عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پنشن یافتگان اور معمر شہریوں کے فائدے کے لیے سنگل ونڈو پورٹل قائم کرنے کا اعلان کیا
پورٹل ملک بھر میں پنشن یافتگان اور ان کی تنظیموں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے کو ہموار کرے گا اور فوری جواب کے لیے باقاعدگی سے ان کے ان پٹ، تجاویز اور شکایات بھی وصول کرے گا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیر موصوف نے پنشن قوانین یعنی (سی سی ایس) (پنشن) رولز، 2021 کے جائزہ اور معقولیت کے لیے رضاکارانہ ایجنسیوں کی قائم کردہ کمیٹی (ایس سی او وی اے) کے 32ویں اجلاس کی صدارت کی
12 APR 2022 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنس؛ پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج پنشنرز اور معزول بزرگ شہریوں کے فائدے کے لیے سنگل ونڈو پورٹل قائم کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ پورٹل نہ صرف ملک بھر کے پنشنرز اور ان کی تنظیموں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے کو ہموار بنائے گا بلکہ فوری جواب کے لیے باقاعدگی سے ان کے ان پٹ، تجاویز اور شکایات بھی وصول کرے گا۔
پنشن قوانین یعنی (سی سی ایس) (پنشن) رولز، 2021 کے جائزہ اور معقولیت کے لیے رضاکارانہ ایجنسیوں کی اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی (ایس سی او وی اے) کے 32 ویں اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں 2014 کے بعد سے عام آدمی کے لیے ”زندگی کی آسانی“ لانے کے لیے پنشن کے قوانین میں کئی انقلابی تبدیلیاں لائی گئیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، کامن پنشن پورٹل کا مقصد پنشن یافتگان کے لیے سنگل ونڈو ڈجیٹل میکانزم بنانا ہے تاکہ وہ اپنی شکایات درج کر سکیں اور ذاتی طور پر مختلف حکام سے رابطہ کیے بغیر ان کا حل نکال سکیں۔ انھوں نے کہا، پنشن کے واجبات پر کارروائی، منظوری یا تقسیم کرنے کی ذمہ دار تمام وزارتیں اس نظام سے منسلک ہیں اور شکایات کو تشخیص کے بعد متعلقہ وزارت/محکمہ کو حل کے لیے بھیج دیا جاتا ہے۔ پنشنرز اور نوڈل آفیسر سسٹم میں نمٹائے جانے تک شکایت کی صورتحال آن لائن دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔
ایس سی او وی اے اسٹیک ہولڈرز یعنی پنشنرز کے ساتھ ان کی ایسوسی ایشنز اور متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعے مشاورت کے لیے ایک مفید پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ یہ ایسوسی ایشنز کو پنشنرز کی بہبود وغیرہ سے متعلق اپنے مسائل براہ راست متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کے سامنے اٹھانے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ جموں، جے پور، تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، چندی گڑھ اور ملک کے دیگر حصوں سے پنشنرز ایسوسی ایشنز نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
آج کی میٹنگ میں سی جی ایچ ایس ویلنیس سنٹروں میں ڈاکٹروں کی کمی، پنشنرز کا وقتاً فوقتاً ہیلتھ چیک اپ، جموں میں سی جی ایچ ایس ویلنیس سنٹر سے متعلق مختلف مسائل، تا حیات بقایا جات کے لیے پنشنرز کی نامزدگی، پنشن عدالت اور منظوری سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہمیں ریٹائرڈ ملازمین کے علم، تجربے اور کوششوں کا اچھا استعمال کرنے پر زور دینے کی ضرورت ہے جو پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کے محکمے میں قدر میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد کر سکتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ نومبر 2020 میں پوسٹ مین کے ذریعے ڈجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ (DLC) جمع کرانے کے لیے ڈورسٹیپ سروس کے آغاز کے بعد سے انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک (IPPB) کے ذریعے 3,08,625 سے زیادہ لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ جیون پرمان پورٹل کے ذریعے آن لائن لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کی سہولت وزیر اعظم نے نومبر 2014 میں شروع کی تھی جس کا مقصد پنشنرز کو لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے لیے ایک آسان اور شفاف