AYUSH
Union Minister of Ayush Sarbananda Sonowal visits location of groundbreaking for world’s first Global Centre for Traditional Medicine
08 APR 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today visited the site in Jamnagar where the groundbreaking of the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine is going to be organized on 19th April. Secretary Ministry of Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha also accompanied with the minister. Two weeks ago, the Ministry of Ayush had signed the host Country Agreement with World Health Organization (WHO) for establishing the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine (GCTM) in India.
The groundbreaking ceremony for GCTM, which will take place on 19th April in Jamnagar, Gujarat will be graced by the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Director-General of WHO Dr. Tedros Ghebreyesus. The Union Minister and Secretary of the Ayush Ministry travelled to the site of the ceremony in Jamnagar and took stock of the preparations. After the site visit, the Minister held a review meeting with district officials and addressed the press about the Global Centre of Traditional Medicine, discussed the key highlights of the partnership between the Ayush Ministry and the WHO and emphasized the ever increasing importance of traditional medicine in a post-COVID world.
Commenting on the upcoming groundbreaking ceremony, Shri Sarbananda Sonawal, said, “The primary objective of the Global Centre for Traditional Medicine is to integrate the benefits of traditional medicine from across the world with modern science and technology. This initiative will help develop affordable and reliable health services for India as well as the global community and we only have Prime Minister Modi to thank for this. Bringing together modern science, innovation and traditional medicine will pave the way for building a sustainable healthcare system. We look forward to the upcoming event in Jamnagar to celebrate the collaborative and strategic efforts by the W.H.O. and the Government of India.”
While Jamnagar will serve as the hub, the new Centre is being designed to engage and benefit all regions of the world. GCTM shall focus on four main strategic areas: evidence and learning; data and analytics; sustainability and equity; and innovation and technology to optimize the contribution of traditional medicine to the global health. It will focus on building solid evidence base for policies and standards on traditional medicine practices and products and help countries integrate it as appropriate into their health systems and regulate its quality and safety for optimal and sustainable impact.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے دنیا کے روایتی ادویات کے پہلے عالمی مرکز سنگ بنیاد کے مقامی ادویات کا دورہ کیا
08 APR 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانندسونووال نے آج جام نگر میں ایک جگہ کا دورہ کیا جہاں 19 اپریل کو صحت کی عالمی تنظیم کے عالمی سینٹر برائے روایتی ادویہ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جائے گا۔ آیوش ویدیا کی وزارت کے سکریٹری راجیش کٹیچا بھی وزیر موصوف کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔ دو ہفتے قبل، آیوش کی وزارت نے ہندوستان میں صحت کی عالمی تنظیم کے عالمی سینٹر برائے روایتی ادویہ(جی سی ٹی ایم) کے قیام کے لیے صحت کی عالمی تنظیم (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے ساتھ میزبان ملک کے معاہدے پر دستخط کئے تھے۔
جی سی ٹی ایم کے لیے سنگ بنیاد کی تقریب ، 19 اپریل کو گجرات کے جام نگر میں منعقد ہوگی۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور ڈبلیو ایچ کو کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروزگھیبریسس اس تقریب میں موجود رہے ہیں۔ آیوش وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر اور سکریٹری نے جام نگر میں تقریب کے مقام کا دورہ کیا اور وہاں تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ تقریبی مقام کے دورے کے بعد ، وزیر موصوف نے ضلع کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی اورپریس سے خطاب کیا نیز روایتی ادویہ کے عالمی مرکز کے بارے میں آیوش وزارت اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے درمیان شراکت کی اہم جھلکیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور کووڈ کے بعد کی دنیا میں روایتی ادویات کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
آنے والی سنگ بنیاد کی تقریب پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے جناب سربانندسونووال نے کہا ’’روایتی ادویہ کے عالمی مرکز کا بنیادی مقصد دنیا بھر سے روایتی ادویات کے فوائد کو جدید سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ مربوط کرنا ہے۔ اس اقدام سے ہندوستان کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی برادری کے لیے، سستی اور قابل اعتماد صحت خدمات تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور اس سب کے لیے ہمیں صرف وزیر اعظم مودی کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہئے۔ جدید سائنس، اختراعات اور روایتی ادویہ کو ایک ساتھ لانے سے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ایک پائیدار نظام کی تعمیر کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔ ہم صحت کی عالمی تنظیم اور حکومت ہند کی جانب سے مشترکہ تجاویزاتی کا جشن منانے کے لیے جام نگر میں ہونے والی اس تقریب کے منتظر ہیں۔
ایک جانب جام نگر مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا تو دوسری جانب اس نئے مرکز کو تمام خطوں کو مشغول کرنے اور فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ جی سی ٹی ایم اہم جامع شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا: ثبوت اور آموزش؛ اعداد وشمار اور تجزیات؛ استحکام اور مساوات؛ عالمی صحت میں روایتی ادویات کے تعاون کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جدت اور ٹیکنالوجی۔ یہ روایتی ادویات کے طور طریقوں اور مصنوعات پر پالیسیوں اور معیارات کے لیے ٹھوس ثبوت کی بنیاد بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا اور ممالک کو اسے اپنے صحت کے نظام میں مناسب طور پر ضم کرنے اور پائیدار اثرات کے لیے اس کے معیار اور تحفظ کو منظم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