Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attended the Annual Conference on Capacity Building for Disaster Response - 2022 organized by National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) as the Chief Guest at Vigyan Bhawan, Delhi today
In 2016, the Prime Minister of the country, Shri Narendra Modi, launched the NDMP scheme of NDMA, it is the first national disaster plan prepared in the country and matches all the parameters of Sendai Disaster Risk Reduction Framework-2015 to 2030
For the first time, horizontal and vertical integration of all the agencies, departments of the government was planned and the result is in front of us
In 2016 11 disasters were included in this plan and in 2019, 17 disasters were included
It shows that we are continuously working on different types of disasters and we have brought down the number of deaths due to disasters, this is our great achievement
Many initiatives have been taken by the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and State Governments have also responded very well
07 APR 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
NDMA headed by the Prime Minister, SDMA headed by all the Chief Ministers and with a holistic integrated approach, disaster management has been implemented confidently by the Central and State Governments
The work of disaster response cannot be done through resources or research papers alone, it is very important to build capacity of those who bring them to the ground level
Many agencies have to work together with clarity on each other's role, if there is a gap in one's role, then the work of disaster response cannot be done properly upto the ground level without having the ability to fill these gaps
Rarely has any organization created confidence and earned faith from its work among the people of such a vast country with a population of 130 crore in such a short time period since its inception
If a disaster takes place anywhere in the country, in any area and people come to know that NDRF has come along with SDRF, then half of their worries disappear
During many incidents, NDRF has responded on the spot and saved lives and property which has built people's faith
NDRF has also earned a place among the organizations working in the disaster response and disaster response sector around the world and it is a matter of great pride for the country
Even by visiting neighboring countries many times, from the point of view of humanity NDRF has helped them and conveyed the message of India to the world
In India, in a short time span between 2000 to 2022 we have reached a successful place. This will be considered as the golden period for the field of disaster management after a long time in India
Today we have come a long way in less than 20 years due to the Herculian Efforts of NDRF
Before the nineties we had a relief-centred approach, there was no scope for saving lives and property and it was not part of the plan.
Now we have done a lot of work on the scientific programme of saving lives and property based on early warning, proactive prevention, mitigation and pre hand preparation
Thousands of people died in the 1999 Odisha super cyclone and 2001 Gujarat earthquake, but today we are standing at such a place that no matter how many cyclones come, we have brought the death down to less than one percent.
So far 32 guidelines have been made, out of which eight have been made in the last two and a half years.
Cold wave, earthquake protection, house owners guideline for roof cooling, Glacier Lake outburst flood, heatwave guideline, landslide risk, disability inclusive disaster risk reduction, temporary homes for disaster affected families, these 8 guidelines in 2 years have done the work of sending it to the states of the country
The Prime Minister of the country, Shri Narendra Modi, has also started the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar to accelerate, honor and acknowledge this work.
For the first time after independence, disaster management has got such approval at the national level and the first award has been given to the 8th Battalion of NDRF as an institution on 23 January this year.
Many apps have also been created, weather app is available for all things like cyclone, heavy rain, heat and cold wave, Meghdoot app is made for farmers for weather based agriculture management, Damini App is made for lightening alert
There must be a mechanism to bring these apps to the bottom because the alerts that come are very accurate and come ahead of time
The Common Alert Protocol has also been of great benefit and in North East with the help of NESAC flood management, road alignment, infrastructure construction based on the flow and course of water and the construction of infrastructure should block the water course , with all these initiatives very good flood mapping of areas has been done
To take this concept and all these alerts to the bottom, NCC, NSS, Home Guard, all these organizations will have to be connected with it, women self-help groups, who are aware, they will also have to be associated with it, especially the village panchayat.
If there is a disaster in any small part of the country, then our trained person should be available there, he himself should do the work of NDRF and till the time SDRF and NDRF arrive, he should handle the situation.
