মহিলা আৰু শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
গুৱাহাটীত মহিলা আৰু শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিভিন্ন আঁচনি সংক্ৰান্তীয় মাণ্ডলিক বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী স্মৃতি ইৰাণীৰ
ভৌগোলিক আৰু লজিষ্টিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে আঁতৰ কৰাতো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ অংগনৱাড়ী আৰু ৱান ষ্টপ চেণ্টাৰসমূহে সক্ৰিয় সমৰ্থন লাভ কৰিব: স্মৃতি ইৰাণী
10 APR 2022 6:13PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মহিলা আৰু শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী স্মৃতি ইৰাণীয়ে আজি গুৱাহাটীত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বিভিন্ন অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সৈতে অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা মাণ্ডলিক সন্মিলনত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে। এই সন্মিলনত অসম, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, মণিপুৰ, ত্ৰিপুৰা, মিজোৰাম, মেঘালয়, ছিকিম আৰু নাগালেণ্ডৰ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত পোষণ অভিযান আৰু মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অন্যান্য গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ পোনপটীয়া পদক্ষেপৰ দ্বাৰা ভৌগোলিক আৰু লজিষ্টিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ দ্ৰুততাৰে মোকাবিলা কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সকলো অংগনৱাড়ী আৰু ৱান ষ্টপ চেণ্টাৰবোৰে সক্ৰিয় সমৰ্থন লাভ কৰিব।
তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে মহিলা আৰু শিশুসকলৰ মাজত পুষ্টিৰ গুৰুত্ব বৃদ্ধি কৰাটো আজি এক জন আন্দোলনলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হৈছে। অংশীদাৰসকলৰ ধাৰাবাহিক অৱদানৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে মহিলাসকলৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু শিশুসকলৰ পৰিপুষ্টিজনিত সমস্যাসমূহ সমাধানৰ দিশটো কেৱল তেওঁলোকৰ সহযোগিতা আৰু ঐকান্তিক সমৰ্থনৰ বাবেই সম্ভৱ হৈছে।
ইফালে ৱান-ষ্টপ চেণ্টাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে ৱান ষ্টপ ক্ৰাইছিছ চেণ্টাৰটোৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক সহযোগিতামূলক প্ৰচেষ্টা দেখা গৈছে, য'ত চৰকাৰৰ বিভিন্ন বিভাগে একত্ৰিত হৈ আৰক্ষী, মনো-সামাজিক পৰামৰ্শদাতা, আইনী পৰামৰ্শদাতা এই সকলোবোৰ সুবিধা একেটা স্থানতে একত্ৰিত হোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰি আহিছে। বিগত ৩ বছৰত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ অ’মেন হেল্পলাইনৰ সহযোগত, ৭০ লাখ মহিলাই ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰৰ চৰকাৰৰ পৰা বিভিন্ন সহায়-সুবিধা লাভ কৰিছে। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে জনায় যে এনেধৰণৰ আৰু ৩০০ টা কেন্দ্ৰ মুকলি কৰা হ'ব।
চৰকাৰৰ অন্যান্য গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপবোৰৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰীমতী ইৰাণীয়ে কয় যে জন-ধন যোজনাৰ দ্বাৰা সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ প্ৰায় ২৫ কোটি মহিলা লাভান্বিত হৈছে, যিয়ে জীৱনত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে বেংক একাউণ্ট খুলিছে। ইফালে, মুদ্ৰা যোজনাৰ ৬৮ শতাংশ হিতাধিকাৰী হৈছে মহিলা আৰু ষ্টেণ্ড-আপ ইণ্ডিয়াৰো ৮০ শতাংশ হিতাধিকাৰী মহিলা।
উল্লেখ্য যে মহিলা আৰু শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড০ মুঞ্জপাৰা মহেন্দ্ৰভাই কালুভাইয়ে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ তিনিটা বিশেষ আঁচনি ক্ৰমে পোষণ, মিছন শক্তি আৰু মিছন বৎসল্যৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। দেশৰ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যত অনুষ্ঠিত মাণ্ডলিক সন্মিলন সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ কয় যে এই চৰকাৰে বিভিন্ন আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে মহিলাৰ সৱলীকৰণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি আহিছে আৰু এই মাণ্ডলিক সন্মিলনসমূহৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে অহা ৫ বছৰত আঁচনিসমূহৰ সঠিক ৰূপায়ণৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সংশ্লিষ্ট ৩ টা অভিযানৰ ওপৰত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল তথা প্ৰশাসনক সজাগ কৰি তোলা।
আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানত অসম চৰকাৰৰ বিত্ত আৰু সমাজ কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী অজন্তা নেওগো উপস্থিত থাকে। শ্ৰীমতী নেওগে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত শিশু আৰু মহিলাৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। অসম চৰকাৰ ৰাজ্যখনত মহিলা আৰু শিশুসকলৰ সৰ্বাঙ্গীন বিকাশৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ বুলিও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister Smriti Irani chairs Zonal Conference on Women and Child Development Ministry schemes with stakeholders in Guwahati
