Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister Smriti Irani chairs Zonal Conference on Women and Child Development Ministry schemes with stakeholders in Guwahati
Anganwadis and One Stop Centres across the North East region will receive active support to ensure geographical and logistical challenges expeditiously: Smriti Irani
10 APR 2022 6:13PM by PIB Guwahati
Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt Smriti Irani chaired the Zonal Conference of State Governments and Stakeholders of North-East region at Guwahati today. Participants from Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Tripura, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Sikkim and Nagaland attended the conference.
The Minister in her address highlighted the details of Poshan Abhiyan and other initiatives of the Ministry. She said that all the Anganwadis and one-stop centres across the North East region will receive active support to ensure that geographical and logistical challenges are met expeditiously by government of India interventions.
She said that improving nutrition value among women and children has transformed into Jan Andolan today. Praising the efforts of the stakeholders for their contribution the minister said that addressing the issues of female health and nutrition of children has been possible because of their cooperation and support.
Talking about One-stop centres she said that the one stop crisis centre saw a collaborated effort where various branches of government came together to ensure that police, psycho-social counsellor, legal counsellor and all get together under one roof. In collaboration with women helplines across the country in the past 3 years, 70 lakh women have received support from government in the state and the centre, she informed. The minister also informed that 300 more such centres will be opened.
Talking about other initiatives by government Smt Irani said that there are around 25 crore women benefiting from Jan-Dhan Yojana who have a bank account for the first time in their life. 68 per cent of beneficiaries of Mudra Yojana are women and 80 per cent of the beneficiaries of Stand-Up India are women, Smt Irani said.
Minister of State for Women and Child Development Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai in his address highlighted the three major umbrella schemes by the Ministry of Women and Child Development Mission POSHAN, Mission Shakti and Mission Vatsalya. Talking about the Zonal conferences held in different states of the country he said that this government is focusing on empowerment of women through various schemes and the objective of these Zonal Conferences is to sensitise State Governments/UT Administrations on the 3 Umbrella Missions of the Ministry to facilitate proper implementation of the Schemes over the next 5 years.
Finance and Social Welfare Minister, Govt of Assam Smt Ajanta Neog was also present in today’s event. Smt Neog in her speech highlighted the initiatives taken by the State government for the welfare of children and women. Government of Assam is committed to all-round development of women and children in the State, she said.
Empowerment and protection of women and children who constitute 67.7% of India’s population and ensuring their wholesome development in a safe and secure environment is crucial for sustainable and equitable development of the country and for achieving transformational economic and social changes. To achieve this objective, Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has recently approved 3 important Umbrella Schemes of the Ministry to be implemented in mission mode, viz., Mission Poshan 2.0, Mission Shakti and Mission Vatsalya. These 3 Missions will be implemented during the 15th Finance Commission period, 2021-22 to 2025-26. The Schemes under the Umbrella Missions are Centrally Sponsored Schemes which are implemented by the State Governments/UT Administrations on cost-sharing basis as per cost sharing norms. Scheme Guidelines are being shared with the States/UTs.
The prime objective of the Ministry of Women and Child Development is to address the gaps in State action for women and children and to promote inter-ministerial and inter-sectoral convergence to create gender equitable and child centred legislation, policies and programmes and to provide women and children with an environment which is accessible, affordable, reliable and free from all forms of discrimination and violence. In this direction, the objectives under the schemes of the Ministry are sought to be achieved with the support of State Governments and UT Administrations which are responsible for the administration of the schemes on the ground.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति इरानी ने महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय की योजनाओं के बारे में गुवाहाटी में हितधारकों के ज़ोनल सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की
