Ministry of Defence
IAF PAYS TRIBUTE TO THE MARSHAL OF AIR FORCE ARJAN SINGH DFC
15 APR 2022 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
Today, Indian Air Force pays tribute to the legendary air warrior, Late Marshal of Air Force Arjan Singh DFC on his 103rd birth anniversary. On this day, we recall the contribution made by the Marshal to the nation and Indian Air Force.
BA1D.jpeg)
Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh was born on 15 April 1919 in Lyallpur (now Faisalabad in Pakistan). At the age of 19 years, he was selected for training at RAF College, Cranwell and was commissioned into Royal Indian Air Force as a Pilot Officer in December 1939. He was awarded Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC) for outstanding leadership, great skill and courage in the Burma Campaign, during World War II. On 15 August 1947, when India gained Independence, he was given the unique honour of leading the fly-past of more than a hundred IAF aircraft over the Red Fort in Delhi. On 01 August 1964, Arjan Singh took over as the Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) in the rank of Air Marshal at the age of 44.
A testing time for the nation came in September 1965 when Pakistan launched Operation Grand Slam, in which an armoured thrust targeted the vital town of Akhnur. When summoned to the Defence Minister's office with a request for air support and asked how quickly the IAF will be ready for operations, with his characteristic nonchalance, "...in an hour" was the reply. And truly, the Indian Air Force struck the Pakistani offensive in an hour, gained air superiority over Pakistan Air Force (PAF) and helped Indian Army score strategic victories.
He was awarded the Padma Vibhushan for his leadership during the 1965 War. Arjan Singh became the first Air Chief Marshal of the Indian Air Force. After retiring in July 1969 he continued to contribute immensely for the betterment and welfare of IAF. He also continued his service to the nation as the Ambassador to Switzerland, the Holy See and Liechtenstein from 1971 to 1974, following which he headed the High Commission of India to Kenya at Nairobi from 1974 to 1977. He also served as a member of The Minorities Commission of India from 1978 to 1981 and as the Lt Governor of Delhi from 1989 to 1990.
In recognition of his services, the Government of India conferred the rank of the Marshal of the Air Force on to Arjan Singh in January 2002 making him the first 'Five Star' rank officer of the Indian Air Force. To commemorate his contribution to the IAF, Air Force Station Panagarh was renamed as Air Force Station Arjan Singh in 2016.
His dynamic personality, professional competence, leadership and strategic vision sets him apart as an icon of the Indian Air Force.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायुसेना द्वारा मार्शल ऑफ एयरफोर्स अर्जन सिंह डीएफसी को श्रद्धांजलि
15 APR 2022 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायुसेना आज वायु महारथी, स्वर्गीय मार्शल ऑफ एयर फोर्स अर्जन सिंह डीएफसी को उनकी 103वीं जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित कर रही है। आज के दिन, हम राष्ट्र और भारतीय वायु सेना के लिये मार्शल के योगदान को याद करते हैं।
BA1D.jpeg)
मार्शल ऑफ एयरफोर्स अर्जन सिंह का जन्म 15 अप्रैल, 1919 को लायलपुर (अब पाकिस्तान का फैसलाबाद) में हुआ था। उन्नीस वर्ष की आयु में उन्हें आरएएफ कॉलेज क्रैनवेल में प्रशिक्षण के लिये चुन लिया गया तथा दिसंबर 1939 में उन्हें पायलट ऑफीसर के तौर पर रॉयल एयरफोर्स में कमीशन प्राप्त हुआ। उन्हें द्वितीय विश्वयुद्ध के दौरान बर्मा अभियान में शानदार नेतृत्व, अतीव कौशल और साहस के लिये डिस्टिंग्विइश्ड फ्लाइंग क्रॉस (डीएफसी) से सम्मानित किया गया। जब 15 अगस्त, 1947 को भारत स्वतंत्र हुआ, तो उन्हें दिल्ली में लाल किले के ऊपर से एक-सौ से अधिक हवाई जहाजों की उड़ान-परेड का नेतृत्व करने का अनोखा सम्मान दिया गया। एक अगस्त, 1964 को अर्जन सिंह ने 44 वर्ष की आयु में एयर मार्शल के पद के साथ वायुसेना प्रमुख का कार्यभार संभाला।
सितंबर 1965 में भारत के लिये परीक्षा की घड़ी आई, जब पाकिस्तान ने ऑप्रेशन ग्रैंड स्लैम शुरू किया, जिसमें अखनूर के महत्त्वपूर्ण शहर को निशाना बनाया गया। जब उन्हें वायु सहयोग के लिये रक्षा मंत्री के कार्यालय में बुलाया गया और उनसे सवाल किया गया कि भारतीय वायुसेना कितनी जल्दी तैयार हो सकती है। तो उन्होंने अपने चिर-परिचित निश्चिंत अंदाज में कहा, “......घंटे भर में।” और, सच में भारतीय वायुसेना ने घंटे भर में पाकिस्तानी हमले का जवाब दे दिया तथा पाकिस्तानी वायुसेना पर हावी हो गई। इस तरह भारत की थलसेना को ज्यादा से ज्यादा सामरिक जीत में सहयोग किया।
वर्ष 1965 के युद्ध के दौरान उनके शानदार नेतृत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुये उन्हें पद्म विभूषण से सम्मानित किया गया। अर्जन सिंह भारतीय वायुसेना के पहले एयर चीफ मार्शल बने। जुलाई 1969 में सेवानिवृत्त होने के बाद वे वायुसेना की बेहतरी और कल्याण के लिये लगातार काम करते रहे। उन्होंने स्विट्जरलैंड, होली-सी और लीचेनस्टीन में 1971 से 1974 तक भारत के राजदूत के रूप में भी सेवायें दीं। इसके बाद वे नैरोबी, केन्या में 1974 से 1977 तक भारतीय उच्यायुक्त रहे। उन्होंने 1978 से 1981 तक अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के सदस्य और 1989 से 1990 तक दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल के रूप में भी काम किया।
अर्जन सिंह की सेवाओं का सम्मान करते हुये भारत सरकार ने जनवरी, 2002 में उन्हें मार्शल ऑफ दी एयरफोर्स के पद पर आसीन किया। इस तरह वे भारतीय वायुसेना के पहले “फाइव-स्टार” अधिकारी बने। भारतीय वायुसेना में उनके योगदान की याद में 2016 में वायु सेना स्टेशन पानागढ़ का नाम बदलकर एयरफोर्स स्टेशन अर्जन सिंह कर दिया गया।
उनका जबरदस्त व्यक्तित्व, कामकाजी कौशल, नेतृत्वशीलता और रणनीतिक समझ उन्हें विशिष्ट बनाती है और इस तरह वे भारतीय वायुसेना के प्रतिमान हैं।