Anganwadis and One Stop Centres across the North East region will receive active support to ensure geographical and logistical challenges expeditiously: Smriti Irani
10 APR 2022 6:13PM by PIB Guwahati
Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt Smriti Irani chaired the Zonal Conference of State Governments and Stakeholders of North-East region at Guwahati today. Participants from Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Tripura, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Sikkim and Nagaland attended the conference.
The Minister in her address highlighted the details of Poshan Abhiyan and other initiatives of the Ministry. She said that all the Anganwadis and one-stop centres across the North East region will receive active support to ensure that geographical and logistical challenges are met expeditiously by government of India interventions.
She said that improving nutrition value among women and children has transformed into Jan Andolan today. Praising the efforts of the stakeholders for their contribution the minister said that addressing the issues of female health and nutrition of children has been possible because of their cooperation and support.
Talking about One-stop centres she said that the one stop crisis centre saw a collaborated effort where various branches of government came together to ensure that police, psycho-social counsellor, legal counsellor and all get together under one roof. In collaboration with women helplines across the country in the past 3 years, 70 lakh women have received support from government in the state and the centre, she informed. The minister also informed that 300 more such centres will be opened.
Talking about other initiatives by government Smt Irani said that there are around 25 crore women benefiting from Jan-Dhan Yojana who have a bank account for the first time in their life. 68 per cent of beneficiaries of Mudra Yojana are women and 80 per cent of the beneficiaries of Stand-Up India are women, Smt Irani said.
Minister of State for Women and Child Development Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai in his address highlighted the three major umbrella schemes by the Ministry of Women and Child Development Mission POSHAN, Mission Shakti and Mission Vatsalya. Talking about the Zonal conferences held in different states of the country he said that this government is focusing on empowerment of women through various schemes and the objective of these Zonal Conferences is to sensitise State Governments/UT Administrations on the 3 Umbrella Missions of the Ministry to facilitate proper implementation of the Schemes over the next 5 years.
Finance and Social Welfare Minister, Govt of Assam Smt Ajanta Neog was also present in today’s event. Smt Neog in her speech highlighted the initiatives taken by the State government for the welfare of children and women. Government of Assam is committed to all-round development of women and children in the State, she said.
Empowerment and protection of women and children who constitute 67.7% of India’s population and ensuring their wholesome development in a safe and secure environment is crucial for sustainable and equitable development of the country and for achieving transformational economic and social changes. To achieve this objective, Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has recently approved 3 important Umbrella Schemes of the Ministry to be implemented in mission mode, viz., Mission Poshan 2.0, Mission Shakti and Mission Vatsalya. These 3 Missions will be implemented during the 15th Finance Commission period, 2021-22 to 2025-26. The Schemes under the Umbrella Missions are Centrally Sponsored Schemes which are implemented by the State Governments/UT Administrations on cost-sharing basis as per cost sharing norms. Scheme Guidelines are being shared with the States/UTs.
The prime objective of the Ministry of Women and Child Development is to address the gaps in State action for women and children and to promote inter-ministerial and inter-sectoral convergence to create gender equitable and child centred legislation, policies and programmes and to provide women and children with an environment which is accessible, affordable, reliable and free from all forms of discrimination and violence. In this direction, the objectives under the schemes of the Ministry are sought to be achieved with the support of State Governments and UT Administrations which are responsible for the administration of the schemes on the ground.