युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने 2022 में भारत की तरफ से यूनेस्को फंड फॉर एलिमिनेशन ऑफ डोपिंग इन स्पोर्ट के लिए 72,124 डॉलर का अंशदान जारी किया
यह अनुमान की तुलना में दोगुना अंशदान है
यूनेस्को ने फंड के प्रति भारत सरकार के निरंतर अंशदान और खेलों में डोपिंग के खिलाफ लड़ाई में अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के लिए सराहना व्यक्त की है
07 APR 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
पेरिस में 29-31 सितंबर, 2019 को लिए 7 सीओपी के संकल्प के तहत, सभी पक्ष यूनेस्को के फंड फॉर द एलिमिनेशन ऑफ डोपिंग इन स्पोर्ट में अपने देशों के नियमित बजट का 1 प्रतिशत अंशदान के लिए सहमत हो गए थे। यूनेस्को मुख्यालय, पेरिस में 26 से 28 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक हुए कॉन्फ्रेंस ऑफ पार्टीज (सीओपी8) के आठवें सत्र की प्रतिबद्धता और संकल्प 8सीपी/14 के क्रम में, भारत सरकार के युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने 2022 में यूनेस्को फंड फॉर एलिमिनेशन ऑफ डोपिंग इन स्पोर्ट के लिए 72,124 डॉलर का योगदान जारी किया, जो अनुमानित आकलन की तुलना में दोगुना है। भारत सरकार के युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने पहली बार 2021 में यूनेस्को से मिले अनुरोध के आधार पर यूनेस्को फंड में 28,172 डॉलर का योगदान किया था।
इसकी पृष्ठभूमि में मार्च, 2003 में खेल में एंटी-डोपिंग पर कोपेनहेगन घोषणा पर भारत सरकार द्वारा सहमति दी गई थी, जो एक राजनीतिक दस्तावेज था। इसके माध्यम से सरकारों ने वर्ल्ड एंटी-डोपिंग एजेंसी द्वारा लाए गए विश्व एंटी डोपिंग नियमों को औपचारिक रूप से मान्यता देने और लागू करने अपने इरादे के संकेत दिए थे। यह खेलों में डोपिंग के खिलाफ यूनेस्को इंटरनेशनल कन्वेंशन की तैयारी की दिशा में पहला कदम था। भारत खेलों में डोपिंग के खिलाफ इंटरनेशनल कन्वेंशन का एक हस्ताक्षरकर्ता है। इसे “यूनेस्को एंटी-डोपिंग कन्वेंशन” के रूप में भी जाना जाता है, जिसे भारत ने 7 नवंबर, 2007 को मंजूरी दी थी। कन्वेंशन का उद्देश्य डोपिंग के उन्मूलन के उद्देश्य से इसकी रोकथाम और इसके खिलाफ लड़ाई को प्रोत्साहन देना है। युवा कार्यक्रम मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाली एक स्वायत्त संस्था राष्ट्रीय एंटी डोपिंग एजेंसी भारत में एंटी-डोपिंग कार्यक्रमों को अपनाने, कार्यान्वयन और लागू करने के लिए जिम्मेदार है। एशिया-ओशिनिया क्षेत्र में, इसके कुल 55 सदस्य देश (एशिया में 40 और ओशिनिया में 15) हैं, जिन्होंने इस कन्वेंशन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
यूनेस्को ने फंड में भारत सरकार के निरंतर योगदान और खेलों में डोपिंग के खिलाफ लड़ाई में प्रतिबद्धता, विशेष रूप से 2022-23 के लिए फंड की स्वीकृति समिति के सदस्य के रूप में कन्वेंशन के शासन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए आभार प्रकट किया और सराहना की है। यह अंशदान, न्यूनतम 1 प्रतिशत के अंशदान की तुलना में दोगुना है। यह फंड के प्रमाणित फाइनेंशियल स्टेटमेंट में शामिल होगा, जो सीओपी 9 में प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। सरकारी पक्षों के अंशदान से फंड की ऑपरेशनल स्ट्रैटजी 2020-25 के कार्यान्वयन को समर्थन दिया जाता है।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports releases India’s contribution of USD 72,124 to UNESCO Fund for Elimination of Doping in Sport in 2022
It is a considerably enhanced contribution of twice the assessed value
UNESCO expresses appreciation for Government of India’s ongoing contribution towards the Fund and its commitment to fight against doping in sport
07 APR 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
As per the resolution of 7COP held at Paris, 29-31 September, 2019, the State Parties had agreed for 1% of the contribution of the regular budget of respective nation to UNESCO towards the Fund for the Elimination of Doping in Sport. Pursuant to the commitment and Resolution 8CP/14 of Eighth Session of the Conference of Parties (COP8) held at UNESCO Hqrs, Paris, from 26 to 28 October, 2021, the Government of India, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has released an enhanced contribution of India to UNESCO Fund for Elimination of Doping in Sport to twice the assessed value i.e. USD 72,124 in 2022. First time in 2021, Government of India, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports made contribution of USD 28172 towards the UNESCO Fund on the basis of request received from UNESCO.
In the background, Copenhagen Declaration on Anti-Doping in Sport was agreed to by the Government of India in March, 2003, which was the political document through which Governments signalled their intention to formally recognize and implement the World Anti-Doping Code brought out by the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA). This was the first step towards the preparation of the UNESCO International Convention against Doping in Sport. India is a signatory to the International Convention Against Doping in Sport, also known as the “UNESCO Anti-Doping Convention”, which was ratified by India on 07 November 2007. The purpose of the Convention is to promote the prevention of and the fight against doping in sports, with a view to its elimination. The National Anti-Doping Agency, an autonomous body under the Ministry of Youth Affairs, is responsible for adopting, implementing and enforcing anti-doping programmes in India. In the Asia-Oceania region, there are a total of 55 member countries (40 in Asia and 15 in Oceania), who are signatories to the Convention.
UNESCO has conveyed their thanks and appreciated the Government of India’s ongoing contribution towards the Fund and commitment to the fight against doping in sport, notably playing a key role in the Convention’s governance as member of the Fund’s Approval Committee for 2022-2023. This contribution, doubling the amount of the minimum 1% contribution, will be included in the certified financial statement of the Fund, which will be presented to COP9, States Parties’ contributions support the implementation of the Fund’s Operational Strategy 2020-2025.