Ministry of Defence
CNS VISIT TO MALDIVES
20 APR 2022 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
In his first overseas visit after assuming the office of the Chief of Naval Staff (CNS), Admiral R Hari Kumar visited Maldives from 18 to 20 Apr 22.
During the visit he called on HE Mr Ibrahim Mohamad Solih, Hon’ble President of the Republic of Maldives, HE Mr Abdulla Shahid, Hon’ble Minister of Foreign Affairs, HE Ms Mariya Ahmed Didi, Hon’ble Defence Minister and Major General Abdulla Shamaal, the Chief of Defence Force (CDF).
Adm R Hari Kumar hosted a reception onboard Indian Naval Ship Sutlej on 18 Apr 22, in honour of the Defence Minister of Maldives and the leadership of Maldives National Defence Forces (MNDF). INS Sutlej, is currently deployed to Maldives for undertaking joint hydrographic survey under the MoU on hydrographic cooperation. The CNS unveiled the first Navigation Chart jointly produced by India and Maldives and handed over hydrography equipment to consolidate organic capabilities of the MNDF.
CNS also visited MNDF maritime assets and complimented the joint efforts of MNDF personnel and the Indian Navy for maintaining role worthiness of these assets. He presented a consignment of engineering equipment for further sustenance of MNDF ships, thereby reaffirming India’s commitment to the capacity building efforts of the MNDF.
During the period of pandemic, both countries have worked very closely, under Mission SAGAR and Op Samudra Setu, towards resource mobilisation and movement of personnel. Easing of pandemic related travel restrictions has witnessed several high level interactions between the two countries over the last few months. The Defence Minister of Maldives was the Chief Guest at the Passing Out Parade of Indian Naval Academy in November 2021 and Col Ibrahim Hilmy, Commandant of Maldives Coast Guard led the Maldives Delegation at MILAN-2022 hosted by India at Visakhapatnam in February 2022. India and Maldives share common perspectives on maritime security issues in the Indian Ocean and have been working together closely in several bilateral, mini-lateral and multilateral fora such as the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium and the Colombo Security Conclave.
Guided by the ‘Five S’ Vision of Sammaan (Respect), Samvaad – (Dialogue), Sahyog – (Cooperation), Shanti – (Peace) and Samriddhi – (Prosperity), articulated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, the visit of the CNS further consolidated the strong and long standing bilateral relations between two close maritime neighbours and also identified new avenues of expanding the scope of bilateral cooperation in defence and maritime domain.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
മാലദ്വീപിലേക്കുള്ള നാവിക സേന മേധാവിയുടെ സന്ദർശനം
20 APR 2022 2:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഏപ്രിൽ 20 , 2022
നാവികസേനാ മേധാവിയായി (സിഎൻഎസ്) ചുമതലയേറ്റ ശേഷമുള്ള തന്റെ ആദ്യ വിദേശ സന്ദർശനത്തിൽ അഡ്മിറൽ ആർ ഹരികുമാർ ഏപ്രിൽ 18 മുതൽ 20 വരെ മാലദ്വീപ് സന്ദർശിച്ചു.
സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ അദ്ദേഹം മാലദ്വീപ് പ്രസിഡന്റ് ഇബ്രാഹിം മുഹമ്മദ് സോലിഹ്, വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രി അബ്ദുല്ല ഷാഹിദ്, പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി മരിയ അഹമ്മദ് ദീദി, മാലദ്വീപ് പ്രതിരോധ സേന മേധാവി മേജർ ജനറൽ അബ്ദുല്ലാ ഷമാൽ എന്നിവരെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു
മാലദ്വീപ് പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിക്കും മാലിദ്വീപ് നാഷണൽ ഡിഫൻസ് ഫോഴ്‌സിന്റെ (എംഎൻഡിഎഫ്) നേതൃത്വത്തിനോടുമുള്ള ബഹുമാനാർത്ഥം ഏപ്രിൽ 18 ന് ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവിക കപ്പൽ സത്‌ലജിൽ വെച്ചു അഡ്മിഷൻ ആർ ഹരി കുമാർ വിരുന്ന് നൽകി. ഹൈഡ്രോഗ്രാഫിക് സഹകരണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് കീഴിൽ സംയുക്ത ഹൈഡ്രോഗ്രാഫിക് സർവേ നടത്തുന്നതിനായി ഐഎൻഎസ് സത്‌ലജ് നിലവിൽ മാലദ്വീപിലുണ്ട് .ഇന്ത്യയും മാലിദ്വീപും സംയുക്തമായി നിർമ്മിച്ച ആദ്യത്തെ നാവിഗേഷൻ ചാർട്ടും നാവിക സേന മേധാവി അനാവരണം ചെയ്തു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവിക സേന മേധാവി, എംഎൻഡിഎഫ് സമുദ്ര ആസ്തികൾ സന്ദർശിക്കുകയും അവ പ്രവർത്തന ക്ഷമമായി നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിന് എംഎൻഡിഎഫ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെയും ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെയും സംയുക്ത ശ്രമങ്ങളെ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. എംഎൻഡിഎഫ് കപ്പലുകൾക്കായി എൻജിനീയറിങ് ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ ഒരു ശേഖരം അദ്ദേഹം സമ്മാനിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ മഹാസമുദ്രത്തിലെ സമുദ്ര സുരക്ഷാ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയും മാലിദ്വീപും പൊതുവായ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകൾ പങ്കിടുന്നു.കൂടാതെ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഓഷ്യൻ നേവൽ സിമ്പോസിയം, കൊളംബോ സെക്യൂരിറ്റി കോൺക്ലേവ് തുടങ്ങിയ നിരവധി ഉഭയകക്ഷി, ബഹുമുഖ വേദികളിൽ ഒരുമിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു