Ministry of Defence
CNS VISIT TO MALDIVES
20 APR 2022 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
In his first overseas visit after assuming the office of the Chief of Naval Staff (CNS), Admiral R Hari Kumar visited Maldives from 18 to 20 Apr 22.
During the visit he called on HE Mr Ibrahim Mohamad Solih, Hon’ble President of the Republic of Maldives, HE Mr Abdulla Shahid, Hon’ble Minister of Foreign Affairs, HE Ms Mariya Ahmed Didi, Hon’ble Defence Minister and Major General Abdulla Shamaal, the Chief of Defence Force (CDF).
Adm R Hari Kumar hosted a reception onboard Indian Naval Ship Sutlej on 18 Apr 22, in honour of the Defence Minister of Maldives and the leadership of Maldives National Defence Forces (MNDF). INS Sutlej, is currently deployed to Maldives for undertaking joint hydrographic survey under the MoU on hydrographic cooperation. The CNS unveiled the first Navigation Chart jointly produced by India and Maldives and handed over hydrography equipment to consolidate organic capabilities of the MNDF.
CNS also visited MNDF maritime assets and complimented the joint efforts of MNDF personnel and the Indian Navy for maintaining role worthiness of these assets. He presented a consignment of engineering equipment for further sustenance of MNDF ships, thereby reaffirming India’s commitment to the capacity building efforts of the MNDF.
During the period of pandemic, both countries have worked very closely, under Mission SAGAR and Op Samudra Setu, towards resource mobilisation and movement of personnel. Easing of pandemic related travel restrictions has witnessed several high level interactions between the two countries over the last few months. The Defence Minister of Maldives was the Chief Guest at the Passing Out Parade of Indian Naval Academy in November 2021 and Col Ibrahim Hilmy, Commandant of Maldives Coast Guard led the Maldives Delegation at MILAN-2022 hosted by India at Visakhapatnam in February 2022. India and Maldives share common perspectives on maritime security issues in the Indian Ocean and have been working together closely in several bilateral, mini-lateral and multilateral fora such as the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium and the Colombo Security Conclave.
Guided by the ‘Five S’ Vision of Sammaan (Respect), Samvaad – (Dialogue), Sahyog – (Cooperation), Shanti – (Peace) and Samriddhi – (Prosperity), articulated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, the visit of the CNS further consolidated the strong and long standing bilateral relations between two close maritime neighbours and also identified new avenues of expanding the scope of bilateral cooperation in defence and maritime domain.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नौदल प्रमुखांची मालदीवला भेट
20 APR 2022 5:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 एप्रिल 2022
नौदल प्रमुख (CNS) पदाचा पदभार स्वीकारल्यानंतर आपल्या पहिल्या परदेश दौऱ्यात, अॅडमिरल आर हरी कुमार यांनी 18 ते 20 एप्रिल 22 पर्यंत मालदीवला भेट दिली.
या भेटीदरम्यान त्यांनी मालदीव प्रजासत्ताकचे माननीय राष्ट्रपती महामहिम इब्राहिम मोहम्मद सोलिह, माननीय परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री अब्दुल्ला शाहिद, माननीय संरक्षण मंत्री मारिया अहमद दीदी आणि संरक्षण दलाचे प्रमुख (CDF) मेजर जनरल अब्दुल्ला शामल यांची भेट घेतली.
ऍडमिरल आर हरी कुमार यांनी 18 एप्रिल 22 रोजी मालदीवचे संरक्षण मंत्री आणि मालदीव राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण दल (MNDF) नेतृत्वाच्या सन्मानार्थ भारतीय नौदल जहाज सतलजवर स्वागत समारंभ आयोजित केला होता. INS सतलज, सध्या हायड्रोग्राफिक सहकार्यावरील सामंजस्य करार अंतर्गत संयुक्त हायड्रोग्राफिक सर्वेक्षणासाठी मालदीवमध्ये तैनात आहे. नौदल प्रमुखांनी भारत आणि मालदीव यांनी संयुक्तपणे तयार केलेल्या पहिल्या नेव्हिगेशन चार्टचे अनावरण केले आणि MNDF च्या क्षमता एकत्रित करण्यासाठी हायड्रोग्राफी उपकरणे सुपूर्द केली.
नौदल प्रमुखांनी MNDF सागरी मालमत्तेला देखील भेट दिली आणि MNDF कर्मचारी आणि भारतीय नौदलाच्या संयुक्त प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा केली. MNDF जहाजांच्या पुढील देखभालीसाठी त्यांनी अभियांत्रिकी उपकरणे सादर केली. याद्वारे MNDF च्या क्षमता वाढीच्या प्रयत्नांसाठी भारताच्या वचनबद्धता स्पष्ट केली.
महामारीच्या काळात, दोन्ही देशांनी मिशन सागर आणि ऑपररेशन समुद्र सेतू अंतर्गत, संसाधनांची जमवाजमव आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांची वाहतूक यासाठी खूप जवळून काम केले आहे. महामारी संबंधित प्रवासी निर्बंध शिथिल केल्याने गेल्या काही महिन्यांत दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान अनेक उच्चस्तरीय संवाद साधला गेला आहे.
नोव्हेंबर 2021 मध्ये भारतीय नौदल अकादमीच्या पासिंग आऊट परेडमध्ये मालदीवचे संरक्षण मंत्री प्रमुख पाहुणे होते आणि मालदीव तटरक्षक दलाचे कमांडंट कर्नल इब्राहिम हिल्मी यांनी फेब्रुवारी 2022 मध्ये विशाखापट्टणम येथे भारताने आयोजित केलेल्या मिलान-2022 मध्ये मालदीव शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व केले होते.
भारत आणि मालदीव हिंद महासागरातील सागरी सुरक्षेच्या मुद्द्यांवर समान दृष्टीकोन सामायिक करतात आणि अनेक द्विपक्षीय, लघु-पक्षीय आणि बहुपक्षीय मंच जसे की हिंद महासागर नौदल परिसंवाद आणि कोलंबो सुरक्षा परिषदेत एकत्र काम करत आहेत.
भारताचे माननीय पंतप्रधान यांच्या ध्येयदृष्टी टनुसार सन्मान, संवाद, सहयोग, शांती आणि समृद्धी या ‘फाइव्ह एस’मार्गदर्शना प्रमाणेनौदल प्रमुखांच्या भेटीमुळे दोन जवळच्या शेजारी सागरी
देशांमधील मजबूत आणि दीर्घकालीन द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ झाले आणि संरक्षण आणि सागरी क्षेत्रात द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याची व्याप्ती वाढवण्याचे नवीन मार्ग देखील अधोरेखित झाले.