பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கப்பற்படை தலைமை தளபதி மாலத்தீவுகளுக்கு பயணம்
20 APR 2022 2:18PM by PIB Chennai
கப்பற்படை தலைமை தளபதியாக பொறுப்பேற்றப் பின் அட்மிரல் ஆர் ஹரிகுமார் முதன்முறையாக 2022 ஏப்ரல் 18 முதல் 20 வரை மாலத்தீவுகளில் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின்போது, மாலத்தீவுகள் குடியரசின் மாண்புமிகு அதிபர் திரு இப்ராஹிம் முகமது சோலிஹ், வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் மேன்மைதங்கிய திரு அப்துல்லா ஷாஹித், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் மேன்மைதங்கிய திருமதி மரியம் அகமது தீதி, ராணுவ தளபதி மேஜர் ஜென்ரல் அப்துல்லா ஷமால் ஆகியோரையும், அட்மிரல் ஹரிகுமார் சந்தித்தார்.
நீர்நிலை வரைபடம் குறித்த ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு ஏற்பட்டுள்ள புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின்கீழ் கூட்டாக நீர்நிலை வரைபட ஆய்வினை மேற்கொள்ள மாலத்தீவுக்கு சென்றிருக்கும் ஐ என் எஸ் சட்லஜ் கப்பலில் மாலத்தீவுகளில் தேசிய பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் தலைவரையும், அந்நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சரையும் கவுரவிக்கும் வகையில் ஏப்ரல் 18 அன்று இவர்களுக்கு அட்மிரல் ஆர் ஹரிகுமார் விருந்தளித்தார். இந்தியாவும், மாலத்தீவுகளும் கூட்டாக தயாரித்துள்ள முதலாவது கடல்போக்குவரத்து சார்ந்த சாசனத்தை கப்பற்படை தளபதி வெளியிட்டார்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட மதிப்பு, பேச்சுவார்த்தை, ஒத்துழைப்பு, அமைதி, வளம் என்ற 5 கருத்துக்களை உள்ளடக்கிய தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையின் வழிகாட்டுதலுடன் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு இருக்கும் கப்பற்படை தளபதியின் பயணம் நெருக்கமான கடல் பகுதியை கொண்ட இந்தியா-மாலத்தீவுகள் இடையேயான நீண்டகால இருதரப்பு உறவுகள் மேலும் வலுப்பட்டு நீடிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும், பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் கடல் பகுதி சார்ந்த இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான புதிய வழிகளையும் இந்த பயணம் அடையாளம் காணும் என்று கூறப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1818340

Ministry of Defence
CNS VISIT TO MALDIVES
20 APR 2022 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
In his first overseas visit after assuming the office of the Chief of Naval Staff (CNS), Admiral R Hari Kumar visited Maldives from 18 to 20 Apr 22.
During the visit he called on HE Mr Ibrahim Mohamad Solih, Hon’ble President of the Republic of Maldives, HE Mr Abdulla Shahid, Hon’ble Minister of Foreign Affairs, HE Ms Mariya Ahmed Didi, Hon’ble Defence Minister and Major General Abdulla Shamaal, the Chief of Defence Force (CDF).
Adm R Hari Kumar hosted a reception onboard Indian Naval Ship Sutlej on 18 Apr 22, in honour of the Defence Minister of Maldives and the leadership of Maldives National Defence Forces (MNDF). INS Sutlej, is currently deployed to Maldives for undertaking joint hydrographic survey under the MoU on hydrographic cooperation. The CNS unveiled the first Navigation Chart jointly produced by India and Maldives and handed over hydrography equipment to consolidate organic capabilities of the MNDF.
CNS also visited MNDF maritime assets and complimented the joint efforts of MNDF personnel and the Indian Navy for maintaining role worthiness of these assets. He presented a consignment of engineering equipment for further sustenance of MNDF ships, thereby reaffirming India’s commitment to the capacity building efforts of the MNDF.
During the period of pandemic, both countries have worked very closely, under Mission SAGAR and Op Samudra Setu, towards resource mobilisation and movement of personnel. Easing of pandemic related travel restrictions has witnessed several high level interactions between the two countries over the last few months. The Defence Minister of Maldives was the Chief Guest at the Passing Out Parade of Indian Naval Academy in November 2021 and Col Ibrahim Hilmy, Commandant of Maldives Coast Guard led the Maldives Delegation at MILAN-2022 hosted by India at Visakhapatnam in February 2022. India and Maldives share common perspectives on maritime security issues in the Indian Ocean and have been working together closely in several bilateral, mini-lateral and multilateral fora such as the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium and the Colombo Security Conclave.
Guided by the ‘Five S’ Vision of Sammaan (Respect), Samvaad – (Dialogue), Sahyog – (Cooperation), Shanti – (Peace) and Samriddhi – (Prosperity), articulated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, the visit of the CNS further consolidated the strong and long standing bilateral relations between two close maritime neighbours and also identified new avenues of expanding the scope of bilateral cooperation in defence and maritime domain.