سہولت فراہم کرنا تھا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں کے ذریعے 100 شہروں میں لائف سرٹیفکیٹس کی وصولی کے لیے ڈور سٹیپ بینکنگ موجود ہے اور بینکنگ ایجنٹس کے ذریعے کیے گئے لائف سرٹیفکیٹس کی تعداد 4253 ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 29.11.2021 کو ڈجیٹل طور پر لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے لیے اینڈرائیڈ فون کے ذریعے چہرے کی تصدیق کی تکنیک کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے اور اب تک، چہرے کی تصدیق کے ذریعے 20,500 سے زیادہ لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اسی طرح، انھوں نے بتایا کہ 2014 سے اب تک مرکزی حکومت کے پنشنرز کی طرف سے جمع کرائے گئے ڈی ایل سی کی کل تعداد تقریباً 1,07,75,980 ہے۔ 2021 میں اب تک جمع کرائے گئے کل ڈی ایل سی کی تعداد 19,80,977 ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’بھوشیا‘ پلیٹ فارم، ایک مربوط آن لائن پنشن پروسیسنگ سسٹم اس وقت 813 منسلک دفاتر سمیت 96 وزارتوں/محکموں کے مرکزی سیکرٹریٹ میں کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آج تک، 1,50,000 سے زیادہ کیسز پر کارروائی کی جا چکی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ محکمہ نے 2017 میں مرکزی حکومت کے پنشنرز کی پرانی شکایات کو دور کرنے کے لیے پنشن عدالتوں کے انعقاد کا انوکھا تجربہ شروع کیا تھا اور موجودہ پالیسی کی چار دیواری کے اندر رہتے ہوئے 20.09.2017 کو پہلی پنشن عدالت کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا۔ اب تک محکمہ نے کل 6 پنشن عدالتیں لگائی ہیں۔ اگلی پنشن عدالت 05.05.2022 کو منعقد ہونے والی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ سرکاری اور سوشل میڈیا چینلز کے ذریعہ پنشن یافتگان کی فلاح و بہبود کے اقدامات کے بارے میں وسیع پیمانے پر بیداری پیدا کریں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے واضح کیا کہ نظرثانی شدہ قوانین میں پنشن، فیملی پنشن یا گریجویٹی کی رقم کے حقدار ہونے کے سلسلے میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ تاہم، نئے قواعد سنٹرل سول سروسز (پنشن) رولز، 1972 کے مقابلے میں کئی نئی پالیسیوں اور طریقہ کار میں بہتری لاتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، پرانے قواعد میں کچھ دفعات، جو کہ وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ بے کار ہو چکی ہیں، کو نئے قوانین سے خارج کر دیا گیا ہے۔
پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب وی سرینواس نے بھی محکمہ کی حالیہ اصلاحات اور اقدامات کے بارے میں بات کی۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh announces setting up of Single Window Portal for benefit of pensioners and superannuated elder citizens
Portal will enable constant contact with pensioners and their associations across the country and will also regularly receive their inputs, suggestions as well as grievances for prompt response: Dr Jitendra Singh
The Minister Chairs the 32nd Meeting of Standing Committee of Voluntary Agencies (SCOVA) for Review and Rationalisation of Pension Rules i.e (CCS) (Pension) Rules, 2021
12 APR 2022 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today announced setting up of Single Window Portal for benefit of pensioners and superannuated elder citizens. The Portal, he said, will not only enable constant contact with pensioners and their associations across the country but will also regularly receive their inputs, suggestions as well as grievances for prompt response.
Addressing the 32nd Meeting of Standing Committee of Voluntary Agencies (SCOVA) for Review and Rationalisation of Pension Rules i.e (CCS) (Pension) Rules, 2021, Dr Jitendra Singh said under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, several revolutionary changes were brought in since 2014 in Pension Rules for bringing “Ease of Living” to the common man.
