Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister Smriti Irani chairs Zonal Conference on Women and Child Development Ministry schemes with stakeholders in Guwahati
Anganwadis and One Stop Centres across the North East region will receive active support to ensure geographical and logistical challenges expeditiously: Smriti Irani
10 APR 2022 6:13PM by PIB Guwahati
Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt Smriti Irani chaired the Zonal Conference of State Governments and Stakeholders of North-East region at Guwahati today. Participants from Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Tripura, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Sikkim and Nagaland attended the conference.
The Minister in her address highlighted the details of Poshan Abhiyan and other initiatives of the Ministry. She said that all the Anganwadis and one-stop centres across the North East region will receive active support to ensure that geographical and logistical challenges are met expeditiously by government of India interventions.
She said that improving nutrition value among women and children has transformed into Jan Andolan today. Praising the efforts of the stakeholders for their contribution the minister said that addressing the issues of female health and nutrition of children has been possible because of their cooperation and support.
Talking about One-stop centres she said that the one stop crisis centre saw a collaborated effort where various branches of government came together to ensure that police, psycho-social counsellor, legal counsellor and all get together under one roof. In collaboration with women helplines across the country in the past 3 years, 70 lakh women have received support from government in the state and the centre, she informed. The minister also informed that 300 more such centres will be opened.
Talking about other initiatives by government Smt Irani said that there are around 25 crore women benefiting from Jan-Dhan Yojana who have a bank account for the first time in their life. 68 per cent of beneficiaries of Mudra Yojana are women and 80 per cent of the beneficiaries of Stand-Up India are women, Smt Irani said.
Minister of State for Women and Child Development Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai in his address highlighted the three major umbrella schemes by the Ministry of Women and Child Development Mission POSHAN, Mission Shakti and Mission Vatsalya. Talking about the Zonal conferences held in different states of the country he said that this government is focusing on empowerment of women through various schemes and the objective of these Zonal Conferences is to sensitise State Governments/UT Administrations on the 3 Umbrella Missions of the Ministry to facilitate proper implementation of the Schemes over the next 5 years.
Finance and Social Welfare Minister, Govt of Assam Smt Ajanta Neog was also present in today’s event. Smt Neog in her speech highlighted the initiatives taken by the State government for the welfare of children and women. Government of Assam is committed to all-round development of women and children in the State, she said.
Empowerment and protection of women and children who constitute 67.7% of India’s population and ensuring their wholesome development in a safe and secure environment is crucial for sustainable and equitable development of the country and for achieving transformational economic and social changes. To achieve this objective, Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has recently approved 3 important Umbrella Schemes of the Ministry to be implemented in mission mode, viz., Mission Poshan 2.0, Mission Shakti and Mission Vatsalya. These 3 Missions will be implemented during the 15th Finance Commission period, 2021-22 to 2025-26. The Schemes under the Umbrella Missions are Centrally Sponsored Schemes which are implemented by the State Governments/UT Administrations on cost-sharing basis as per cost sharing norms. Scheme Guidelines are being shared with the States/UTs.
The prime objective of the Ministry of Women and Child Development is to address the gaps in State action for women and children and to promote inter-ministerial and inter-sectoral convergence to create gender equitable and child centred legislation, policies and programmes and to provide women and children with an environment which is accessible, affordable, reliable and free from all forms of discrimination and violence. In this direction, the objectives under the schemes of the Ministry are sought to be achieved with the support of State Governments and UT Administrations which are responsible for the administration of the schemes on the ground.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر اسمرتی ایرانی نے گواہاٹی میں متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کی اسکیموں پر منعقد زونل کانفرنس کی صدارت کی
