Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary inaugurates two-day National Level Pollution Response Exercise of Indian Coast Guard off Mormugao harbour, Goa
19 APR 2022 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar inaugurated, on April 19, 2022, the 8th edition of two-day National Level Pollution Response Exercise, ‘NATPOLREX-VIII’, being conducted by Indian Coast Guard (ICG) off Mormugao harbour, Goa. The marine spill preparedness exercise was inaugurated by the Defence Secretary in the presence of Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences Dr M Ravichandran, Director General ICG Shri VS Pathania, DG South Asia Cooperative Environment Programme (SACEP) Dr Md Masumur Rahman and various senior dignitaries from Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, National Disaster Response Force, India Meteorological Department, Indian Navy and State Pollution Control Board, Goa. The event is being attended by more than 85 participants from 50 agencies, including 29 observers from 22 friendly foreign countries & International Organisations and two Coast Guard ships from Sri Lanka and Bangladesh.
The objective of NATPOLREX-VIII is to enhance the preparedness and response capability of all the stakeholders in combating marine spills. It aims at validating the procedures and guidelines as contained in the National Oil Spill Disaster Contingency Plan (NOSDCP) at the national and regional levels under the aegis of SACEP MoU to which India is a member state. During the exercise, various components of NOSDCP were invoked to validate and improve the contingency plans and evaluate preparedness of the resource agencies as well as stakeholders to meet any marine spill disaster at sea.
During the exercise, 13 ships and 10 aircraft from ICG, one C-131 aircraft from the Indian Air Force, two ships from SACEP member states viz. Sri Lanka and Bangladesh and one Offshore Supply vessel (OSV) from ONGC, assets from Shipping Corporation of India and tugs from Mormugao Port Trust demonstrated containment cum marine spill recovery by side sweeping arms, deployment of booms and skimmers, streaming of single ship operated containment cum recovery system, firefighting drill, rescue operation, and demonstration of surface and air oil spill dispersant systems.
The exercise is being coordinated by ICG encompassing assets from resource agencies and stakeholders including Ports, Oil Handling Agencies, Coastal States/Union Territories and other resource agencies. The exercise consisted of a two-day programme featuring table-top exercise, pollution response workshop on marine Oil and HNS spill followed by exercise at sea, which was reviewed by Chairman NOSDCP in presence of National and International Observers.
Besides NATPOLREX, ICG is concurrently conducting a capacity building professional training course in Marine Oil Response and Preparedness for 45 international participants from 18 countries including member states from Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) at Chennai from April 18-29, 2022.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব গোয়ার মুরমুগাঁও বন্দর থেকে ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর দু’ দিনের জাতীয়স্তরের দূষণ মোকাবিলা মহড়ার উদ্বোধন করেছেন
19 APR 2022 3:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ডঃ অজয় কুমার আজ গোয়ার মুরমুগাঁও বন্দর থেকে ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনী পরিচালিত দু’ দিনের জাতীয়স্তরের দূষণ মোকাবিলা মহড়া ‘এনএটিপিওএলআরইএক্স-VIII’-এর অষ্টম সংস্করণের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। এদিন অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের সচিব ডঃ এম রবিচন্দ্রন, ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর মহানির্দেশক শ্রী ভি এস পাঠানিয়া, দক্ষিণ এশীয় সহযোগী পরিবেশ কর্মসূচির ডিজি ডঃ মোঃ মাসুমুর রহমান এবং বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের একাধিক শীর্ষ আধিকারিক। অনুষ্ঠানে ২২টি বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ দেশ ও আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থা এবং বাংলাদেশ ও শ্রীলঙ্কার উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর জাহাজ সহ ২৯ জন পর্যবেক্ষক, ৫০টি সংস্থা থেকে ৮৫ জন প্রতিনিধি অংশ নিয়েছেন। ‘এনএটিপিওএলআরইএক্স-VIII’-এর মূল উদ্দেশ্য হল উপকূলীয় এলাকায় বর্জ্য নিষ্কাশন প্রক্রিয়া ত্বরান্বিত করা। দক্ষিণ এশীয় সহযোগী পরিবেশ কর্মসূচির আওতায় জাতীয় ও আঞ্চলিক স্তরে ন্যাশনাল অয়েল স্পিল ডিজাস্টার কন্টিজেন্সি প্ল্যান (এনওএসডিসিপি) –এর মধ্যে থাকা পদ্ধতি ও নির্দেশিকাগুলিকে কার্যকর করার লক্ষ্যেই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। মহড়া চলাকালীন ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর ১৩টি জাহাজ ও ১০টি বিমান, ভারতীয় বায়ু সেনার সি-১৩১ বিমান এবং দক্ষিণ এশীয় সহযোগী পরিবেশ কর্মসূচির আওতাভুক্ত সদস্য দেশ হিসেবে শ্রীলঙ্কা ও বাংলাদেশের দুটি জাহাজ, ওএনজিসি-র একটি অফশোর সাপ্লাই ভেসেল উপকূল অঞ্চলে জাহাজ থেকে তেল ছড়িয়ে পড়ার ফলে দূষণ মোকাবিলা, উদ্ধার কাজ চালানো, আগুন নেভানো সহ একাধিক বিষয়ে মহড়া চালায়। উল্লেখ্য, ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনী উপকূল অঞ্চলে জাহাজ থেকে তেল ছড়িয়ে পড়া রুখতে একটি বৃত্তিমূলক প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করেছে। ইন্ডিয়ান ওশান রিম অ্যাসোসিয়েশন (আইওআরএ)-এর সদস্য দেশগুলি সহ ১৮টি দেশের ৪৫ জন অংশগ্রহণকারীদের নিয়ে চেন্নাইতে ১৮ থেকে ২৯শে এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত এই প্রশিক্ষণ পর্ব চলবে।