Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) grants 630 licenses to MSME toy manufacturers
06 APR 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has granted 630 licenses to MSME toy manufacturers as on 28.03.2022.
Out of the 661 licenses granted by BIS to domestic toy manufacturers, 630 license i.e. 95% of licenses have been granted to MSME toy manufacturers.
Safety of Toys is under compulsory BIS certification from 01 Jan 2021 as per the Toys (Quality Control) Order (QCO), 2020 issued by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry (Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade) under Section 16 of the BIS Act, 2016.
Accordingly, it is mandatory for Toys to conform to Indian Standards for Safety of Toys and bear the Standard Mark (ISI Mark) under a license from BIS as per Scheme-I of Schedule-II of BIS (Conformity Assessment) Regulations, 2018. As per this QCO, read with Section 17 of the BIS Act, 2016: No person shall manufacture, import, distribute, sell, hire, lease, store or exhibit for sale any toys without the ISI mark.
Sellers, including retailers, are responsible for ensuring that only toys carrying the Standard Mark are purchased from toy manufacturers holding valid BIS license, and sold.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் (பிஐஎஸ்) சிறு-குறு-நடுத்தர பிரிவு பொம்மை உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு 630 உரிமங்களை வழங்கியுள்ளது
06 APR 2022 3:58PM by PIB Chennai
28.03.2022 நிலவரப்படி, இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் (பிஐஎஸ்) சிறு-குறு-நடுத்தர பிரிவு பொம்மை உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு 630 உரிமங்களை வழங்கியுள்ளது என மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரம், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி குமார் சவ்பே மக்களவையில் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
அவர் மேலும் கூறியதாவது: பிஐஎஸ் வழங்கியுள்ள மொத்தம் 661 உரிமங்களில் உள்ளூர் பொம்மை உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு 630 உரிமங்கள் அதாவது 95 சதவீத உரிமங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பிஐஎஸ் சான்றிதழ் பெறுவதற்கு, பொம்மைகளின் பாதுகாப்பு கட்டாயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதன்படி, இந்திய தரத்திற்கு ஏற்றவகையில், பொம்மைகளின் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த ஐ எஸ் ஐ முத்திரை பெறுவது அவசியமாகும். ஐ எஸ் ஐ முத்திரையின்றி எந்த நிறுவனமோ, நபரோ பொம்மைகளை தயாரித்து, விற்பனை செய்யக்கூடாது என அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.