Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister inaugurates National Conference on Agriculture- Kharif Campaign - 2022
Country to produce record food grains, pulses and oilseeds at 3160.1, 269.5 and 371.5 lakh tonnes, respectively during 2021-22
Mustard Mission implemented for last 2 years enhanced rapeseed & mustard production up by 26% from 91.2 to 114.6 lakh tonnes
Centre and States will work together to ensure pesticides and seeds availability: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
National targets set for food grain at 3280, pulses at 295.5 and oilseeds 413.4 lakh tonnes respectively for the year 2022-23
19 APR 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture Minister, Sh Narendra Singhr Tomar inaugurated National Conference on Agriculture for Kharif Campaign 2022-23 today at NASC Complex, New Delhi. The Minister expressed satisfaction that that as per 2nd Advance Estimates (2021-22), total food grains production in the country is estimated at 3160 lakh tonnes which will be an all time record. The pulses and oilseeds production will be 269.5 and 371.5 lakh tonnes, respectively. As per third advanced estimates, horticulture production during 2020-21 is 3310.5 lakh tonnes which is the highest ever for Indian horticulture. The Minister stated that the centre and states would work together to ensure pesticides and seeds availability to reduce input costs for farmers. He urged that there should be a strategy to replace Urea with Nano-urea. He declared that the government would continue to lay emphasis on natural and organic farming. On exports the Minister said that while agriculture exports have increased, attention should be paid on quality prducts so that they can compete in International Markets. Exporters and farmers both should benefit.
The objective of this conference was to review and assess the crop performance during the preceding crop seasons and fix crop-wise targets for Kharif season in consultation with State Governments, ensure supply of critical inputs and facilitate adoption of innovative technologies with a view to enhance production and productivity of the crops. The priority of government is agro-ecological based crop planning for diversion of land from excess commodities like rice and wheat. to deficit commodities like oilseeds and pulses and high value export earning crops. Government is giving high priority to Crop Diversification with focus on Self Sufficiency in Oilseeds&Pulses and Promotion of Oil Palm. Consultations with all stake holders like major states, researchers, industries and policy makers have been held to finalize a National Policy Frame Work for Crop Diversification Programme in the country. All states should work towards crop diversification for making agriculture sustainable, profitable and self sufficient in deficit commodities.
The Conference set National targets for total food grain production set at 3280 lakh tonnes for the year 2022-23 compared to expected production of 3160 lakh tonnes during current year. Target for production of pulses and pulses have been fixed at 295.5 and 413.4 lakh tonnes in 2022-23. Nutri-cereals production has to be increased from 115.3 in 2021-22 to 205.0 lakh tonnes in 2022-23. The strategy would be to increase area through inter-cropping and crop diversification and productivity enhancement through introduction of HYVs and adoption of suitable agronomic practices in low yielding regions.
Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary (Agriculture and Farmers Welfare), said that the country is maintaining an increasing trend in food grain production since 2015-16. Total food grain production has increased by 25% in last 6 years from 251.54 to 316.01 million tonnes. Oilseeds have followed the same trend and have shown a growth of 42% from 25.25 million tonnes in 2015-16 to 37.15 million tonnes in 2021-22. India’s exports of agricultural products have grown by 19.92% during 2021-22 to touch $50.21 billion ( Rs 376575 crore).The commodities like wheat, other cereals, rice (other than Basmati), soya meal, raw cotton, fresh vegetable, and processed vegetables etc have registered most positive growths.
He said, “We have to accelerate the production and productivity of agriculture and horticulture sectors for ensuring food and nutritional security in the rural areas. The Government has adopted several developmental programmes, schemes, reforms and policies that focus on higher incomes for the farmers. Action Plan for 3 years Seed Rolling Plan (2021-22 to 2023-24) for all oilseeds with allocation Rs 381.95 crore will produce a total of 14.7 lakh quintals of quality seed of new HYVs will be produced in next 3 years.”
Making a detailed presentation on the strategies for crop management in Kharif season, Dr. A. K. Singh, Agriculture Commissioner said that country has recorded all time high food grains, oilseeds and horticultural production due to timely interventions of the government. Now, special focus is given on oilseeds, pulses and nutria-cereals. Post monsoon, rainfall has been in excess over normal and about 55.76 lakh hectares was under cultivation during summer. Following government policy, there has been reduction in area under rice with corresponding increase in pulses and oilseeds cultivation. Government has worked out requirement of seed and fertilizers and will ensure their timely supply. ( Click here for detailed Presentation)
Secretary (Fertilizers) deliberated on positioning of fertilizers supply for forthcoming season. Detailed presentations were made for new initiatives taken for increasing production of nutri-cereals and celebrating of International Year on Milles in 2023. Cafeteria Approach under RKVY and sub-schemes for farm mechanization were shared for the benefits of the states. Presentations were also given on Digital Agriculture, PM-Kisan and Natural Farming.
