Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister inaugurates National Conference on Agriculture- Kharif Campaign - 2022
Country to produce record food grains, pulses and oilseeds at 3160.1, 269.5 and 371.5 lakh tonnes, respectively during 2021-22
Mustard Mission implemented for last 2 years enhanced rapeseed & mustard production up by 26% from 91.2 to 114.6 lakh tonnes
Centre and States will work together to ensure pesticides and seeds availability: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
National targets set for food grain at 3280, pulses at 295.5 and oilseeds 413.4 lakh tonnes respectively for the year 2022-23
19 APR 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture Minister, Sh Narendra Singhr Tomar inaugurated National Conference on Agriculture for Kharif Campaign 2022-23 today at NASC Complex, New Delhi. The Minister expressed satisfaction that that as per 2nd Advance Estimates (2021-22), total food grains production in the country is estimated at 3160 lakh tonnes which will be an all time record. The pulses and oilseeds production will be 269.5 and 371.5 lakh tonnes, respectively. As per third advanced estimates, horticulture production during 2020-21 is 3310.5 lakh tonnes which is the highest ever for Indian horticulture. The Minister stated that the centre and states would work together to ensure pesticides and seeds availability to reduce input costs for farmers. He urged that there should be a strategy to replace Urea with Nano-urea. He declared that the government would continue to lay emphasis on natural and organic farming. On exports the Minister said that while agriculture exports have increased, attention should be paid on quality prducts so that they can compete in International Markets. Exporters and farmers both should benefit.
The objective of this conference was to review and assess the crop performance during the preceding crop seasons and fix crop-wise targets for Kharif season in consultation with State Governments, ensure supply of critical inputs and facilitate adoption of innovative technologies with a view to enhance production and productivity of the crops. The priority of government is agro-ecological based crop planning for diversion of land from excess commodities like rice and wheat. to deficit commodities like oilseeds and pulses and high value export earning crops. Government is giving high priority to Crop Diversification with focus on Self Sufficiency in Oilseeds&Pulses and Promotion of Oil Palm. Consultations with all stake holders like major states, researchers, industries and policy makers have been held to finalize a National Policy Frame Work for Crop Diversification Programme in the country. All states should work towards crop diversification for making agriculture sustainable, profitable and self sufficient in deficit commodities.
The Conference set National targets for total food grain production set at 3280 lakh tonnes for the year 2022-23 compared to expected production of 3160 lakh tonnes during current year. Target for production of pulses and pulses have been fixed at 295.5 and 413.4 lakh tonnes in 2022-23. Nutri-cereals production has to be increased from 115.3 in 2021-22 to 205.0 lakh tonnes in 2022-23. The strategy would be to increase area through inter-cropping and crop diversification and productivity enhancement through introduction of HYVs and adoption of suitable agronomic practices in low yielding regions.
Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary (Agriculture and Farmers Welfare), said that the country is maintaining an increasing trend in food grain production since 2015-16. Total food grain production has increased by 25% in last 6 years from 251.54 to 316.01 million tonnes. Oilseeds have followed the same trend and have shown a growth of 42% from 25.25 million tonnes in 2015-16 to 37.15 million tonnes in 2021-22. India’s exports of agricultural products have grown by 19.92% during 2021-22 to touch $50.21 billion ( Rs 376575 crore).The commodities like wheat, other cereals, rice (other than Basmati), soya meal, raw cotton, fresh vegetable, and processed vegetables etc have registered most positive growths.
He said, “We have to accelerate the production and productivity of agriculture and horticulture sectors for ensuring food and nutritional security in the rural areas. The Government has adopted several developmental programmes, schemes, reforms and policies that focus on higher incomes for the farmers. Action Plan for 3 years Seed Rolling Plan (2021-22 to 2023-24) for all oilseeds with allocation Rs 381.95 crore will produce a total of 14.7 lakh quintals of quality seed of new HYVs will be produced in next 3 years.”
