Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya on 14th April
Conceptualization of Sangrahalaya guided by the vision of PM Modi to honour the contribution of all Prime Ministers of India towards nation building
Sangrahalaya is a tribute to every PM of India; narrates story of India after Independence through the lives and contributions of its PMs
Logo of the Sangrahalaya represents the hands of the people of India holding the Dharma Chakra symbolizing the nation and democracy
Sangrahalaya incorporates technology-based interfaces to present content in an interactive and engaging manner
12 APR 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya on 14th April, 2022 at around 11 AM. The Sangrahalaya, being inaugurated during the celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, tells the story of India after Independence through the lives and contributions of its Prime Ministers.
Guided by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to honour the contribution of all the Prime Ministers of India towards nation building, the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya is a tribute to every Prime Minister of India since Independence, irrespective of their ideology or tenure in office. It is an inclusive endeavour led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, aimed at sensitizing and inspiring the younger generation about the leadership, vision and achievements of all our Prime Ministers.
Representing a seamless blend of the old and the new, the Sangrahalaya integrates the erstwhile Teen Murti Bhawan designated as Block I, with the newly constructed building designated as Block II. The total area of the two blocks is over 15,600 square metres.
The design of the museum building is inspired by the story of rising India, shaped and moulded by the hands of its leaders. The design incorporates sustainable and energy conservation practices. No tree has been felled or transplanted during the course of work on the project. The logo of the Sangrahalaya represents the hands of the people of India holding the Dharma Chakra symbolizing the nation and democracy.
Information for the museum was collected through resources / repositories with institutions such as Prasar Bharati, Doordarshan, Films Division, Sansad TV, Ministry of Defence, Media Houses (Indian and foreign), Foreign News Agencies etc. Appropriate use of Archives (Collected Works and other literary works, important correspondences), some Personal items, Gifts & Memorabilia (Felicitations, Honours, Medals conferred, commemorative stamps, coins, etc.), speeches of Prime Ministers and anecdotal representation of ideologies and different aspects of the lives of Prime Ministers have been reflected in a thematic format.
The Sangrahalaya has employed cutting-edge technology-based interfaces to encompass heterogeneity in content and frequent rotation of display. Holograms, Virtual Reality, Augmented Reality, Multi-touch, Multimedia, interactive kiosks, computerized kinetic sculptures, smartphone applications, interactive screens, experiential installations etc. enable the exhibition content to become highly interactive and engaging.
There are a total of 43 galleries in the Sangrahalaya. Starting from displays on freedom struggle and the framing of the Constitution, the Sangrahalaya goes on to tell the story of how our Prime Ministers navigated the nation through various challenges and ensured the all-round progress of the country.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 14મી એપ્રિલે પ્રધાનમંત્રી સંગ્રહાલયનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
આ સંગ્રહાલયની વિભાવના રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં ભારતના તમામ પ્રધાનમંત્રીઓનાં યોગદાનને સન્માનિત કરવાનાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદીનાં વિઝન દ્વારા માર્ગદર્શિત છે
સંગ્રાહાલય એ ભારતના દરેક પ્રધાનમંત્રીને બિરદાવલી છે; આઝાદી પછીનાં ભારતની ગાથા તેના પ્રધાનમંત્રીઓનાં જીવન અને યોગદાન દ્વારા વર્ણવે છે
સંગ્રહાલયનો લોગો રાષ્ટ્ર અને લોકશાહીનું પ્રતીક ધરાવતું ધર્મ ચક્ર ધરાવનાર ભારતનાં લોકોના હાથનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે
સંગ્રહાલયમાં કન્ટેન્ટ-વિષય વસ્તુને ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ અને આકર્ષક રીતે રજૂ કરવા માટે ટેકનોલોજી-આધારિત ઇન્ટરફેસનો સમાવેશ કરાયો છે
12 APR 2022 7:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 14મી એપ્રિલ, 2022ના રોજ સવારે 11 વાગ્યે પ્રધાનમંત્રી સંગ્રહાલયનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવની ઉજવણી દરમિયાન ઉદ્ઘાટન થઈ રહ્યું છે એવું આ સંગ્રહાલય આઝાદી પછીની ભારતની ગાથા તેના પ્રધાનમંત્રીશ્રીઓનાં જીવન અને યોગદાન દ્વારા કહે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રનિર્માણમાં ભારતના તમામ પ્રધાનમંત્રીઓનાં યોગદાનને સન્માનિત કરવાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનાં વિઝન દ્વારા માર્ગદર્શિત, પ્રધાનમંત્રી સંગ્રહાલય એ સ્વતંત્રતા પછીના ભારતના દરેક પ્રધાનમંત્રીને તેમની વિચારધારા અથવા કાર્યકાળને ધ્યાનમાં લીધા વિના બિરદાવલી છે. તે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનાં નેતૃત્વમાં એક સમાવેશી પ્રયાસ છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય યુવા પેઢીને આપણા તમામ પ્રધાનમંત્રીઓનાં નેતૃત્વ, વિઝન અને સિદ્ધિઓ વિશે સંવેદનશીલ બનાવવાનો અને પ્રેરણા આપવાનો છે.
