Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur attends Madhavpur Ghed Festival
Current and future generations must connect with cultural roots
Unprecedented development in North East under PM Narendra Modi: Shri Thakur
13 APR 2022 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today attended the third day of the four-day 'Madhavpur Ghed Fair' in Gujarat. The event was also attended by Shri N Biren Singh, Chief Minister of Manipur and Ministers of Government of Gujrat.
Addressing the audience on the occasion the Minister said Madhavpur Ghed Festival is highest symbol of connecting people of India and the festival brings together the far east of the country and the west. Speaking on the developmental work being carried out in the States of north-east Shri Thakur said Look East Policy has become Act East Policy only under the current Government and north eastern states of India have since seen unprecedented development in infrastructure and facilities.
Shri Thakur said that the Government under Prime Minister Narendra Modi has actively worked towards reviving India's lost cultural heritage and it is under the Prime Minister that Kedarnathji Temple has seen a grand upliftment on the one hand while grandeur of Somnath temple has achieved new highs on the other. The Minister extolled the work done by the Union Government on Kashi Vishwanath Corridor, construction of Ram Temple and beautification of Char Dham.
The Minister said that while India gained political independence in 1947, cultural independence was not achieved and it is only in 2014 that cultural nationalism became a crucial part of political discourse. The Minister exhorted the current and future generations to connect with their cultural roots and said it was our responsibility that stories from our cultural legacy are propagated among the masses.
The Minister recalled his recent visit to Abu Dhabi and said it was because of the harmonious relations established under the Prime Minister that a Gulf country will now be home to a grand Swami Naranyan Temple.
Shri Anurag Thakur promised that Ministry of I&B along with its media units will promote the festival and add to its magnificence.
The Madhavpur Ghed Festival is being held from 10th to 13th April 2022. The festival was inaugurated by the President of India and is being organised by Government of Gujarat in partnership with Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region.
Saurabh Singh

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தற்போதைய மற்றும் எதிர்கால சந்ததியினர் கலாச்சார வேர்களுடன் இணைக்கப்பட வேண்டும்: திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர்
13 APR 2022 9:16AM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத்தில் நான்கு நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் 'மாதவ்பூர் கெத் கண்காட்சியின்' மூன்றாவது நாளான இன்று மத்திய தகவல், ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மணிப்பூர் மாநில முதலமைச்சர் திரு என் பைரன்சிங் மற்றும் குஜராத் மாநில அமைச்சர்களும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், மாதவ்பூர் கெத் திருவிழா நாட்டு மக்களை இணைக்கும் உயரிய அடையாளமாக திகழ்வதாகவும், இந்த திருவிழா நாட்டின் கிழக்கு மற்றும் மேற்கு பகுதிகளை ஒன்றிணைக்கிறது என்றார். வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகள் குறித்து பேசிய அவர், தற்போதைய அரசின் கிழக்கு கொள்கை வளர்ச்சி நடவடிக்கைக்கான கொள்கையாக மாறியுள்ளது என்றும், நாட்டின் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் வசதி வாய்ப்புகளில் முன்னெப்போதும்தமில்லாத வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டின் இழந்த கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை மீட்டெடுக்க பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையிலான அரசு தீவிரமாக செயல்பட்டு வருவதாகவும், சோம்நாத் கோவிலின் பிரமாண்டம் ஒருபுறம் புதிய உச்சத்தை எட்டியுள்ள அதே வேளையில், கேதார்நாத்ஜி கோயில் ஒரு மகத்தான எழுச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளது என்றும் திரு தாக்கூர் கூறினார். காசி விஸ்வநாதர் வழித்தடம், ராமர் கோயில் கட்டுமானம், சார் தாம் அழகுபடுத்தும் பணிகள் போன்ற மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வரும் பிற பணிகளுக்கும் அமைச்சர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
1947-ம் ஆண்டு இந்தியா அரசியல் சுதந்திரம் பெற்றபோதும் கலாசார சுதந்திரம் பெறவில்லை என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர், 2014-ம் ஆண்டு தான் கலாசார தேசியவாதம் அரசியல் உரையாடலின் முக்கிய அங்கமாக மாறியுள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்தார். தற்போதைய மற்றும் எதிர்கால சந்ததியினரை அவர்களின் கலாச்சார வேர்களுடன் இணைக்கப்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அமைச்சர், நமது கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தில் இருந்து வரும் கதைகளை மக்கள் மத்தியில் பரப்புவது நமது பொறுப்பு என்றும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1816192