Making a detailed presentation on the strategies for crop management in Kharif season, Dr. A. K. Singh, Agriculture Commissioner said that country has recorded all time high food grains, oilseeds and horticultural production due to timely interventions of the government. Now, special focus is given on oilseeds, pulses and nutria-cereals. Post monsoon, rainfall has been in excess over normal and about 55.76 lakh hectares was under cultivation during summer. Following government policy, there has been reduction in area under rice with corresponding increase in pulses and oilseeds cultivation. Government has worked out requirement of seed and fertilizers and will ensure their timely supply. ( Click here for detailed Presentation)
Secretary (Fertilizers) deliberated on positioning of fertilizers supply for forthcoming season. Detailed presentations were made for new initiatives taken for increasing production of nutri-cereals and celebrating of International Year on Milles in 2023. Cafeteria Approach under RKVY and sub-schemes for farm mechanization were shared for the benefits of the states. Presentations were also given on Digital Agriculture, PM-Kisan and Natural Farming.
Additional Secretary (Agriculture) and senior officers from DA&FW, ICAR and officers of different State Governments participated in the National Conference. The states of Gujarat, Assam, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh shared their progress. This was followed by an interaction session with Agriculture Production Commissioners and Principal Secretaries of all the States to raise issues concerning their states for increasing area coverage, production and productivity during Kharif season.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি মন্ত্রী খরিফ অভিযান ২০২২-এ কৃষি কাজ সম্পর্কিত জাতীয় সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
২০২১-২২ এ দেশে রেকর্ড পরিমাণ খাদ্যশস্য, ডালশস্য ও তৈল বীজ উৎপাদিত হবে
19 APR 2022 4:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে এনএএসসি কমপ্লেক্সে খরিফ অভিযান ২০২২-২৩ এ কৃষি কাজ সম্পর্কিত জাতীয় সম্মেলন উদ্বোধন করেন। দ্বিতীয় আগাম হিসাব (২০২১-২২) অনুযায়ী, দেশে মোট খাদ্যশস্য উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ ৩ হাজার ১৬০ লক্ষ টন হবে বলে অনুমান করা হয়েছে, যা সর্বকালীন রেকর্ড হতে চলেছে। আলোচ্য সময়ে ডালশস্যের উৎপাদন ২৬৯.৫০ লক্ষ টন এবং তৈলবীজ উৎপাদন ৩৭১.৫০ লক্ষ টন হবে বলে অনুমান করা হয়েছে। ২০২০-২১ এ তৃতীয় আগাম হিসাব অনুযায়ী, উদ্যানজাত ফসলের উৎপাদন পরিমাণ দাঁড়াবে ৩৩১০.৫০ লক্ষ টন, যা সর্বকালীন রেকর্ড হতে চলেছে। কৃষকদের উৎপাদন খাতে খরচ কমাতে কীটনাশক ও সারের যোগান সুনিশ্চিত করতে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যগুলিকে একযোগে কাজ করার পরামর্শ দেন। তিনি ইউরিয়ার পরিবর্তে ন্যানো-ইউরিয়ার ব্যবহার বাড়াতে কৌশল প্রণয়নের কথা বলেন। প্রাকৃতিক ও জৈব কৃষি কাজে সরকারের অগ্রাধিকার অব্যাহত থাকবে বলেও তিনি জানান। রপ্তানি প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী তোমর বলেন, কৃষিজ পণ্যের রপ্তানি বেড়েছে। তবে, গুণগতমানের কৃষিজ পণ্য রপ্তানিতে গুরুত্ব দিতে হবে, যাতে আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারের সঙ্গে প্রতিযোগিতায় টিকে থাকতে পারে। পক্ষান্তরে, রপ্তানিকারী ও কৃষক উভয়পক্ষই লাভবান হবেন।