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attended the Annual Conference on Capacity Building for Disaster Response - 2022 organized by National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) as the Chief Guest at Vigyan Bhawan, Delhi today. The Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, Union Home Secretary and Director General of NDRF, Shri Atul Karwal were present on the occasion including several dignitaries.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said that with a holistic integrated approach, NDMA headed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, SDMAs headed by all Chief Ministers, disaster management has been taken to the ground with confidence by the Central and State Governments. Before the nineties, we had a relief-centric approach, there was no scope for saving lives and property and it was not part of the planning. Now we have done a lot of work on the scientific program of saving lives and property based on early warning, proactive prevention, mitigation and pre-preparation. Today, in the field of disaster response in the world, we are standing on an equal footing and even ahead in many areas.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the year 2016, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, started the NDMP scheme of NDMA. It is the first national disaster plan prepared in the country and matches all the parameters of Sendai Disaster Risk Reduction Framework-2015 to 2030. For the first time, a plan was made for horizontal and vertical integration of all the agencies and departments of the government and the result is in front of us. In this scheme, the government has been linked up to the level of panchayat, urban local bodies and different government departments, making the collector the nodal agency. In 2016, 11 disasters were included in this plan and in 2019, 17 disasters have been included in it. This tells that we are continuously working on all kinds of disasters and we have brought down the number of casualties due to disasters a lot and this is our great achievement.
The Union Home Minister said that if someone thinks that disaster response work cannot be done by resources or research paper alone. Building the capacity of those who take it to the bottom is very important as many agencies have to work together. Without clarity on each other's role and if there is a gap in someone's role, then the work of disaster response cannot be done properly till the bottom without gaining the ability to fill it. It is through this type of exercise that a mutual coordination is created with the states, districts and down to the villages and in the end this mutual coordination becomes the reason for saving lives and property from disaster.
Shri Amit Shah said that today due to technology and science, we get early information, but disaster response cannot be successful until the professional mastery is not attained in taking the accurate information to the bottom, alerting the disaster prone place from the point of view of disaster, taking action to save lives and then to minimize the damages to property. He said that the protocol for coordination between 5-6 agencies related to all these works and its practical experience is also very important.
Appreciating the work of NDRF, the Union Home Minister said that hardly any organization has instilled faith in the people of this vast country of 130 crore people for its work in such a short time since its inception. Any type of disaster strikes anywhere in the country, in any region and when people come to know that NDRF has come together with SDRF, half of their worries are gone. This faith cannot be created by government circulars, but by acts. During many incidents, NDRF has responded on the spot and saved life and property, due to which faith has been built on it. NDRF has also secured its place among the organizations working in the field of disaster response across the world and it is a matter of great pride for the country. Even by visiting neighboring countries many times, NDRF has helped them from the point of view of humanity and conveyed the message of India to the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that the time period from 2000 to 2022 will be considered as the golden period for disaster management in India. After a very long journey in India in such a short span of twenty years, we have reached a glorious place. Disaster management is not a new thing in our country, we all have heard about Bhagirath that he brought Ganga down to earth. But today, if we see the Ganges going from the hills of Uttarakhand to the Bay of ​​Bengal, then it is known that someone has made this path by thinking scientifically and has done a great job of flood management as well as water management. That is why even after thousands of years, when a person tries very well, scientifically and with hard work, then we call it “Bhagirath Prayas”. Before the nineties, we did not have any scientific system here. At the time of disaster, the idea of ​​its maintenance and giving money came first and there was no concept of protection of life and property from disaster. But today we have come a long way in less than 20 years due to the “Bhagirath Prayas”of NDRF. Everyone has seen the 1999 Odisha super cyclone, in which more than ten thousand people died, in 2001 Gujarat earthquake thousands of people died, but today we are standing at such a place that no matter how many cyclones come, we have brought down the casualties to less than one percent.
The Union Home Minister said that many initiatives have been taken by the Central Government and the State Governments have also responded very well to it. So far, SDRFs have been constituted in 26 states and union territories. NDRF gets involved with SDRFs training at the time of their formation, that is why it has been successful in bringing about uniformity in the field of management at NDRF, SDRF and Panchayat level in such a large country. We have achieved this success while respecting the federal structure. So far, more than 21,000 SDRF personnel have been trained. He said that so far 32 guidelines have been made, out of which eight have been made in the last two and a half years. Cold wave, earthquake protection, house owners guideline for roof cooling, Glacial Lake outburst flood, heatwave guideline, landslide risk, disability inclusive disaster risk reduction, temporary homes for disaster affected families, the work of implementation of these 8 guidelines across the states is also accomlished. To accelerate, honor and acknowledge this work, the Prime Minister of the country has also started the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar. For the first time after independence, disaster management has got such approval at the national level and the first award has been given to the 8th Battalion of NDRF as an institution on 23 January this year. He said that this award is a small thing to see but the competition and aspiration to get the award leads to excellence and it also gives pride.
Shri Amit Shah said that the states have also done a very good job in ensuring the active availability of force as per advance information which is received under pre-deployment policy. Wherever the information or alerts went, the states have worked to implement the pre-deployment principle and 12 battalions of NDRF always stand shoulder to shoulder with the states and SDRF. To take it further down, work has been done to implement Aapda Mitra Scheme in 350 districts, which aims to generate more than one lakh youth volunteers. No village should be left where a contingent of youth is not trained by it, no city ward should be left where a contingent of youth is not trained in all disciplines of disaster prevention. They have to do limited work but stopping the rumours, getting people out of the risk zone on time, giving some primary information and when vacuum comes, work in place of SDRF, all these things have been made part of their training. A lot of apps have also been created, the weather app is available for all things like cyclone, heavy rain, heat and cold wave. Meghdoot is designed for weather based agriculture management by farmers, Damini is designed for lighterning alert. There must be a mechanism to push these apps to the bottom as the alerts that come are very accurate and come ahead of time. If the alert reaches the collector but does not reach the village from the collector, then this alert can be of little use. We are doing very well in big disasters, but in disasters like lightning, the time is short, so our system will have to be fine-tuned and should be on real time basis so that our alert will reach the area where lightning is going to happen. NDRF should also work to set up a mechanism for this. Still a lot more work needs to be done to bring all these apps to the bottom.
The Union Home Minister said that the Common Alert Protocol has also been of great benefit and in North East with the help of NESAC flood management, road alignment, infrastructure construction based on the flow and course of water and the construction of infrastructure should block the water course , with all these initiatives very good flood mapping of areas has been done.Flood mapping is now a part of all road construction programmes. He said that NCC, NSS, Home Guard, all these organizations will have to be associated with this concept and all these alerts have to reach the bottom. Some women self-help groups, who are aware, will also have to be associated with it, especially the village panchayat. For this, all the literature will have to be made in local languages, training modules will also have to be made in the local language and trainers prepared from local languages ​​will have to train them and prepare them and train them there in their own state itself, we will also have to create a system for this. We will not have the availability of volunteers until NCC, NSS, Home Guards connect all these and the success of this whole scheme is that our trained person is available there at the time of disaster in any small part of the country and he himself should do the work of NDRF and till the time SDRF and NDRF arrive to handle the situation.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (NDRF) द्वारा आयोजित आपदा प्रतिक्रिया के लिए क्षमता निर्माण पर वार्षिक सम्मेलन - 2022 में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए
07 APR 2022 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
2016 में देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने एनडीएमए की एनडीएमपी योजना शुरू की , ये देश में तैयार की गई पहली राष्ट्रीय आपदा योजना है और सेन्डाई आपदा जोखिम निम्नीकरण फ़्रेमवर्क-2015 से 2030 के सभी मानकों से मैच करती है
पहली बार सरकार की सभी ऐजेंसियों, विभागों के हॉरीज़ॉन्टल और वर्टिकल एकीकरण की योजना बनाई गई और इसका परिणाम हमारे सामने है
2016 में इस योजना में 11 आपदाओं का समावेश किया गया था और 2019 में 17 आपदाओं का समावेश किया गया
यह बताता है कि हम निरंतर हर प्रकार की आपदाओं पर काम कर रहे हैं और आपदाओं से होने वाली मृत्युओं की संख्या में हम बहुत कमी लाए हैं, यह हमारी बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा कई इनिशिएटिव लिए गए और राज्य सरकारों ने भी बहुत अच्छे तरीके से रिस्पॉन्ड किया है
प्रधानमंत्री की अध्यक्षता में एनडीएमए, सभी मुख्यमंत्रियों की अध्यक्षता में एसडीएमए और एक समग्र एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण के साथ आपदा प्रबंधन को विश्वास के साथ केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों ने ज़मीन पर उतारा है
सिर्फ़ साधनों या रिसर्च पेपर से आपदा मोचन का काम नहीं हो सकता, नीचे तक पहुंचाने वालों की क्षमता का निर्माण बहुत ज़रूरी है
कई ऐजेंसियों को मिलकर काम करना है, एक दूसरे की भूमिका पर स्पष्टता, अगर किसी की भूमिका में कोई गैप आता है तो उसे भरने की सिद्धता हासिल किए बिना नीचे तक आपदा मोचन का काम ठीक से नहीं हो सकता
शायद ही किसी संस्था ने अपने जन्म के इतने कम समय में 130 करोड़ की जनता वाले इतने विशाल देश की जनता में अपने काम के प्रति श्रद्धा का निर्माण किया हो
देश में कहीं भी, किसी भी क्षेत्र में, किसी भी प्रकार की आपदा आती है और लोगों को पता चलता है कि एनडीआरएफ़, एसडीआरएफ़ के साथ गया है, तो उनकी आधी चिंता समाप्त हो जाती है
अनेक घटनाओं के दौरान एनडीआरएफ़ ने मौक़े पर रिस्पॉंड किया है और लोगों की जान-माल की रक्षा की है, इसी वजह से इसके प्रति लोगों की श्रद्धा बनी है
दुनियाभर के आपदा मोचन और आपदा प्रतिक्रिया क्षेत्र में काम करने वाली संस्थाओं के बीच भी एनडीआरएफ़ ने अपना सिक्का जमाकर अपना स्थान निश्चित किया है और ये देश के लिए बहुत गौरव की बात है
कई बार पड़ोसी देशों में जाकर भी एनडीआरएफ़ ने मानवता की दृष्टि से उनकी मदद की है और विश्व में भारत का संदेश पहुंचाया है
भारत में वर्ष 2000 से 2022 तक का समय आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र के लिए स्वर्णिम काल माना जाएगा और इतने कम अंतराल में भारत में बहुत लंबी यात्रा करके हम एक यशस्वी स्थान पर पहुंचे हैं
एनडीआरएफ़ के भगीरथ प्रयासों के कारण आज हम 20 साल से कम समय में ही बहुत बड़ी यात्रा तय कर चुके हैं
नब्बे के दशक से पहले हमारा राहत-केन्द्रित दृष्टिकोण था, इसमें जान-माल बचाने की कोई गुंजाइश नहीं थी और ये योजना का हिस्सा था
अब अर्ली वॉर्निंग, स्क्रिय निवारण, शमन और पूर्व तैयारी आधारित जान-माल को बचाने के वैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रम पर हमने काफ़ी काम किया है
