पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पृथ्वी पर जीवन की उत्पत्ति का निर्धारण करने के लिए गहरे समुद्र का अन्वेषण
07 APR 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
हाल ही में शुरू किए गए डीप ओशन मिशन के तहत, एक उद्देश्य गहरे समुद्र से बाहर निकलने की स्थितियों और जीवन के अनुकूल अणुओं तथा जैविकीय संघटकों की रचना संबंधी अध्ययन पर केंद्रित है, जो पृथ्वी पर जीवन की उत्पत्ति कैसे हुई, इस पर कुछ प्रकाश डालने का प्रयास करेगा।
गहरे समुद्र में बायोफाउलिंग तथा जीवन की उत्पत्ति संबंधी अध्ययन के लिए 5 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए 58.77 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं।
डीप ओशन मिशन को शुरु में 5 साल के लिए मंजूरी दी गई है। पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय संबद्ध राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के सहयोग से इस अध्ययन का समन्वय करेगा।
यह जानकारी आज विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक लिखित उत्तर में राज्यसभा में दी।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Exploration of deep sea to determine origin of life on Earth
07 APR 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Under the recently launched Deep Ocean Mission, one of the objectives is focussed on studies on deep sea vent conditions and formation of life-friendly molecules and organismal components, which will attempt to throw some light on how life originated on Earth.
Rs. 58.77 crore is allocated for a period of 5 years for Deep sea biofouling and origin of life studies.
The Deep Ocean Mission has been approved initially for 5 years. MoES will coordinate this study in collaboration with relevant national and international organisations.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for M/o Earth Sciences and M/o Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.