شمال مشرقی خطہ میں آنگن واڑیوں اور ون اسٹاپ مراکز کو جغرافیائی اور لاجسٹک چیلنجوں کو تیزی سے نمٹانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تعاون حاصل ہوگا: اسمرتی ایرانی
10 APR 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی نے آج گواہاٹی میں ریاستی حکومتوں اور شمال مشرقی خطے کے متعلقہ فریقوں کی زونل کانفرنس کی صدارت کی۔ کانفرنس میں آسام، اروناچل پردیش، منی پور، تریپورہ، میزورم، میگھالیہ، سکم اور ناگالینڈ کے شرکاء نے حصہ لیا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اپنے خطاب میں پوشن ابھیان اور وزارت کے دیگر اقدامات کی تفصیلات کو اُجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ میں تمام آنگن واڑیوں اور ون اسٹاپ مراکز کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فعال تعاون حاصل ہوگا تاکہ بھارتی حکومت کی کارروائیوں سے جغرافیائی اور لاجسٹک چیلنجوں کا تیزی سے مقابلہ کیا جاسکے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ خواتین اور بچوں میں غذائیت کی قدر کو بہتر بنانا آج جن آندولن میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے۔ متعلقہ فریقوں کے تعاون کے لیے ان کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ خواتین کی صحت اور بچوں کی غذائیت کے مسائل کو حل کرنا ان کے تعاون اور مدد کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔
ون اسٹاپ سینٹرز کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ بحران سے متعلق ون اسٹاپ سینٹر نے ایک مشترکہ کوشش کودیکھا ہے جہاں حکومت کی مختلف شاخیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے یکجا ہوئیں کہ پولیس، سماجی نفسیاتی کونسلر -سوشل کونسلر، قانونی مشیر اور سبھی ایک ہی جگہ اکٹھے ہوں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ 3 سالوں میں ملک بھر میں خواتین کی ہیلپ لائنوں کے تعاون سے 70 لاکھ خواتین کو ریاست اور مرکز میں حکومت سے مدد حاصل ہوا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ایسے مزید 300 مراکز کھولے جائیں گے۔
حکومت کے دیگر اقدامات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے محترمہ ایرانی نے کہا کہ جن دھن یوجنا سے تقریباً 25 کروڑ خواتین مستفید ہو ئی ہیں جن کے پاس زندگی میں پہلی بار بینک کھاتہ ہوا ہے۔ محترمہ ایرانی نے کہا کہ مدرا یوجنا کے 68 فیصد استفادہ کنندگان خواتین ہیں اور اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا کے استفادہ کنندگان میں 80 فیصد خواتین ہیں۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجا پاڑا مہندر بھائی کالو بھائی نے اپنے خطاب میں خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کی طرف سے تین بڑی اسکیموں کو اُجاگر کیا ، مشن پوشن، مشن شکتی اور مشن وتسلیہ کو اُجاگر کیا۔ ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں منعقدہ زونل کانفرنسوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ حکومت مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے اور ان زونل کانفرنسوں کا مقصد اگلے 5 سالوں میں اسکیموں کے مناسب نفاذ میں سہولت فراہم کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو وزارت کے 3 امبریلا مشن کو متحرک کرنا ہے ۔
آج کی تقریب میں آسام حکومت کی خزانے اور سماجی بہبود کی وزیر، محترمہ اجنتا نیوگ بھی موجود تھیں۔ محترمہ نیوگ نے ​​اپنی تقریر میں بچوں اور خواتین کی بہبود کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کو اُجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آسام کی حکومت ریاست میں خواتین اور بچوں کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کا تحفظ نیز انہیں بااختیار بنایا جانا جو بھارت کی آبادی کا 67.7 فیصد ہیں ضروری ہے تاکہ محفوظ ماحول میں ان کی صحت مند ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے جو ملک کی پائیدار اور مساوی ترقی اور تبدیلی کی معاشی اور سماجی تبدیلیوں کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے حال ہی میں وزارت کی 3 اہم سر پرست اسکیموں یعنی 2.0 مشن پوشن ، مشن شکتی اور مشن وتسلیہ کو منظوری دی ہے جن کو مشن موڈ میں لاگو کیا جائے گا، یہ 3 مشن 15ویں مالی کمیشن کی مدت، 2022-2021 سے 2026-2025 کے دوران نافذ کیے جائیں گے۔ امبریلا مشن کے تحت چلنے والی اسکیمیں مرکزی طور پر چلنے والی اسکیمیں ہیں جو لاگت کی تقسیم کے اصولوں کے مطابق لاگت کی تقسیم کی بنیاد پر ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ نافذ کی جاتی ہیں۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کو ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مشترک کیا جا رہا ہے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کا بنیادی مقصد ریاست میں خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے کی جارہی کارروائی میں موجود خلاء کو دور کرنا ہے اور صنفی مساوی اور بچوں پر مبنی قانون سازی، پالیسیاں اور پروگرام بنانے کے لیے بین وزارتی اور بین شعبہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ ایسا ماحول تشکیل دیا جاسکے جو قابل رسائی، سستا، قابل اعتماد اور ہر قسم کے امتیازی سلوک اور تشدد سے پاک ہو۔ اس سمت میں، وزارت کی اسکیموں کے تحت مقاصد کو ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام والے علاقوں کے تعاون سے حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کی جاتی ہے جو بنیادی طور پر اسکیموں کے انتظام کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں۔