Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) grants 630 licenses to MSME toy manufacturers
06 APR 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has granted 630 licenses to MSME toy manufacturers as on 28.03.2022.
Out of the 661 licenses granted by BIS to domestic toy manufacturers, 630 license i.e. 95% of licenses have been granted to MSME toy manufacturers.
Safety of Toys is under compulsory BIS certification from 01 Jan 2021 as per the Toys (Quality Control) Order (QCO), 2020 issued by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry (Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade) under Section 16 of the BIS Act, 2016.
Accordingly, it is mandatory for Toys to conform to Indian Standards for Safety of Toys and bear the Standard Mark (ISI Mark) under a license from BIS as per Scheme-I of Schedule-II of BIS (Conformity Assessment) Regulations, 2018. As per this QCO, read with Section 17 of the BIS Act, 2016: No person shall manufacture, import, distribute, sell, hire, lease, store or exhibit for sale any toys without the ISI mark.
Sellers, including retailers, are responsible for ensuring that only toys carrying the Standard Mark are purchased from toy manufacturers holding valid BIS license, and sold.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमी खिलौना निर्माताओं को 630 लाइसेंस प्रदान किए
06 APR 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने 28.03.2022 तक सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमी- एमएसएमई खिलौना निर्माताओं को 630 लाइसेंस प्रदान किए हैं।
बीआईएस द्वारा घरेलू खिलौना निर्माताओं को दिए गए 661 लाइसेंसों में से 630 यानी कि 95% लाइसेंस एमएसएमई खिलौना निर्माताओं को उपलब्ध कराये गए हैं।
बीआईएस अधिनियम, 2016 की धारा 16 के तहत वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय (उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग) द्वारा जारी खिलौना (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) आदेश (क्यूसीओ), 2020 के अनुसार खिलौनों की सुरक्षा पहली जनवरी 2021 से अनिवार्य बीआईएस प्रमाणीकरण के तहत आवश्यक है।
इसके साथ ही, बनाए गए खिलौनों को उनकी सुरक्षा के लिए निर्धारित भारतीय मानकों के अनुरूप होना चाहिए और इनका बीआईएस (अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन) विनियम, 2018 की अनुसूची- II की योजना- I के अनुसार बीआईएस से लाइसेंस के तहत मानक चिह्न (आईएसआई मार्क) धारण करना अनिवार्य है। इस क्यूसीओ के अनुसार बीआईएस अधिनियम, 2016 की धारा 17 के साथ पढ़ें: कोई भी व्यक्ति आईएसआई चिह्न के बिना किसी खिलौने का निर्माण, आयात, वितरण, बिक्री, किराया, पट्टा, भंडारण या इन्हें बिक्री के लिए प्रदर्शित नहीं करेगा।
फुटकर व्यापारियों सहित अन्य सभी विक्रेता, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ज़िम्मेदार हैं कि केवल मानक चिह्न वाले खिलौने वैध बीआईएस लाइसेंस रखने वाले खिलौना निर्माताओं से खरीदे और बेचे जाते हैं।