Additional Secretary (Agriculture) and senior officers from DA&FW, ICAR and officers of different State Governments participated in the National Conference. The states of Gujarat, Assam, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh shared their progress. This was followed by an interaction session with Agriculture Production Commissioners and Principal Secretaries of all the States to raise issues concerning their states for increasing area coverage, production and productivity during Kharif season.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے زراعت پر قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا: خریف مہم - 2022
ملک میں 2021-22 کے دوران بالترتیب اکتیس سو ساٹھ اعشاریہ ایک ، دوسو انہتر اعشاریہ پانچ اور تین سو اکہتر اعشاریہ پانچ لاکھ ٹن کے حساب سے اناج، دالوں اور تیل کے بیجوں کی ریکارڈ پیداوار ہوئی
سرسوں کے مشن کو گزشتہ دو سالوں میں لاگو کیا گیا۔ ایکیانوے اعشاریہ دو سے چھبیس فیصد بڑھ کر ایک سو چودہ اعشاریہ چھ لاکھ ٹن تک پہنچا
مرکز اور ریاستیں، کیڑے مار ادویات اور بیجوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گی: جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
سال 2022-23 کے لیے اناج کا قومی ہدف بالترتیب تین ہزار دو سو اسّی ، دالوں کے لیے دوسو پنچانوے اعشاریہ پانچ اور تیل کے بیج کے لیے چارسو تیرہ اعشاریہ چار لاکھ ٹن مقرر کیا گیا ہے
19 APR 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج این اے ایس سی کمپلیکس، نئی دہلی میں خریف مہم 2022-23 کے لیے زراعت پر قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ دوسرے پیشگی تخمینہ ( 2021-22 ) کے مطابق ملک میں غذائی اجناس کی کل پیداوار کا تخمینہ 3160 لاکھ ٹن ہے جو کہ اب تک کا ایک ریکارڈ ہوگا۔ دالوں اور تیل کے بیجوں کی پیداوار بالترتیب 269.5 اور 371.5 لاکھ ٹن ہوگی۔ تیسرے جدید اندازے کے مطابق، 2020-21 کے دوران باغبانی کی پیداوار 3310.5 لاکھ ٹن ہےجو ہندوستانی باغبانی کے لیے اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ پیداوار ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مرکز اور ریاستیں کسانوں کے لیے ان پٹ لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے کیڑے مار ادویات اور بیجوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گی۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ یوریا کو نینو یوریا سے بدلنے کی حکمت عملی ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ حکومت قدرتی اور نامیاتی کاشتکاری پر زور دیتی رہے گی۔ برآمدات کے بارے میں وزیر نے کہا کہ جہاں زرعی برآمدات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے وہیں معیاری مصنوعات پر توجہ دی جانی چاہیے تاکہ وہ بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں مقابلہ کر سکیں۔ ایکسپورٹرز اور کسان دونوں کو فائدہ ہونا چاہیے۔
اس کانفرنس کا مقصد گزشتہ فصل کے موسموں کے دوران فصل کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینا اور خریف کے لیے فصل کے حساب سے اہداف کا تعین کرنا تھا۔فصلوں کی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے ریاستی حکومتوں سے مشاورت کے ساتھ موسم، اہم معلومات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا اور اختراعی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے میں سہولت فراہم کرنا، چاول اور گندم جیسی اضافی اجناس سے زمین کو موڑنے کے لیے زرعی ماحولیات پر مبنی فصل کی منصوبہ بندی حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔ تیل کے بیجوں اور دالوں جیسی اجناس اور اعلیٰ قیمت برآمد کرنے والی فصلوں کا خسارہ۔ حکومت تیل کے بیجوں اور دالوں میں خود کفالت اور تیل کھجور کے فروغ پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ فصلوں کے تنوع کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دے رہی ہے۔ ملک میں فصلوں کی تنوع کے پروگرام کے لیے قومی پالیسی فریم ورک کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے بڑی ریاستوں، محققین، صنعتوں اور پالیسی سازوں کے ساتھ مشاورت کی گئی ہے۔ تمام ریاستوں کو زراعت کو پائیدار بنانے کے لیے فصلوں کے تنوع کے لیے کام کرنا چاہیے۔
