Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tribute to Mahatma Jyotiba Phule on his birth anniversary
11 APR 2022 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tribute to the great social reformer, philosopher and writer Mahatma Jyotiba Phule on his birth anniversary. Shri Modi said that Mahatma Phule is widely respected as a champion of social justice and source of hope for countless people and worked tirelessly for social equality, women empowerment and boosting education.
The Prime Minister also shared his thoughts on great thinker, Jyotiba Phule through his Mann Ki Baat programme where Shri Modi had said that Mahatma Phule started schools for girls and raised his voice against female infanticide and also carried out campaigns to solve water crisis.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Mahatma Phule is widely respected as a champion of social justice and source of hope for countless people. He was a multifaceted personality who worked tirelessly for social equality, women empowerment and boosting education. Tributes to him on his Jayanti."
"Today is the Jayanti of Mahatma Phule and in a few days, on the 14th we mark Ambedkar Jayanti. During last month’s #MannKiBaat had paid tributes to them. India will forever be grateful to Mahatma Phule and Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar for their monumental contribution."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহাত্মা জ্যোতিবা ফুলেক তেওঁৰ জয়ন্তীত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি অৰ্পণ কৰে
11 APR 2022 10:10AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মহান সমাজ সংস্কাৰক, দাৰ্শনিক তথা লেখক মহাত্মা জ্যোতিবা ফুলেক তেওঁৰ জয়ন্তীত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি অৰ্পণ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে সামাজিক ন্যায়ৰ পুৰোধা আৰু অসংখ্য লোকৰ বাবে আশাৰ স্ৰোত হিচাপে মহাত্মা ফুলেৰ ব্যাপক সন্মান আছে। তেওঁ সামাজিক সমতা, মহিলা সবলীকৰণ আৰু শিক্ষাক উদগণি দিবলৈ অক্লান্ত কাৰ্য কৰিলে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিজৰ 'মন কী বাত' কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ জৰিয়তে মহান বিচাৰক জ্যোতিবা ফুলেৰ বিষয়ে নিজৰ মত প্ৰকাশ কৰিছিল, য'ত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কৈছিল যে মহাত্মা ফুলেই বালিকাসকলৰ বাবে স্কুল আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল আৰু কন্যা শিশু হত্যাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে মাত মাতিছিল। তেওঁ জল সংকটৰ সমাধানৰ বাবেও অভিযান চলাইছিল।
এলানি টুইটত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৈছে:
"সামাজিক ন্যায়ৰ পুৰোধা আৰু অসংখ্য লোকৰ বাবে আশাৰ স্ৰোত হিচাপে মহাত্মা ফুলেৰ ব্যাপক সন্মান আছে। তেওঁৰ বহুমুখী ব্যক্তিত্ব আছিল আৰু তেওঁ সামাজিক সমতা, মহিলা সবলীকৰণ আৰু শিক্ষাক উদগণি দিবলৈ অক্লান্ত কাৰ্য কৰিলে। তেওঁৰ জয়ন্তীত তেওঁক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি।"
"আজি মহাত্মা ফুলেৰ জয়ন্তী আৰু কেইদিনমানতে ১৪ তাৰিখে আম্বেদকাৰ জয়ন্তী। যোৱা মাহত #MannKiBaatত দুয়োকে শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি অৰ্পণ কৰিছিলো। ভাৰত মহাত্মা ফুলে আৰু ডাঃ বাবাচাহেব আম্বেদকাৰৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁলোকৰ মহান অৱদানৰ বাবে সদায় কৃতজ্ঞ হৈ থাকিব।"