মৎস্য ও পশু পালন এবং দুগ্ধশিল্প মন্ত্রক
ভারত ও সিঙ্গাপুর অবৈধ, অঘোষিত ও অনিয়ন্ত্রিত মৎস্য শিকার নিয়ে পূর্ব এশিয়া সামিট কর্মশিবির আয়োজন করেছে
13 APR 2022 10:32AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় মৎস্য চাষ, গবাদি পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি মন্ত্রকের মৎস্য চাষ দপ্তর সিঙ্গাপুর ফুড এজেন্সির সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে মঙ্গলবার অবৈধ, অঘোষিত এবং অনিয়ন্ত্রিত মৎস্য শিকার নিয়ে পূর্ব এশিয়া সামিট কর্মশিবিরের আয়োজন করে। ভার্চুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে এই কর্মশিবিরের আয়োজন করা হয়। শিবিরে মৎস্য চাষ দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী যতীন্দ্রনাথ সোয়াইন মূল ভাষণ দেন। এই শিবিরে পূর্ব এশিয়া সামিট গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত ৮টি দেশ, জ্ঞান ভিত্তিক অংশীদার হিসেবে ৪টি দেশ, কেন্দ্রীয় মৎস্য চাষ দপ্তরের আধিকারিকরা ছাড়াও বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভাগের প্রতিনিধিরা অংশ নেন।
শিবিরে প্রারম্ভিক ভাষণে শ্রী সোয়াইন অবৈধ, অঘোষিত ও অনিয়ন্ত্রণ মৎস্য শিকার প্রতিরোধে আশু ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের আহ্বান জানান। অবৈধভাবে মৎস্য শিকার রোধে ভারতের গৃহীত বেশ কয়েকটি উদ্যোগের কথাও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
শিবিরের প্রারম্ভিক অধিবেশনে মৎস্য চাষ দপ্তরের যুগ্ম সচিব ডঃ জে বালাজি অংশগ্রহণকারী সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে বলেন, অবৈধ ও অনিয়ন্ত্রিত মৎস্য শিকার উপকূল এলাকায় বসবাসকারী মৎস্যজীবি সম্প্রদায়ের জীবনজীবিকা ও খাদ্য নিরাপত্তায় নেতিবাচক প্রভাব ফেলেছে। শিবিরে বিশেষজ্ঞদের নিয়ে প্রথম অধিবেশনে অবৈধ ও অনিয়ন্ত্রিতভাবে মৎস্য শিকার প্রতিরোধে আঞ্চলিক সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলার উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়। শিবিরে জ্ঞান ভিত্তিক অংশীদার হিসেবে যোগদানকারী বিভিন্ন পক্ষ যেমন - বে অফ বেঙ্গল প্রোগ্রাম ইন্টার-গভর্মেন্টাল অর্গানাইজেশন, কমনওয়েলথ সায়েন্টিফিক অ্যান্ড ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল রিচার্স অর্গানাইজেশন, সাউথ ইস্ট এশিয়ান ফিসারিজ ডেভলপমেন্ট সেন্টার এবং রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের খাদ্য ও কৃষি সংগঠন অবৈধ এবং অনিয়ন্ত্রিত মৎস্য শিকার রোধে আঞ্চলিক পর্যায়ে যেসমস্ত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে তার কথা উল্লেখ করে। শিবিরে এধরণের দ্বিতীয় সভায় অংশগ্রহণকারী প্রতিটি দেশের প্রতিনিধিরা জাতীয়স্তরে বিভিন্ন সাফল্যের কথা ভাগ করে নেন। একইসঙ্গে তারা অবৈধ ও অনিয়ন্ত্রণিত মৎস্য শিকার প্রতিরোধে অভিজ্ঞতা থেকে শিক্ষা নিয়ে বর্তমানে যে সমস্ত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হচ্ছে সে সম্পর্কেও বিস্তারিত জানান।
সভার আলোচনা শেষে ওয়েবিনারের সমাপ্তি ঘোষণা করেন ভারতের বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রীমতী গীতিকা শ্রীবাস্তব।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
India and Singapore organise East Asia Summit workshop on Illegal, Unreported, and Unregulated Fishing
Australia, Cambodia, China, Indonesia, New Zealand, Republic of Korea attend the event
India calls for combating illegal, unreported and unregulated fishing by working with coastal fishing communities
Participants share national success stories and measures taken to combat IUU fishing
13 APR 2022 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India and the Government of Singapore organized a virtual East Asia Summit (EAS) Workshop on Illegal, Unreported, and Unregulated (IUU) Fishing yesterday co-chaired by India and Singapore Food Agency (SFA). Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Secretary, Department of Fisheries (DoF), Government of India gave key note address . The workshop was attended by 8 EAS member countries, and 4 knowledge partners, officials of Department of Fisheries, Government of India , Fisheries officials of different States/UTs and other invitees.
In his inaugural address, Shri Swain highlighted the urgent call for combating illegal, unreported and unregulated fishing. Mr. Swain shared some of India’s efforts and initiatives to combat IUU fishing especially through working with coastal fishing communities.
The Workshop began with the opening session led by India and chaired by Joint Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Goverment of India, Dr. J Balaji. During the welcome address Dr. J Balaji introduced the theme of the workshop and welcomed all the esteemed delegates, panelists and participants in the Workshop from the countries of Australia, Cambodia, China, Indonesia, New Zealand, Republic of Korea along with India and Singapore.In his opening remarks to the EAS IUU Workshop, the CEO of the Singapore Food Agency highlighted the importance of combating IUU fishing which has negatively impacted the livelihood and food security of the coastal fishing communities.
The Technical Session 1 was focused on regional collaborations in combating IUU fishing and was Chaired by Singapore Food Agency. The knowledge-partners, namely, the Bay of Bengal Programme Inter-Governmental Organization (BOBPIGO), the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization (CSIRO), the Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center (SEAFDEC) and the UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) shared the regional efforts and the groundbreaking and continuous efforts being taken to combat IUU fishing. During the Technical Session 2, representative from each participating country shared their national success stories, experience gained and measures being taken up by the respective country to curb IUU fishing.
After sessions and discussions, the webinar concluded with closing remarks by Ms. Geetika Srivastava, Joint Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs, GoI.