आयुष
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने दुनिया के प्रथम ग्लोबल सेंटर फॉर ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन के स्थल का दौरा किया
08 APR 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज जामनगर में उस स्थल का दौरा किया जहां 19 अप्रैल को डब्ल्यूएचओ ग्लोबल सेंटर फॉर ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन की आधारशिला रखी जाएगी। आयुष मंत्री के साथ उनके मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा भी थे। आयुष मंत्रालय ने दो हफ्ते पहले भारत में डब्ल्यूएचओ ग्लोबल सेंटर फॉर ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन (जीसीटीएम) की स्थापना के लिए मेजबान देश के तौर पर विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के साथ समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और डब्ल्यूएचओ के महानिदेशक डॉ. टेड्रोस घेब्रेयसस 19 अप्रैल को गुजरात के जामनगर में जीसीटीएम के शिलान्यास समारोह में उपस्थित रहेंगे। आयुष मंत्री और आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव ने जामनगर में समारोह स्थल का दौरा किया और तैयारियों का जायजा लिया। स्थल के दौरे के बाद श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने जिला अधिकारियों के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक की और ग्लोबल सेंटर ऑफ ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन के बारे में पत्रकारों को संबोधित किया, आयुष मंत्रालय तथा डब्ल्यूएचओ के बीच साझेदारी के प्रमुख विषयों पर चर्चा की और कोविड-पश्चात दुनिया में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के बढ़ते महत्व पर जोर दिया।
आगामी ऐतिहासिक समारोह पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, श्री सर्बानंद सोनावाल ने कहा, “वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा केंद्र का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य दुनिया भर से पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लाभों को आधुनिक विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ एकीकृत करना है। यह पहल भारत के साथ-साथ वैश्विक समुदाय के लिए सस्ती और विश्वसनीय स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को विकसित करने में मदद करेगी और इसके लिए एकमात्र हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी धन्यवाद के पात्र हैं। आधुनिक विज्ञान, नवाचार और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को एक साथ लाने से एक स्थायी स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली के निर्माण का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। हम डब्लूएचओ और भारत सरकार द्वारा सहयोगात्मक और रणनीतिक प्रयासों का जश्न मनाने के लिए जामनगर में आगामी कार्यक्रम की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं।"
जबकि जामनगर एक केंद्र के रूप में काम करेगा, नए केंद्र को दुनिया के सभी क्षेत्रों को जोड़ने और लाभान्वित करने के लिए डिजाइन किया जा रहा है। जीसीटीएम चार मुख्य रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा, साक्ष्य और शिक्षा, डेटा और विश्लेषण, स्थिरता और इक्विटी और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य के लिए पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के योगदान को अनुकूलित करने के लिए नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी। यह पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों और उत्पादों पर नीतियों और मानकों के लिए ठोस साक्ष्य का आधार तैयार करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा और देशों को इसे अपनी स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में उपयुक्त रूप से एकीकृत करने के साथ-साथ इष्टतम और टिकाऊ प्रभाव के लिए इसकी गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा को विनियमित करने में मदद करेगा।

AYUSH
Union Minister of Ayush Sarbananda Sonowal visits location of groundbreaking for world’s first Global Centre for Traditional Medicine
08 APR 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today visited the site in Jamnagar where the groundbreaking of the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine is going to be organized on 19th April. Secretary Ministry of Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha also accompanied with the minister. Two weeks ago, the Ministry of Ayush had signed the host Country Agreement with World Health Organization (WHO) for establishing the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine (GCTM) in India.
The groundbreaking ceremony for GCTM, which will take place on 19th April in Jamnagar, Gujarat will be graced by the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Director-General of WHO Dr. Tedros Ghebreyesus. The Union Minister and Secretary of the Ayush Ministry travelled to the site of the ceremony in Jamnagar and took stock of the preparations. After the site visit, the Minister held a review meeting with district officials and addressed the press about the Global Centre of Traditional Medicine, discussed the key highlights of the partnership between the Ayush Ministry and the WHO and emphasized the ever increasing importance of traditional medicine in a post-COVID world.
Commenting on the upcoming groundbreaking ceremony, Shri Sarbananda Sonawal, said, “The primary objective of the Global Centre for Traditional Medicine is to integrate the benefits of traditional medicine from across the world with modern science and technology. This initiative will help develop affordable and reliable health services for India as well as the global community and we only have Prime Minister Modi to thank for this. Bringing together modern science, innovation and traditional medicine will pave the way for building a sustainable healthcare system. We look forward to the upcoming event in Jamnagar to celebrate the collaborative and strategic efforts by the W.H.O. and the Government of India.”
While Jamnagar will serve as the hub, the new Centre is being designed to engage and benefit all regions of the world. GCTM shall focus on four main strategic areas: evidence and learning; data and analytics; sustainability and equity; and innovation and technology to optimize the contribution of traditional medicine to the global health. It will focus on building solid evidence base for policies and standards on traditional medicine practices and products and help countries integrate it as appropriate into their health systems and regulate its quality and safety for optimal and sustainable impact.