1999 के ओडिशा के सुपर साइक्लोन और 2001 के गुजरात भूकंप में हज़ारों लोगों की मौत हुई थी, लेकिन आज हम ऐसे स्थान पर खड़े हैं कि कितने भी साइक्लोन जाएं, मौत को हम एक प्रतिशत से भी कम पर ले आए हैं
अब तक 32 गाइडलाइन बनाई गई है जिनमें से आठ पिछले ढाई वर्ष में बनाई गई हैं
शीत लहर, भूकंप से सुरक्षा, छत को ठंडा करने के लिए हाउस ओनर्स गाइडलाइन, ग्लेशियर लेक आउटबर्स्ट फ्लड, हीटवेव गाइडलाइन, भूस्खलन के जोखिम, विकलांगता समावेशी आपदा जोखिम निम्नीकरण, आपदा प्रभावित परिवारों के लिए अस्थाई घर, इन 8 गाइडलाइनों को 2 साल में बनाकर देश के राज्यों को भेजने का काम किया है
इस काम को गति, सम्मान देने और एक्नॉलेज करने के लिए देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार भी शुरू किया है
आजादी के बाद पहली बार आपदा प्रबंधन को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर इस प्रकार अनुमोदन मिला है और प्रथम पुरस्कार इसी वर्ष 23 जनवरी को एनडीआरएफ की आठवीं बटालियन को इंस्टिट्यूशन के रूप में दिया गया है
बहुत सारे ऐप्प भी बनाए गए हैं, मौसम ऐप्प, चक्रवात, भारी वर्षा, गर्मी और शीत लहर जैसी सभी चीजों के लिए उपलब्ध है, मेघदूत ऐप्प किसानों द्वारा मौसम आधारित कृषि प्रबंधन के लिए बनाया गया है, दामिनी बिजली चेतावनी के लिए बनाया गया है
इन ऐप्प को नीचे तक पहुंचाने के लिए एक तंत्र ज़रूर बनाना चाहिए क्योंकि जो अलर्ट आता है वह बहुत सटीक होता है और समय से पहले मिलता है
बड़ी-बड़ी आपदाओं में तो बहुत अच्छे से हम काम कर रहे हैं मगर बिजली गिरने जैसी आपदाओं में समय थोड़ा कम रहता है, तो हमारे तंत्र को चुस्त-दुरुस्त करना होगा
कॉमन अलर्ट प्रोटोकोल का भी बहुत बड़ा फायदा हुआ है और नॉर्थ ईस्ट में नेसेक द्वारा फ्लड मैनेजमेंट, सड़क एलाइनमेंट और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर निर्माण में पानी के प्रवाह को देखकर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण और पानी के प्रवाह को इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर निर्माण से रोका जाए, इस तरह भी बाढ़ की बहुत अच्छी मैपिंग की गई है
इस कांसेप्ट और इन सब अलर्ट को नीचे तक पहुंचाने के लिए एनसीसी, एनएसएस, होमगार्ड, इन सभी संगठनों को इसके साथ जोड़ना होगा, महिला स्वयंसहायता समूह, जो जागरूक हैं, उन्हें भी इसके साथ जोड़ना होगा, विशेषकर गांव की पंचायत को जोड़ना होगा
देश के किसी भी छोटे से छोटे हिस्से पर आपदा आए तो उस वक्त हमारा ट्रेंड किया हुआ व्यक्ति वहाँ उपलब्ध हो, वो खुद ही एनडीआरएफ का काम करे और जब तक एसडीआरएफ और एनडीआरएफ पहुंचे तब तक वह स्थिति को संभाले
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (NDRF) द्वारा आयोजित आपदा प्रतिक्रिया के लिए क्षमता निर्माण पर वार्षिक सम्मेलन - 2022 में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव और एनडीआरएफ़ के महानिदेशक श्री अतुल करवाल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में एनडीएमए, सभी मुख्यमंत्रियों की अध्यक्षता में एसडीएमए और एक समग्र एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण के साथ आपदा प्रबंधन को विश्वास के साथ केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों ने ज़मीन पर उतारा है। नब्बे के दशक से पहले हमारा राहत-केन्द्रित दृष्टिकोण था, इसमें जान-माल बचाने की कोई गुंजाइश नहीं थी और ये योजना का हिस्सा था। अब अर्ली वॉर्निंग, स्क्रिय निवारण, शमन और पूर्व तैयारी आधारित जान-माल को बचाने के वैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रम पर