Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Australia trade pact will raise bilateral trade from the present $26-27 billion to $100 billion by 2030, much faster than initial expectation of rising to $50 billion in five years, says Shri Piyush Goyal
Inviting Australian businesses to invest in India, Shri Goyal says we offer you transparency, trust and rule of law
“We are two democratic nations, two people who love sports, both are members of the Commonwealth”: Shri Goyal
India and Australia have complementarities that can benefit both countries, - India’s huge market and Australia’s investible surplus: Shri Goyal
“We are now One, that’s what the Unity Agreement is all about. And at this watershed moment in our relations, I think it’s only appropriate that we break every barrier between the two countries”: Shri Goyal
ECTA can make a significant impact on the lives of the people of India and similarly provide huge opportunities for the people of Australia, working together, to meet the needs and aspirations of this billion plus people, says Shri Goyal
India and Australia have demonstrated a unity of mind, a unity of purpose and a shared commitment to come together: Shri Goyal
06 APR 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has said the India-Australia trade pact will raise bilateral trade from the present $26-27 billion to $100 billion by 2030, much faster than initial expectation of rising to $50 billion in five years. The excitement generated by the agreement has increased business optimism on both sides, he said while addressing the University of Melbourne along with Mr. Dan Tehan, Australian Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment in Melbourne today.
“Together this marriage can truly have far reaching dimensions for both our economies and, if I dare say, for the rest of the world also where we can collectively engage and have an outreach to other parts of the world,” he said.
The minister invited Australian businesses to invest in India. “We offer you transparency. We offer you our trust, rule of law. We are two democratic nations, two people who love sports, both are members of the Commonwealth,” he said.
The minister also addressed members of the business community from both countries at the Melbourne Cricket Ground. Shri Goyal said India and Australia have complementarities that can benefit both countries, - India’s huge market and Australia’s investible surplus. He said the India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (IndAus ECTA) will unlock the huge market of almost 1.4 billion consumers in India to Australian industries.
“We are now One, that’s what the Unity Agreement is all about. And at this watershed moment in our relations, I think it’s only appropriate that we break every barrier between the two countries whether it’s movement of goods, services, people, technology, education, science, medical knowledge, we break all these barriers, see how we can work together as true brothers,” said Shri Goyal.
Shri Goyal said there is huge potential in areas like textiles, pharma, hospitality, gems and jewellery, IT, Startups etc. and Accountancy in Services, that will create huge employment in both countries.
“Let’s see some more Tasmania lobsters in New Delhi possibly, or wine from South Australia coming down into Indian shelves, we’ll probably have a lot more Bangaloreans coming down to Melbourne to serve you in your IT space, we’ll have a lot more jewellers from Prime Minister’s home state of Gujarat, from Surat coming down to sell their wares in the stores in Australia, lots to do together, lot of potential in different areas. I hope this partnership will grow and we will all grow along with this partnership,” he added.
Shri Goyal said there is huge scope for trade in Services. While Australia is a preferred destination for Higher Education for most Indians, the IndAus ECTA paved the way for resolution of a big obstacle for India’s IT sector to grow in Australia.
“I am delighted that we have been able to resolve a long pending issue about taxation of the IT industry that was kind of holding back greater business with Australia. That being behind us, there’s huge potential,” he said.
Shri Goyal observed that many thousand years ago, Australia and India were part of same supercontinent and then the brothers were separated due to continental break-up. Today, our governments are trying to bring them together with increasing partnership on political, economic, security and sporting front. Our relations are as strong and resilient as the mighty Pacific Ocean, he said.
“Well, as they say, there’s a saying in Hindi, ‘dair aaye, durrast aaye’, - Even though you may be late, but it’s good that you are there. And I think that’s the sentiment that the Indus-Ekta Agreement has for all of us,” he said.
Later, delivering the keynote address at Lunch with Business Leaders, organised by the Australia India Chamber of Commerce (AICC) in Melbourne, Shri Goyal termed the IndAus ECTA as an important milestone that will contribute to widespread development of multi-sectoral economic value chains. Shri Goyal said it will have a positive economic multiplier effect in both economies.
