Ministry of Defence
Anti-Tank Guided Missile ‘HELINA’ successfully flight tested
11 APR 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Indigenously developed helicopter launched Anti-Tank Guided Missile ‘HELINA’ was successfully flight tested on April 11, 2022 at high-altitude ranges as part of user validation trials. The flight-test was jointly conducted by the teams of scientists from Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), Indian Army and Indian Air Force (IAF).
The flight trials were conducted from an Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) and the missile was fired successfully engaging simulated tank target. The missile is guided by an Imaging Infra-Red (IIR) Seeker operating in the Lock on Before Launch mode. It is one of the most advanced anti-tank weapons in the world.
In continuation to validation trials conducted at Pokhran in Rajasthan, proof of efficacy at high altitudes paves the way for its integration on the ALH. The trials were witnessed by senior Army commanders and senior scientists of the DRDO.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO and the Indian Army for the maiden achievement through joint work. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated the teams for the commendable job performed in difficult conditions.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
टैंक रोधी मार्गदर्शित मिसाइल 'हेलीना' का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया गया
11 APR 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
स्वदेश में ही विकसित हेलीकॉप्टर से लॉन्च की जाने वाली टैंक-रोधी मार्गदर्शित मिसाइल 'हेलीना' का 11 अप्रैल, 2022 को उच्च ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया गया। रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ), भारतीय सेना और भारतीय वायु सेना की वैज्ञानिकों की टीमों द्वारा यह परीक्षण उपयोगकर्ता प्रमाणीकरण ट्रायल्स के हिस्से के रूप में संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया गया था। ये परीक्षण एक उन्नत हल्के हेलीकॉप्टर (एएलएच) से किए गए थे और मिसाइल को नकली टैंक लक्ष्य पर सफलतापूर्वक दागा गया। मिसाइल को एक इन्फ्रारेड इमेजिंग सीकर (आईआईआर) द्वारा निर्देशित किया जाता है जो लॉन्च से पहले लॉक ऑन मोड में काम करता है। यह दुनिया के सबसे उन्नत टैंक रोधी हथियारों में से एक है।
पोखरण में किए गए प्रमाणीकरण परीक्षणों के विस्तार में, उच्च ऊंचाई पर इसकी प्रभावकारिता का प्रमाण उन्नत हल्के हेलीकॉप्टर के साथ इसके एकीकरण का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है। इन परीक्षणों को सेना के वरिष्ठ कमांडरों और डीआरडीओ के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिकों की मौजूदगी में किया गया।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने संयुक्त कार्य सहयोग के माध्यम से पहली उपलब्धि हासिल करने के लिए डीआरडीओ और भारतीय सेना को बधाई दी। रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी ने कठिन परिस्थितियों में किए गए सराहनीय प्रयास के लिए टीमों को बधाई दी।