Ministry of Earth Sciences
Exploration of deep sea to determine origin of life on Earth
07 APR 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Under the recently launched Deep Ocean Mission, one of the objectives is focussed on studies on deep sea vent conditions and formation of life-friendly molecules and organismal components, which will attempt to throw some light on how life originated on Earth.
Rs. 58.77 crore is allocated for a period of 5 years for Deep sea biofouling and origin of life studies.
The Deep Ocean Mission has been approved initially for 5 years. MoES will coordinate this study in collaboration with relevant national and international organisations.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for M/o Earth Sciences and M/o Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
کرۂ ارض پرزندگی کے وجود کا تعین کرنے کے لئے گہرے سمندرکی کھوج
07 APR 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیرمملکت( آزادنہ چارج )اور سائنس اورٹکنالوجی کی وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ حال ہی میں شروع کئے گئے گہرے سمندرکے مشن کے تحت مطالعات کے لئے جن موضوعات پرتوجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے، ان میں سے ایک ہے زیرآب گہرے پانی مخصوص حالات کی تلاش اور انسانی زندگی کے لئے مفید مولیکیولز اورنامیاتی عناصر کی تلاس ہے ، اس مطالعہ سے اس پہلو کو اجاگرکرنے میں مدد ملے گی کہ کرہ ٔ ارض پرزندگی کس طرح وجود میں آئی ۔
گہرے سمند رکے بائیو فولنگ اور زندگی کے وجود کے مطالعات کے لئے پانچ سال کی مدت کے واسطے 58.77کروڑروپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں ۔
گہرے سمندرکے مشن کو ابتداء میں پانچ سال کے لئے منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت موجودہ قومی اوربین الاقوامی اداروں کے اشتراک سے اس مطالعہ میں تال میل کرے گی ۔