“I believe that here is a partnership between two countries which don’t compete with each other at all, they actually complement each other,” said Shri Goyal. “The focus that we are putting on Make in India dovetails so beautifully into the strengths of Australia, the natural bounty that you are all endowed with,” he said.
Shri Goyal said that India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken several bold initiatives since 2014 towards Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business to ensure a better quality of life for all.
“We believe when the people of India have a better quality of basic necessities, they will be able to contribute much more to the Indian economy, to the society, be better citizens of the country. And the next stage, obviously, as the demand, as the expectations of our people increase, we will be needing to provide economic growth, we will be needing to provide jobs. There will be millions, hundreds of millions who will own their first automobile, there will be hundreds of millions who want to buy a dishwasher, a washing machine, there will be hundreds of millions who will be looking for better nutrition, better quality of healthcare, better quality of education,” said Shri Goyal.
“And that’s where the India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement can actually make a significant impact on the lives of the people of India and similarly provide huge opportunities for the people of Australia, working together, to meet the needs and aspirations of this billion plus people,” he added.
Complimenting the leadership of Prime Ministers Narendra Modi and Scott Morrison, Shri Goyal said the role of the former Australian Prime Minister and Australian PM’s Special Envoy on Trade, Mr. Tony Abbott and Australia’s Trade Minister, Mr. Dan Tehan were instrumental in capping the long pending trade pact between the two nations.
“The world is going through tumultuous times, we’ve been grappling with Covid and other situations which are a cause of serious concern for all of us, but within those boundaries of problems, I think, (the fact that) India and Australia have demonstrated a unity of mind, a unity of purpose and a shared commitment to come together, expand our people to people relations, expand our business to business relations, strengthen the political partnership of our two leaders and two governments,” he said.
Earlier, paying his tributes to the veteran cricketer, late Shane Warne who hailed from Melbourne, the Minister said that he had his admirers in India as well and that millions of cricket fans mourned over the sudden demise of the ‘King of Spin’.
“He was unique in more ways than one,” said Shri Goyal, conveying his deepest condolences to the cricketer’s family and friends.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यापार समझौता वर्तमान 26-27 बिलियन डॉलर से बढ़कर 2030 तक 100 बिलियन डॉलर का हो जाएगा, यह गति 5 वर्षों में 50 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचने की प्रारंभिक उम्मीद से अधिक तेज है : श्री पीयूष गोयल
ऑस्ट्रेलियाई व्यापारियों को भारत में निवेश का आमंत्रण देते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा, हम आपको पारदर्शिता, विश्वास और कानून के शासन की पेशकश करते हैं
‘हम दो लोकतांत्रिक देश हैं, दोनों देशों की जनता खेल से प्यार करती है, दोनों देश राष्ट्रमंडल के सदस्य हैं’ : श्री गोयल
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया की पूरकता से भारत के विशाल बाजार और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के निवेश योग्य अधिशेष को लाभ मिल सकता हैः श्री गोयल
अब हम एक हैं, एकता समझौता का अर्थ यही है, यह हमारे संबंधों में ऐतिहासिक घटना है, यह दोनों देशों के बीच प्रत्येक बाधा को तोड़ने के लिए उचित है : श्री गोयल