हमने काफ़ी काम किया है। आज विश्व में आपदा मोचन के क्षेत्र में हम बराबरी पर और कई क्षेत्रों में आगे भी खड़े हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वर्ष 2016 में देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने एनडीएमए की एनडीएमपी योजना शुरू की। ये देश में तैयार की गई पहली राष्ट्रीय आपदा योजना है और सेन्डाई आपदा जोखिम निम्नीकरण फ़्रेमवर्क-2015 से 2030 के सभी मानकों से मैच करती है। पहली बार सरकार की सभी ऐजेंसियों, विभागों के हॉरीज़ॉन्टल और वर्टिकल एकीकरण की योजना बनाई गई और इसका परिणाम हमारे सामने है। इस योजना में पंचायत, शहरी, स्थानीय निकाय के स्तर तक सरकार को और अलग-अलग सरकारी विभागों को, कलेक्टर को नोडल ऐजेंसी बनाकर जोड़ा गया है। 2016 में इस योजना में 11 आपदाओं का समावेश किया गया था और 2019 में 17 आपदाओं का इसमें समावेश किया गया है। यह बताता है कि हम निरंतर हर प्रकार की आपदाओं पर काम कर रहे हैं और आपदाओं से होने वाली मृत्युओं की संख्या में हम बहुत कमी लाए हैं और यह हमारी बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि कोई अगर ये सोचता है कि सिर्फ़ साधनों या रिसर्च पेपर से आपदा मोचन का काम नहीं हो सकता। इसे नीचे तक पहुंचाने वालों की क्षमता का निर्माण बहुत ज़रूरी है क्योंकि कई ऐजेंसियों को मिलकर काम करना हैएक दूसरे की भूमिका पर स्पष्टता और अगर कहीं किसी की भूमिका में कोई गैप आता है तो उसे भरने की सिद्धता हासिल किए बिना नीचे तक आपदा मोचन का काम ठीक से नहीं हो सकता। इस प्रकार के अभ्यास से ही राज्यों, ज़िलों और नीचे गांवों तक के साथ एक आपसी समन्वय का निर्माण होता है और अंत में ये आपसी समन्वय ही आपदा से लोगों के जान-माल को बचाने का कारण बनता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि तकनीक और विज्ञान के कारण आज हमें समयपूर्व सूचना मिल जाती है, लेकिन जब तक उसे सटीक ढंग से नीचे तक पहुंचाने, आपदा की दृष्टि से आपदा संभावित स्थान को सतर्क करने, बचाने की कार्रवाई करने, सबसे पहले जान और फिर संपत्ति का नुक़सान कम करने में प्रोफ़ेश्नल महारत हासिल नहीं होती तब तक आपदा मोचन का काम सफल नहीं हो सकता। उन्होने कहा कि इन सब कार्यों से संबन्धित 5-6 ऐजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय का प्रोटोकॉल और इसका प्रैक्टिकल अनुभव भी बहुत जरूरी है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने एनडॉआरएफ़ के कार्यों की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि कहा कि शायद ही किसी संस्था ने अपने जन्म के इतने कम समय में 130 करोड़ की जनता वाले इस विशाल देश की जनता में अपने काम के प्रति श्रद्धा का निर्माण किया हो। देश में कहीं भी, किसी भी क्षेत्र में, किसी भी प्रकार की आपदा आती है और लोगों को जब पता चलता है कि एनडीआरएफ़, एसडीआरएफ़ के साथ गया है, तो उनकी आधी चिंता समाप्त हो जाती है। इस श्रद्धा का निर्माण सरकारी परिपत्रों से नहीं हो सकती, बल्कि कृत्यों से हो सकती है। अनेक घटनाओं के दौरान एनडीआरएफ़ ने मौक़े पर रिस्पॉंड किया है और जान-माल की रक्षा की है, इसी कारण इसके प्रति लोगों की श्रद्धा बनी है। दुनियाभर के आपदा मोचन और आपदा प्रतिक्रिया क्षेत्र में काम करने वाली संस्थाओं के बीच भी एनडीआरएफ़ ने अपना सिक्का जमाकर अपना स्थान निश्चित किया है और ये देश के लिए यह बहुत गौरव की बात है। कई बार पड़ोसी देशों में जाकर भी एनडीआरएफ़ ने मानवता की दृष्टि से उनकी मदद की है और विश्व में भारत का संदेश पहुंचाया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत में वर्ष 2000 