Ministry of Civil Aviation
14 AAI Airports now equipped with Ambulifts to facilitate flyers with reduced mobility
13 APR 2022 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
14 AAI Airports are now equipped with Ambulifts to facilitate flyers with reduced mobility under the Accessible India Campaign (Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan) of Government of India. To facilitate passengers with reduced mobility, Divyang passenger on wheel chair and passenger on stretchers, AAI has procured 20 ambulifts for the airports which are having scheduled flight operations of Code C & other advanced level aircraft but does not have aerobridge facilities. The Ambulift has been manufactured indigenously under the 'Make in India' policy.
The facility is presently operational at 14 airports namely Dehradun, Gorakhpur, Patna, Bagdogra, Darbhanga, Imphal, Vijayawada, Port Blair, Jodhpur, Belgaum, Silchar, Jharsuguda, Rajkot, Hubli and remaining six are likely to be operational at Dimapur, Jorhat, Leh, Jamnagar, Bhuj & Kanpur airports by the end of this month.
The ambulifts can cater to six wheelchairs & two stretchers with an attendant at a time and is fitted with Heating Ventilation & Air-Conditioning system. The initiative taken up by AAI under Accessible India Campaign (Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan) of Government of India will provide convenient air travel to flyers with reduced mobility and. also help 'Divyangjan' at airports where aerobridge facility is not available. Procured at a cost of Rs. 63 lakhs per unit, AAI is providing Ambulift facility at a nominal token charge to the operating airlines at its airports
The Government of India has been working to take forward the vision of the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyaan in order to ensure fully accessible public infrastructure, including airports, railways stations and public transport systems. This new addition of Ambulift at various AAI airports will strengthen Transportation System Accessibility, which is an important vertical of the Accessible India Campaign.
Pictorial representation of usage of Ambulift:

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
چودہ اے اے آئی ہوائی اڈے اب کم متحرک مسافروں کی سہولت کے لئے ایمبولفٹ سے لیس ہیں
13 APR 2022 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
چودہ اے اے آئی ہوائی اڈے اب ایمبولفٹس سے لیس ہیں تاکہ حکومت ہند کی قابل رسائی مہم (سوگمیا بھارت ابھیان) کے تحت کم نقل و حرکت والے مسافروں کی سہولت کے لئے وہیل چیئر پر اور دیویانگ مسافروں کو اسٹریچرز کی سہولت فراہم کی جاسکیں۔ اے اے آئی نے ہوائی اڈوں کے لیے 20 ایمبولفٹس خریدی ہیں جو کوڈ سی اور دیگر اعلی درجے کے ہوائی جہازوں کے فلائٹ آپریشنز کر رہے ہیں لیکن ان میں ایرو برج کی سہولیات نہیں ہیں۔ایمبولیفٹ کو 'میک ان انڈیا' پالیسی کے تحت مقامی طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ سہولت فی الحال 14 ہوائی اڈوں یعنی دہرادون، گورکھپور، پٹنہ، باگڈوگرا، دربھنگہ، امپھال، وجئے واڑہ، پورٹ بلیئر، جودھ پور، بیلگام، سلچر، جھارسوگوڑا، راجکوٹ، ہبلی پر کام کر رہی ہے اور باقی چھ ہوائی اڈوں دیما پور، جورہاٹ، لیہہ، جام نگر، بھج اور کانپور پراڈے اس مہینے کے آخر تک کام کرنے کا امکان ہے ۔
ایمبولفٹس ایک وقت میں چھ وہیل چیئرز اور دو اسٹریچرز کو ایک اٹینڈنٹ کے ساتھ پورا کر سکتی ہیں اور ان میں ہیٹنگ وینٹیلیشن اور ایئر کنڈیشننگ سسٹم لگا ہوا ہے۔حکومت ہند کی قابل رسائی ہندوستان مہم (سوگمیا بھارت ابھیان) کے تحت اے اے آئی کی طرف سے کی گئی پہل کم نقل و حرکت والے مسافروں کو آسان ہوائی سفر فراہم کرے گی۔ ہوائی اڈوں پر جہاں ایرو برج کی سہولت دستیاب نہیں ہے وہاں 'دیویانگجن' کی بھی مدد کرے گی۔ 63 لاکھ روپےفی یونٹ کی لاگت سے خریدا گیا ہے۔اے اے آئی اپنے ہوائی اڈوں پر آپریٹنگ ایئر لائنز کو برائے نام ٹوکن چارج پر ایمبولفٹ کی سہولت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
حکومت ہند سوگمیا بھارت ابھیان کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے بشمول ہوائی اڈوں، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور عوامی نقل و حمل کے نظام کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔مختلف اے اے آئی ہوائی اڈوں پر ایمبولفٹ کا یہ نیا اضافہ نقل و حمل کے نظام تک رسائی کو مضبوط کرے گا، جو قابل رسائی ہندوستان مہم کا ایک اہم عمود ہے۔
ایمبولفٹ کے استعمال کی تصویری نمائندگی: