امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں ملک کے سیاحت اور ثقافت کے وزرا کی کانفرنس "امرت سماگم" کا افتتاح کیا
12 APR 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 اپریل 2022:
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس کے قومی جشن کا تصور کیا ہے اور اسے ایک کثیر المقاصد جشن ہونا چاہیے۔
وزیر اعظم نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو سے اگلے 25 سال کی مدت تک یعنی آزادی کے سو سال کی تکمیل تک آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے طور پر منانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
یہ اگلے 25 سال بھارت کے 130 کروڑ عوام کی اجتماعی کوششوں اور بھارت کو دنیا میں سرفہرست دیکھنے کا دور ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اس دور کو امرت کال کا نام دیا ہے۔
گرام پنچایتوں، پارلیمنٹ اور تمام سرکاری محکموں کو ملک کی ترقی کے لیے کام کرنا چاہیے کیونکہ امرت کل کے 25 سال ترقی کے اس عزم کو پورا کرنے کا دور ہے۔
12 مارچ 2021 کو وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کاشی گاندھی آشرم سے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا آغاز کیا، اس کے بعد ملک بھر میں 25 ہزار سے زائد پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔
آزادی کے بعد 75 سالوں میں قوم نے بہت سی کامیابیاں حاصل کیں اور ہم بھارت کو سرفہرست ممالک میں شامل کرنے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔
ہم نے مشترکہ کوششوں سے تمام شعبوں میں بہت سے ریکارڈ بنائے ہیں، ہم اپنی تاریخ اور ثقافت کے تحفظ اور فروغ میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کو پانچ زمروں میں منانے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے – تحریک آزادی، آئیڈیا @75، کامیابیاں @75، ایکشن @75 اور عزم @75
ہم نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ہر گاؤں اور ریاست کی شرکت میں اضافہ کیا جائے، بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت کو یقینی بنایا جائے، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کو، ان کی توانائی ہماری آزادی کے صد سالہ سال میں بھارت کو سرفہرست لانے میں مفید ثابت ہوگی۔
جو قوم زندہ رہنا چاہتی ہے، اسے آگے بڑھنا ہوگا اور وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے لیے اپنے عظیم وژن کے ساتھ اس سنکلپ یاترا کا تصور پیش کیا ہے اور ہم میں سے ہر ایک کو پارٹی سیاست سے بالاتر ہو کر سنکلپ یاترا میں حصہ لینا چاہیے تاکہ اسے کامیاب بنایا جاسکے۔
اگر سب سے کم عمر خود کو تحریک آزادی سے وابستہ کرتا ہے تو ان کی زندگی قومی ترقی کے لیے وقف ہو جاتی ہے، یہ نوجوان نسل کو تحریک آزادی سے آگاہ کرنے اور اسے ملک سے جوڑنے کا سنہری موقع ہے۔
میرا گاؤں، میری دھروہر ایک ایسا ہی پروگرام ہے جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں 6.5 لاکھ ورچوئل عجائب گھر تعمیر کرنا ہے، جسے تمام اضلاع سے جوڑا جائے گا
اب سے پروگرام کے اختتام تک ہمیں عوامی بیداری اور عوامی شرکت بڑھانے کے لیے کام کرنا ہوگا
آنے والے دنوں میں ہر گھر جھنڈا، بین الاقوامی یوگ ڈے، ڈیجیٹل ڈسٹرکٹ ریپوزٹری، سوتنتر سور اور میرا گاؤں، میری دھروہر جیسے پروگرام عوامی شرکت کو یقینی بنائیں گے
میں سب سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ ہر گھر جھنڈا، بین الاقوامی یوگ ڈے، ڈیجیٹل ڈسٹرکٹ ریپوزٹری، سوتنتر سور اور میرا گاؤں، میری دھروہر جیسے پروگراموں کے بارے میں معلومات کو عام کریں تاکہ یہ ریاستوں میں کامیاب ہوں۔
اگر 130 کروڑ شہری دلتوں، غریبوں، دیہاتوں میں رہنے والے کم پڑھے لکھے افراد کی جانب سے عزم کریں تو 130 کروڑ قراردادوں کا یہ اجتماعی تعاون قوم کو عظیم بنانے کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا قدم ہوسکتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ملک کے سیاحت اور ثقافت کے وزرا کی کانفرنس "امرت سماگم" کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر شمال مشرقی خطے کی ثقافت، سیاحت اور ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی، پارلیمانی امور و ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، وزیر مملکت برائے امور خارجہ و ثقافت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی اور وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع و سیاحت جناب اجے بھٹ نیز بہت سے معززین موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ شاید ایک نسل کے بعد کسی کے مقدر میں ایسا وقت آتا ہے کہ ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا سکتے ہیں۔ ہم سب خوش قسمت ہیں کہ امرت مہوتسو کے سال میں ہم سب کا کوئی نہ کوئی فرض ہے جس کے ساتھ ہم سب کو وابستہ ہونے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا ہے۔ آزادی کے بعد 75 سالوں میں قوم نے بہت سی کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں اور ہم بھارت کو اہم ممالک میں شامل کرنے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے مشترکہ کوششوں سے تمام شعبوں میں بہت سے ریکارڈ بنائے ہیں، ہم اپنی تاریخ اور ثقافت کے تحفظ اور فروغ میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے قومی جشن کا تصور کیا تھا اور یہ ایک کثیر المقاصد جشن ہونا چاہیے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ذریعے ہماری نئی نسل کو 1857 سے 1947 تک 90 سال تک کی تحریک آزادی کے مجاہدین کی قربانیوں کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنی چاہئیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ وزیر اعظم نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو سے آزادی کے سو سال تک 25 سال کی مدت کے دوران آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے طور پر منانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ یہ اگلے 25 سال بھارت کے 130 کروڑ عوام کی اجتماعی کوششوں اور بھارت کو دنیا میں سرفہرست دیکھنے کا دور ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اس دور کو امرت کال کا نام دیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ انہوں نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کو سنکلپ ورش کے طور پر منانے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے اور ملک کے عوام سے مطالبہ کیا ہے کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے سال میں ہمیں ذاتی طور پر کچھ قرارداد لینی چاہیے جس سے بھارت کو مدد ملے گی۔ گرام پنچایتوں، پارلیمنٹ اور تمام سرکاری محکموں کو ملک کی ترقی کے لیے کام کرنا چاہیے کیونکہ امرت کال کے 25 سال ترقی کے اس عزم کو پورا کرنے کا دور ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 12 مارچ 2021 کو وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کاشی گاندھی آشرم سے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا آغاز کیا تھا جس کے بعد ملک بھر میں 25 ہزار سے زائد پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس دور میں کوویڈ-19 کی دوسری اور تیسری لہر کی وجہ سے مشکل صورتحال پیدا ہو چکی تھی اور بہت سے پروگرام ہائبرڈ موڈ میں کرنے پڑے تھے اور اس کی وجہ سے عوامی شرکت اتنی نہیں ہو سکتی تھی جتنی ہونی چاہیے تھی۔ لیکن اب جب کہ ملک کوویڈ-19 کی گرفت سے باہر آ رہا ہے، اس بقیہ وقت میں ہمیں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کو عوامی شرکت کے ساتھ منانا چاہیے۔ اس دو روزہ کانفرنس کے دوران ہمیں فیصلہ کرنا ہے کہ کس طرح ہر گاؤں، تحصیل، ضلع اور ریاست آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو میں شرکت کریں اور اس کے لیے پروگرام بنائیں اور انہیں کامیاب بنائیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو پانچ زمروں یعنی تحریک آزادی، آئیڈیا @75، کامیابیاں @75، ایکشن @75 اور عزم @75 کے طور پر منایا جائے گا۔ ان پانچ زمروں میں ہمیں آنے والے اوقات کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کرنی چاہیے۔ میں ریاست کے تمام وزرا اور عہدیداروں سے درخواست کرنا چاہوں گا کہ وہ اس کوشش میں ہر گاؤں اور ریاست کی شرکت بڑھائی جائیں، بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت کو یقینی بنایا جائے، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کو، ان کی توانائی ہماری آزادی کے سو سال میں بھارت کو سرفہرست لانے میں مفید ثابت ہوگی۔ جس قوم کو زندہ رہنا ہے، اسے آگے بڑھنا ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے لیے اپنے عظیم وژن کے ساتھ اس سنکلپ یاترا کا تصور پیش کیا ہے۔ ہم میں سے ہر ایک کو پارٹی سیاست سے بالاتر ہو کر سنکلپ یاترا میں حصہ لینا چاہیے تاکہ اسے کامیاب بنایا جاسکے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کی لڑائی کئی طریقوں سے انگریزوں کے خلاف لڑی گئی اور 1857 سے 1947 تک کی آزادی کی لڑائی کو ایک بار پھر آنے والی نسل کے ذہنوں کو بیدار کرنا چاہیے۔ صرف تاریخ ہی یہ معلومات نوجوان نسل کو نہیں دے سکتی۔ بہادر ہیروز کے بہت سے واقعات اور کرداروں کو ان کی نفسیات کی سطح پر زندہ کرنا ہوگا، پھر وہ خود کو آزادی کی لڑائی سے وابستہ کریں گے۔ اگر سب سے کم عمر خود کو تحریک آزادی سے وابستہ کرتا ہے تو ان کی زندگی قومی ترقی کے لیے وقف ہو جاتی ہے، یہ نوجوان نسل کو تحریک آزادی سے آگاہ کرنے اور اسے ملک سے جوڑنے کا سنہری موقع ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ اس نئی نسل کے ذہن میں حب الوطنی کا جذبہ پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایسی نئی نسل پیدا کرنے کا یہ ایک بہترین موقع ہے اور اس کی بنیاد پر وہ ملک کے لیے پوری زندگی کام کرتے رہیں گے۔ اس کے لیے ملک کے وزیر اعظم نے ہم سب پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ عوام کی وسیع شرکت کے ساتھ امرت مہوتسو منائیں۔ قومی ترانے کا پروگرام ہو، رنگولی بنانے کا پروگرام ہو، تحریک آزادی کے گم نام ہیروز پر تحقیق و تصںیف کے پروگرام ہوں، میرا گاؤں میری دھروہر پروگرام ہو۔ میرا گاؤں، میری دھروہر ایک ایسا ہی پروگرام ہے جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں 6.5 لاکھ ورچوئل عجائب گھر تعمیر کرنا ہے، جسے تمام اضلاع سے جوڑا جائے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے بہت سے پروگرام ہوئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم سوتنتر سور کو پوسٹ کارڈ لکھے گئے جن میں انگریزوں کی ممنوعہ نظمیں مرتب کی گئیں، وندے بھارت ڈانس فیسٹیول ہوا، 1857 کی پہلی آزادی کی لڑائی کی یاد میں ایک پروگرام ہوا، ان تمام پروگراموں نے شعور بیدار کیا ہے۔ اب سے پروگرام کے اختتام تک ہمیں عوامی بیداری اور عوامی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے کام کرنا ہوگا۔ مجموعی طور پر ایک سال میں 25,000 پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے لیکن ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 7,200 پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے۔ اس تعداد میں اضافہ کرنا ہوگا اور ہمیں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کو پوری حکومت کے اپروچ سے کامیاب بنانا ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں ہر گھر جھنڈا، بین الاقوامی یوگ ڈے، ڈیجیٹل ضلعی ذخیرہ، سوتنتر سور اور میرا گاؤں، میری دھروہر جیسے پروگرام عوامی شرکت کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں اور پنچایت، میونسپل کارپوریشن، ضلع پنچایت، تحصیل پنچایت کی شرکت کے بغیر ہر گھر جھنڈا پروگرام کامیاب نہیں ہوسکتا۔ یہ ہر اسکول کی شرکت کے بغیر کامیاب نہیں ہوسکتا اور ہمیں اسے آگے بڑھانا ہوگا۔ میں سب سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ ہر گھر جھنڈا، بین الاقوامی یوگ ڈے، ڈیجیٹل ضلعی رپوزٹری، سوتنتر سور اور میرا گاؤں، میری دھروہر جیسے پروگراموں کے بارے میں معلومات کو عام کریں تاکہ وہ ریاستوں میں کامیاب ہوں۔ تحریک آزادی سے وابستہ مقامات کی شناخت نئے سرے سے دستیاب کرائی جائے، ایک بھی گاؤں ایسا نہیں ہے جس نے تحریک آزادی کے لیے کچھ نہ کچھ نہ کیا ہو، ایک بھی ضلع ایسا نہ ہو جہاں کوئی بڑا واقعہ پیش نہ آیا ہو۔ کیا ہم ان واقعات، ان کی یاد کو بحال کر سکتے ہیں، کیا ہم اسکول کے بچوں کو مجاہدین آزادی، ان کے دیہاتوں کے گھروں تک لے جانے کا پروگرام بنا سکتے ہیں؟ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ایسا کرنے سے ایک حیرت انگیز حب الوطنی بیدار ہوگی اور بچے اور ہماری نئی نسل اس سے وابستہ ہوگی۔ کالجوں کو بھی تیار کیا جائے اور 75 کالجوں کا کیپسول بنا کر ملک بھر میں تحریک آزادی سے وابستہ تمام یادگاری مقامات کی شان میں اضافہ کیا جائے اور انہیں عوام کی یاد میں دوبارہ زندہ کیا جائے۔ ہم اس طرح کے پروگرام کرکے بہت فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کی لڑائی میں صحافت کے ذریعے بھی بہت سے لوگوں نے ملک کی خدمت کی ہے۔ اگر ہم صحافت کے طلبہ کو تحریک آزادی میں صحافت کے کردار پر ساتھ لیں تو بہت کام کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ تھیٹریکل اور موسیقی میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے لوگ اس وقت تحریک آزادی سے جڑے ہوئے تھے اور بہت سے لوگوں کو آرٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تحریک آزادی سے جوڑنے کی کوشش کی گئی تھی، ہمیں اسے آگے بڑھانا چاہیے۔ فنون لطیفہ کے طلبہ کو بھی شامل کرکے ایک نئے شعور کو بیدار کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے تحریک آزادی کے تمام مجاہدین آزادی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے اور ان کی یاد کو بحال کرنے پر زیادہ زور دیا ہے۔ آج یہاں موجود ریاستوں کے وزرائے ثقافت اور سیاحت سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اس موضوع کو اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں پہنچانے کی کوشش کریں۔ قرارداد آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی روح ہے، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اگر 130 کروڑ شہری ایک چھوٹی سی انفرادی قرارداد بھی لیں تو ایک بہت بڑی توانائی پیدا کی جاسکتی ہے۔ اگر 130 کروڑ شہری دلتوں، غریبوں، دیہات میں رہنے والے کم پڑھے لکھے افراد کی جانب سے عزم کریں تو 130 کروڑ قراردادوں کا یہ اجتماعی تعاون قوم کو عظیم بنانے کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا قدم ہوسکتا ہے۔ یہ بات زیادہ اہم نظر نہیں آتی لیکن اگر 130 کروڑ لوگ ایسا کرتے ہیں تو اس کی طاقت بہت بڑی ہو جائے گی اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ امرت مہوتسو، امرت دور کا وقت اور آزادی کا صد سالہ سال، بھارت کو عظیم بنانے، بھارت کو دنیا میں سرفہرست مقام پر لے جانے کا وقت ہے اور اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ بھارت کو 'وشو گرو' بنایا جائے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ہم سب سے یہی توقع کی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اس دو روزہ سیمینار کے دوران ہمیں امرت مہوتسو کے تحت ریاستوں میں کچھ جگہیں اس طرح بنانی چاہئیں کہ وہ لوگوں کے لیے شعور کا مرکز بن جائیں۔ ایسی قراردادیں پھیلائیں جو بہت سے لوگوں کو متاثر کریں جیسے میں تعلیم یافتہ ہوں اور میں بالغ ناخواندہ افراد کو پڑھاوں گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ یہاں سے اس قسم کا ایکشن پلان بنائیں گے تاکہ ایسی قراردادیں پیش کی جا سکیں جو شعور، حب الوطنی اور ترقی کو پھیلانے کا کام کریں۔ ایک بار پھر میں آپ سب سے درخواست کرنا چاہوں گا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تصور کیا ہے کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو سے آزادی کے صد سالہ سال تک کا یہ امرت دور، جو قراردادوں کو پورا کرنے کا وقت ہے، ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم بھارت کو عظیم بنانے کے اس سفر سے جڑے رہیں۔ کوویڈ-19 کا وقت آیا اور بھگوان کی کرپا اور حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں سے ہم اس سے باہر آئے ہیں، اب ہمیں ایک بار پھر اس سفر کو ایک نئی توانائی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھانا چاہیے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the "Amrit Samagam", a conference of Tourism and Culture Ministers of the country, in New Delhi today
12 APR 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
During Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, had envisioned its national celebration and that it should be a multi-purpose celebration
The Prime Minister has decided to celebrate the period of 25 years from Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to the Centenary year of independence as Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal
This next 25 years is a period for collective efforts of 130 crore people of India and to see India at the top of the world, the Prime Minister has called this period as Amrit Kaal
Gram Panchayats, Parliament and all government departments should work for the country’s progress, as the 25 years of Amrit Kaal is a period to fulfil this resolve for progress
On March 12, 2021, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi began Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav from Kashi Gandhi Ashram, thereafter more than 25,000 programs have been organized across the country
The nation has had many achievements in the 75 years since Independence and we have been successful in placing India amongst the top nations
We have created many records in all fields with joint efforts, we have been successful in preserving and promoting our history and culture
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is envisioned to be celebrated in five categories – Freedom Struggle, Idea @75, Achievements @75, Action @75 and Resolve @75
We have ensured that participation of every village and state has been increased, ensured mass participation especially the youth, their energy will be useful in taking India to the top in the Centenary year of our Independence
The nation which will live on, should move forward and the Prime Minister with his great vision for the country, has conceptualizes this Sankalp Yatra, and each one of us, rising above party politics, should take part in the Sankalp Yatra to make it a success
If the youngest associate themselves with the freedom struggle, then their life will have been devoted to national development, this is a golden opportunity to make the young generation aware about the freedom struggle and connect this with the country
Mera Gaon, Meri Dharohar is one such program with the aim to build 6.5 lakh virtual museums across the nation, which would be linked with all districts
From now upto the end of the program, we have to work to increase public awareness and public participation
In the coming days, programmes such as Har Ghar Jhanda, International Yoga Day, Digital District Repository, Swatantra Swar and Mera Gaon, Meri Dharohar will ensure public participation
I request everyone to spread information about programmes such as Har Ghar Jhanda, International Yoga Day, Digital District Repository, Swatantra Swar and Mera Gaon, Meri Dharohar - so that they are successful in the States
If 130 crore citizens resolve on behalf of Dalits, the poor, those with poor literacy living in villages, this collective contribution of 130 crore resolutions can be a huge step to make the nation great
The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurated the "Amrit Samagam", a conference of tourism and culture ministers of the country, held in New Delhi today. On this occasion, the Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of North East Region, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Ms. Meenakshi Lekhi and Minister of State for Defense and Tourism, Shri Ajay Bhatt were present among many dignitaries.
In his address on the occasion, the Union Home Minister said that perhaps after a generation, such a time comes in someone's destiny that we can celebrate the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. We are all fortunate that in the year of the Amrit Mahotsav, we all have some duty with which we all have been privileged of being associated with. The nation has had many achievements in the 75 years since Independence and we have been successful in placing India amongst the top nations. We have created many records in all fields with joint efforts, we have been successful in preserving and promoting our history and culture. In the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, had envisioned its national celebration and that it should be a multi-purpose celebration.
Shri Amit Shah said that through the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, our new generation should get information about the sacrifices and resilience of the people who fought for the freedom struggle for 90 years from 1857 to 1947, they should be glorified. Along with this, the Prime Minister has decided to celebrate the period of 25 years from Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to the Centenary year of independence as Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal. This next 25 years is a period for collective efforts of 130 crore people of India and to see India at the top of the world, the Prime Minister has called this period as Amrit Kaal. Along with this, he has also decided to celebrate the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav as Sankalp Varsh and has called upon the people of the country that in the year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, we should personally take some resolution, which will help India. Gram Panchayats, Parliament and all government departments should work for the country’s progress, as the 25 years of Amrit Kaal is a period to fulfil this resolve for progress.
The Union Home Minister said that On March 12, 2021, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi began Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav from Kashi Gandhi Ashram, thereafter more than 25,000 programs have been organized across the country. In this period, due to the second and third wave of Covid-19, difficult situation had arisen and many programs had to be done in hybrid mode and due to this public participation could not be as much as it should have been. But now that the country is coming out of the grip of Covid-19, in this remaining time we should celebrate the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav with public participation. During this two-day conference, we have to decide how every village, tehsil, district and state should participate in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and for this, to create programs and make them successful.
Shri Amit Shah said that Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is envisioned to be celebrated in five categories – Freedom Struggle, Idea @75, Achievements @75, Action @75 and Resolve @75. In these five categories, we should plan for the upcoming times. I would like to request all the State’s ministers and officials to ensure that in this effort, the share of every village and state is increased, ensure mass participation especially the youth, their energy will be useful in taking India to the top in the Centenary year of our Independence. The nation which will live on, should move forward and the Prime Minister with his great vision for the country, has conceptualizes this Sankalp Yatra, and each one of us, rising above party politics, should take part in the Sankalp Yatra to make it a success.