ईसीटीए भारत के लोगों के जीवन पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव डाल सकता है और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के लोगों के लिए आपार अवसर प्रदान कर सकता है, हम एक बिलियन से अधिक लोगों की आवश्यकताओं और आकांक्षाओं पूरा करने के लिए एक साथ काम कर रहे हैं : श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने मस्तिष्क की एकता, उद्देश्य की एकता और एक साथ आने के साझा संकल्प को दिखाया है : श्री गोयल
06 APR 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य तथा उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य तथा सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा है कि भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यापार समझौता से द्विपक्षीय व्यापार वर्तमान 26-27 बिलियन डॉलर से बढ़कर 2030 तक 100 बिलियन डॉलर का हो जाएगा। यह गति पांच वर्षों में 50 बिलियन डॉलर बढ़ने की प्रारंभिक आशा से अधिक तेज है। ऑस्ट्रेलिया के व्यापार, पर्यटन तथा निवेश मंत्री श्री डैन तेहान के साथ आज मेलबर्न में मेलबर्न विश्वविद्यालय को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि समझौते से उत्पन्न जोश ने दोनों पक्षों की व्यावसायिक आशा को बढ़ा दिया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस समझौता का दोनों देशों की अर्थव्यवस्था पर दूरगामी प्रभाव पड़ेगा। शेष विश्व पर भी इसका असर होगा, जहां हम मिलकर काम कर सकते है और विश्व के अन्य भागों में पहुंच सकते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया के व्यापारियों को भारत में निवेश करने का आमंत्रण दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हम आपको पारदर्शिता, विश्वास और कानून के शासन की पेशकश करते हैं। हम दोनों लोकतांत्रिक देश हैं, दोनों देशों की जनता खेल को प्यार करती हैं और दोनों देश राष्ट्रमंडल के सदस्य हैं।
वाणिज्य मंत्री ने मेलबर्न क्रिकेट मैदान में दोनों देशों के व्यापारिक समुदाय के सदस्यों को भी संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया की पूरकता से दोनों देश लाभ उठा सकते है- भारत का बाजार विशाल है और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के पास निवेश योग्य अधिशेष है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया आर्थिक सहयोग तथा व्यापार समझौता (ईसीटीए) ऑस्ट्रेलियाई उद्योगों के लिए भारत के 1.4 बिलियन उपभोक्ताओं का बाजार खोलेगा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि अब हम एक हैं, एकता समझौते का अर्थ भी यही है। यह हमारे संबंधों में ऐतिहासिक घटना है। उन्होंने कहा कि यही एक उचित मार्ग है जो दोनों देशों के बीच वस्तुओं, सेवाओं, लोगों, टेक्नोलॉजी, शिक्षा, विज्ञान, चिकित्सा ज्ञान की बाधा को तोड़ सकता है। इन बाधाओं को तोड़कर हम देखेंगे कि दोनों सच्चे भाई की तरह कार्य कर सकते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि कपड़ा, फॉर्मा, आतिथ्य-सत्कार, रत्न और आभूषण, आईटी, स्टार्ट-अप, सेवाओं में लेखा कार्य की आपार संभावनाएं है और इससे दोनों देशों में बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार के अवसर सृजित होंगे। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि संभवतः नई दिल्ली में हम और अधिक तस्मानिया के झींगे देखेंगे और दक्षिण ऑस्ट्रेलिया की शराब भारत के स्टोर में अधिक दिखेंगी। बैंगलुरु से अधिक लोग आईटी क्षेत्र में काम करने आएंगे और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के स्टोरों में प्रधानमंत्री के गृह राज्य गुजरात के सूरत से और अधिक आभूषण बिक्री के पहुंचेंगे। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में काफी संभावनाएं है। मुझे आशा है कि हमारी साझेदारी बढ़ेगी और साझेदारी के साथ हम भी आगे बढ़ेंगे।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सेवा क्षेत्र में व्यापार के लिए बहुत संभावनाएं हैं। ऑस्ट्रेलिया भारतीयों के लिए उच्च शिक्षा का पसंदीदा स्थान है। उन्होंने कहा कि ईसीटीए ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया में भारत के आईटी सेक्टर की बड़ी बाधाओं को दूर करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है।