से 2022 तक का समय आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र के लिए स्वर्णिम काल माना जाएगा। बीस साल के इतने कम अंतराल में भारत में बहुत लंबी यात्रा करके हम एक यशस्वी स्थान पर पहुंचे हैं। आपदा प्रबंधन हमारे देश में कोई नई बात नहीं है, हम सबने भगीरथ के बारे में सुना है कि उन्होंने गंगा को पृथ्वी पर उतारा। लेकिन आज उत्तराखंड की पहाड़ियों से गंगा को बंगाल के सागर तक जाते हुए देखते हैं तो पता लगता है कि किसी ने साइंटिफ़िक तरीक़े से सोचकर ये रास्ता बनाया और बाढ़ प्रबंधन का बहुत बढ़िया काम करने के साथ ही जल प्रबंधन भी मज़बूती के साथ किया है। इसीलिए हज़ारों साल बाद भी कोई व्यक्ति जब बहुत अच्छा, साइंटिफ़िक तरीक़े से और मेहनत से प्रयास करता है तो उसे हम भगीरथ प्रयास कहते हैं। नब्बे के दशक से पहले हमारे यहां कोई साइंटिफ़िक व्यवस्था नहीं थी। आपदा के समय सबसे पहले उसके रखरखाव और पैसा देने का ही विचार आता था और आपदा से जान-माल की सुरक्षा का कॉन्सेप्ट ही नहीं था। लेकिन एनडीआरएफ़ के भगीरथ प्रयासों के कारण आज हम 20 साल से भी कम समय में ही बहुत बड़ी यात्रा तय कर चुके हैं। 1999 के ओडिशा के सुपर साइक्लोन को सबने देखा है जिसमें दस हज़ार से ज़्यादा लोगों की मौत हुई थी, 2001 के गुजरात भूकंप में हज़ारों लोगों की जान गई थी, लेकिन आज हम ऐसे स्थान पर खड़े हैं कि कितने भी साइक्लोन जाएं, मौत को हम एक प्रतिशत से भी कम पर ले आए हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा कई इनिशिएटिव लिए गए और राज्य सरकारों ने भी इसको बहुत अच्छी तरीके से रिस्पॉन्ड किया है। अब तक 26 राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में एसडीआरएफ का गठन हो चुका है। एसडीआरएफ के गठन के समय ही एनडीआरएफ उसके प्रशिक्षण के साथ जुड़ता है, इसी कारण इतने बड़े देश में एनडीआरएफ, एसडीआरएफ और पंचायत स्तर पर प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में एकरूपता लाने में सफलता मिली है। फेडरल स्ट्रक्चर का सम्मान करते हुए हमने इस सफलता को प्राप्त किया है। अब तक लगभग 21,000 से ज्यादा एसडीआरएफ कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब तक 32 गाइडलाइन बनाई गई है जिनमें से आठ पिछले ढाई वर्ष में बनाई गई है। शीत लहर, भूकंप से सुरक्षा, छत को ठंडा करने के लिए हाउस ओनर्स गाइडलाइन, ग्लेशियर लेक आउटबर्स्ट फ्लड, हीटवेव गाइडलाइन, भूस्खलन के जोखिम, विकलांगता समावेशी आपदा जोखिम निम्नीकरण, आपदा प्रभावित परिवारों के लिए अस्थाई घर, इन 8 गाइडलाइनों को 2 साल में बनाकर देश के राज्यों को भेजने का काम किया है। इस काम को गति, सम्मान देने और एक्नॉलेज करने के लिए देश के प्रधानमंत्री जी ने सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार भी शुरू किया है। आजादी के बाद पहली बार आपदा प्रबंधन को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर इस प्रकार अनुमोदन मिला है और प्रथम पुरस्कार इसी वर्ष 23 जनवरी को एनडीआरएफ की आठवीं बटालियन को इंस्टिट्यूशन के रूप में दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पुरस्कार देखने में छोटी चीज है मगर पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने की स्पर्धा और आकांक्षा यह उत्कृष्टता की ओर ले जाती है और यह गौरव भी प्रदान करती है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पहले से तैनाती की नीति के तहत जो एडवांस में सूचनाएं मिलती हैं, इसमें बल की सक्रिय उपलब्धता को राज्यों ने भी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बहुत अच्छा काम किया है। जहाँ भी