ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کے ذریعہ ڈور ٹو ڈور ڈلیوری
06 APR 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ انڈیا پوسٹ اور انڈین ریلویز کا ایک ’جوائنٹ پارسل پروڈکٹ‘ (جےپی پی) تیار کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں محکمہ ڈاک کے ذریعے پہلا میل اور آخری میل کی کنکٹی وٹی فراہم کرائی جائے گی اور ایک اسٹیشن سے اسٹیشن کی درمیانی کنکٹی وٹی ریلوے کے ذریعے فراہم کرائی جائے گی۔ جےپی پی کا مقصد مکمل پارسل ہینڈلنگ کا سولیوشن یعنی بھیجنے والے کے مقام سے پک اپ ، بکنگ اور پانے والے کے دروازے تک ڈلیوری فراہم کراتے ہوئے بزنس ٹو بزنس اور بزنس ٹو کسٹمر مارکیٹ کو نشانہ بنانا ہے۔
انڈین ریلویز اور انڈیا پوسٹ کے ذریعہ پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کی بنیاد پر جے پی پی شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کی پہلی سروس سورت سے وارانسی تک 31 مارچ 2022 کو شروع ہوکی گئی ہے۔

Ministry of Railways
Door-to-Door Delivery by Railways
06 APR 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
A ‘Joint Parcel Product’ (JPP) of India Post and Indian Railways is being developed, wherein first-mile and last-mile connectivity will be provided by the Department of Posts, and the intermediate connectivity from station to station shall be done through Railways. The JPP aims to target business-to-business and business-to- customer market by providing complete parcel handling solution, i.e. picking up from the premises of the sender, booking and door-step delivery to the recipient.
The JPP by Indian Railways and India Post has commenced on pilot project basis. The first service of the pilot project has commenced on 31th March, 2022 from Surat to Varanasi.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.