Ministry of Power
Union Power Minister reviews operation of imported coal based plants and import of coal for blending by the States
Tolling to be allowed for State Gencos to optimally utilize linkage coal
Shri R. K. Singh urges States to import coal for blending purpose upto 10 percent to ensure adequate coal stocks for uninterrupted power supply
Issues of operationalising all ICB plants taken up
13 APR 2022 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
In order to avoid long distance coal transport in respect of certain State Gencos, tolling facility would be allowed up to 25 percent of linkage coal. Chairing a meeting to review ICB plants, import of coal for blending and coal stock position, Union Minister of Power and New and Renewable Energy Shri R.K. Singh said that this would enable States to optimally utilize their linkage coal in the plants nearer to the mines as it would be easier to transmit electricity instead of coal transport to far off States.
Principal Secretaries and senior officials from States, Independent Power Producers and representatives of ICB plants attended the meeting. Union Power Secretary Shri Alok Kumar , Additional Secretary Shri Vivek Kumar Devangan and CMDs of Power CPSEs were also present in the meeting held yesterday. The meeting was held in the wake of rising power demand.
GG11.jpeg)
The Minister took review of the operations of imported coal based plants and directed all the procurer States to ensure that all ICB plants are operational at fair and reasonable tariffs. It was decided to resolve all the operational issues in ICB plants and make them fully functional.
Keeping in view the rapidly increasing demand for power, it was recommended that all Gencos should endeavor to import coal for blending upto ten percent. State wise and Genco wise targets were fixed and it was urged to ensure delivery of coal for blending purpose before onset of monsoon as domestic coal supply gets affected during rainy season.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने आयातित कोयले पर आधारित संयंत्रों के संचालन और राज्यों द्वारा सम्मिश्रण के लिए कोयले के आयात की समीक्षा की
लिंकेज कोयले का अधिकतम उपयोग करने के लिए राज्य जेनकोस के लिए पथ कर (टोलिंग) की अनुमति दी जाएगी
श्री आर. के. सिंह ने राज्यों से विद्युत की बाधारहित आपूर्ति के लिए कोयला का पर्याप्त स्टॉक सुनिश्चित करने हेतु सम्मिश्रण के उद्देश्य से 10 प्रतिशत तक कोयले का आयात करने का अनुरोध किया
सभी आईसीबी संयंत्रों के संचालन के मुद्दों के बारे में भी विचार किया गया
13 APR 2022 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
कुछ राज्य विद्युत उत्पादन कम्पनियों (जेनकोस) के लिए में कोयले की लंबी दूरी से ढुलाई करने से बचने के लिए लिंकेज कोयले की 25 प्रतिशत तक टोलिंग सुविधा की अनुमति दी जाएगी। आईसीबी संयंत्रों, सम्मिश्रण के लिए कोयले का आयात एवं कोयले की स्टॉक स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए आयोजित बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए केन्द्रीय विद्युत एवं नवीन तथा नवीनकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने कहा कि इससे राज्य को अपने लिंकेज कोयले का संयंत्रों के सबसे नजदीक वाली खदानों से अधिकतम उपयोग करने में मदद मिलेगी क्योंकि दूरृ-दराज के राज्यों में कोयले की ढुलाई करने के बजाय विद्युत पहुंचाना कहीं अधिक आसान रहेगा।
कल आयोजित की गई इस बैठक में राज्यों के प्रधान सचिव और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, स्वतंत्र विद्युत उत्पादक और आईसीबी संयंत्रों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। केन्द्रीय विद्युत सचिव श्री आलोक कुमार, अपर सचिव श्री विवेक कुमार देवांगन और विद्युत सीपीएसई के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशकों ने भी इस बैठक में भाग लिया। बिजली की बढ़ती हुई मांग को देखते हुए यह बैठक आयोजित की गई थी।
GG11.jpeg)
श्री आर.के. सिंह ने आयातित कोयले पर आधारित संयंत्रों के संचालन की समीक्षा करते हुए सभी खरीददार राज्यों को यह सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया कि सभी आईसीबी संयंत्र ठीक और उचित दरों पर काम कर रहे हैं। आईसीबी संयंत्रों में परिचालन संबंधित सभी मुद्दों को हल करने और उन्हें पूरी तरह क्रियाशील बनाने का भी निर्णय लिया गया।
बिजली की तेजी से बढ़ती मांग को ध्यान में रखते हुए, यह भी सिफारिश की गई थी कि सभी विद्युत उत्पादन कम्पनियों (जेनको) को सम्मिश्रण के लिए दस प्रतिशत तक कोयले का आयात करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। राज्यवार और जेनको वार लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए गए थे और यह अनुरोध किया गया था कि मानसून की शुरुआत से पहले ही सम्मिश्रण उद्देश्य के लिए कोयले की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की जाए, क्योंकि बरसात के मौसम में घरेलू कोयले की आपूर्ति प्रभावित होती है।