The Union Home Minister said that the freedom struggle was fought against the British in many ways and the independence struggle from 1857 to 1947 should once again awaken the minds of the upcoming generation. History alone cannot give this information to the younger generation. Many incidents and characters of brave heroes will have to be brought alive on their psyche, then they will associate themselves with the struggle for freedom. If the youngest associate themselves with the freedom struggle, then their life will have been devoted to national development, this is a golden opportunity to make the young generation aware about the freedom struggle and connect this with the country. That is why this is a great opportunity to create such a new generation to inculcate the spirit of patriotism in the mind of this new generation and on the basis of that they will continue to work for the whole life for the country. For this, the Prime Minister of the country has urged all of us to celebrate the Amrit Mahotsav with wide public participation. Be it the program of national anthem, program of making Rangoli, programs of research and compilation on the unsung heroes of the freedom struggle, be it my village, my heritage program. Mera Gaon, Meri Dharohar is one such program with the aim to build 6.5 lakh virtual museums across the nation, which would be linked with all districts.
Shri Amit Shah said that many such programs have taken place. Postcards were written to the Prime Minister, Swatantra Swar in which the poems banned by the British were compiled, Vande Bharat dance festival took place, there was a program to commemorate the first freedom struggle of 1857, all these programs have awakened consciousness. From now upto the end of the program, we have to work to increase public awareness and public participation. Altogether 25,000 programs were conducted in a year but 7,200 programs were conducted in the States and Union Territories. This number will have to be increased and we will have to make the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav a success from the point of view of the entire government.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the coming days, programmes such as Har Ghar Jhanda, International Yoga Day, Digital District Repository, Swatantra Swar and Mera Gaon, Meri Dharohar will ensure public participation. Har Ghar Jhanda program cannot be successful without the participation of State Governments and Panchayat, Municipal Corporation, Zilla Panchayat, Tehsil Panchayat. It cannot be successful without the participation of every school and we have to take it forward. I request everyone to spread information about programmes such as Har Ghar Jhanda, International Yoga Day, Digital District Repository, Swatantra Swar and Mera Gaon, Meri Dharohar - so that they are successful in the States. The identity of the places associated with the freedom movement should be made available afresh, there is not a single village which did nothing for the freedom movement, there is not a single district where no major incident took place. Can we revive those incidents, their memory, can we make programme to take school children to the homes of freedom fighters, their villages? I believe that by doing this a wonderful patriotism will be awakened and children and our new generation will be associated with it. Colleges should also be taken aboard and by making a capsule of 75 colleges all the memorial sites associated with the freedom struggle across the country should be glorified and revive them again on the memory of the people. We will benefit a lot by doing such programs.
Shri Amit Shah said that many people have also served the country through journalism in the freedom struggle. If we take along the students of journalism on the role of journalism in the freedom struggle, then a lot of work can be done. People interested in theatrical and music were connected at that time to the freedom struggle and an attempt was made to connect many people with the freedom movement using art, we should take this forward. A new consciousness should be awakened by involving the students of fine arts as well. He said that Prime Minister Modi has laid more emphasis on paying homage to all the freedom fighters of the freedom movement and reviving their memory. It is expected from the Culture Ministers and Tourism Ministers of the states present here today, that they should try to bring this subject to the bottom in their respective states. Resolution is the soul of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Union Home Minister said that if 130 crore citizens take even a small individual resolution, a huge energy can be created. If 130 crore citizens resolve on behalf of Dalits, the poor, those with poor literacy living in villages, this collective contribution of 130 crore resolutions can be a huge step to make the nation great. This does not look much significant, but if 130 crore people do it, then its power will be huge and I believe that the Amrit Mahotsav, the time of the Amrit period and the centenary year of freedom, is the time to make India great, take India to top position in the world and it is time to be make India a ‘Vishwa Guru’. This is what Prime Minister Modi has expected from all of us.
Shri Amit Shah said that during this two-day seminar, we should make some places in the states under the Amrit Mahotsav in such a way that they become centres of consciousness for people. Spread such resolutions which will inspire many people like I am educated and I will teach adult illiterates. He said that I am sure that you will make this type of action plan from here to make such resolutions which work to spread consciousness, patriotism and development. Once again I would like to request all of you that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has envisioned that this Amrit period from the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to the centenary year of independence, which is the time of fulfilling the resolutions, we all have the responsibility to get connected with this journey of making India great. The time of Covid-19 had come, by the grace of God and with the efforts of the Government of India and the State Governments, we have come out of it, now again we should carry forward this journey with a new energy.