Ministry of Defence
CNS VISIT TO MALDIVES
20 APR 2022 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
In his first overseas visit after assuming the office of the Chief of Naval Staff (CNS), Admiral R Hari Kumar visited Maldives from 18 to 20 Apr 22.
During the visit he called on HE Mr Ibrahim Mohamad Solih, Hon’ble President of the Republic of Maldives, HE Mr Abdulla Shahid, Hon’ble Minister of Foreign Affairs, HE Ms Mariya Ahmed Didi, Hon’ble Defence Minister and Major General Abdulla Shamaal, the Chief of Defence Force (CDF).
Adm R Hari Kumar hosted a reception onboard Indian Naval Ship Sutlej on 18 Apr 22, in honour of the Defence Minister of Maldives and the leadership of Maldives National Defence Forces (MNDF). INS Sutlej, is currently deployed to Maldives for undertaking joint hydrographic survey under the MoU on hydrographic cooperation. The CNS unveiled the first Navigation Chart jointly produced by India and Maldives and handed over hydrography equipment to consolidate organic capabilities of the MNDF.
CNS also visited MNDF maritime assets and complimented the joint efforts of MNDF personnel and the Indian Navy for maintaining role worthiness of these assets. He presented a consignment of engineering equipment for further sustenance of MNDF ships, thereby reaffirming India’s commitment to the capacity building efforts of the MNDF.
During the period of pandemic, both countries have worked very closely, under Mission SAGAR and Op Samudra Setu, towards resource mobilisation and movement of personnel. Easing of pandemic related travel restrictions has witnessed several high level interactions between the two countries over the last few months. The Defence Minister of Maldives was the Chief Guest at the Passing Out Parade of Indian Naval Academy in November 2021 and Col Ibrahim Hilmy, Commandant of Maldives Coast Guard led the Maldives Delegation at MILAN-2022 hosted by India at Visakhapatnam in February 2022. India and Maldives share common perspectives on maritime security issues in the Indian Ocean and have been working together closely in several bilateral, mini-lateral and multilateral fora such as the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium and the Colombo Security Conclave.
Guided by the ‘Five S’ Vision of Sammaan (Respect), Samvaad – (Dialogue), Sahyog – (Cooperation), Shanti – (Peace) and Samriddhi – (Prosperity), articulated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, the visit of the CNS further consolidated the strong and long standing bilateral relations between two close maritime neighbours and also identified new avenues of expanding the scope of bilateral cooperation in defence and maritime domain.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना प्रमुख का मालदीव दौरा
20 APR 2022 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
एडमिरल आर. हरि कुमार ने नौसेना प्रमुख (सीएनएस) का पदभार संभालने के बाद अपनी पहली विदेश यात्रा के रूप में 18 से 20 अप्रैल, 2022 तक मालदीव का दौरा किया।
उन्होंने अपनी इस यात्रा के दौरान मालदीव के माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्री इब्राहिम मोहम्मद सोलिह, माननीय विदेश मंत्री श्री अब्दुल्ला शाहिद, माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्रीमती मारिया अहमद दीदी और रक्षा बल के प्रमुख मेजर जनरल अब्दुल्ला शमाल से मुलाकात की।
एडमिरल आर. हरि कुमार ने 18 अप्रैल, 2022 को भारतीय नौसेना के पोत आईएनएस सतलुज पर मालदीव के रक्षा मंत्री और मालदीव राष्ट्रीय रक्षा बलों (एमएनडीएफ) के नेतृत्व के सम्मान में एक स्वागत समारोह की मेजबानी की। वर्तमान में आईएनएस सतलुज हाइड्रोग्राफिक (जल सर्वेक्षण से संबंधित) सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत संयुक्त हाइड्रोग्राफिक सर्वेक्षण के लिए मालदीव में तैनात है। नौसेना प्रमुख ने भारत व मालदीव की ओर से संयुक्त रूप से निर्मित पहले नेविगेशन चार्ट का अनावरण किया और एमएनडीएफ की संघटनात्मक क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए हाइड्रोग्राफी उपकरण प्रदान किए।
नौसेना प्रमुख ने एमएनडीएफ की समुद्री संपत्तियों का भी दौरा किया और इन संपत्तियों की सार्थकता को बनाए रखने के लिए एमएनडीएफ कर्मियों व भारतीय नौसेना के संयुक्त प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने आगे एमएनडीएफ पोतों के संवर्द्धन के लिए इंजीनियरिंग उपकरणों की एक खेप भेंट की। यह एमएनडीएफ के क्षमता निर्माण प्रयासों के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।
दोनों देशों ने कोविड महामारी की अवधि के दौरान संसाधन जुटाने और कर्मियों की आवाजाही की दिशा में मिशन सागर और ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु के तहत काफी एकजुटता से काम किया है। महामारी से संबंधित यात्रा प्रतिबंधों में ढील दिए जाने के बाद पिछले कुछ महीनों में दोनों देशों के बीच कई उच्च स्तरीय बैठकें हुई हैं। मालदीव के रक्षा मंत्री नवंबर, 2021 में आयोजित भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी की पासिंग आउट परेड में मुख्य अतिथि थे। इसके अलावा मालदीव तटरक्षक बल के कमांडेंट कर्नल इब्राहिम हिल्मी ने भारत की ओर से फरवरी, 2022 में विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित मिलन-2022 में मालदीव प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया था। भारत और मालदीव हिंद महासागर में समुद्री सुरक्षा के मुद्दों पर एकसमान दृष्टिकोण साझा करते हैं और हिंद महासागर नौसेना परिसंवाद व कोलंबो सुरक्षा सम्मेलन जैसे कई द्विपक्षीय, लघु-पार्श्व (लेटरल) और बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर एक साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
नौसेना प्रमुख की मालदीव यात्रा भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पित ‘पांच एस’ यानी सम्मान, संवाद, सहयोग, शांति और समृद्धि की सोच द्वारा निर्देशित रहा है। उनकी इस यात्रा ने दो नजदीकी समुद्री पड़ोसियों के बीच मजबूत व दीर्घकालीन द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और अधिक मजबूत किया। इसके अलावा रक्षा और समुद्री क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के दायरे के विस्तार को लेकर नए रास्तों को भी चिह्नित किया गया।