Ministry of Railways
Door-to-Door Delivery by Railways
06 APR 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
A ‘Joint Parcel Product’ (JPP) of India Post and Indian Railways is being developed, wherein first-mile and last-mile connectivity will be provided by the Department of Posts, and the intermediate connectivity from station to station shall be done through Railways. The JPP aims to target business-to-business and business-to- customer market by providing complete parcel handling solution, i.e. picking up from the premises of the sender, booking and door-step delivery to the recipient.
The JPP by Indian Railways and India Post has commenced on pilot project basis. The first service of the pilot project has commenced on 31th March, 2022 from Surat to Varanasi.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
பார்சலை வீடு வீடாக அனுப்பவிருக்கும் ரயில்வே
06 APR 2022 2:20PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா போஸ்ட் மற்றும் இந்திய ரயில்வே இணைந்த பார்சல் சேவை உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பார்சலை வாங்கும் இடத்திலும், பார்சலை கொடுக்கும் இடத்திலும் அஞ்சல்துறை சேவை செய்யும். இந்த பார்சலை ரயில் நிலையங்களுக்கிடையே கொண்டு செல்லும் சேவையை ரயில்வே செய்யும். இந்த திட்டத்தின் நோக்கம் வணிகர்களிடமிருந்து வணிகர்களுக்கு மற்றும் வணிகர்களிடமிருந்து வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு என்பதாகும். அதாவது அனுப்புகின்றவரின் இடத்தில் இருந்து கொண்டு சென்று பெறுகின்றவரின் இடத்தில் அளிப்பதாகும்.
முன்னோட்ட அடிப்படையில் இந்த திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் முதல் சேவை 2022 மார்ச் 31-ல் சூரத்- வாரணாசி இடையே நடைபெற்றது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் ரயில்வே, தகவல் தொடர்பு, மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் இதனை தெரிவித்தார்.