کانفرنس نے سال 2022-23 کے لیے کل غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار کے قومی اہداف 3280 لاکھ ٹن مقرر کیے جو کہ رواں سال کے دوران 3160 لاکھ ٹن کی متوقع پیداوار کے مقابلے میں ہے۔ 2022-23 میں دالوں اور دالوں کی پیداوار کا ہدف 295.5 اور 413.4 لاکھ ٹن مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ غذائی اناج کی پیداوار کو 2021-22 میں 115.3 سے بڑھا کر 2022-23 میں 205.0 لاکھ ٹن کرنا ہے۔ حکمت عملی یہ ہو گی کہ بین فصلی اور فصلوں کے تنوع کے ذریعے رقبہ بڑھایا جائے اور HYVs متعارف کرایا جائے اور کم پیداوار والے علاقوں میں مناسب زرعی طریقوں کو اپنایا جائے۔
جناب منوج اہوجا، سکریٹری (زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود) نے کہا کہ ملک 2015-16 سے غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار میں بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کو برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ گزشتہ چھ سالوں میں اناج کی کل پیداوار 25 فیصد بڑھ کر 251.54 سے 316.01 ملین ٹن ہو گئی ہے۔ تیل کے بیجوں نے بھی اسی رجحان کی پیروی کی ہے اور 2015-16 میں 25.25 ملین ٹن سے 2021-22 میں 37.15 ملین ٹن تک 42 فیصد اضافہ دکھایا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی زرعی مصنوعات کی برآمدات 2021-22 کے دوران 19.92 فیصد بڑھ کر 50.21 بلین ڈالر (376575 کروڑ روپے) کو چھو گئیں۔ سبزیوں وغیرہ نے سب سے زیادہ مثبت اضافہ درج کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا، ’’ہمیں دیہی علاقوں میں خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے زراعت اور باغبانی کے شعبوں کی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو تیز کرنا ہوگا۔ حکومت نے کئی ترقیاتی پروگرام، اسکیمیں، اصلاحات اور پالیسیاں اپنائی ہیں جو کسانوں کی زیادہ آمدنی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہیں۔ تمام تیل کے بیجوں کے لیے تین سالہ سیڈ رولنگ پلان (2021-22 سے 2023-24) کے لیے ایکشن پلان جس میں 381.95 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، اگلے تین سالوں میں نئے HYVs کے کل 14.7 لاکھ کوئنٹل معیاری بیج تیار کیے جائیں گے۔
خریف سیزن میں فصلوں کے انتظام کی حکمت عملیوں پر تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن دیتے ہوئے ، ایگریکلچر کمشنر، ڈاکٹر اے کے سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت کی بروقت مداخلت کی وجہ سے ملک میں اب تک کے سب سے زیادہ غذائی اناج، تیل کے بیج اور باغبانی کی پیداوار ریکارڈ کی گئی ہے۔ اب تیل کے بیجوں، دالوں اور نیوٹریا سیریلز پر خصوصی توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔ مانسون کے بعد، بارش معمول سے زیادہ ہوئی ہے اور گرمیوں کے دوران تقریباً 55.76 لاکھ ہیکٹر زیر کاشت تھا۔ حکومتی پالیسی کے بعد، دالوں اور تیل کے بیجوں کی کاشت میں اسی اضافے کے ساتھ چاول کے زیر کاشت رقبہ میں کمی آئی ہے۔ حکومت نے بیج اور کھاد کی ضرورت پوری کر لی ہے اور ان کی بروقت فراہمی کو یقینی بنائے گی۔) تفصیلی پیشکش کےلئے یہاں کلک کریں)
سیکرٹری (فرٹیلائزرز) نے آنے والے سیزن کے لیے کھاد کی سپلائی کی صورتحال پر غور کیا۔ غذائی اناج کی پیداوار بڑھانے اور 2023 میں ملوں پر بین الاقوامی سال منانے کے لیے کیے گئے نئے اقدامات کے لیے تفصیلی پیشکشیں کی گئیں۔ ریاستوں کے فائدے کے لیے آرکے وی وائی کے تحت کیفے ٹیریا اپروچ اور فارم میکانائزیشن کی ذیلی اسکیموں کا اشتراک کیا گیا۔ ڈیجیٹل زراعت، پی ایم-کسان اور قدرتی کاشتکاری پر بھی پریزنٹیشن دیے گئے۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (زراعت) اور ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو، آئی سی اے آر کے سینئر افسران اور مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کے افسران نے نیشنل کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔ گجرات، آسام، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش اور اتر پردیش کی ریاستوں نے اپنی ترقی کا اشتراک کیا۔ اس کے بعد تمام ریاستوں کے ایگریکلچر پروڈکشن کمشنروں اور پرنسپل سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کا سیشن کیا گیا تاکہ خریف سیزن کے دوران رقبہ کی کوریج، پیداوار اور پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے اپنی ریاستوں سے متعلق مسائل اٹھائے جاسکیں۔