Ministry of Defence
IAF PAYS TRIBUTE TO THE MARSHAL OF AIR FORCE ARJAN SINGH DFC
15 APR 2022 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
Today, Indian Air Force pays tribute to the legendary air warrior, Late Marshal of Air Force Arjan Singh DFC on his 103rd birth anniversary. On this day, we recall the contribution made by the Marshal to the nation and Indian Air Force.
BA1D.jpeg)
Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh was born on 15 April 1919 in Lyallpur (now Faisalabad in Pakistan). At the age of 19 years, he was selected for training at RAF College, Cranwell and was commissioned into Royal Indian Air Force as a Pilot Officer in December 1939. He was awarded Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC) for outstanding leadership, great skill and courage in the Burma Campaign, during World War II. On 15 August 1947, when India gained Independence, he was given the unique honour of leading the fly-past of more than a hundred IAF aircraft over the Red Fort in Delhi. On 01 August 1964, Arjan Singh took over as the Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) in the rank of Air Marshal at the age of 44.
A testing time for the nation came in September 1965 when Pakistan launched Operation Grand Slam, in which an armoured thrust targeted the vital town of Akhnur. When summoned to the Defence Minister's office with a request for air support and asked how quickly the IAF will be ready for operations, with his characteristic nonchalance, "...in an hour" was the reply. And truly, the Indian Air Force struck the Pakistani offensive in an hour, gained air superiority over Pakistan Air Force (PAF) and helped Indian Army score strategic victories.
He was awarded the Padma Vibhushan for his leadership during the 1965 War. Arjan Singh became the first Air Chief Marshal of the Indian Air Force. After retiring in July 1969 he continued to contribute immensely for the betterment and welfare of IAF. He also continued his service to the nation as the Ambassador to Switzerland, the Holy See and Liechtenstein from 1971 to 1974, following which he headed the High Commission of India to Kenya at Nairobi from 1974 to 1977. He also served as a member of The Minorities Commission of India from 1978 to 1981 and as the Lt Governor of Delhi from 1989 to 1990.
In recognition of his services, the Government of India conferred the rank of the Marshal of the Air Force on to Arjan Singh in January 2002 making him the first 'Five Star' rank officer of the Indian Air Force. To commemorate his contribution to the IAF, Air Force Station Panagarh was renamed as Air Force Station Arjan Singh in 2016.
His dynamic personality, professional competence, leadership and strategic vision sets him apart as an icon of the Indian Air Force.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فضائیہ نے مارشل آف ایئر فورس ارجن سنگھ ڈی ایف سی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
15 APR 2022 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 15 اپریل آج، ہندوستانی فضائیہ نے عظیم فضائی جنگجو، مارشل آف ایئر فورس آنجہانی ارجن سنگھ ڈی ایف سی کو ان کی 103 ویں یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کررہی ہے۔آج کے دن، ہم ملک اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے لیے مارشل کی خدمات کو یاد کرتے ہیں۔
BA1D.jpeg)
مارشل آف ایئر فورس ارجن سنگھ 15 اپریل 1919 کو لائل پور (اب پاکستان کا فیصل آباد) میں پیدا ہوئے۔ 19 سال کی عمر میں، انہیں آر اے ایف کالج، کرینویل میں تربیت کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا اور دسمبر 1939 میں انہیں رائل ایئر فورس میں بطور پائلٹ آفیسر کمیشن حاصل ہوا۔ انہیں دوسری جنگ عظیم کے دوران برما مہم میں شاندار قیادت، عظیم مہارت اور ہمت کے لیے ڈسٹنگویشڈ فلائنگ کراس (ڈی ایف سی) سے نوازا گیا۔ 15 اگست 1947 کو جب ہندوستان نے آزادی حاصل کی تو انہیں دہلی کے لال قلعہ کے اوپر سےایک سو سے زائد ہندوستانی فضائیہ کےطیاروں کے فلائی پاسٹ کی قیادت کرنے کا منفرد اعزاز دیا گیا۔ یکم اگست 1964 کو ارجن سنگھ نے 44 سال کی عمر میں ایئر مارشل کے عہدے کے ساتھ فضائیہ کے سربراہ (سی اے ایس) کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔
ستمبر 1965 میں ہندوستان کے لیے آزمائش کا وقت آیا جب پاکستان نے آپریشن گرینڈ سلیم شروع کیا، جس میں اہم شہر اکھنور کو نشانہ بنایا گیا۔ جب انہیں وزیر دفاع کے دفتر میں فضائی مدد کے لیے طلب کیا گیا اور پوچھا گیا کہ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کتنی جلدی کارروائیوں کے لیے تیار ہو سکتی ہے، تو انہوں نے اپنےتیقن بھرے انداز میں کہا، "...ایک گھنٹے میں"۔ اور واقعی، ہندوستانی فضائیہ نے گھنٹے بھر میں پاکستانی جارحیت کو نشانہ بنایا نیز پاکستانی فضائیہ (پی اے ایف) پر فضائی برتری حاصل کر لی۔ اس طرح ہندوستانی فوج کو اسٹریٹجک فتوحات حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی۔
انہیں 1965 کی جنگ میں ان کی شاندارقیادت کے لیے پدم وبھوشن سے نوازا گیا تھا۔ ارجن سنگھ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے پہلے ائیر چیف مارشل بنے۔ جولائی 1969 میں ریٹائر ہونے کے بعد انہوں نے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی بہتری اور فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اپنا تعاون مسلسل جاری رکھا۔ انہوں نے 1971 سے 1974 تک سوئٹزرلینڈ، ہولی سی اور لیچین اسٹین میں ہندوستان کے سفیر کی حیثیت سے بھی قوم کے لیے اپنی خدمات پیش کیں ۔ اس کے بعد انہوں نے 1974 سے 1977 تک نیروبی ، کینیا میں ہندوستانی ہائی کمیشن کے سربراہ کی حیثیت سے خدمات انجام دیں۔ 1978 سے 1981 تک اقلیتی کمیشن آف انڈیا اور 1989 سے 1990 تک دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دیں۔
ان کی خدمات کے اعتراف میں، حکومت ہند نے جنوری 2002 میں ارجن سنگھ کو مارشل آف دی ایئر فورس کے عہدے سے نوازا ۔ اس طرح وہ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے پہلے 'فائیو اسٹار' رینک کے افسر بنے۔ ہندوستانی فضائیہ میں ان کی خدمات کی یاد میں، 2016 میں ایئر فورس اسٹیشن پاناگڑھ کا نام تبدیل کر کے ایئر فورس اسٹیشن ارجن سنگھ رکھ دیا گیا۔
ان کی متحرک شخصیت، پیشہ ورانہ قابلیت، قیادت اور تزویراتی وژن نے ایک جداگانہ شناخت فراہم کی اور اس طرح وہ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی ایک علامت ہیں۔