আসন্ন শস্য মরশুমে বিভিন্ন শস্যের চাষ ও উৎপাদন পর্যালোচনা করতেই এই সম্মেলন আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। কৃষিজ পণ্যের উৎপাদন ও উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়াতে অভিনব প্রযুক্তি গ্রহণ এবং প্রয়োজনীয় কাঁচামালের যোগান অব্যাহত রাখতে রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে আলাপ-আলোচনা চলছে। শস্য চাষের পরিকল্পনার উপর ভিত্তি করে সরকার অ্যাগ্রো-ইকোলজিকাল বা কৃষি বাস্তুতন্ত্রের ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে, যাতে তৈলবীজ ও ডালশস্যের ঘাটতি মেটানো যায়। একইভাবে, রপ্তানি বাবদ আয় বাড়ানো যায়। তৈলবীজ ও ডালশস্য উৎপাদনে স্বনির্ভরতা অর্জনে সরকার কৃষিজ ফসলে আরও বৈচিত্র্য আনার উপর গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে। একইভাবে, পামতেল উৎপাদনে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে। শস্য বৈচিত্র্যকরণ কর্মসূচির জন্য জাতীয় নীতি-কাঠামো প্রণয়নের কাজ চূড়ান্ত করতে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য, গবেষক, শিল্প সংস্থা ও নীতি প্রণেতাদের সঙ্গে একাধিক বৈঠক হয়েছে। কৃষি কাজকে আরও লাভজনক করে তুলতে এবং বিভিন্ন ধরনের কৃষিজ পণ্যের ঘাটতি দূর করে স্বনির্ভরতা অর্জনের জন্য সমস্ত রাজ্যকে একযোগে কাজ করতে হবে বলেও কৃষি অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।
জাতীয় স্তরের এই সম্মেলনে ২০২২-২৩ এ ৩ হাজার ২৮০ লক্ষ টন খাদ্যশস্য উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ধার্য হয়েছে। একইভাবে, আলোচ্য বছরে ২৯৫.৫০ লক্ষ টন ডালশস্য ও ৪১৩.৪০ লক্ষ টন তৈলবীজ উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্য স্থির হয়েছে। পুষ্টিকর দানাশস্যের উৎপাদন পরিমাণ ২০২১-২২ এর ১১৫.৩০ লক্ষ টন থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২০২২-২৩ এ ২০৫ লক্ষ টন করার লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে।
সম্মেলনে কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী মনোজ আহুজা বলেন, দেশে ২০১৫-১৬ থেকেই খাদ্যশস্য উৎপাদনে ক্রমবর্ধমান অগ্রগতির ধারা অব্যাহত রয়েছে। এমনকি, গত ছ’বছরে খাদ্যশস্যের উৎপাদন ২৫১.৫৪ মিলিয়ন টন থেকে ২৫ শতাংশ বেড়ে ৩১৬.০১ মিলিয়ন টন হয়েছে। এমনকি, তৈলবীজ উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রেও ক্রমবর্ধমান অগ্রগতির ধারা অব্যাহত রয়েছে। ২০১৫-১৬’তে তৈলবীজ উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ ২৫.২৫ মিলিয়ন টন থেকে ৪২ শতাংশ বেড়ে ২০২১-২২ এ ৩৭.১৫ মিলিয়ন টন হয়েছে। একইভাবে, ভারত থেকে কৃষিজ পণ্য সামগ্রী রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ২০২১-২২ এ ১৯.৯২ শতাংশ বেড়ে ভারতীয় মুদ্রায় ৩ লক্ষ ৭৬ হাজার ৫৭৫ কোটি টাকায় দাঁড়িয়েছে। আলোচ্য সময়ে গম, বিভিন্ন ধরনের দানাশস্য, চাল (বাসমতি বাদে), কাঁচা তুলো, টাটকা শাক-সব্জি এবং প্রক্রিয়াজাত শাক-সব্জির রপ্তানিতে ইতিবাচক অগ্রগতি হয়েছে।