4HU1.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the objective of Common Pension Portal is to create a single window digital mechanism for pensioners to raise their grievances and get the same resolved without approaching different authorities in person. He said, all Ministries responsible to process, sanction or disburse pension dues, are interlinked to this system and grievances are forwarded after assessment to the concerned Ministry/Department for resolution. Pensioners as well as Nodal officer can view the status of the grievance online till disposal in the system.
SCOVA is a useful platform for holding consultation with the stakeholders i.e. the pensioners through their Associations and concerned Ministries/Departments. It provides the Associations an opportunity for raising their issues concerning pensioners’ welfare etc. directly before the concerned Ministries/Departments. Pensioner Associations from Jammu, Jaipur, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Chandigarh and other parts of the country participated in the meeting.
In today’s meeting, discussions were held on the issues relating to shortage of doctors in CGHS wellness centres, periodical health check-up of pensioners, various issues related to CGHS wellness centre at Jammu, Nomination of Pensioners for life time arrears, Pension Adalat and Sanction of Grand-in-Aid and Laptop to Identified Pensioners’ Associations.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said we need to emphasise making good use of the knowledge, experience and efforts of the retired employees which can help in value addition to the Department of Pension & Pensioners' Welfare.
ES43.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that since the launch of Doorstep Service for submission of Digital Life Certificate (DLC) through Postman in November 2020, more than 3,08,625 Life Certificates through India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) have been done. The facility to submit life certificate online through Jeevan PramaanPortal was launched by the Prime Minister in November, 2014 with the objective to provide a convenient and transparent facility to pensioners for submission of Life Certificate. He also added that Doorstep banking for collection of Life Certificates is in place in 100 cities by Public Sector Banks and the number of Life Certificates done through Banking Agents is 4253.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Face Authentication Technique through Android phone for submission of life certificate digitally has been launched on 29.11.2021 and till date, more than 20,500 Life Certificates through face authentication have been done. Similarly, he informed that as on date total number of DLCs submitted by the Central Government Pensioners is around 1,07,75,980 /- since 2014. In 2021 total DLCs submitted till date is 19,80,977.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the ‘Bhavishya’ platform, an integrated online pension processing system is at present being successfully implemented in the main Secretariat of 96 Ministries/ Departments including 813 Attached Offices. As on date, more than 1,50,000 cases have been processed ie. PPOs issued which includes more than 80,000 e-PPOs. The Minister also informed that Bhavishya 8.0 released in August, 2020 with a new feature to PUSH the ePPO in Digilocker. Bhavishya’ is the first application to use the Digilocker Id based PUSH Technology of Digilocker.
The Minister said that the Department had started in 2017 the unique experiment of holding Pension Adalats to resolve chronic grievances of Central Government Pensioners, falling within the four walls of extant policy and the First Pension Adalat was held on 20.09.2017. So far, the Department has conducted a total of 6 Pension Adalats. The next Pension Adalat is scheduled to be held on 05.05.2022.
Dr Jitendra Singh directed the officials to create widespread awareness of the initiatives for the welfare of pensioners through official and social media channels.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the earlier Pension Rules were notified 50 years ago in 1972. Since then, a large number of amendments to the CCS (Pension) Rules, 1972 have taken place. He said, in the light of such changes and several office memoranda clarifying different provisions of these Rules, the Department has brought out a revised and updated version of the Rules i.e. Civil Services (CCS) (Pension) Rules, 2021.
Dr Jitendra Singh clarified that the revised Rules do not make any changes in regard to entitlement of amount of pension, family pension or gratuity. However, the new Rules bring about several new policy and procedural improvements over the Central Civil Services (Pension) Rules, 1972. Also, some provisions in the old rules, which have become redundant over a period of time, have been omitted from the new Rules, the Minister added.
Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners' Welfare, Shri V Srinivas also spoke about the recent reforms and initiatives of the Department.