આયુષ
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી આવતીકાલે જામનગરમાં WHO ગ્લોબલ સેન્ટર ફોર ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
મોરેશિયસના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી અને WHOના મહાનિદેશક આ સમારોહમાં સામેલ થશે
આયુષ મંત્રી કહે છે, 'ભારત માટે આપણા પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાનનો લાભ ઉઠાવવાનો અને વિશ્વની સેવામાં તેનો ઉપયોગ કરવાનો સમય આવી ગયો છે'
18 APR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આજથી શરૂ થતી તેમની ત્રિદિવસીય ગુજરાત મુલાકાત દરમિયાન WHO ગ્લોબલ સેન્ટર ફોર ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિન (GCTM)નો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે અને ગ્લોબલ આયુષ ઈન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ એન્ડ ઈનોવેશન સમિટ (GAIIS)નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે સાથે મોરેશિયસના માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી પ્રવિંદ જુગનાથ અને WHOના મહાનિર્દેશક ડૉ. ટેડ્રોસ ઘેબ્રેયસસ ખાસ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે. કેન્દ્રીય આયુષ મંત્રી શ્રી સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલે આજે રાજકોટ ખાતે પત્રકાર પરિષદને સંબોધતા આ માહિતી આપી હતી.
શ્રી સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલે કહ્યું કે, બંને ઈવેન્ટ્સ ભારતના આયુષ ઉદ્યોગ માટે એક સીમાચિન્હરૂપ બનશે. ગ્લોબલ આયુષ ઈન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ એન્ડ ઈનોવેશન સમિટ ભારત માટે આયુર્વેદિક અને હર્બલ ઉત્પાદનો માટે વૈશ્વિક બજાર ઉભું કરવાની તક રજૂ કરે છે. અમે સુવર્ણ યુગના દરવાજા પર ઉભા છીએ. જ્યાં અમે અમારા પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાનનો લાભ ઉઠાવી શકીએ છીએ અને તેનો ઉપયોગ વિશ્વની સેવા કરવા માટે કરી શકીએ છીએ.”
WHO ગ્લોબલ સેન્ટર ફોર ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિન સેન્ટરનું 19 એપ્રિલ, 2022ના રોજ જામનગરમાં શિલાન્યાસ કરવામાં આવશે. આ કેન્દ્રનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય પરંપરાગત દવાને તકનીકી પ્રગતિ અને પુરાવા આધારિત સંશોધન સાથે સંકલિત કરીને તેની સંભવિતતાને પ્રદર્શિત કરવાનો છે.
પત્રકારોને સંબોધતા તેમણે વધુમાં ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, “ગ્લોબલ સેન્ટર ફોર ટ્રેડિલ મેડિસિન વૈશ્વિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે WHO અને ભારતની ઉત્કૃષ્ટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે. શ્રી સોનોવાલે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું કે, GCTM પરંપરાગત દવા ઉત્પાદનો પર નીતિઓ અને ધોરણો નક્કી કરવા અને દેશોને વ્યાપક, સલામત અને ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તાવાળી આરોગ્ય પ્રણાલી બનાવવામાં મદદ કરવા માંગે છે. ગ્લોબલ આયુષ ઈન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ એન્ડ ઈનોવેશન સમિટ અને પરંપરાગત ઉત્પાદનો, પ્રથાઓ અને સંબંધિત સેવાઓનું વૈશ્વિક હબ બનવાના ભારતના પ્રયાસોને વ્યૂહરચના બનાવવાની પહેલ છે.
ગ્લોબલ આયુષ ઈન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ એન્ડ ઈનોવેશન સમિટ 20 એપ્રિલથી 22 એપ્રિલ, 2022 દરમિયાન ગાંધીનગરમાં યોજાશે. સમિટનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય પરંપરાગત દવાના ક્ષેત્રમાં રોકાણ વધારવા અને નવીનતાઓ પ્રદર્શિત કરવાનો છે. લાંબા ગાળાની ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, નિકાસને વેગ આપવા અને ટકાઉ ઈકોસિસ્ટમને પોષવાનો આ એક અનોખો પ્રયાસ છે.
