Ministry of Civil Aviation
14 AAI Airports now equipped with Ambulifts to facilitate flyers with reduced mobility
13 APR 2022 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
14 AAI Airports are now equipped with Ambulifts to facilitate flyers with reduced mobility under the Accessible India Campaign (Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan) of Government of India. To facilitate passengers with reduced mobility, Divyang passenger on wheel chair and passenger on stretchers, AAI has procured 20 ambulifts for the airports which are having scheduled flight operations of Code C & other advanced level aircraft but does not have aerobridge facilities. The Ambulift has been manufactured indigenously under the 'Make in India' policy.
The facility is presently operational at 14 airports namely Dehradun, Gorakhpur, Patna, Bagdogra, Darbhanga, Imphal, Vijayawada, Port Blair, Jodhpur, Belgaum, Silchar, Jharsuguda, Rajkot, Hubli and remaining six are likely to be operational at Dimapur, Jorhat, Leh, Jamnagar, Bhuj & Kanpur airports by the end of this month.
The ambulifts can cater to six wheelchairs & two stretchers with an attendant at a time and is fitted with Heating Ventilation & Air-Conditioning system. The initiative taken up by AAI under Accessible India Campaign (Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan) of Government of India will provide convenient air travel to flyers with reduced mobility and. also help 'Divyangjan' at airports where aerobridge facility is not available. Procured at a cost of Rs. 63 lakhs per unit, AAI is providing Ambulift facility at a nominal token charge to the operating airlines at its airports
The Government of India has been working to take forward the vision of the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyaan in order to ensure fully accessible public infrastructure, including airports, railways stations and public transport systems. This new addition of Ambulift at various AAI airports will strengthen Transportation System Accessibility, which is an important vertical of the Accessible India Campaign.
Pictorial representation of usage of Ambulift:

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण-एएआई के 14 हवाईअड्डे अब आने जाने में परेशानी का सामना करने वाले यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए एम्बुलिफ्ट से सुसज्जित हो गए हैं
13 APR 2022 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के एक्सेसिबल इंडिया कैम्पेन (सुगम्य भारत अभियान) के अंतर्गत आने जाने में परेशानी का सामना करने वाले यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए 14 भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण-एएआई हवाई अड्डे अब एम्बुलिफ्ट से सुसज्जित हो गए हैं। आने जाने में परेशानी का सामना करने वाले यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए, व्हील चेयर पर दिव्यांग यात्री और स्ट्रेचर पर यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए, एएआई ने उन हवाई अड्डों के लिए 20 एम्बुलिफ्ट खरीदे हैं, जिनमें कोड सी और अन्य उन्नत स्तर के विमान के उड़ान का संचालन होता है, लेकिन एयरोब्रिज की सुविधा नहीं है। एम्बुलिफ्ट को 'मेक इन इंडिया' नीति के अंतर्गत स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित किया गया है।
यह सुविधा वर्तमान में देहरादून, गोरखपुर, पटना, बागडोगरा, दरभंगा, इंफाल, विजयवाड़ा, पोर्ट ब्लेयर, जोधपुर, बेलगाम, सिलचर, झारसुगुडा, राजकोट, हुबली के 14 हवाई अड्डों शुरू हो गई है। इसके अलावा शेष छह हवाई अड्डों दीमापुर, जोरहाट, लेह, जामनगर, भुज और कानपुर हवाईअड्डे पर इस महीने के अंत तक चालू होने की संभावना है।
एम्बुलिफ्ट एक समय में एक परिचारक के साथ छह व्हीलचेयर और दो स्ट्रेचर को ले जाने में सक्षम हैं और हीटिंग वेंटिलेशन और एयर कंडीशनिंग सिस्टम से सुसज्जित हैं। भारत सरकार के एक्सेसिबल इंडिया कैम्पेन (सुगम्य भारत अभियान) के अंतर्गत एएआई द्वारा की गई पहल आने जाने में परेशानी का सामना करने वाले यात्रियों को सुविधाजनक हवाई यात्रा प्रदान करेगी। इस सुविधा से उन हवाई अड्डों पर 'दिव्यांगजन' की भी मदद हो सकेगी जहां एयरोब्रिज की सुविधा उपलब्ध नहीं है। इन्हें 63 लाख रुपये प्रति यूनिट की लागत से खरीदा गया है, लेकिन एएआई अपने हवाई अड्डों पर परिचालन एयरलाइनों को नाम मात्र के शुल्क पर एम्बुलिफ्ट सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है।
भारत सरकार सुगम्य भारत अभियान की परिकल्पना को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए काम कर रही है ताकि हवाई अड्डों, रेलवे स्टेशनों और सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणालियों सहित पूरी तरह से सुलभ सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचा सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। विभिन्न एएआई हवाई अड्डों पर एम्बुलिफ्ट का यह नया आयाम परिवहन प्रणाली को मजबूत करेगा, जो कि सुगम्य भारत अभियान का एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्षेत्र है।
एम्बुलिफ्ट के उपयोग का सचित्र वर्णन: