Ministry of Railways
Door-to-Door Delivery by Railways
06 APR 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
A ‘Joint Parcel Product’ (JPP) of India Post and Indian Railways is being developed, wherein first-mile and last-mile connectivity will be provided by the Department of Posts, and the intermediate connectivity from station to station shall be done through Railways. The JPP aims to target business-to-business and business-to- customer market by providing complete parcel handling solution, i.e. picking up from the premises of the sender, booking and door-step delivery to the recipient.
The JPP by Indian Railways and India Post has commenced on pilot project basis. The first service of the pilot project has commenced on 31th March, 2022 from Surat to Varanasi.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वेच्या माध्यमातून घरपोच वितरण सेवा
06 APR 2022 4:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 एप्रिल 2022
भारतीय टपाल विभाग आणि भारतीय रेल्वेची ‘संयुक्त पार्सल उत्पादन’ (जेपीपी ) सेवा विकसित केली जात आहे,यामध्ये टपाल विभागाकडून फर्स्ट-माईल आणि लास्ट-माईल कनेक्टिव्हिटी प्रदान केली जाईल आणि स्थानक ते स्थानक प्रकारची कनेक्टिव्हिटी रेल्वेद्वारे उपलब्ध करून दिली जाईल.म्हणजे पाठवणाऱ्याकडून पार्सल घेणे ,नोंदणी करणे आणि ते पार्सल प्राप्तकर्त्याला घरपोच पोहोचवणे यांसारख्या पार्सल हाताळणी उपाययोजना प्रदान करून व्यवसाय-ते-व्यवसाय आणि व्यवसाय-ते-ग्राहक बाजारावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे हे जेपीपी सेवेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
भारतीय रेल्वे आणि भारतीय टपाल विभागाद्वारे प्रायोगिक प्रकल्पाच्या आधारावर जेपीपी सेवा सुरू करण्यात आली आहे. 31 मार्च 2022 रोजी या प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत सूरत ते वाराणसी ही पहिली सेवा सुरू करण्यात आली.
रेल्वे, दळणवळण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.