Ministry of Culture
“Amrit Samagam” – Conference of Culture and Tourism Ministers of Government of India, State Governments and Union Territories on Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav being held on 12th and 13th April 2022 at New Delhi
11 APR 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
KEY HIGHLIGHTS:
• The conference will be inaugurated by Minister of Home and Co-operation, Shri Amit Shah.
• Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, and Minister of State for Tourism Sri Ajay Bhatt will also be participating in the various events and sessions of Amrit Samagam
• The topics of discussion include landmark AKAM initiatives that involve mass public participation (Jan Bhagidhari) such as ‘Har Ghar Jhanda’, ‘International Yoga Day’, ‘Digital District Repository’, ‘Swatantra Swar’ and ‘Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar’.
The Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav has recently concluded its first year since its launch. In view of this, Ministry of Culture, Government of India, has organized a two-day conference on April 12 and 13, 2022, in New Delhi to reflect on the progress of AKAM so far, gather best practices and ideate on the strategies to be adopted for the remaining period of the celebration, especially for upcoming crucial initiatives.
The conference will be inaugurated by Minister of Home and Co-operation, Shri Amit Shah. The opening address shall be delivered by Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region of India (DoNER), Shri G. Kishan Reddy. Inaugural addresses of sessions shall be delivered by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture and Sri Ajay Bhatt.
The success of AKAM depends critically on the “Whole of Government” approach that ensures involvement of every Ministry, State and Union Territory (UT) in this campaign, along with the counterparts abroad. In view of this substantial scale and involvement of stakeholders, the conference shall be attended by Senior Government Officers from every State and UT. These officials shall include the following from each State/UT: Minister of Tourism, Minister of Culture, Chief Secretary, Principal Secretary of Culture and Principal Secretary of Tourism.
The topics of discussion shall include landmark AKAM initiatives that involve mass public participation (Jan Bhagidhari) such as ‘Har Ghar Jhanda’, ‘International Yoga Day’, ‘Digital District Repository’, ‘Swatantra Swar’ and ‘Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar’. It shall also have a session by the Ministry of Tourism focusing on its significant contributions to the AKAM campaign. It shall also have an ideation session by States/UTs on the noteworthy progress made by them under AKAM, along with deliberations on best practices and lessons learned so far and how they can be incorporated going forward.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) is a flagship initiative of the Central and State Governments, which has been launched to commemorate 75 years of India’s independence. The objective of this programme is to recreate and renew the patriotic fervour of the independence movement, to recall the contribution of the freedom fighters and to create a vision for lndia@2047.

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
“અમૃત સમાગમ” – આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ પર ભારત સરકાર, રાજ્ય સરકારો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના સંસ્કૃતિ અને પર્યટન મંત્રીઓની પરિષદ નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે 12 અને 13મી એપ્રિલ 2022ના રોજ યોજાશે
11 APR 2022 4:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મુખ્ય હાઇલાઇટ્સ:
• પરિષદનું ઉદ્ઘાટન ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ કરશે.
• કેન્દ્રીય સંસ્કૃતિ, પર્યટન અને DoNER મંત્રી શ્રી જી. કિશન રેડ્ડી, સંસદીય બાબતો અને સંસ્કૃતિ રાજ્ય મંત્રી, શ્રી અર્જુન રામ મેઘવાલ, વિદેશ અને સંસ્કૃતિ રાજ્ય મંત્રી, શ્રીમતી. મીનાક્ષી લેખી અને રાજ્યકક્ષાના પ્રવાસન મંત્રી શ્રી અજય ભટ્ટ પણ અમૃત સમાગમના વિવિધ કાર્યક્રમો અને સત્રોમાં ભાગ લેશે.
• ચર્ચાના વિષયોમાં સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ AKAM પહેલનો સમાવેશ થાય છે જેમાં સામૂહિક જનભાગીદારી સામેલ છે જેમ કે 'હર ઘર ઝંડા', 'આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ', 'ડિજિટલ ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ રિપોઝીટરી', 'સ્વતંત્ર સ્વર' અને 'મેરા ગાંવ મેરી ધરોહર'.
આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવે તાજેતરમાં જ તેની શરૂઆત પછીનું પ્રથમ વર્ષ પૂર્ણ કર્યું છે. આને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, ભારત સરકારના સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલયે નવી દિલ્હીમાં 12 અને 13 એપ્રિલ, 2022 ના રોજ AKAMની અત્યાર સુધીની પ્રગતિ પર પ્રતિબિંબિત કરવા માટે, શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ એકત્રિત કરો અને ઉજવણીના બાકીના સમયગાળા માટે અપનાવવામાં આવનાર વ્યૂહરચનાઓ પર વિચાર કરો, ખાસ કરીને આગામી નિર્ણાયક પહેલ માટે બે દિવસીય સંમેલનનું આયોજન કર્યું છે.
પરિષદનું ઉદ્ઘાટન ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ કરશે. ભારતના ઉત્તર પૂર્વીય ક્ષેત્રના સંસ્કૃતિ, પર્યટન અને વિકાસ મંત્રી (DoNER), શ્રી જી. કિશન રેડ્ડી દ્વારા શરૂઆતનું સંબોધન કરવામાં આવશે. સત્રોના ઉદઘાટન સંબોધન શ્રી અર્જુન રામ મેઘવાલ, સંસદીય બાબતો અને સંસ્કૃતિ રાજ્ય મંત્રી, શ્રીમતી મીનાક્ષી લેખી, વિદેશ અને સંસ્કૃતિ રાજ્ય મંત્રી અને શ્રી અજય ભટ્ટ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે.
AKAMની સફળતા વિવેચનાત્મક રીતે "સમગ્ર સરકાર" અભિગમ પર નિર્ભર છે જે દરેક મંત્રાલય, રાજ્ય અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ (UT)ની આ ઝુંબેશમાં વિદેશમાં સમકક્ષો સાથે સામેલ થવાની ખાતરી આપે છે. આ નોંધપાત્ર સ્કેલ અને હિતધારકોની સંડોવણીને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, કોન્ફરન્સમાં દરેક રાજ્ય અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશના વરિષ્ઠ સરકારી અધિકારીઓ હાજર રહેશે. આ અધિકારીઓમાં દરેક રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાંથી નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થશેઃ પ્રવાસન મંત્રી, સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રી, મુખ્ય સચિવ, સંસ્કૃતિના અગ્ર સચિવ અને પ્રવાસનના અગ્ર સચિવ.
ચર્ચાના વિષયોમાં સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ AKAM પહેલોનો સમાવેશ થશે જેમાં સામૂહિક લોકભાગીદારી (જનભાગીદારી) સામેલ છે જેમ કે ‘હર ઘર ઝંડા’, ‘આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ’, ‘ડિજિટલ ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ રિપોઝીટરી’, ‘સ્વતંત્ર સ્વર’ અને ‘મેરા ગાંવ મેરી ધરોહર’. AKAM અભિયાનમાં તેના નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરતું પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલય દ્વારા એક સત્ર પણ હશે. તેમાં રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો દ્વારા AKAM હેઠળ તેમના દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલી નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ પર વિચારણા સત્ર પણ હશે, જેમાં અત્યાર સુધીની શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ અને શીખેલા પાઠો અને આગળ જતાં તેને કેવી રીતે સામેલ કરી શકાય તેના પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે.
આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ (AKAM) એ કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારોની મુખ્ય પહેલ છે, જે ભારતની આઝાદીના 75 વર્ષની ઉજવણી માટે શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે. આ કાર્યક્રમનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સ્વતંત્રતા ચળવળના દેશભક્તિના ઉત્સાહને ફરીથી બનાવવા અને નવીકરણ કરવાનો, સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓના યોગદાનને યાદ કરવાનો અને lndia@2047 માટે વિઝન બનાવવાનો છે.