Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tribute to Mahatma Jyotiba Phule on his birth anniversary
11 APR 2022 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tribute to the great social reformer, philosopher and writer Mahatma Jyotiba Phule on his birth anniversary. Shri Modi said that Mahatma Phule is widely respected as a champion of social justice and source of hope for countless people and worked tirelessly for social equality, women empowerment and boosting education.
The Prime Minister also shared his thoughts on great thinker, Jyotiba Phule through his Mann Ki Baat programme where Shri Modi had said that Mahatma Phule started schools for girls and raised his voice against female infanticide and also carried out campaigns to solve water crisis.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Mahatma Phule is widely respected as a champion of social justice and source of hope for countless people. He was a multifaceted personality who worked tirelessly for social equality, women empowerment and boosting education. Tributes to him on his Jayanti."
"Today is the Jayanti of Mahatma Phule and in a few days, on the 14th we mark Ambedkar Jayanti. During last month’s #MannKiBaat had paid tributes to them. India will forever be grateful to Mahatma Phule and Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar for their monumental contribution."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહાત્મા જ્યોતિબા ફૂલેને તેમની જન્મજયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
11 APR 2022 10:10AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ મહાન સમાજ સુધારક, દાર્શનિક અને લેખક મહાત્મા જ્યોતિબા ફૂલેને તેમની જન્મજયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી છે. શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે મહાત્મા ફુલેને સામાજિક ન્યાયના ચેમ્પિયન અને અસંખ્ય લોકો માટે આશાના સ્ત્રોત તરીકે વ્યાપકપણે માન આપવામાં આવે છે અને તેમણે સામાજિક સમાનતા, મહિલા સશક્તિકરણ અને શિક્ષણને વેગ આપવા માટે અથાક મહેનત કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તેમના મન કી બાત કાર્યક્રમ દ્વારા મહાન ચિંતક, જ્યોતિબા ફુલે વિશેના તેમના વિચારો પણ શેર કર્યા હતા જ્યાં શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું હતું કે મહાત્મા ફુલેએ કન્યાઓ માટે શાળાઓ શરૂ કરી હતી અને સ્ત્રી ભ્રૂણ હત્યા સામે અવાજ ઉઠાવ્યો હતો અને જળ સંકટને ઉકેલવા માટે ઝુંબેશ પણ ચલાવી હતી.
ટ્વીટ્સની શ્રેણીમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું; "મહાત્મા ફુલેને સામાજિક ન્યાયના ચેમ્પિયન અને અસંખ્ય લોકો માટે આશાના સ્ત્રોત તરીકે વ્યાપકપણે આદર આપવામાં આવે છે. તેઓ એક બહુપક્ષીય વ્યક્તિત્વ હતા જેમણે સામાજિક સમાનતા, મહિલા સશક્તિકરણ અને શિક્ષણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે અથાક કામ કર્યું હતું. તેમની જયંતી પર તેમને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ."
"આજે મહાત્મા ફુલેની જયંતિ છે અને થોડા દિવસોમાં, 14મીએ આપણે આંબેડકર જયંતી મનાવીએ છીએ. ગયા મહિને #MannKiBaat દરમિયાન તેમને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી હતી. ભારત હંમેશા મહાત્મા ફૂલે અને ડૉ. બાબાસાહેબ આંબેડકરનો તેમના સ્મારક યોગદાન માટે આભારી રહેશે."