Ministry of Civil Aviation
14 AAI Airports now equipped with Ambulifts to facilitate flyers with reduced mobility
13 APR 2022 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
14 AAI Airports are now equipped with Ambulifts to facilitate flyers with reduced mobility under the Accessible India Campaign (Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan) of Government of India. To facilitate passengers with reduced mobility, Divyang passenger on wheel chair and passenger on stretchers, AAI has procured 20 ambulifts for the airports which are having scheduled flight operations of Code C & other advanced level aircraft but does not have aerobridge facilities. The Ambulift has been manufactured indigenously under the 'Make in India' policy.
The facility is presently operational at 14 airports namely Dehradun, Gorakhpur, Patna, Bagdogra, Darbhanga, Imphal, Vijayawada, Port Blair, Jodhpur, Belgaum, Silchar, Jharsuguda, Rajkot, Hubli and remaining six are likely to be operational at Dimapur, Jorhat, Leh, Jamnagar, Bhuj & Kanpur airports by the end of this month.
The ambulifts can cater to six wheelchairs & two stretchers with an attendant at a time and is fitted with Heating Ventilation & Air-Conditioning system. The initiative taken up by AAI under Accessible India Campaign (Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan) of Government of India will provide convenient air travel to flyers with reduced mobility and. also help 'Divyangjan' at airports where aerobridge facility is not available. Procured at a cost of Rs. 63 lakhs per unit, AAI is providing Ambulift facility at a nominal token charge to the operating airlines at its airports
The Government of India has been working to take forward the vision of the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyaan in order to ensure fully accessible public infrastructure, including airports, railways stations and public transport systems. This new addition of Ambulift at various AAI airports will strengthen Transportation System Accessibility, which is an important vertical of the Accessible India Campaign.
Pictorial representation of usage of Ambulift:

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
மாற்றுத்திறனாளி மற்றும் நோயுற்ற பயணிகளுக்காக 14 விமான நிலையங்களில் ஆம்புலிஃப்ட்கள் பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன
13 APR 2022 2:24PM by PIB Chennai
நடப்பதற்கு சிரமப்படும் பயணிகளின் வசதிக்காக 14 இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணைய விமான நிலையங்களில் ஆம்புலிஃப்ட் எனப்படும் மின்தூக்கிகள் மத்திய அரசின் ‘எளிதில் அணுகக்கூடிய இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சக்கர நாற்காலியில் செல்லும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளி பயணிகள் மற்றும் நோயாளிகளின் வசதிக்காக ஏரோபிரிட்ஜ் இல்லாத விமான நிலையங்களுக்காக, 20 ஆம்புலிஃப்ட்களை இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையம் வாங்கியது, 'மேக் இன் இந்தியா' கொள்கையின் கீழ் உள்நாட்டிலேயே இவை தயாரிக்கப்பட்டன.
டேராடூன், கோரக்பூர், பாட்னா, பாக்டோக்ரா, தர்பங்கா, இம்பால், விஜயவாடா, போர்ட் பிளேர், ஜோத்பூர், பெல்காம், சில்சார், ஜார்சுகுடா, ராஜ்கோட், ஹூப்ளி ஆகிய 14 விமான நிலையங்கள் இந்த வசதி தற்போது செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளது. மீதமுள்ள 6 விமான நிலையங்களான திமாபூர், ஜோர்ஹாத், லே, ஜாம்நகர், புஜ் மற்றும் கான்பூர் ஆகிய இடங்களில் இம்மாத இறுதிக்குள் செயல்பட வாய்ப்புள்ளது.
தலா ரூ 63 லட்சம் செலவில் வாங்கப்பட்ட ஆம்புலிஃப்ட்களை குறைந்த கட்டணத்தில் அதன் பயனாளிகளுக்கு இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையம் வழங்குகிறது.
விமான நிலையங்கள், ரயில் நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் பொதுப் போக்குவரத்து அமைப்புகள் உள்ளிட்ட பொதுக் கட்டமைப்புகளை அனைவரும் முழுமையாக அணுகுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, சுகம்ய பாரத் அபியான் திட்டத்தை முன்னோக்கி கொண்டு செல்ல இந்திய அரசு செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1816333