Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya on 14th April
Conceptualization of Sangrahalaya guided by the vision of PM Modi to honour the contribution of all Prime Ministers of India towards nation building
Sangrahalaya is a tribute to every PM of India; narrates story of India after Independence through the lives and contributions of its PMs
Logo of the Sangrahalaya represents the hands of the people of India holding the Dharma Chakra symbolizing the nation and democracy
Sangrahalaya incorporates technology-based interfaces to present content in an interactive and engaging manner
12 APR 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya on 14th April, 2022 at around 11 AM. The Sangrahalaya, being inaugurated during the celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, tells the story of India after Independence through the lives and contributions of its Prime Ministers.
Guided by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to honour the contribution of all the Prime Ministers of India towards nation building, the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya is a tribute to every Prime Minister of India since Independence, irrespective of their ideology or tenure in office. It is an inclusive endeavour led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, aimed at sensitizing and inspiring the younger generation about the leadership, vision and achievements of all our Prime Ministers.
Representing a seamless blend of the old and the new, the Sangrahalaya integrates the erstwhile Teen Murti Bhawan designated as Block I, with the newly constructed building designated as Block II. The total area of the two blocks is over 15,600 square metres.
The design of the museum building is inspired by the story of rising India, shaped and moulded by the hands of its leaders. The design incorporates sustainable and energy conservation practices. No tree has been felled or transplanted during the course of work on the project. The logo of the Sangrahalaya represents the hands of the people of India holding the Dharma Chakra symbolizing the nation and democracy.
Information for the museum was collected through resources / repositories with institutions such as Prasar Bharati, Doordarshan, Films Division, Sansad TV, Ministry of Defence, Media Houses (Indian and foreign), Foreign News Agencies etc. Appropriate use of Archives (Collected Works and other literary works, important correspondences), some Personal items, Gifts & Memorabilia (Felicitations, Honours, Medals conferred, commemorative stamps, coins, etc.), speeches of Prime Ministers and anecdotal representation of ideologies and different aspects of the lives of Prime Ministers have been reflected in a thematic format.
The Sangrahalaya has employed cutting-edge technology-based interfaces to encompass heterogeneity in content and frequent rotation of display. Holograms, Virtual Reality, Augmented Reality, Multi-touch, Multimedia, interactive kiosks, computerized kinetic sculptures, smartphone applications, interactive screens, experiential installations etc. enable the exhibition content to become highly interactive and engaging.
There are a total of 43 galleries in the Sangrahalaya. Starting from displays on freedom struggle and the framing of the Constitution, the Sangrahalaya goes on to tell the story of how our Prime Ministers navigated the nation through various challenges and ensured the all-round progress of the country.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৪ই এপ্রিল প্রধানমন্ত্রী সংগ্রহালয় উদ্বোধন করবেন
দেশ গঠনে ভারতের সব প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি দিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর ভাবনায় সংগ্রহালয়টি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে
