Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur attends Madhavpur Ghed Festival
Current and future generations must connect with cultural roots
Unprecedented development in North East under PM Narendra Modi: Shri Thakur
13 APR 2022 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today attended the third day of the four-day 'Madhavpur Ghed Fair' in Gujarat. The event was also attended by Shri N Biren Singh, Chief Minister of Manipur and Ministers of Government of Gujrat.
Addressing the audience on the occasion the Minister said Madhavpur Ghed Festival is highest symbol of connecting people of India and the festival brings together the far east of the country and the west. Speaking on the developmental work being carried out in the States of north-east Shri Thakur said Look East Policy has become Act East Policy only under the current Government and north eastern states of India have since seen unprecedented development in infrastructure and facilities.
Shri Thakur said that the Government under Prime Minister Narendra Modi has actively worked towards reviving India's lost cultural heritage and it is under the Prime Minister that Kedarnathji Temple has seen a grand upliftment on the one hand while grandeur of Somnath temple has achieved new highs on the other. The Minister extolled the work done by the Union Government on Kashi Vishwanath Corridor, construction of Ram Temple and beautification of Char Dham.
The Minister said that while India gained political independence in 1947, cultural independence was not achieved and it is only in 2014 that cultural nationalism became a crucial part of political discourse. The Minister exhorted the current and future generations to connect with their cultural roots and said it was our responsibility that stories from our cultural legacy are propagated among the masses.
The Minister recalled his recent visit to Abu Dhabi and said it was because of the harmonious relations established under the Prime Minister that a Gulf country will now be home to a grand Swami Naranyan Temple.
Shri Anurag Thakur promised that Ministry of I&B along with its media units will promote the festival and add to its magnificence.
The Madhavpur Ghed Festival is being held from 10th to 13th April 2022. The festival was inaugurated by the President of India and is being organised by Government of Gujarat in partnership with Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region.
Saurabh Singh

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુરે માધવપુર ઘેડ ઉત્સવમાં હાજરી આપી
વર્તમાન અને ભાવિ પેઢીએ સાંસ્કૃતિક મૂળ સાથે જોડાવું જોઈએ
પીએમ નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં ઉત્તર પૂર્વમાં અભૂતપૂર્વ વિકાસઃ શ્રી ઠાકુર
13 APR 2022 9:16AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુરે આજે ગુજરાતમાં ચાર દિવસીય 'માધવપુર ઘેડ મેળા'ના ત્રીજા દિવસે હાજરી આપી હતી. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં મણિપુરના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી એન બિરેન સિંહ અને ગુજરાત સરકારના મંત્રીઓએ પણ હાજરી આપી હતી.
આ પ્રસંગે શ્રોતાઓને સંબોધતા મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે માધવપુર ઘેડ ઉત્સવ એ ભારતના લોકોને જોડવાનું સર્વોચ્ચ પ્રતીક છે અને આ ઉત્સવ દેશના સુદૂર પૂર્વ અને પશ્ચિમને સાથે લાવે છે. ઉત્તર-પૂર્વના રાજ્યોમાં થઈ રહેલા વિકાસ કાર્યો પર બોલતા શ્રી ઠાકુરે જણાવ્યું હતું કે લૂક ઈસ્ટ પોલિસી વર્તમાન સરકાર હેઠળ જ એક્ટ ઈસ્ટ પોલિસી બની છે અને ત્યારથી ભારતના ઉત્તર પૂર્વીય રાજ્યોએ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને સુવિધાઓમાં અભૂતપૂર્વ વિકાસ જોયો છે.
શ્રી ઠાકુરે જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની આગેવાની હેઠળની સરકારે ભારતના વિસરાયેલા સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાને પુનઃજીવિત કરવા માટે સક્રિયપણે કામ કર્યું છે અને પ્રધાનમંત્રીના નેતૃત્વમાં એક તરફ કેદારનાથજી મંદિરનો ભવ્ય ઉત્થાન જોવા મળ્યો છે જ્યારે સોમનાથ મંદિરની ભવ્યતાએ નવી ઊંચાઈઓ હાંસલ કરી છે. મંત્રીએ કાશી વિશ્વનાથ કોરિડોર, રામ મંદિરના નિર્માણ અને ચાર ધામના બ્યુટિફિકેશન પર કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા કાર્યોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે જ્યારે ભારતે 1947માં રાજકીય સ્વતંત્રતા મેળવી હતી, ત્યારે સાંસ્કૃતિક સ્વતંત્રતા પ્રાપ્ત થઈ ન હતી અને માત્ર 2014માં જ સાંસ્કૃતિક રાષ્ટ્રવાદ રાજકીય પ્રવચનનો નિર્ણાયક ભાગ બની ગયો હતો. મંત્રીએ વર્તમાન અને ભાવિ પેઢીઓને તેમના સાંસ્કૃતિક મૂળ સાથે જોડાવા માટે આહવાન કર્યું અને કહ્યું કે આપણી જવાબદારી છે કે આપણા સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાની વાર્તાઓ લોકોમાં પ્રસારિત થાય.
મંત્રીએ અબુ ધાબીની તેમની તાજેતરની મુલાકાતને યાદ કરી અને કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના નેતૃત્વમાં સ્થાપિત સુમેળભર્યા સંબંધોને કારણે એક ગલ્ફ દેશ હવે ભવ્ય સ્વામી નારાયણ મંદિરનું ઘર બનશે.
શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુરે વચન આપ્યું હતું કે I&B મંત્રાલય તેના મીડિયા એકમો સાથે મળીને તહેવારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે અને તેની ભવ્યતામાં વધારો કરશે.
માધવપુર ઘેડ ઉત્સવ 10 થી 13 એપ્રિલ 2022 દરમિયાન યોજવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. આ ઉત્સવનું ઉદ્ઘાટન ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને ગુજરાત સરકાર દ્વારા સાંસ્કૃતિક મંત્રાલય અને પૂર્વોત્તર ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ મંત્રાલયની ભાગીદારીમાં આયોજિત કરવામાં આવે છે.