Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 185.20 Cr
Over 2.04 Cr vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 11,639
1,033 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.76%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.22%
07 APR 2022 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 185.20 Cr (1,85,20,72,469) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,23,20,478 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 2.04 Cr (2,04,40,247) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10403951
2nd Dose
10003375
Precaution Dose
4506652
FLWs
1st Dose
18413677
2nd Dose
17517313
Precaution Dose
6959375
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
20440247
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
57491065
2nd Dose
39046615
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
554905338
2nd Dose
468620860
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202798184
2nd Dose
185937186
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126775913
2nd Dose
115815818
Precaution Dose
12436900
Precaution Dose
2,39,02,927
Total
1,85,20,72,469
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload declines to today 11,639 Active cases now constitute 0.03% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.76%. 1,222 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,98,789.
1,033 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,82,039 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 79.25 Cr (79,25,09,451) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.22% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.21%.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 185.20 കോടി കടന്നു
07 APR 2022 9:27AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഏപ്രിൽ 7 , 2022
ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താത്കാലിക കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം, രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 185.20 കോടി (1,85,20,72,469) കടന്നു. 2,23,20,478 സെഷനുകളിലൂടെയാണ് ഇത്രയും ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകിയത്.
12 മുതൽ 14 വയസ്സ് പ്രായമുള്ളവർക്കുള്ള കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് 2022 മാർച്ച് 16 മുതൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു. ഇതുവരെ 2.04 കോടിയിൽ (2,04,40,247) കൗമാരക്കാർക്ക് ആദ്യ ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകി കഴിഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം കുറഞ്ഞു വരികയാണ്. നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 11,639 പേരാണ്. ഇത് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 0.03 ശതമാനമാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 1,222 പേർ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചതോടെ രാജ്യത്താകെ ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 4,24,98,789 ആയി. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 98.76%
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 1,033 പേർക്കാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 4,82,039 പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി. 79.25 കോടിയിൽ അധികം (79,25,09,451) പരിശോധനകളാണ് ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 0.22 ശതമാനമാണ്. പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 0.21 ശതമാനമാണ്.