Ministry of Defence
CNS VISIT TO MALDIVES
20 APR 2022 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
In his first overseas visit after assuming the office of the Chief of Naval Staff (CNS), Admiral R Hari Kumar visited Maldives from 18 to 20 Apr 22.
During the visit he called on HE Mr Ibrahim Mohamad Solih, Hon’ble President of the Republic of Maldives, HE Mr Abdulla Shahid, Hon’ble Minister of Foreign Affairs, HE Ms Mariya Ahmed Didi, Hon’ble Defence Minister and Major General Abdulla Shamaal, the Chief of Defence Force (CDF).
Adm R Hari Kumar hosted a reception onboard Indian Naval Ship Sutlej on 18 Apr 22, in honour of the Defence Minister of Maldives and the leadership of Maldives National Defence Forces (MNDF). INS Sutlej, is currently deployed to Maldives for undertaking joint hydrographic survey under the MoU on hydrographic cooperation. The CNS unveiled the first Navigation Chart jointly produced by India and Maldives and handed over hydrography equipment to consolidate organic capabilities of the MNDF.
CNS also visited MNDF maritime assets and complimented the joint efforts of MNDF personnel and the Indian Navy for maintaining role worthiness of these assets. He presented a consignment of engineering equipment for further sustenance of MNDF ships, thereby reaffirming India’s commitment to the capacity building efforts of the MNDF.
During the period of pandemic, both countries have worked very closely, under Mission SAGAR and Op Samudra Setu, towards resource mobilisation and movement of personnel. Easing of pandemic related travel restrictions has witnessed several high level interactions between the two countries over the last few months. The Defence Minister of Maldives was the Chief Guest at the Passing Out Parade of Indian Naval Academy in November 2021 and Col Ibrahim Hilmy, Commandant of Maldives Coast Guard led the Maldives Delegation at MILAN-2022 hosted by India at Visakhapatnam in February 2022. India and Maldives share common perspectives on maritime security issues in the Indian Ocean and have been working together closely in several bilateral, mini-lateral and multilateral fora such as the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium and the Colombo Security Conclave.
Guided by the ‘Five S’ Vision of Sammaan (Respect), Samvaad – (Dialogue), Sahyog – (Cooperation), Shanti – (Peace) and Samriddhi – (Prosperity), articulated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, the visit of the CNS further consolidated the strong and long standing bilateral relations between two close maritime neighbours and also identified new avenues of expanding the scope of bilateral cooperation in defence and maritime domain.

وزارت دفاع
سی این ایس کا مالدیپ کا دورہ
20 APR 2022 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف نیول اسٹاف/بحریہ کے سربراہ (سی این ایس) کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد اپنے پہلے غیر ملکی دورے میں ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار نے 18 سے 20 اپریل 22 تک مالدیپ کا دورہ کیا۔
دورے کے دوران انھوں نے جمہوریہ مالدیپ کے عزت مآب صدر جناب ابراہیم محمد صالح، عزت مآب وزیر خارجہ جناب عبداللہ شاہد، محترمہ ماریہ احمد دیدی، وزیر دفاع اورشمال، چیف آف ڈیفنس فورس (سی ڈی ایف) میجر جنرل عبداللہ سے ملاقات کی۔
ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار نے 18 اپریل 22 کو مالدیپ کے وزیر دفاع اور مالدیپ نیشنل ڈیفنس فورسز (ایم این ڈی ایف ) کی قیادت کے اعزاز میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز ستلج پر ایک استقبالیہ کا اہتمام کیا۔آئی این ایس ستلج، فی الحال مالدیپ میں ہائیڈرو گرافک تعاون پر مفاہمت نامے کے تحت مشترکہ ہائیڈروگرافک سروے کے لیے تعینات ہے۔بحریہ کے سربراہ نے ہندوستان اور مالدیپ کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر تیار کردہ پہلے نیویگیشن چارٹ کی نقاب کشائی کی اور ایم این ڈی ایف کی نامیاتی یا آرگینک صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ہائیڈروگرافی کا سامان حوالے کیا۔
بحریہ کے سربراہ نے ایم این ڈی ایف کے سمندری اثاثوں کا بھی دورہ کیا اور ان اثاثوں کے کردار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ایم این ڈی ایف کے اہلکاروں اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کی مشترکہ کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے ایم این ڈی ایف جہازوں کی مزید کفالت کے لیے انجینئرنگ کے آلات کی ایک کھیپ پیش کی، اس طرح ایم این ڈی ایف کی صلاحیت سازی کی کوششوں کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
وبائی مرض کے دوران، دونوں ممالک نے مشن ساگر اور اوپی سمندر سیتو کے تحت وسائل کو متحرک کرنے اور اہلکاروں کی نقل و حرکت کی طرف بہت قریب سے کام کیا ہے۔وبائی امراض سے متعلق سفری پابندیوں میں نرمی نے گزشتہ چند مہینوں میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان کئی اعلیٰ سطحی تعاملات دیکھے ہیں۔مالدیپ کے وزیر دفاع نومبر 2021 میں انڈین نیول اکیڈمی کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کے مہمان خصوصی تھے اور مالدیپ کوسٹ گارڈ کے کمانڈنٹ کرنل ابراہیم ہلمی نے فروری 2022 میں وشاکھاپٹنم میں ہندوستان کی میزبانی میں ہونے والے MILAN-2022 میں مالدیپ کے وفد کی قیادت کی۔ مالدیپ بحر ہند میں بحری سلامتی کے مسائل پر مشترکہ نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں اور کئی دو طرفہ، منی لیٹرل اور کثیر جہتی میدانوں جیسے کہ بحر ہند بحری سمپوزیم اور کولمبو سیکورٹی کانکلیو میں مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
سمان (احترام) ، سمواد - (مکالمہ) ، سہیوگ - (تعاون) ، شانتی - (امن) اور سمردھی - (خوشحالی) کے ’فائیو ایس‘ وژن کی رہنمائی میں، جو کہ ہندوستان کے معزز وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ دکھائے گئے ہیں، سی این ایس کے دورے نے دو قریبی بحری ہمسایوں کے درمیان مضبوط اور دیرینہ دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کیا ہےاور دفاع اور سمندری ڈومین میں دوطرفہ تعاون کے دائرہ کار کو وسعت دینے کی نئی راہوں کی نشاندہی کی۔