Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tribute to Mahatma Jyotiba Phule on his birth anniversary
11 APR 2022 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tribute to the great social reformer, philosopher and writer Mahatma Jyotiba Phule on his birth anniversary. Shri Modi said that Mahatma Phule is widely respected as a champion of social justice and source of hope for countless people and worked tirelessly for social equality, women empowerment and boosting education.
The Prime Minister also shared his thoughts on great thinker, Jyotiba Phule through his Mann Ki Baat programme where Shri Modi had said that Mahatma Phule started schools for girls and raised his voice against female infanticide and also carried out campaigns to solve water crisis.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Mahatma Phule is widely respected as a champion of social justice and source of hope for countless people. He was a multifaceted personality who worked tirelessly for social equality, women empowerment and boosting education. Tributes to him on his Jayanti."
"Today is the Jayanti of Mahatma Phule and in a few days, on the 14th we mark Ambedkar Jayanti. During last month’s #MannKiBaat had paid tributes to them. India will forever be grateful to Mahatma Phule and Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar for their monumental contribution."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মহাত্মা জ্যোতিবা ফুলের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য
11 APR 2022 10:10AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ১১ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মহান সমাজ সংস্কারক, দার্শনিক ও লেখক মহাত্মা জ্যোতিবা ফুলের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, অগণিত মানুষের সামাজিক ন্যায় নিশ্চিত করার জন্য এবং তাঁদের জীবনে আশার সঞ্চার করায় মহাত্মা ফুলে সকলের কাছে সম্মানীয়। তিনি সাম্য প্রতিষ্ঠা করার জন্য, নারীদের ক্ষমতায়ণ ও শিক্ষার প্রসারে নিরলসভাবে কাজ করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহান চিন্তাবিদ জ্যোতিবা ফুলের প্রতি তাঁর ভাবনা মন কি বাত অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে সকলের মধ্যে ভাগ করে নেন। ওই অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, মহাত্মা ফুলে মেয়েদের জন্য স্কুল শুরু করেন, কন্যা ভ্রূণ হত্যার বিরুদ্ধে সোচ্চার ছিলেন এবং জল সঙ্কট দূর করার জন্য অভিযান শুরু করেন।
এক গুচ্ছ ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন,
“অগণিত মানুষের সামাজিক ন্যায় নিশ্চিত করার জন্য এবং তাঁদের জীবনে আশার সঞ্চার করায় মহাত্মা ফুলে সকলের কাছে সম্মানীয়। তিনি ছিলেন বহুমুখী প্রতিভার অধিকারী যিনি সমাজে সাম্য প্রতিষ্ঠা করার জন্য, নারীদের ক্ষমতায়ন ও শিক্ষার প্রসারে নিরলসভাবে কাজ করেছেন। তাঁর জন্মদিকে তাকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই।“
“আজ মহাত্মা ফুলের জন্মদিন, আর মাত্র কয়েকদিন পরে ১৪ তারিখ আম্বেদকরের জন্মদিন। গতমাসের #MannKiBaat অনুষ্ঠানে তাঁদের শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছি। মহাত্মা ফুলে এবং ডঃ বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকরের বিপুল অবদানের জন্য ভারত তাঁদের প্রতি চিরকৃতজ্ঞ থাকবে।“