Ministry of Defence
Pinaka Mk-I (Enhanced) Rocket System and Pinaka Area Denial Munition Rocket Systems successfully flight-tested by DRDO & Indian Army
09 APR 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Pinaka Mk-I (Enhanced) Rocket System (EPRS) and Pinaka Area Denial Munition (ADM) rocket systems have been successfully flight-tested by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Army at Pokhran Firing Ranges. A total of 24 EPRS rockets were fired for different ranges during the last fortnight. Required accuracy and consistency was achieved by the rockets meeting all trial objectives satisfactorily. With these trails, the initial phase of technology absorption of EPRS by the industry has successfully been completed and the industry partners are ready for user trials/series production of the rocket system.
The Pinaka rocket system has been developed by Armament Research and Development Establishment, Pune supported by High Energy Materials Research Laboratory, another Pune-based laboratory of DRDO.
The EPRS is the upgraded version of Pinaka variant which has been in service with the Indian Army for the last decade. The system has been upgraded with advanced technologies enhancing the range to meet the emerging requirements. After establishing the performance efficacy of the enhanced range version of Pinaka, the technology was transferred to the industries viz. Munitions India Limited (MIL) and Economic Explosives Limited Nagpur. Rockets manufactured by MIL under Transfer of Technology from DRDO were flight tested during this campaign. Different variants of munitions and fuzes which can be used in the Pinaka rocket system were also successfully test evaluated in the Pokhran Field Firing Range.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy has congratulated the teams for completing the flight trials of new design rockets based on advanced technologies in record time.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பினாகா எம்கே-1 ராக்கெட் சிஸ்டம் டிஆர்டிஓ, இந்திய ராணுவத்தால் வெற்றிகரமாக ஏவி சோதனை செய்து பார்க்கப்பட்டது
09 APR 2022 5:35PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ராணுவம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பு (டிஆர்டிஓ) இணைந்து பொக்ரான் தளத்திலிருந்து பினாகா எம்கே-1 (மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டது) ராக்கெட் சிஸ்டம் (இபிஆர்எஸ்) மற்றும் பினாகா பகுதி மறுப்பு ஆயுதம் (ஏடிஎம்) ஆகியவை வெற்றிகரமான ஏவி சோதித்துப் பார்க்கப்பட்டது. கடந்த 14 நாட்களில் பல்வேறு தூர இலக்குகளுடன் மொத்தம் 24 இபிஆர்எஸ் ராக்கெட்டுகள் ஏவப்பட்டன.அனைத்து ஏவுதலிலும், தேவையான துல்லிய தொலைவு இலக்கு எட்டப்பட்டது. இந்த சோதனையுடன், இபிஆர்எஸ் ராக்கெட்டுகளை தொழில் முறையில் தயாரிக்கத் தேவையான நடைமுறைகள் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவடைந்துள்ளன. இதனைத் தயாரிக்க தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் தயாராக உள்ளன.
புனேயில் உள்ள ஆயுத ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பு, புனேயைச் சேர்ந்த டிஆர்டிஓ-வின் உயர் ஆற்றல் ஆராய்ச்சி சோதனைக்கூடத்தின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன்,பினாகா ராக்கெட்டை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
இபிஆர்எஸ் என்பது பினாகா ராக்கெட்டின் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட வடிவமாகும். இது கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளாக இந்திய ராணுவ சேவையில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்போது நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களுடன் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதுடன், தாக்கும் தூர இலக்கும் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு துறை செயலரும், டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவருமான டாக்டர் ஜி சதீஷ் ரெட்டி, வெற்றிகரமான சோதனையில் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட குழுவினரைப் பாராட்டினார்.