सूचना या अलर्ट गया, पहले से तैनाती का जो सिद्धांत है, उसे राज्यों ने जमीन पर उतारने के लिए काम किया है और एनडीआरएफ की 12 बटालियन हमेशा राज्यों और एसडीआरएफ के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ी रहती हैं। इसे और नीचे ले जाने के लिए आपदा मित्र स्कीम को 350 जिलों में लागू करने का काम किया गया है जिसका लक्ष्य एक लाख से ज्यादा युवा वॉलिंटियर्स तैयार करना है। कोई गांव ऐसा ना छूट जाए जहां युवाओं की एक टुकड़ी इससे प्रशिक्षित ना हो, कोई शहर का वार्ड ऐसा ना छूट जाए जहां पर युवाओं की एक टुकड़ी आपदा निवारण की सभी विधाओं में प्रशिक्षित ना हो। उन्हें सीमित काम करना है मगर अफवाह फैले, समय पर लोगों को जोखिम वाले क्षेत्र से बाहर निकालना, कुछ प्राथमिक तरह की सूचनाएं देना और जब वैक्यूम आता है, तो एसडीआरएफ की जगह काम भी करना, इन सारी चीजों को उनकी ट्रेनिंग का हिस्सा बनाया गया है। बहुत सारे ऐप्प भी बनाए गए हैं, मौसम ऐप्प, चक्रवात, भारी वर्षा, गर्मी और शीत लहर जैसी सभी चीजों के लिए उपलब्ध है। मेघदूत किसानों द्वारा मौसम आधारित कृषि प्रबंधन के लिए बनाया गया है, दामिनी बिजली चेतावनी के लिए बनाया गया है। इन ऐप्प को नीचे तक पहुंचाने के लिए एक तंत्र ज़रूर बनाना चाहिए क्योंकि जो अलर्ट आता है वह बहुत सटीक होता है और समय से पहले मिलता है। अगर वह कलेक्टर तक पहुंचे पर कलेक्टर से गांव तक नहीं पहुंचता है तो इस अलर्ट का बहुत कम उपयोग हो सकता है। हम बड़ी-बड़ी आपदाओं में तो बहुत अच्छे से काम कर रहे हैं मगर बिजली गिरने जैसी आपदाओं में समय थोड़ा कम रहता है, इसलिए हमारे तंत्र को चुस्त-दुरुस्त करना होगा और कम समय में जहां पर बिजली गिरने वाली है उस क्षेत्र तक हमारा अलर्ट पहुंचे, इसका एक तंत्र खड़ा करने के लिए भी एनडीआरएफ को काम करना चाहिए। इन सारे ऐप्प को नीचे तक पहुंचाने के लिए अभी भी बहुत अधिक काम करने की जरूरत है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जो कॉमन अलर्ट प्रोटोकोल लागू किया गया है उसका भी बहुत बड़ा फायदा हुआ है और नॉर्थ ईस्ट के क्षेत्र में नेसेक के द्वारा फ्लड मैनेजमेंट, सड़क एलाइनमेंट और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर निर्माण में पानी के प्रवाह को देखकर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण किया जाए और पानी के प्रवाह को इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर निर्माण से रोका जाए, इस तरह भी बाढ़ की बहुत अच्छी मैपिंग की गई है। सड़क निर्माण के सभी कार्यक्रमों में फ्लड मैपिंग को अब हिस्सा बनाया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कांसेप्ट और इन सब अलर्ट को नीचे तक पहुंचाने के लिए एनसीसी, एनएसएस, होमगार्ड, इन सभी संगठनों को इसके साथ जोड़ना होगा। कुछ महिला स्वयंसहायता समूह, जो जागरूक हैं, उन्हें भी इसके साथ जोड़ना होगा, विशेषकर गांव की पंचायत को जोड़ना होगा। इसके लिए सारा साहित्य स्थानीय भाषाओं में बनाना पड़ेगा, ट्रेनिंग मॉड्यूल भी स्थानीय भाषा में बनाने पड़ेंगे और स्थानीय भाषाओं से तैयार किए हुए ट्रेनर इन्हें प्रशिक्षित कर उन्हें तैयार कर वहीं अपने राज्य में ट्रेनिंग करें, हमें इसका भी एक तंत्र बनाना पड़ेगा। एनसीसी, एनएसएस, होमगार्ड इन सबको जब तक नहीं जोड़ते तब तक हमें स्वयं सेवकों की उपलब्धता नहीं होगी और इस सारी योजना की सफलता इसी में है कि देश के किसी भी छोटे से छोटे हिस्से पर आपदा आए उस वक्त हमारा ट्रेंड किया हुआ व्यक्ति वहाँ उपलब्ध हो, वो खुद ही एनडीआरएफ का काम करे और जब तक एसडीआरएफ और एनडीआरएफ पहुंचे तब तक वह स्थिति को संभाले।