Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority (NHA) organises Southern Regional Review Meeting at Mahabalipuram, Tamil Nadu to discuss progress and implementation of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) and Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) in the Southern States and UTs.
New features like Health Benefit Package 2022, new patient classification system, pilot launch of Diagnosis Related Grouping (DRG) in 5 states launched under the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana
08 APR 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Southern Region Review Meeting is being organised in Mahabalipuram, Tamil Nadu by National Health Authority (NHA) which is implementing body for two flagship central schemes Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) and Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM). During the event NHA launched the new version of Health Benefit Package (HBP) 2022 under the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) scheme. The new version has added 365 new procedures taking the total package count to 1949. With HBP 2022, differential pricing is being introduced for the first time under the scheme based upon the type of city and level of care.
NHA also announced the roll out of the new initiative of patient classification systems through ICD-11 (International classification of disease) and ICHI (International Classification of Health Intervention) for AB PM-JAY scheme.
Another key feature which was announced during the event is the pilot launch of Diagnosis Related Grouping (DRG) in 5 states of Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Kerala, Maharashtra and Meghalaya. AB PM-JAY will be the first insurance scheme in the India to provider payment mechanism through DRG.
National Health Authority (NHA) organised ‘Ayushman Sangam’ which is a two-day Southern Region Review meeting at Mahabalipuram, Tamil Nadu on 7th and 8th April 2022. This was the 3rd edition of the Regional Review meeting covering the Southern States/ UTs viz. Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Lakshadweep, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and Telangana. Previously NHA had organised similar Regional Review meeting covering the States and UTs of the North and East zones to bring together various key stakeholders to deliberate on the aspects related to the implementation of both AB PM-JAY and ABDM schemes.
Tamil Nadu Health Minister Shri Ma Subramanian attended the event on 7th April 2022 and felicitated the senior dignitaries on behalf of Govt of Tamil Nadu. The review meeting was chaired by Dr R S Sharma, CEO, NHA. Addressing the event, Dr R S Sharma, CEO NHA lauded the extent of contribution made by the Southern Zone towards the successful implementation of AB PM-JAY.
Presentation on the progress of implementation of ABDM and AB PM-JAY were made by Dr Praveen Gedam, Addl. CEO, NHA and Dr. Vipul Aggarwal, Dy CEO, NHA respectively followed by presentations by senior officials of various southern states and UTs. Various senior govt officials who participated in the event include Shri G. U. Ahmed Financial Advisor NHA, Dr. J. Radhakrishnan Pr. Secretary (Health & Family Welfare), Tamil Nadu, Dr. P. Senthil Kumar Pr. Secretary & OSD, Health & Family Welfare Department Govt. of Tamil Nadu, Shri Anil Kumar Singhal Pr. Secretary (H&FW) Govt. of Andhra Pradesh, Shri S.A.M. Rizvi, Pr. Secretary (HM&FW) Govt. of Telangana, Dr. Ratan Kelkar CEO SHA Kerala, Shri D. Randeep Commissioner Health Govt. of Karnataka, Dr. Darez Ahmed, Mission Director (NHM) Govt. of Tamil Nadu, Shri Amit Satija Health Secretary Lakshadweep, Mr. C. Udaya Kumar Secretary Health Puducherry, Shri J. Nivas, Commissioner Health & Family Welfare, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Vinay Chand CEO SHA Andhra Pradesh, Dr. S. Uma Project Director/CEO SHA Tamil Nadu & Mrs. V Boobalakani Deputy Resident Commissioner (DRC) Andaman & Nicobar Islands.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) نے جنوبی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم – جے اے وائی) اور آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کی پیش رفت اور نفاذ پر گفتگو کرنے کے لیے تمل ناڈو کے مہا بلی پورم میں جنوبی علاقوں کی جائزہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا
آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے تحت 5 ریاستوں میں ہیلتھ بینیفٹ پیکیج 2022، مریض کی درجہ بندی کے نئے نظام، تشخیص سے متعلق گروپنگ (ڈی آر جی) پائلٹ لانچ جیسی نئی سہولیات شروع کیں
08 APR 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) کے ذریعے تمل ناڈو کے مہابلی پورم میں جنوبی علاقے کی جائزہ میٹنگ منعقد کی جا رہی ہے، جو دو اہم مرکزی اسکیموں- آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی) اور آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کو نافذ کرنے والا ادارہ ہے۔ این ایچ اے نے اس انعقاد کے دوران آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی) کے تحت ہیلتھ بینیفٹ پیکیج (ایچ بی پی) 2022 کا نیا ایڈیشن لانچ کیا۔ نئے ایڈیشن میں 365 نئے طریقہ کار کو جوڑا گیا ہے، جس سے پیکیج میں طریقہ کار کی کل تعداد 1949 ہو گئی ہے۔ ایچ بی پی 2022 کے ساتھ، اس اسکیم کے تحت شہر کے زمرہ اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کی سطح کی بنیاد پر پہلی بار الگ الگ قیمت کا تعین شروع کیا جا رہا ہے۔
این ایچ اے نے اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی اسکیم کے لیے آئی سی ڈی-11 (بیماری کی بین الاقوامی درجہ بندی) اور آئی سی ایچ آئی (صحت سے متعلق مداخلت کی بین الاقوامی درجہ بندی) کے ذریعے مریضوں کی درجہ بندی کے نظام کی نئی پہل شروع کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔
پروگرام کے دوران اعلان کیا گیا کہ ایک دیگر اہم خصوصیت 5 ریاستوں، چھتیس گڑھ، ہریانہ، کیرالہ، مہاراشٹر اور میگھالیہ میں تشخیص سے متعلق گروپنگ (ڈی آر جی) کا پائلٹ پروجیکٹ شروع کرنا ہے۔ اے بی پی ایم-جے ڈی آر جی کے ذریعے فراہم کنندہ ادائیگی کے نظام کے لیے ہندوستان میں پہلی بیمہ اسکیم ہوگی۔
تمل ناڈو کے وزیر صحت جناب ایم اے سبرامنیم نے 7 اپریل، 2022 کو اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی اور تمل ناڈو حکومت کی طرف سے سینئر معزز شخصیات کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔ جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت این ایچ اے کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر آر ایس شرما نے کی۔ اس جائزہ میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے این ایچ اے کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر آر ایس شرما نے اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے جنوبی علاقے کی طرف سے کیے گئے تعاون کی تعریف کی۔
اے بی ڈی ایم اور اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی کے نفاذ کی پیش رفت پر پریزنٹیشن بالترتیب ڈاکٹر پروین گودام، ایڈیشنل سی ای او، این ایچ اے اور ڈاکٹر وپل اگروال، ڈپٹی سی ای او، این ایچ او نے دی۔ اس کے بعد مختلف جنوبی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے پریزنٹیشن پیش کیے۔ اس پروگرام میں حصہ لینے والے مختلف سینئر سرکاری عہدیداران نے این ایچ اے کے مالیاتی صلاح کار جناب جی یو احمد، تمل ناڈو کے پرنسپل سکریٹری (صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود) ڈاکٹر جے رادھا کرشنن، تمل ناڈو کے محکمہ صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کے پرنسپل سکریٹری اور او ایس ڈی ڈاکٹر پی سینتھل کمار، آندھرا پردیش کے پرنسپل سکریٹری (محکمہ صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود) جناب انل کمار سنگھل، تلنگانہ کے پرنسپل سکریٹری (ایچ ایم اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) جناب ایس اے ایم رضوی، کیرالہ کے سی ای او ایس ایچ اے ڈاکٹر رنت کیلکر، کرناٹک حکومت میں کمشنر (صحت) جناب ڈی رندیپ، تمل ناڈو حکومت میں مشن ڈائرکٹر (این ایچ ایم) ڈاکٹر دریز احمد، لکشدیپ کے ہیلتھ سکریٹری جناب امت ستیجا، پڈوچیری کے ہیلتھ سکریٹری جناب سی ادے کمار، آندھرا پردیش حکومت میں کمشنر صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود جناب جے نواس، آندھرا پردیش کے سی ای او ایس ایچ اے جناب ونے چند، تمل ناڈو کے پروجیکٹ ڈائرکٹر /سی ای او ایچ ایس اے ڈاکٹر ایس اوما اور انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کی ڈپٹی ریزیڈنٹ کمشنر (ڈی آر سی) محترمہ وی بوبلکانی شامل ہیں۔