Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Awareness campaign launches by PCRA to spread the message of Fuel Conservation and Energy Efficiency
11 APR 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
‘Saksham’, an annual people-centric mega campaign of Petroleum Conservation Research Association (PCRA), under the aegis of Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, was launched today by Sh. Pankaj Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Chairman-PCRA. The campaign will continue till 30th April 2022, with the tagline “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav through Green & Clean Energy / हरित और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा अपनाएं, आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाएं”. It is a flagship public awareness campaign to spread the message of Fuel Conservation and Energy Efficiency and help in building a cleaner and greener India and also reduce its reliance on crude oil imports.
The event started with the conservation messages of Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep S Puri and Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas & Labour and Employment Shri Rameswar Teli. It was followed by the Administration of Oil & Gas Conservation Pledge by Sh. Pankaj Jain, Secretary MoP&NG.
Sh. Jain during his keynote address emphasized the importance of fuel conservation and highlighted the need for such highly focussed program like Saksham. He exhorted everyone to embrace “Fuel conservation Mantra” in their day-to-day life. On this occasion, Sh. Pankaj Jain also flagged-off the publicity vans of PCRA, the fuel conservation messages on wheels, equipped with audio, video and print displays to attract and spread the conservation awareness especially amongst the rural masses. During the event, Energy Efficiency Index for LPG Plants was formally launched and a booklet on this was released.
On this occasion various awards were also presented to the LPG Plants having the best EEI (Energy Efficiency Index), Industries for the best implementation of the Energy Audit Recommendations by PCRA, various State Govts, Oil & Gas PSUs for their exemplary works in the fields of fuel conservation. Various STUs (State Transport Undertakings) were also awarded for fuel efficiency.
Numerous programs and activities all over the country have been planned by PCRA in association with upstream/downstream Oil & Gas Public Sector companies during ‘Saksham-2022’. Various programs like organizing Saksham Cyclothons in 300 cities all over India, Saksham Walkathon at all district HQs, CNG Car/Auto Rally in 25 cities, E-Vehicle Rally at 4 metros, Seminars on various topics under clean and green energy, Campaigns on Fuel Conservation in Schools/Colleges/Public places, Fuel Efficient Driving Contests for Cars/L&MCVs/HDVs, Promoting efficient and safe use of LPG through LPG Panchayats, Training of LPG delivery boys on LPG saving tips, Group Talk at Retail Outlets & CNG Stations, Agriculture workshops and Campaigns for Farmers, Workshops/Group Talks for STUs/ Fleet Operators (Organised/ Unorganised Sector), Nationwide campaign through Radio, TV etc. will be conducted with a focus on reaching out to various segments of fuel users. PCRA is going to utilize the social media platforms for various customized campaigns through Facebook, twitter, Instagram & You tube platform.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
জ্বালানি সংরক্ষণ এবং শক্তি দক্ষতার বার্তা দিতে পিসিআরএ- এর উদ্যোগে সচেতনতামূলক প্রচার অভিযান শুরু হয়েছে
11 APR 2022 5:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
পেট্রোলিয়াম এবং প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের তত্ত্বাবধানে পেট্রোলিয়াম কনজারভেশন রিসার্চ অ্যাসোসিয়েশন, পিসিআরএ একটি জনমুখী সচেতনতামূলক অভিযান "সক্ষম" শুরু করেছে। আজ এই প্রচার অভিযানের সূচনা করেন পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের সচিব এবং পিসিআরএ-এর চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী পঙ্কজ জৈন। আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসাবে এই প্রচার অভিযান চলবে ২০২২ সালের ৩০ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত।
এটি জ্বালানি সংরক্ষণ এবং শক্তি দক্ষতার বার্তা ছড়িয়ে দেওয়ার উদ্দেশ্যে স্বচ্ছ ও সবুজ ভারত গড়তে এবং অপরিশোধিত তেল আমদানির ওপর নির্ভরতা কমাতে সহায়তা করার লক্ষ্যে একটি ফ্ল্যাগশিপ প্রচারাভিযান।
আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠানটি পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস এবং আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ এস পুরি ছাড়াও পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস এবং শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামেশ্বর তেলির বার্তা দিয়ে শুরু হয়।
শ্রী জৈন তাঁর ভাষণে জ্বালানি সংরক্ষণের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন। এর পাশাপাশি তিনি "সক্ষম" এর মতো কর্মসূচির গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি প্রত্যেককে তাদের দৈনন্দিন জীবনে "জ্বালানির সংরক্ষণ মন্ত্র" গ্রহণ করার আহ্বান জানান।
আজকের এই প্রচারাভিযান উপলক্ষে শ্রী পঙ্কজ জৈন পিসিআরএ-এর প্রচার ভ্যানগুলিকে পতাকা নাড়িয়ে উদ্বোধন করেন। এই ভ্যান গুলিতে জ্বালানি সংরক্ষণ বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন ধরনের অডিও-ভিডিও এবং ডিসপ্লে-র ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। এ বিষয়ে একটি পুস্তিকাও এদিন প্রকাশ করা হয়।
আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠানে শক্তি দক্ষতা এবং জ্বালানি সংরক্ষণের জন্য সেরা কাজের নিরিখে বিভিন্ন এলপিজি প্ল্যান্ট, রাজ্য সরকার এবং রাষ্ট্রয়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলিকে পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়। এর পাশাপাশি জ্বালানি সংরক্ষণের বিষয়ে দক্ষতার জন্য বিভিন্ন রাষ্ট্রীয় পরিবহণ সংস্থাকেও পুরস্কৃত করা হয়।
"সক্ষম-২০২২"-এর অঙ্গ হিসেবে সারা দেশজুড়ে বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। দেশের ৩০০ টি শহরে 'সাইক্লোথোন'- এর আয়োজন সহ সমস্ত জেলা সদরে 'ওয়াকথোন', ২৫ টি শহরের সিএনজি কার রেলি, চারটি মেট্রো শহরে ই-ভেয়িকেল রেলির আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও জ্বালানি সংরক্ষণ বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন আলোচনা সভার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। ফেসবুক, টুইটার, ইনস্টাগ্রাম সহ বিভিন্ন সমাজ মাধ্যমে প্রচারের ব্যবস্থাও রাখা রয়েছে।