Ministry of Defence
Anti-Tank Guided Missile ‘HELINA’ successfully flight tested
11 APR 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Indigenously developed helicopter launched Anti-Tank Guided Missile ‘HELINA’ was successfully flight tested on April 11, 2022 at high-altitude ranges as part of user validation trials. The flight-test was jointly conducted by the teams of scientists from Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), Indian Army and Indian Air Force (IAF).
The flight trials were conducted from an Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) and the missile was fired successfully engaging simulated tank target. The missile is guided by an Imaging Infra-Red (IIR) Seeker operating in the Lock on Before Launch mode. It is one of the most advanced anti-tank weapons in the world.
In continuation to validation trials conducted at Pokhran in Rajasthan, proof of efficacy at high altitudes paves the way for its integration on the ALH. The trials were witnessed by senior Army commanders and senior scientists of the DRDO.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO and the Indian Army for the maiden achievement through joint work. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated the teams for the commendable job performed in difficult conditions.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ടാങ്ക് വേധ ഗൈഡഡ് മിസൈൽ 'ഹെലിന' വിജയകരമായി പരീക്ഷിച്ചു
11 APR 2022 3:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡെൽഹി , ഏപ്രിൽ 11 , 2022
സമുദ്ര നിരപ്പിൽ നിന്ന് വളരെ ഉയരത്തിൽ, തദ്ദേശീയമായി വികസിപ്പിച്ച ഹെലികോപ്റ്ററിൽ നിന്ന് ടാങ്ക് വേധ ഗൈഡഡ് മിസൈൽ 'ഹെലിന' ഇന്ന് (2022 ഏപ്രിൽ 11-ന്) വിജയകരമായി പരീക്ഷിച്ചു. പ്രതിരോധ ഗവേഷണ വികസന സംഘടനയിലെ (DRDO) ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരും, കര-വ്യോമ സേനാ സംഘങ്ങളും സംയുക്തമായാണ് പ്രയോഗക്ഷമതാ പരിശോധനയുടെ ഭാഗമായുള്ള പരീക്ഷണ വിക്ഷേപണം നടത്തിയത്. ഒരു അഡ്വാൻസ്‌ഡ് ലൈറ്റ് ഹെലികോപ്റ്ററിൽ (ALH) നിന്നായിരുന്നു പരീക്ഷണ വിക്ഷേപണം. കൃത്രിമമായി സൃഷ്ടിച്ച യുദ്ധടാങ്കിനെ ലക്ഷ്യമാക്കി മിസൈൽ വിജയകരമായി വിക്ഷേപിച്ചു. ലോക്ക് ഓൺ ബിഫോർ ലോഞ്ച് മോഡിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന ഇൻഫ്രാറെഡ് ഇമേജിംഗ് സീക്കർ (IIR) ആണ് മിസൈലിനെ നയിക്കുന്നത്. ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും അത്യാധുനിക ടാങ്ക് വേധ ആയുധങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്നാണിത്.
പൊഖ്‌റാനിൽ നടത്തിയ പ്രയോഗക്ഷമതാ പരിശോധനയുടെ തുടർച്ചയായി, സമുദ്ര നിരപ്പിൽ നിന്ന് വളരെ ഉയരത്തിൽ നടത്തിയ പരീക്ഷണത്തിലെ വിജയം, മിസൈലിന്റെ ALH സംയോജനത്തിന് വഴിയൊരുക്കുന്നു. DRDO യിലെ മുതിർന്ന ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരും മുതിർന്ന കരസേനാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും പരീക്ഷണത്തിന് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു.
സംയുക്ത പരിശ്രമത്തിലൂടെ ഇദംപ്രഥമമായി ഈ നേട്ടം കൈവരിച്ചതിൽ DRDO യെയും ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈന്യത്തെയും രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.