Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary inaugurates two-day National Level Pollution Response Exercise of Indian Coast Guard off Mormugao harbour, Goa
19 APR 2022 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar inaugurated, on April 19, 2022, the 8th edition of two-day National Level Pollution Response Exercise, ‘NATPOLREX-VIII’, being conducted by Indian Coast Guard (ICG) off Mormugao harbour, Goa. The marine spill preparedness exercise was inaugurated by the Defence Secretary in the presence of Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences Dr M Ravichandran, Director General ICG Shri VS Pathania, DG South Asia Cooperative Environment Programme (SACEP) Dr Md Masumur Rahman and various senior dignitaries from Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, National Disaster Response Force, India Meteorological Department, Indian Navy and State Pollution Control Board, Goa. The event is being attended by more than 85 participants from 50 agencies, including 29 observers from 22 friendly foreign countries & International Organisations and two Coast Guard ships from Sri Lanka and Bangladesh.
The objective of NATPOLREX-VIII is to enhance the preparedness and response capability of all the stakeholders in combating marine spills. It aims at validating the procedures and guidelines as contained in the National Oil Spill Disaster Contingency Plan (NOSDCP) at the national and regional levels under the aegis of SACEP MoU to which India is a member state. During the exercise, various components of NOSDCP were invoked to validate and improve the contingency plans and evaluate preparedness of the resource agencies as well as stakeholders to meet any marine spill disaster at sea.
During the exercise, 13 ships and 10 aircraft from ICG, one C-131 aircraft from the Indian Air Force, two ships from SACEP member states viz. Sri Lanka and Bangladesh and one Offshore Supply vessel (OSV) from ONGC, assets from Shipping Corporation of India and tugs from Mormugao Port Trust demonstrated containment cum marine spill recovery by side sweeping arms, deployment of booms and skimmers, streaming of single ship operated containment cum recovery system, firefighting drill, rescue operation, and demonstration of surface and air oil spill dispersant systems.
The exercise is being coordinated by ICG encompassing assets from resource agencies and stakeholders including Ports, Oil Handling Agencies, Coastal States/Union Territories and other resource agencies. The exercise consisted of a two-day programme featuring table-top exercise, pollution response workshop on marine Oil and HNS spill followed by exercise at sea, which was reviewed by Chairman NOSDCP in presence of National and International Observers.
Besides NATPOLREX, ICG is concurrently conducting a capacity building professional training course in Marine Oil Response and Preparedness for 45 international participants from 18 countries including member states from Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) at Chennai from April 18-29, 2022.

وزارت دفاع
سکریٹری دفاع نے گوا کے مورمگاو بندرگاہ پر ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کی دو روزہ قومی سطح کی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کی مشق کا افتتاح کیا
19 APR 2022 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے 19 اپریل 2022 کو، مورمگاو بندرگاہ، گوا کے قریب ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ (ICG) کے ذریعے منعقد کی جانے والی دو روزہ قومی سطح کی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کی مشق، 'NATPOLREX-VIII' کے 8ویں ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا۔ میرین سپل تیاری مشق کا افتتاح سیکرٹری دفاع نے وزارت ارضیاتی سائنسز کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن، ڈائریکٹر جنرل آئی سی جی جناب وی ایس پٹھانیا، ڈی جی ساؤتھ ایشیا کوآپریٹو انوائرنمنٹ پروگرام (ایس اے سی ای پی) ڈاکٹر محمد معصوم الرحمن اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فورس، ہندوستان کا محکمہ موسمیات، ہندوستانی بحریہ اور ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ، گوا کے مختلف سینیئر شخصیات کی موجودگی میں کیا۔ اس تقریب میں 50 ایجنسیوں کے 85 سے زائد شرکا شرکت کر رہے ہیں، جن میں 22 دوست بیرونی ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے 29 مبصرین اور سری لنکا اور بنگلہ دیش سے کوسٹ گارڈ کے دو جہاز شامل ہیں۔
NATPOLREX-VIII کا مقصد سمندری اخراج کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی تیاری اور ردعمل کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ایس اے سی ای پی ایم او یو کے تحت قومی اور علاقائی سطحوں پر نیشنل آئل سپل ڈیزاسٹر کنٹیجنسی پلان (NOSDCP) میں موجود طریقہ کار اور رہنما خطوط کی توثیق کرنا ہے جس کا ہندوستان ایک رکن ہے۔ مشق کے دوران، NOSDCP کے مختلف اجزا کو ہنگامی منصوبوں کی توثیق اور بہتر بنانے اور سمندر میں کسی بھی سمندری پھیلاؤ کی آفت سے نمٹنے کے لیے وسائل کی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے لاگو کیا گیا۔
مشق کے دوران، ICG کے 13 جہاز اور 10 طیارے، ہندوستانی فضائیہ کا ایک C-131 طیارہ، SACEP کے رکن ممالک یعنی سری لنکا اور بنگلہ دیش کے دو جہاز اور او این جی سی کی طرف سے ایک آف شور سپلائی جہاز (OSV)، شپنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے اثاثے اور مورمگاو پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے ٹگس نے کنٹینمنٹ اور سمندری سپل ریکوری، فائر فائٹنگ ڈرل، ریسکیو آپریشن، اور سطح اور ہوا میں تیل کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے والے نظام کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
اس مشق کو ICG کے ذریعے مربوط کیا جا رہا ہے جس میں وسائلی ایجنسیاں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول بندرگاہیں، تیل کو سنبھالنے والی ایجنسیاں، ساحلی ریاستیں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقے اور دیگر وسائل کی ایجنسیاں شامل ہیں۔ یہ مشق ایک دو روزہ پروگرام پر مشتمل ہے جس میں ٹیبل ٹاپ ایکسرسائز، سمندری تیل اور ایچ این ایس سپل پر آلودگی کے ردعمل کی ورکشاپ اور اس کے بعد سمندر میں مشق شامل ہے، جس کا قومی اور بین الاقوامی مبصرین کی موجودگی میں چیئرمین NOSDCP نے جائزہ لیا۔
NATPOLREX کے علاوہ، آئی سی جی 18 سے 29 اپریل، 2022 تک چنئی میں انڈین اوشین رم ایسوسی ایشن (IORA) کے رکن ممالک سمیت 18 ممالک کے 45 بین الاقوامی شرکا کے لیے میرین آئل رسپانس اور تیاری میں صلاحیت سازی کا پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی کورس منعقد کر رہا ہے۔