பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
எரிபொருள் சிக்கனம் மற்றும் எரிசக்தித் திறன் குறித்த செய்தியை பரவலாக்க விழிப்புணர்வு இயக்கத்தை பிசிஆர்ஏ தொடங்கியது
11 APR 2022 5:12PM by PIB Chennai
பெட்ரோலிய சேமிப்பு மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி சங்கம் (பிசிஆர்ஏ) மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகத்தின் உதவியுடன் மக்களை மையப்படுத்திய எரிபொருள் சிக்கனம் மற்றும் எரிசக்தித் திறன் குறித்த வருடாந்திர மகா இயக்கத்தை இன்று தொடங்கியது. பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளரும், பிசிஆர்ஏ தலைவருமான திரு பங்கஜ் ஜெயின் இதனை தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த இயக்கம் “பசுமை மற்றும் தூய்மை எரிசக்தி என்ற மையப்பொருளுடன் சுதந்திரத்தின் 75 ஆவது ஆண்டு பெருவிழாவாக” 2022 ஏப்ரல் 30 வரை நடைபெறும்.
பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு மற்றும் வீட்டு வசதி, நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி, இத்துறையின் இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராமேஷ்வர் தெலி ஆகியோரின் பெட்ரோலிய சேமிப்பு செய்திகளுடன் நிகழ்ச்சி தொடங்கியது. இதைத் தொடர்ந்து எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயு சேமிப்புக்கு திரு பங்கஜ் ஜெயின் உறுதிமொழி செய்து வைத்தார்.
பின்னர், நிகழ்த்திய முக்கிய உரையில் ஒவ்வொருவரும் அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையில், எரிபொருள் சிக்கனம் என்ற மந்திரத்தை பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, எரிபொருள் சிக்கனம் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த, ஆடியோ, வீடியோ சாதனங்களுடன் அச்சிடப்பட்ட வாசகங்களை கொண்ட பிரச்சார வாகனத்தை அவர் கொடியசைத்து அனுப்பி வைத்தார்.
எரிசக்தித் திறன் குறியீட்டில் சிறப்பிடத்தை பெற்ற திரவ எரிவாயு தொழிற்கூடங்கள், எரிசக்தி தணிக்கை பரிந்துரைகளை சிறப்பாக அமல்படுத்திய தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், பல்வேறு மாநில அரசுகள் எரிசக்தி சிக்கனத்தில் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்ட எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
எரிசக்தி சிக்கனம், எரிபொருள் சேமிப்பு ஆகியவற்றை வலியுறுத்தி நாடுமுழுவதும் எண்ணற்ற நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கும், செயல்பாடுகளுக்கும் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும். https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1815680

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Awareness campaign launches by PCRA to spread the message of Fuel Conservation and Energy Efficiency
11 APR 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
‘Saksham’, an annual people-centric mega campaign of Petroleum Conservation Research Association (PCRA), under the aegis of Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, was launched today by Sh. Pankaj Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Chairman-PCRA. The campaign will continue till 30th April 2022, with the tagline “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav through Green & Clean Energy / हरित और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा अपनाएं, आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाएं”. It is a flagship public awareness campaign to spread the message of Fuel Conservation and Energy Efficiency and help in building a cleaner and greener India and also reduce its reliance on crude oil imports.
The event started with the conservation messages of Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep S Puri and Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas & Labour and Employment Shri Rameswar Teli. It was followed by the Administration of Oil & Gas Conservation Pledge by Sh. Pankaj Jain, Secretary MoP&NG.
Sh. Jain during his keynote address emphasized the importance of fuel conservation and highlighted the need for such highly focussed program like Saksham. He exhorted everyone to embrace “Fuel conservation Mantra” in their day-to-day life. On this occasion, Sh. Pankaj Jain also flagged-off the publicity vans of PCRA, the fuel conservation messages on wheels, equipped with audio, video and print displays to attract and spread the conservation awareness especially amongst the rural masses. During the event, Energy Efficiency Index for LPG Plants was formally launched and a booklet on this was released.
On this occasion various awards were also presented to the LPG Plants having the best EEI (Energy Efficiency Index), Industries for the best implementation of the Energy Audit Recommendations by PCRA, various State Govts, Oil & Gas PSUs for their exemplary works in the fields of fuel conservation. Various STUs (State Transport Undertakings) were also awarded for fuel efficiency.
Numerous programs and activities all over the country have been planned by PCRA in association with upstream/downstream Oil & Gas Public Sector companies during ‘Saksham-2022’. Various programs like organizing Saksham Cyclothons in 300 cities all over India, Saksham Walkathon at all district HQs, CNG Car/Auto Rally in 25 cities, E-Vehicle Rally at 4 metros, Seminars on various topics under clean and green energy, Campaigns on Fuel Conservation in Schools/Colleges/Public places, Fuel Efficient Driving Contests for Cars/L&MCVs/HDVs, Promoting efficient and safe use of LPG through LPG Panchayats, Training of LPG delivery boys on LPG saving tips, Group Talk at Retail Outlets & CNG Stations, Agriculture workshops and Campaigns for Farmers, Workshops/Group Talks for STUs/ Fleet Operators (Organised/ Unorganised Sector), Nationwide campaign through Radio, TV etc. will be conducted with a focus on reaching out to various segments of fuel users. PCRA is going to utilize the social media platforms for various customized campaigns through Facebook, twitter, Instagram & You tube platform.