Ministry of Power
Union Power Minister reviews operation of imported coal based plants and import of coal for blending by the States
Tolling to be allowed for State Gencos to optimally utilize linkage coal
Shri R. K. Singh urges States to import coal for blending purpose upto 10 percent to ensure adequate coal stocks for uninterrupted power supply
Issues of operationalising all ICB plants taken up
13 APR 2022 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
In order to avoid long distance coal transport in respect of certain State Gencos, tolling facility would be allowed up to 25 percent of linkage coal. Chairing a meeting to review ICB plants, import of coal for blending and coal stock position, Union Minister of Power and New and Renewable Energy Shri R.K. Singh said that this would enable States to optimally utilize their linkage coal in the plants nearer to the mines as it would be easier to transmit electricity instead of coal transport to far off States.
Principal Secretaries and senior officials from States, Independent Power Producers and representatives of ICB plants attended the meeting. Union Power Secretary Shri Alok Kumar , Additional Secretary Shri Vivek Kumar Devangan and CMDs of Power CPSEs were also present in the meeting held yesterday. The meeting was held in the wake of rising power demand.
GG11.jpeg)
The Minister took review of the operations of imported coal based plants and directed all the procurer States to ensure that all ICB plants are operational at fair and reasonable tariffs. It was decided to resolve all the operational issues in ICB plants and make them fully functional.
Keeping in view the rapidly increasing demand for power, it was recommended that all Gencos should endeavor to import coal for blending upto ten percent. State wise and Genco wise targets were fixed and it was urged to ensure delivery of coal for blending purpose before onset of monsoon as domestic coal supply gets affected during rainy season.

بجلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر توانائی نے درآمدی کوئلے پر مبنی پلانٹس کے آپریشن اور ریاستوں کے ذریعہ ملاوٹ کے لیے کوئلے کی درآمد کا جائزہ لیا
لنکیج کوئلے کے بہترین استعمال کے لیے ریاستی جینکوز کو ٹولنگ کی اجازت دی جائے گی
جناب آر کے سنگھ نے ریاستوں کو تاکید کی کہ وہ 10 فیصد تک ملاوٹ کے مقصد کے لیے کوئلہ درآمد کریں تاکہ بلا تعطل بجلی کی فراہمی کے لیے کوئلے کے مناسب ذخیرے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے
تمام آئی سی بی پلانٹس کو عملی بنانے کے مسائل اٹھائے گئے
13 APR 2022 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
کچھ ریاستی جینکوز کے سلسلے میں طویل فاصلے پر کوئلے کی نقل و حمل سے بچنے کے لیے، لنکیج کوئلے کے 25 فیصد تک ٹولنگ کی سہولت کی اجازت ہوگی۔ آئی سی بی پلانٹس، ملاوٹ کے لیے کوئلے کی درآمد اور کوئلے کے ذخیرے کی پوزیشن کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے، توانائی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس سے ریاستوں کو کانوں کے قریب واقع پلانٹوں میں اپنے لنکیج کوئلے کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنے میں مدد ملے گی کیونکہ دور دراز ریاستوں میں کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کے بجائے بجلی کی ترسیل آسان ہوگی۔
ریاستوں کے پرنسپل سکریٹریز اور سینیئر حکام، خود مختار پاور پروڈیوسرز اور آئی سی بی پلانٹس کے نمائندوں نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ کل ہوئی میٹنگ میں مرکزی توانائی سکریٹری جناب آلوک کمار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب وویک کمار دیوانگن اور پاور سی پی ایس ای کے سی ایم ڈی بھی موجود تھے۔ یہ اجلاس بجلی کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کے تناظر میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔
وزیر موصوف نے درآمدی کوئلے پر مبنی پلانٹس کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا اور تمام خریدار ریاستوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ تمام آئی سی بی پلانٹس منصفانہ اور معقول ٹیرف پر چل رہے ہیں۔ آئی سی بی پلانٹس میں تمام آپریشنل مسائل کو حل کرنے اور انہیں مکمل طور پر فعال بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔
بجلی کی تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے یہ سفارش کی گئی کہ تمام جینکوز کو دس فیصد تک ملاوٹ کے لیے کوئلہ درآمد کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ ریاست وار اور جینکو وار اہداف طے کیے گئے اور اس پر زور دیا گیا کہ مانسون کے آغاز سے قبل ملاوٹ کے مقصد کے لیے کوئلے کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جائے کیونکہ برسات کے موسم میں گھریلو کوئلے کی سپلائی متاثر ہوتی ہے۔