Ministry of Defence
CNS VISIT TO MALDIVES
20 APR 2022 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
In his first overseas visit after assuming the office of the Chief of Naval Staff (CNS), Admiral R Hari Kumar visited Maldives from 18 to 20 Apr 22.
During the visit he called on HE Mr Ibrahim Mohamad Solih, Hon’ble President of the Republic of Maldives, HE Mr Abdulla Shahid, Hon’ble Minister of Foreign Affairs, HE Ms Mariya Ahmed Didi, Hon’ble Defence Minister and Major General Abdulla Shamaal, the Chief of Defence Force (CDF).
Adm R Hari Kumar hosted a reception onboard Indian Naval Ship Sutlej on 18 Apr 22, in honour of the Defence Minister of Maldives and the leadership of Maldives National Defence Forces (MNDF). INS Sutlej, is currently deployed to Maldives for undertaking joint hydrographic survey under the MoU on hydrographic cooperation. The CNS unveiled the first Navigation Chart jointly produced by India and Maldives and handed over hydrography equipment to consolidate organic capabilities of the MNDF.
CNS also visited MNDF maritime assets and complimented the joint efforts of MNDF personnel and the Indian Navy for maintaining role worthiness of these assets. He presented a consignment of engineering equipment for further sustenance of MNDF ships, thereby reaffirming India’s commitment to the capacity building efforts of the MNDF.
During the period of pandemic, both countries have worked very closely, under Mission SAGAR and Op Samudra Setu, towards resource mobilisation and movement of personnel. Easing of pandemic related travel restrictions has witnessed several high level interactions between the two countries over the last few months. The Defence Minister of Maldives was the Chief Guest at the Passing Out Parade of Indian Naval Academy in November 2021 and Col Ibrahim Hilmy, Commandant of Maldives Coast Guard led the Maldives Delegation at MILAN-2022 hosted by India at Visakhapatnam in February 2022. India and Maldives share common perspectives on maritime security issues in the Indian Ocean and have been working together closely in several bilateral, mini-lateral and multilateral fora such as the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium and the Colombo Security Conclave.
Guided by the ‘Five S’ Vision of Sammaan (Respect), Samvaad – (Dialogue), Sahyog – (Cooperation), Shanti – (Peace) and Samriddhi – (Prosperity), articulated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, the visit of the CNS further consolidated the strong and long standing bilateral relations between two close maritime neighbours and also identified new avenues of expanding the scope of bilateral cooperation in defence and maritime domain.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
নৌসেনা প্রধানের মালদ্বীপ সফর
20 APR 2022 2:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২০ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
নৌসেনা প্রধান হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার নেওয়ার পর এই প্রথম অ্যাডমিরাল আর হরি কুমার ১৮ থেকে ২০ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত মালদ্বীপ সফরে রয়েছেন। এই সফরে তিনি মালদ্বীপের রাষ্ট্রপতি ইব্রাহিম মহম্মদ সোলিহ, বিদেশমন্ত্রী মিঃ আব্দুল্লাহ শহীদ, প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী মারিয়া আহমেদ দিদি এবং প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর প্রধান মেজর জেনারেল আব্দুল্লাহ শামালের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
মালদ্বীপের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী এবং মালদ্বীপ ন্যাশনাল ডিফেন্স স্পোর্টস-এর নেতৃত্বের সম্মানে গত ১৮ই এপ্রিল ভারতীয় নৌ জাহাজ সতলেজ-এ একটি সম্বর্ধনা অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছিলেন অ্যাডমিরাল আর হরি কুমার। উল্লেখ্য, এই নৌ জাহাজ বর্তমানে মালদ্বীপে হাইড্রোগ্রাফিক সহযোগিতার জন্য সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের আওতায় যৌথভাবে হাইড্রোগ্রাফিক সমীক্ষার কাজে মোতায়েন রয়েছে। এদিন নৌসেনা প্রধান ভারত ও মালদ্বীপে যৌথভাবে তৈরি প্রথম নেভিগেশন চার্টের সূচনা করেন।
নৌসেনা প্রধান মালদ্বীপ ন্যাশনাল ডিফেন্স ফোর্স-এর কার্যালয় পরিদর্শন করেন। মহামারী চালাকালীন উভয় দেশই ‘মিশন সাগর’ এবং ‘অপারেশন সমুদ্রসেতু’-র আওতায় ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে কাজ করেছে।উল্লেখ্য মালদ্বীপের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী ২০২১ সালের নভেম্বরে ভারতীয় নৌ অ্যাকাডেমির পাসিং আউট প্যারেডে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। পাশাপাশি মালদ্বীপ কোস্ট গার্ডের কমান্ড্যান্ট কর্নেল ইব্রাহিম হিলমি চলতি বছরের ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে বিশাখাপত্তনমে আয়োজিত মিলান ২০২২এ উপস্থিত ছিলেন। নৌসেনা প্রধানের এই সফরের ফলে দুই দেশের মধ্যে সমুদ্র ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা আরও সুদৃঢ় হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।