वाणिज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि मुझे इस बात की प्रसन्नता है कि हम आईटी उद्योग पर कर लगाने के पुराने विषय का समाधान करने में सक्षम हुए हैं। इससे ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ व्यापार की जो बाधाएं थीं वह अब यह पीछे रह गई हैं और आगे अपार संभावनाएं हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि अनेक हजार वर्ष पहले ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत सुपर महाद्वीप का हिस्सा थे और दोनों भाई महादेशीय अलगाव के कारण अलग हो गए थे। आज हमारी सरकारें राजनीतिक, आर्थिक, सुरक्षा और खेल के मोर्चों पर बढ़ती साझेदारी के साथ एकसाथ आने का प्रयास कर रही हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि यद्यपि हम देर से एकसाथ आए हैं, लेकिन दुरुस्त आए हैं। व्यापारिक नेताओं के साथ भोज पर मुख्य भाषण देते हुए श्री गोयल ने ईसीटीए को महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर बताया। भोज का आयोजन ऑस्ट्रेलिया-इंडिया चेंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स ने किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि ईसीटीए से बहुक्षेत्रीय आर्थिक वैल्यू चैन का व्यापक विकास होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों में इस समझौते का कई गुणा अधिक सकारात्मक-आर्थिक प्रभाव होगा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि मैं मानता हूं कि दोनों देशों की यह साझेदारी ऐसी है जिसमें किसी भी तरह दोनों देश एक-दूसरे के स्पर्धी नहीं है। दोनों देश वास्तव में एक-दूसरे के पूरक है। उन्होंने कहा कि मेक इन इंडिया पर जो ध्यान हम दे रहे हैं वह ऑस्ट्रेलिया की शक्ति से मेल खाता है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में 2014 से जीवन की सुगम्यता और व्यापार की सुगम्यता की दिशा में अनेक साहासिक कदम उठाए हैं ताकि सभी के लिए गुणवत्ता संपन्न जीवन सुनिश्चित हो सके।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हम मानते है कि जब भारत की जनता के पास बुनियादी आवश्यकताओं की बेहतर गुणवत्ता होगी तो जनता भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था और समाज में और अधिक योगदान करने में सक्षम होगी। लोग बेहतर नागरिक बनेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे लोगों की आपेक्षाएं बढ़ने पर हमारी आवश्यकता होगी आर्थिक विकास करने की, रोजगार प्रदान करने की। लाखों-करोड़ों लोग वैसे होंगे जो अपनी पहली ऑटोमोबाइल के स्वामी होंगे, ऐसे करोड़ों लोग होंगे जो डिश-वाशर, वासिंग मशीन खरीदना चाहेंगे, करोड़ों लोग बेहतर पोषाहार चाहेंगे, बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सुविधा और गुणवत्ता संपन्न शिक्षा चाहेंगे।
उन्होंने कहा कि इन सब बातों में भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया का आर्थिक सहयोग और व्यापार समझौता भारत के लोगों की जीदंगी पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव डाल सकता है और इसी तरह ऑस्ट्रेलिया के लोगों के लिए अपार अवसर प्रदान कर सकता है। यह समझौता एक बिलियन से अधिक लोगों की आवश्यकताओं और आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए एक साथ काम करने का है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और श्री स्कॉट मॉरिसन के नेतृत्व की सराहना करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि ऑस्ट्रेलिया के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री तथा व्यापार पर ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री के विशेष दूत श्री टोनी अबोट और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के व्यापार मंत्री श्री डैन तेहान ने दोनों देशों के बीच लंबित व्यापार समझौता को पूरा करने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि विश्व उथल-पुथल के दौर से गुजर रहा है। हम कोविड तथा अन्य समस्याओं से ग्रस्त हैं और हम सभी के लिए यह चिंता की बात है। उन्होंने कहा कि समस्याओं के बीच भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने मस्तिष्क की एकता और एक साथ आने के साझे संकल्प को दिखाया है।
इससे पहले प्रसिद्ध क्रिकेट खिलाड़ी शेन वॉर्न को श्रद्धांजलि व्यक्त करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि उनके प्रशंसक भारत मे भी थे और ‘किंग ऑफ स्पिन’ के अचानक निधन से पूरी दुनिया के क्रिकेट फैन शोकग्रस्त हुए।
उन्होंने महान क्रिकेट खिलाड़ी के परिजन और मित्रों को अपनी संवेदना प्रकट करते हुए कहा कि वह अनेक अर्थों में अनूठे थे।