જૂના અને નવાના એકીકૃત સંમિશ્રણનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરતું આ સંગ્રહાલય અગાઉના તીન મૂર્તિ ભવનને એક કરીને બ્લોક I તરીકે નિર્દિષ્ટ કરે છે, જેમાં નવા બંધાયેલાં બિલ્ડિંગને બ્લોક II તરીકે નિર્દિષ્ટ કરવામાં આવે છે. બેઉ બ્લોકનું કુલ ક્ષેત્રફળ 15,600 ચોરસ મીટરથી વધુ છે.
મ્યુઝિયમની ઈમારતની ડિઝાઈન ઉદય થતાં ભારતની ગાથાથી પ્રેરિત છે, જે તેના નેતાઓના હાથ દ્વારા આકાર અને ઘડવામાં આવી છે. ડિઝાઇનમાં ટકાઉ અને ઊર્જા સંરક્ષણ પદ્ધતિઓનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. પ્રોજેક્ટનાં કામ દરમિયાન એક પણ વૃક્ષ કાપવામાં આવ્યું નથી કે ટ્રાન્સપ્લાન્ટ કરવામાં આવ્યું નથી. સંગ્રહાલયનો લોગો રાષ્ટ્ર અને લોકશાહીનું પ્રતીક ધરાવતું ધર્મ ચક્ર ધરાવતા ભારતના લોકોના હાથનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે.
સંગ્રહાલય માટેની માહિતી પ્રસાર ભારતી, દૂરદર્શન, ફિલ્મ વિભાગ, સંસદ ટીવી, સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય, મીડિયા ગૃહો (ભારતીય અને વિદેશી), વિદેશી સમાચાર એજન્સીઓ વગેરે જેવી સંસ્થાઓ સાથે સંસાધનો/ભંડાર દ્વારા એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવી હતી. આર્કાઇવ્સનો યોગ્ય ઉપયોગ (એકત્રિત કૃતિઓ અને અન્ય સાહિત્યિક કૃતિઓ, મહત્વપૂર્ણ પત્રવ્યવહાર), કેટલીક અંગત વસ્તુઓ, ભેટ અને સ્મૃતિઓ (અભિવાદન, સન્માન, ચંદ્રકો, સ્મારક સ્ટેમ્પ્સ, સિક્કા, વગેરે), પ્રધાનમંત્રીઓનાં ભાષણો અને વિચારધારાઓની પ્રસંગ કથામાં રજૂઆત અને પ્રધાનમંત્રીઓનાં જીવનનાં વિવિધ પાસાઓને વિષયોનાં સ્વરૂપમાં પ્રતિબિંબિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
આ સંગ્રાહાલયમાં કન્ટેન્ટ-વિષયવસ્તુમાં વિવિધતા અને ડિસ્પ્લે વારંવાર બદલાય એ માટે અત્યાધુનિક ટેકનોલોજી-આધારિત ઇન્ટરફેસનો ઉપયોગ કરાયો છે. હોલોગ્રામ્સ, વર્ચ્યુઅલ રિયાલિટી, ઓગમેન્ટેડ રિયાલિટી, મલ્ટી-ટચ, મલ્ટીમીડિયા, ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ કિઓસ્ક, કોમ્પ્યુટરાઇઝ્ડ કાઇનેટિક સ્કલ્પચર્સ, સ્માર્ટફોન એપ્લિકેશન્સ, ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ સ્ક્રીન્સ, એક્સપેરિએન્શિયલ ઇન્સ્ટોલેશન વગેરે પ્રદર્શન સામગ્રીને અત્યંત અરસપરસ અને આકર્ષક બનાવે છે, મુલાકાતીને રોકી રાખે છે.
સંગ્રહાલયમાં કુલ 43 ગૅલેરીઓ છે. સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામ અને બંધારણનાં ઘડતર પરના પ્રદર્શનોથી શરૂ કરીને, સંગ્રહાલય એ ગાથા કહે છે કે કેવી રીતે આપણા પ્રધાનમંત્રીઓએ વિવિધ પડકારોમાંથી રાષ્ટ્રનું સંચાલન કર્યું અને દેશની સર્વાંગી પ્રગતિ સુનિશ્ચિત કરી.