Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary inaugurates two-day National Level Pollution Response Exercise of Indian Coast Guard off Mormugao harbour, Goa
19 APR 2022 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar inaugurated, on April 19, 2022, the 8th edition of two-day National Level Pollution Response Exercise, ‘NATPOLREX-VIII’, being conducted by Indian Coast Guard (ICG) off Mormugao harbour, Goa. The marine spill preparedness exercise was inaugurated by the Defence Secretary in the presence of Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences Dr M Ravichandran, Director General ICG Shri VS Pathania, DG South Asia Cooperative Environment Programme (SACEP) Dr Md Masumur Rahman and various senior dignitaries from Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, National Disaster Response Force, India Meteorological Department, Indian Navy and State Pollution Control Board, Goa. The event is being attended by more than 85 participants from 50 agencies, including 29 observers from 22 friendly foreign countries & International Organisations and two Coast Guard ships from Sri Lanka and Bangladesh.
The objective of NATPOLREX-VIII is to enhance the preparedness and response capability of all the stakeholders in combating marine spills. It aims at validating the procedures and guidelines as contained in the National Oil Spill Disaster Contingency Plan (NOSDCP) at the national and regional levels under the aegis of SACEP MoU to which India is a member state. During the exercise, various components of NOSDCP were invoked to validate and improve the contingency plans and evaluate preparedness of the resource agencies as well as stakeholders to meet any marine spill disaster at sea.
During the exercise, 13 ships and 10 aircraft from ICG, one C-131 aircraft from the Indian Air Force, two ships from SACEP member states viz. Sri Lanka and Bangladesh and one Offshore Supply vessel (OSV) from ONGC, assets from Shipping Corporation of India and tugs from Mormugao Port Trust demonstrated containment cum marine spill recovery by side sweeping arms, deployment of booms and skimmers, streaming of single ship operated containment cum recovery system, firefighting drill, rescue operation, and demonstration of surface and air oil spill dispersant systems.
The exercise is being coordinated by ICG encompassing assets from resource agencies and stakeholders including Ports, Oil Handling Agencies, Coastal States/Union Territories and other resource agencies. The exercise consisted of a two-day programme featuring table-top exercise, pollution response workshop on marine Oil and HNS spill followed by exercise at sea, which was reviewed by Chairman NOSDCP in presence of National and International Observers.
Besides NATPOLREX, ICG is concurrently conducting a capacity building professional training course in Marine Oil Response and Preparedness for 45 international participants from 18 countries including member states from Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) at Chennai from April 18-29, 2022.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
गोव्यातील मुरगाव बंदर इथे भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या दोन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील प्रदूषण प्रतिसाद सरावाचे संरक्षण सचिवांनी केले उद्घाटन
19 APR 2022 7:04PM by PIB Mumbai
गोव्यातील मुरगाव बंदर इथे भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या (आयसीजी) दोन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील प्रदूषण प्रतिसाद सराव 'NATPOLREX-VIII' च्या आठव्या भागाचे उद्घाटन संरक्षण सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार यांनी 19 एप्रिल 2022 रोजी केले.
समुद्रात गळती झाल्यास त्यावर नियंत्रण मिळवण्याच्या सज्जता सरावाचे उद्घाटन संरक्षण सचिवांनी केले. यावेळी, भूविज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे सचिव डॉ एम रविचंद्रन, आयसीजीचे महासंचालक व्ही एस पठानिया, दक्षिण आशिया सहकारी पर्यावरण कार्यक्रमाचे महासंचालक (एसएसीईपी) डॉ मोहम्मद मसुमुर रहमान आणि बंदरे, जहाज व जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद दल, भारतीय हवामान विभाग, भारतीय नौदल आणि राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळ, गोवा. आदी विभागांचे वरिष्ठ मान्यवर उपस्थित होते
या कार्यक्रमात 50 संस्थाचे 85 हून अधिक प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले आहेत. यात 22 परदेशी मित्र देश आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांचे 29 निरीक्षक तसेच श्रीलंका आणि बांगलादेशमधील दोन तटरक्षक जहाजांचा समावेश आहे. समुद्रात होणाऱ्या गळतीचा सामना करण्यासाठी सर्व हितधारकांची तयारी आणि प्रतिसाद क्षमता वाढवणे हा NATPOLREX-VIII चा उद्देश आहे.
एसएसीईपी सामंजस्य करारा अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय तेल गळती आपत्ती आकस्मिक योजनेमधे (एनओएसडीसीपी) समाविष्ट असलेल्या कार्यपद्धती आणि मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचे राष्ट्रीय आणि प्रादेशिक स्तरावर प्रमाणीकरण करणे हे याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. भारत याचा एक भाग आहे. एनओएसडीसीपीच्या विविध घटकांना आकस्मिक योजनांचे प्रमाणीकरण आणि सुधारणा करण्यासाठी आणि समुद्रातील कोणत्याही सागरी गळतीच्या आपत्तीला तोंड देण्यासाठी संसाधन संस्थांच्या तसेच भागधारकांच्या तयारीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी सरावादरम्यान, सूचित केले गेले.
सरावादरम्यान विविध प्रात्यक्षिके दाखवण्यात आली. यात, आयसीजीची 13 जहाजे आणि 10 विमाने, भारतीय हवाई दलाचे एक C-131 विमान, श्रीलंका आणि बांगलादेश या एसएसीईपी सदस्य देशांची दोन जहाजे आणि ओएनजीसीचे एक सागरी पुरवठा जहाज (ऑफशोर सप्लाय व्हेसेल, ओएसव्ही), शिपिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडियाची मालमत्ता आणि मुरगाव पोर्ट ट्रस्टच्या टग्सने, प्रतिबंध आणि सागरी गळती नियंत्रण (कंटेनमेंट कम मरीन स्पिल रिकव्हरी), स्वीपिंग आर्म्स, बूम्स आणि स्किमर्सची तैनाती, यांच्या सहाय्याने प्रात्यक्षिके दाखवली. सिंगल शिप ऑपरेटेड कंटेनमेंट कम रिकव्हरी सिस्टीम, अग्निशमन प्रात्यक्षिक, बचाव कार्य, आणि पृष्ठभाग आणि हवेतील तेल गळती दूर करणाऱ्या प्रणालीचेही यावेळी प्रात्यक्षिक दाखवण्यात आले.
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने या सरावाचे समन्वयन केले आहे. यात बंदरे, तेल कंपन्या, किनारी राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि इतर संसाधन संस्थांसह अन्य भागधारकांच्या मालमत्तांचाही समावेश आहे. टेबल-टॉप सराव, सागरी तेल आणि एचएनएस गळतीवरील प्रदूषण प्रतिसाद कार्यशाळा आणि त्यानंतर समुद्रातील सरावाचा समावेश असलेला दोन दिवसांचा हा कार्यक्रम आहे. राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय निरीक्षकांच्या उपस्थितीत एनओएसडीसीपीच्या अध्यक्षांनी याचा आढावा घेतला.
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने, NATPOLREX व्यतिरिक्त, 18-29 एप्रिल 2022 या कालावधीत चेन्नई इथे इंडियन ओशन रिम असोसिएशनच्या (आयओआरए) सदस्य राष्ट्रांसह 18 देशांतील 45 आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहभागींसाठी सागरी तेल प्रतिसाद आणि तयारी या विषयातील क्षमता निर्माण व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासक्रम आयोजित केला आहे.