पूरे उत्तरी-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में आंगनवाड़ियों और वन-स्टॉप सेंटरों को भौगोलिक तथा लॉजिस्टिक चुनौतियों के द्रुत समाधान के लिये सक्रिय सहयोग दिया जायेगाः श्रीमती स्मृति इरानी
10 APR 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति इरानी ने आज गुवाहाटी में उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र की राज्य सरकारों तथा हितधारकों के ज़ोनल सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की। सम्मेलन में असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर, त्रिपुरा, मिजोरम, मेघालय, सिक्किम और नगालैंड के प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
श्रीमती इरानी ने अपने सम्बोधन में मंत्रालय के पोषण अभियान और अन्य पहलों को विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार द्वारा पूरे उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में आगनवाड़ियों और वन-स्टॉप सेंटरों को भौगोलिक तथा लॉजिस्टिक चुनौतियों के द्रुत समाधान के लिये सक्रिय सहयोग दिया जायेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाओं और बच्चों में पोषण स्थिति में सुधार लाना आज जन आंदोलन बन चुका है। हितधारकों के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुये उन्होंने कहा कि महिला स्वास्थ्य और बाल पोषण जैसे मुद्दों का समाधान हितधारकों के सहयोग तथा समर्थन से ही संभव हुआ है।
वन-स्टॉप सेंटरों का उल्लेख करते हुये उन्होंने कहा कि वन-स्टॉप क्राइसेस सेंटर के लिये समवेत प्रयास हो रहे हैं, जहां सरकार के विभिन्न अंग एक साथ मिलकर यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि पुलिस, मनो-सामाजिक काउंसलर, कानूनी सलाहकार और बाकी सभी लोग एक छत के नीचे काम करें। देशभर की महिला हेल्पलाइनों के सहयोग से पिछले तीन वर्षों में 70 लाख महिलाओं को राज्य सरकारों तथा केंद्र सरकार से मदद मिली है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि इस तरह के 300 और केंद्र खेले जायेंगे।
केंद्र सरकार की अन्य पहलों के बारे में श्रीमती इरानी ने बताया कि जन-धन योजना से लगभग 25 करोड़ महिलाओं को लाभ पहुंचा है, जिनका जीवन में पहली बार बैंक में खाता खोला गया है। श्रीमती इरानी ने कहा कि मुद्रा योजना में 68 प्रतिशत लाभार्थी महिलायें हैं और स्टैंड-अप इंडिया में 80 प्रतिशत लाभार्थी महिलायें हैं।
महिला और बाल विकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ. मुंजपरा महेन्द्रभाई कालूभाई ने अपने सम्बोधन में महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय की तीन प्रमुख सर्वसमावेशी योजनाओं का उल्लेख किया – मिशन पोषण, मिशन शक्ति और मिशन वात्सल्य। देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में आयोजित होने वाले ज़ोनल सम्मेलनों के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि यह सरकार विभिन्न योजनाओं के जरिये महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण पर ध्यान दे रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि ज़ोनल सम्मेलनों का लक्ष्य है राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को मंत्रालय के तीन सर्वसमावेशी मिशनों के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाना, ताकि अगले पांच वर्षों के दौरान योजनाओं का समुचित क्रियान्वयन हो सके।
असम सरकार की वित्तीय और सामाजिक कल्याण मंत्री श्रीमती अजंता नियोग भी आज के कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थी। श्रीमती नियोग ने अपने सम्बोधन में बच्चों और महिलाओं के लिये असम राज्य सरकार द्वारा उठाये गये कदमों की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि असम सरकार राज्य में महिलाओं और बच्चों के आमूल विकास के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है।
भारत की आबादी में महिलायें और बच्चे 67.7 प्रतिशत हैं। इनके सशक्तिकरण और सुरक्षा तथा उनका सुरक्षित वातावरण में आमूल विकास सुनिश्चित करना देश के सतत और समतावादी विकास तथा आर्थिक और सामाजिक परिवर्तन का स्वरूप बदलने के लिये अति महत्त्वपूर्ण है। इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिये, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने हाल में मंत्रालय की तीन सर्वसमावेशी योजनाओं को अभियान के तौर पर क्रियान्वित करने का निर्णय किया है। ये तीन मिशन हैं – मिशन पोषण 2.0, मिशन शक्ति और मिशन वात्सल्य। ये तीनों मिशन 15वें वित्त आयोग अवधि, 2021-22 से 2025-26 के दौरान कार्यान्वित किये जायेंगे। सर्वसमावेशी योजनों के तहत केंद्र द्वारा प्रायोजित योजनायें आती हैं, जिन्हें राज्य सरकारें/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश द्वारा साझा लागत नियमों के अनुसार प्रायोजित किया जा रहा है। योजनाओं के दिशा-निर्देशों को राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साझा किया जा रहा है।
महिला और बाल कल्याण मंत्रालय का मुख्य उद्देश्य है महिलाओं तथा बच्चों के लिये राज्यों की कार्रवाई के अंतराल को कम करना तथा अंतर-मंत्रालयी और अंतर-क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन देना, ताकि लैंगिक समानता स्थापित हो, बच्चों को केंद्र में रखकर कानून बन सकें, नीति निर्माण हो सके तथा ऐसे कार्यक्रम तैयार हो सकें, जहां महिलाओं तथा बच्चों को वह माहौल मिले जो उनके लिये सुगम हो, वहनीय, भरोसेमंद तथा हर तरह के भेदभाव व हिंसा से मुक्त हो। इस दिशा में मंत्रालय उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति के लिये राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के समर्थन का आकांक्षी है, जिनके ऊपर मैदानी स्तर पर योजनाओं को चलाने की जिम्मेदारी है।