاں مرکز اور ریاست میں ڈبل انجن سرکار کے ذریعے قبائلی فرقوں اور خاص طور سے خواتین کے تمام مسائل کو حل کیا جارہا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آج جن پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح ہوا ہے، اُن میں سے ایک پینےکے پانی سے جڑی اسکیم ہے اور دوسرا داہود کو اسمارٹ سٹی سے جڑا پروجیکٹ ہے۔ اس سے خطے کی ماؤں اور بیٹیوں کی زندگی میں آسانی پیدا ہوگی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ داہود میک اِن انڈیا مہم میں تعاون دے گا، کیونکہ داہود میں پیداواری اِکائی میں 20ہزارکروڑ روپے کے 9000ایچ پی الیکٹرک لوکو موٹیو آرہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ کیسے داہود کا ریلوے شعبہ مر رہا تھا، جب بہت پہلے وہ یہاں کے ملازمین کے گھروں کا دورہ کرنے آتے تھے۔انہوں نے خطے کے ریلوے ڈھانچے کو ازسر نو زندہ کرنے کا عہد لیا اورآج اس خواب کے پورا ہونے پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وسیع سرمایہ کاری سے علاقے کے نوجوانوں کو نئے مواقع فراہم ہوں گے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ریلوے کو تمام پہلوؤں سے جدید کیا جارہا ہے اور ایسے جدید لوکو موٹیو کی تعمیر

Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi Inaugurates & Lays Foundation Stone of Projects in Dahod & Panchmahal, Gujarat worth Rs 22000 crore
“Double engine government is working with service spirit for the welfare of tribal communities and women”
“We should ensure that in the journey of progress our mothers and daughters are not left behind”
“With manufacturing of Locomotive, Dahod will contribute to the Make in India campaign”
20 APR 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended the Adijati Maha Sammelan in Dahod today where he inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various development projects worth around Rs 22,000 crore. The Prime Minister inaugurated projects worth over Rs 1400 crore. He inaugurated Dahod District Southern Area Regional Water Supply Scheme, constructed on Narmada River Basin, worth around Rs 840 crore. It will cater to the water supply needs of around 280 villages in Dahod District and Devgadh Baria city. Prime Minister also inaugurated five projects of Dahod Smart City worth around Rs 335 crore. These projects include Integrated Command & Control Centre (ICCC) Building, Storm water drainage system, Sewerage works, Solid Waste Management System and Rain Water Harvesting System. Under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, benefits worth Rs. 120 crore were provided to 10,000 tribal of Panchmahal and Dahod districts. Prime Minister also inaugurated 66 KV Ghodia substation, Panchayat Houses, Anganwadis, among others.
Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for manufacturing of 9000 HP Electric Locomotives at the Production Unit in Dahod. The cost of the project is around Rs. 20,000 crore. Dahod workshop, established in 1926 for periodic overhaul of steam locomotives, will be upgraded to electric locomotive manufacturing unit with infrastructural improvements. It will provide direct and indirect employment to over 10,000 people. Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of various projects of the State government worth around Rs 550 crore. This includes water supply related projects worth about Rs. 300 crore, Dahod Smart City projects worth around Rs. 175 crores, works related to Dudhimati river project, GETCO Substation at Ghodia, among others. Union Ministers Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Smt Darshana Jardosh, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel and many Ministers from the Gujarat Government were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi recalled his long association with the local tribal community and credited their blessings for inspiring him to undertake service of the nation. He also credited their support and blessing for a scenario where all the problems of tribal communities and specially those of women are being addressed by the double engine government at centre and the state. Among the projects that have been inaugurated today, one is a scheme related to drinking water and the other is a project related to making Dahod a smart city, he said. This will bring ease of life for the mothers and daughters of the region. He said Dahod will contribute to Make in India campaign as Rs 20 thousand crore worth of 9000 HP Electric Locomotives is coming up at the Production Unit in Dahod. He recalled how the railway area of Dahod was dying when he used to visit the servant quarters in the area long ago. He took pledge to revive the railway set up of the area and expressed happiness today when that dream is being realized. He said that this huge investment will provide new opportunities to the youth of area. Railway, he noted, is getting upgraded in all aspects and manufacturing of such advanced locomotive is indication of India’s prowess. “The demand for electric locomotives is increasing in foreign countries. Dahod will play a big role in meeting this demand. India is now one of the few countries in the world that makes powerful loco of 9 thousand horsepower”, he added.
Shifting to Gujarati, the Prime Minister said that we should ensure that in the journey of progress our mothers and daughters are not left behind. That is why, the Prime Minister said, women’s ease of life and empowerment is at the centre of all the schemes of the government. He gave example of water scarcity that affects the women first, that is why, the government is committed to provide tap water to every household. 6 crore households got the facility of tap water in last few years. In Gujarat 5 lakh tribal families have received the facility of tap water. This campaign is being accelerated in the coming days. He said in the difficult period of the pandemic and wars, government ensured the welfare of vulnerable communities like ST, SCs, OBCs and migrant labourers. It was ensured that no poor family sleep hungry and free ration is being provided to more than 80 crore people for more than two years. He reiterated his pledge that every tribal household should have pucca house with toilet, gas connection, electricity, water connection. In his village there should be health and wellness centre, education, ambulance and roads. To achieve this, central and state governments are working tirelessly. He expressed his immense happiness on seeing the beneficiaries venturing into projects of nation’s service such as natural farming. The government has also addressed the issue of sickle cell disease.
In the context of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Prime Minister said that that many actual freedom fighter did not get their due recognition. He told about the recognition given to venerable fighters like Bhagwan Birsa Munda. He asked the local teachers to teach about the massacre in Dahod which was like Jallianwala Bagh massacre so that new generation knows about these incidents. He also talked about the progress in the region as compared to days when there were not evena single science school. Now medical and nursing colleges are coming up, youth is going abroad for studies and Eklavya model schools are being established. Number of tribal research institutes have gone up significantly. He recalled how injection for snake bite is being provided under 108 facility.
In conclusion, he reiterated his request for 75 sarovars in the year of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to be constructed in the district.