সংগ্রহালয়টি ভারতের প্রত্যেক প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে শ্রদ্ধার স্বীকৃতি; স্বাধীনতার পর ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রীদের জীবন কাহিনী ও অবদানের বিষয়ে তথ্য প্রদানের মধ্য দিয়ে দেশের গল্প তুলে ধরা হবে
সংগ্রহালয়ের প্রতীকে ভারতের জনসাধারণ একটি ধর্মচক্র ধরে রয়েছেন যা দেশ ও গণতন্ত্রের চিহ্ন স্বরূপ
সংগ্রহশালায় প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন বিষয়বস্তু মতবিনিময়ের ধরণে উপস্থাপনা করা হবে
12 APR 2022 7:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ১২ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৪ই এপ্রিল সকাল ১১টার সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সংগ্রহালয় উদ্বোধন করবেন। আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে এটি উদ্বোধন করা হবে, যেখানে ভারতের প্রত্যেক প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে শ্রদ্ধা জানানো হবে। স্বাধীনতার পর ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রীদের জীবন কাহিনী ও অবদানের বিভিন্ন তথ্য প্রদানের মধ্য দিয়ে দেশের গল্প এখানে উপস্থাপিত করা হবে।
দেশ গঠনে ভারতের সব প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি দিতে শ্রী মোদীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর ভাবনায় সংগ্রহালয়টি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এখানে স্বাধীনতার পর সব প্রধানমন্ত্রীকেই শ্রদ্ধা জানানো হবে, তাঁদের প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে থাকার মেয়াদ বা তাঁদের অনুসরণ করা আদর্শ এখানে বিবেচিত হবে না । তরুণ প্রজন্মকে নেতৃত্বদান, দেশ গড়ার ভবিষ্যৎ পরিকল্পনা এবং প্রত্যেক প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাফল্যের কথা সকলকে জানানোর জন্য শ্রী মোদীর এটি একটি সমন্বিত প্রয়াস। প্রাচীনের সঙ্গে বর্তমানের মিলনক্ষেত্র হয়ে উঠবে এই সংগ্রহশালা। এটিকে পূর্বতন তিনমূর্তি ভবনে প্রথম ব্লকের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। দ্বিতীয় ব্লকে নব নির্মিত ভবন গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। ১৫,৬০০ বর্গ মিটারের বেশি এলাকা নিয়ে দুটি ব্লক গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে ।
দেশের নেতৃবৃন্দের বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ বাস্তবায়নের ফলে ভারতের উত্থান হয়েছে। এই উত্থানে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে সংগ্রহশালাটি তৈরি করা হয়। সংগ্রহশালার নক্সা তৈরির সময় স্থিতিশীল জ্বালানি সংরক্ষণের বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনা করা হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্প নির্মাণে কোনো গাছ কাটা হয়নি অথবা স্থানান্তরিত করা হয়নি। সংগ্রহালয়ের প্রতীকে ভারতের জনসাধারণ একটি ধর্মচক্র ধরে রয়েছেন, যা দেশ ও গণতন্ত্রের চিহ্ন স্বরূপ।
সংগ্রহশালার বিভিন্ন তথ্য প্রসারভারতী, দূরদর্শন, ফিল্ম ডিভিশন, সংসদ টিভি, প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক, দেশ বিদেশের সংবাদ মাধ্যম ইত্যাদি থেকে সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। এর আর্কাইভটি তৈরিতে বিভিন্ন সাহিত্যের নিদর্শন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীদের চিঠিপত্র, ব্যক্তিগত ব্যবহার সামগ্রী, উপহার, স্মরণিকা (বিভিন্ন সম্মাননা, পদক, স্মারক ডাক টিকিট, মুদ্রা ইত্যাদি), প্রধানমন্ত্রীদের ভাষণ, তাঁদের কাজের বিভিন্ন দিক এখানে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
সংগ্রহশালায় প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন বিষয়বস্তু মতবিনিময়ের ধরণে উপস্থাপন করা হবে।
এছাড়াও এখানে ডিসপ্লে বোর্ডে নানা তথ্য প্রদর্শিত হবে। নানা তথ্য জানাতে হলোগ্রাম, মাল্টিমিডিয়া, কিয়স্ক, কম্পিউটার ভিত্তিক ভাস্কর্য, স্মার্টফোন অ্যাপ, মতবিনিময়ের জন্য স্ক্রিন ইত্যাদি ব্যবহার করার সুযোগও এখানে থাকবে ।
সংগ্রহালয়ে মোট ৪৩টি প্রদর্শশালা থাকবে। দেশের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলন ও সংবিধান রচনা দিয়ে সংগ্রহশালার প্রদর্শনী শুরু হবে । কিভাবে আমাদের প্রধানমন্ত্রীরা বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধান করেছেন এবং দেশের সার্বিক বিকাশ নিশ্চিত করেছেন তা এই প্রদর্শশালাগুলিতে তুলে ধরা হবে।