કેન્દ્રીય આયુષ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી મહેન્દ્ર મુંજપરાએ WHO ગ્લોબલ સેન્ટર ઓફ ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિન અને ગ્લોબલ આયુષ ઈનોવેશન એન્ડ ઈન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ સમિટ (GAIIS) અંગે વધુ માહિતી આપી હતી. તેઓએ આયુષ મંત્રાલય અને WHO વચ્ચેની ભાગીદારીના મુખ્ય મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરી અને કોવિડ પછીની દુનિયામાં પરંપરાગત દવાના ક્ષેત્રમાં રોકાણ અને નવીનતાઓના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો.
આ પ્રેસ કોન્ફરન્સમાં આયુષ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી શ્રી વૈદ્ય રાજેશ કોટેચા અને ગુજરાત સરકારના આરોગ્ય વિભાગના એડિશનલ ચીફ સેક્રેટરી, શ્રી મનોજ અગ્રવાલ પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.

AYUSH
PM to inaugurate WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine at Jamanagar tomorrow
Prime Minister of Mauritius and Director-General of WHO to grace the ceremony
Ayush Minister says, 'it's time for India to capitalize on our traditional knowledge, and use it to serve the world'
18 APR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Today, the Ministry of Ayush and the Government of Gujarat organized a curtain raiser press conference to discuss two pertinent developments in the field of traditional medicine in India- the groundbreaking event of the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine (GCTM) and the convening of the Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit (GAIIS). Both the events are being held in Gujarat and will be graced by the presence of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Prime Minister of Mauritius Shri Pravind Jugnauth and the Director-General of WHO, Dr. Tedros Ghebreyesus. There will be a galaxy of ambassadors that will grace both the events.
The WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine, the first of its kind in the world, will be inaugurated on April 19, 2022, in Jamnagar. The Centre aims to channel the potential of traditional medicine, by integrating it with technological advancements and evidence-based research. While Jamnagar will serve as the base, the new Centre aims to engage and benefit the world. The GCTM shall focus on four main strategic areas: evidence and learning; data and analytics; sustainability and equity; and innovation and technology to optimize the contribution of traditional medicine to global health.
The Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit will be held from April 20 to April 22, 2022, in Gandhinagar. The Summit aims to increase investments and showcase innovations in the field of traditional medicine. It is a unique attempt to foster longlasting partnerships, boost exports and nurture a sustainable ecosystem.
Commenting on the upcoming events, Shri Sarbananda Sonawal, Union Minister for Ayush said,” Both the events will mark a milestone for India’s Ayush industry. The Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit present an opportunity for India to create a global market for Ayurvedic and herbal products. We are standing at the doors of a golden era, where we can capitalize on our traditional knowledge, and use it to serve the world.” He further added, “Global Centre for Traditional Medicine represents WHO’s and India’s outstanding commitment to global health. Standing at the juncture of advanced technology and ancient wisdom, the only way ahead of us is upwards.”
At the press conference in Rajkot, esteemed guests such as Shri Sarbananda Sonawal, Union Minister for Ayush; Dr. Shri Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai, Minister of State for Ayush; and Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, introduced the WHO Global Centre of Traditional Medicine and Global Ayush Innovation and Investment Summit (GAIIS). They discussed the key highlights of the partnership between the Ministry of Ayush and the WHO, and emphasized the importance of investment and innovations in the field of traditional medicine in the post-Covid world. The conference was also attended by Shri Manoj Agrawal, Additional Chief Secretary, from the Health Department of the Government of Gujarat.
The GCTM seeks to set policies and standards on traditional medicine products and help countries create a comprehensive, safe, and high-quality health system. Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit is an initiative to strategize India’s efforts in becoming a global hub of traditional products, practices, and related services.