Ministry of Defence
Anti-Tank Guided Missile ‘HELINA’ successfully flight tested
11 APR 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Indigenously developed helicopter launched Anti-Tank Guided Missile ‘HELINA’ was successfully flight tested on April 11, 2022 at high-altitude ranges as part of user validation trials. The flight-test was jointly conducted by the teams of scientists from Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), Indian Army and Indian Air Force (IAF).
The flight trials were conducted from an Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) and the missile was fired successfully engaging simulated tank target. The missile is guided by an Imaging Infra-Red (IIR) Seeker operating in the Lock on Before Launch mode. It is one of the most advanced anti-tank weapons in the world.
In continuation to validation trials conducted at Pokhran in Rajasthan, proof of efficacy at high altitudes paves the way for its integration on the ALH. The trials were witnessed by senior Army commanders and senior scientists of the DRDO.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO and the Indian Army for the maiden achievement through joint work. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated the teams for the commendable job performed in difficult conditions.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பீரங்கி எதிர்ப்பு வழிகாட்டு ஏவுகணை ‘ஹெலினா’ வெற்றிகரமாக பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டது
11 APR 2022 3:30PM by PIB Chennai
பீரங்கி எதிர்ப்பு வழிகாட்டு ஏவுகணை ‘ஹெலினா’, உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட ஹெலிகாப்டரிலிருந்து ஏப்ரல் 11, 2022 அன்று செலுத்தப்பட்டு, மிக உயரத்தில் வெற்றிகரமாக பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த சோதனையை பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் (DRDO), இந்திய ராணுவம் மற்றும் இந்திய விமானப்படை ஆகியவை கூட்டாக மேற்கொண்டன. பயனாளர் சரிபார்ப்பு ஒத்திகையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த சோதனை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. அதிநவீன இலகு ரக ஹெலிகாப்டரிலிருந்து இந்த சோதனை நடத்தப்பட்டதுடன், அந்த ஏவுகணை அதன் பீரங்கி இலக்கை துல்லியமாக தாக்கியது. இந்த ஏவுகணை உலகிலேயே மிக நவீனமான பீரங்கி எதிர்ப்பு சாதனங்களில் ஒன்று என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
இந்த சாதனையை நிகழ்த்திய விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் இந்திய ராணுவத்திற்கு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங், டிஆர்டிஓ நிறுவனத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் சதீஷ் ரெட்டி ஆகியோர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1815644