Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Australia trade pact will raise bilateral trade from the present $26-27 billion to $100 billion by 2030, much faster than initial expectation of rising to $50 billion in five years, says Shri Piyush Goyal
Inviting Australian businesses to invest in India, Shri Goyal says we offer you transparency, trust and rule of law
“We are two democratic nations, two people who love sports, both are members of the Commonwealth”: Shri Goyal
India and Australia have complementarities that can benefit both countries, - India’s huge market and Australia’s investible surplus: Shri Goyal
“We are now One, that’s what the Unity Agreement is all about. And at this watershed moment in our relations, I think it’s only appropriate that we break every barrier between the two countries”: Shri Goyal
ECTA can make a significant impact on the lives of the people of India and similarly provide huge opportunities for the people of Australia, working together, to meet the needs and aspirations of this billion plus people, says Shri Goyal
India and Australia have demonstrated a unity of mind, a unity of purpose and a shared commitment to come together: Shri Goyal
06 APR 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has said the India-Australia trade pact will raise bilateral trade from the present $26-27 billion to $100 billion by 2030, much faster than initial expectation of rising to $50 billion in five years. The excitement generated by the agreement has increased business optimism on both sides, he said while addressing the University of Melbourne along with Mr. Dan Tehan, Australian Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment in Melbourne today.
“Together this marriage can truly have far reaching dimensions for both our economies and, if I dare say, for the rest of the world also where we can collectively engage and have an outreach to other parts of the world,” he said.
The minister invited Australian businesses to invest in India. “We offer you transparency. We offer you our trust, rule of law. We are two democratic nations, two people who love sports, both are members of the Commonwealth,” he said.
The minister also addressed members of the business community from both countries at the Melbourne Cricket Ground. Shri Goyal said India and Australia have complementarities that can benefit both countries, - India’s huge market and Australia’s investible surplus. He said the India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (IndAus ECTA) will unlock the huge market of almost 1.4 billion consumers in India to Australian industries.
“We are now One, that’s what the Unity Agreement is all about. And at this watershed moment in our relations, I think it’s only appropriate that we break every barrier between the two countries whether it’s movement of goods, services, people, technology, education, science, medical knowledge, we break all these barriers, see how we can work together as true brothers,” said Shri Goyal.
Shri Goyal said there is huge potential in areas like textiles, pharma, hospitality, gems and jewellery, IT, Startups etc. and Accountancy in Services, that will create huge employment in both countries.
“Let’s see some more Tasmania lobsters in New Delhi possibly, or wine from South Australia coming down into Indian shelves, we’ll probably have a lot more Bangaloreans coming down to Melbourne to serve you in your IT space, we’ll have a lot more jewellers from Prime Minister’s home state of Gujarat, from Surat coming down to sell their wares in the stores in Australia, lots to do together, lot of potential in different areas. I hope this partnership will grow and we will all grow along with this partnership,” he added.
Shri Goyal said there is huge scope for trade in Services. While Australia is a preferred destination for Higher Education for most Indians, the IndAus ECTA paved the way for resolution of a big obstacle for India’s IT sector to grow in Australia.
“I am delighted that we have been able to resolve a long pending issue about taxation of the IT industry that was kind of holding back greater business with Australia. That being behind us, there’s huge potential,” he said.
Shri Goyal observed that many thousand years ago, Australia and India were part of same supercontinent and then the brothers were separated due to continental break-up. Today, our governments are trying to bring them together with increasing partnership on political, economic, security and sporting front. Our relations are as strong and resilient as the mighty Pacific Ocean, he said.
“Well, as they say, there’s a saying in Hindi, ‘dair aaye, durrast aaye’, - Even though you may be late, but it’s good that you are there. And I think that’s the sentiment that the Indus-Ekta Agreement has for all of us,” he said.
Later, delivering the keynote address at Lunch with Business Leaders, organised by the Australia India Chamber of Commerce (AICC) in Melbourne, Shri Goyal termed the IndAus ECTA as an important milestone that will contribute to widespread development of multi-sectoral economic value chains. Shri Goyal said it will have a positive economic multiplier effect in both economies.
“I believe that here is a partnership between two countries which don’t compete with each other at all, they actually complement each other,” said Shri Goyal. “The focus that we are putting on Make in India dovetails so beautifully into the strengths of Australia, the natural bounty that you are all endowed with,” he said.
Shri Goyal said that India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken several bold initiatives since 2014 towards Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business to ensure a better quality of life for all.
“We believe when the people of India have a better quality of basic necessities, they will be able to contribute much more to the Indian economy, to the society, be better citizens of the country. And the next stage, obviously, as the demand, as the expectations of our people increase, we will be needing to provide economic growth, we will be needing to provide jobs. There will be millions, hundreds of millions who will own their first automobile, there will be hundreds of millions who want to buy a dishwasher, a washing machine, there will be hundreds of millions who will be looking for better nutrition, better quality of healthcare, better quality of education,” said Shri Goyal.
“And that’s where the India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement can actually make a significant impact on the lives of the people of India and similarly provide huge opportunities for the people of Australia, working together, to meet the needs and aspirations of this billion plus people,” he added.
Complimenting the leadership of Prime Ministers Narendra Modi and Scott Morrison, Shri Goyal said the role of the former Australian Prime Minister and Australian PM’s Special Envoy on Trade, Mr. Tony Abbott and Australia’s Trade Minister, Mr. Dan Tehan were instrumental in capping the long pending trade pact between the two nations.
“The world is going through tumultuous times, we’ve been grappling with Covid and other situations which are a cause of serious concern for all of us, but within those boundaries of problems, I think, (the fact that) India and Australia have demonstrated a unity of mind, a unity of purpose and a shared commitment to come together, expand our people to people relations, expand our business to business relations, strengthen the political partnership of our two leaders and two governments,” he said.
Earlier, paying his tributes to the veteran cricketer, late Shane Warne who hailed from Melbourne, the Minister said that he had his admirers in India as well and that millions of cricket fans mourned over the sudden demise of the ‘King of Spin’.
“He was unique in more ways than one,” said Shri Goyal, conveying his deepest condolences to the cricketer’s family and friends.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا ہے کہ بھارت-آسٹریلیا تجارتی معاہدہ باہمی تجارت کو موجودہ 26-27 ارب ڈالر سے بڑھاکر 2030 تک 100 ارب ڈالر تک کردے گا جو پہلے کی توقع کے مطابق پانچ سال میں 50 ارب ڈالر کے اضافے سے کہیں زیادہ تیزی سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوگا
آسٹریلیا کے کاروباریوں کو بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے مدعو کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہم آپ کو شفافیت ، اعتماد اور قانون کی بالادستی فراہم کریں گے
ہم دو جمہوری ممالک ہیں ، دو ایسے عوام ہیں جو کھیلوں سے محبت کرتےہیں اور دونوں کامن ویلتھ کے رکن ہیں:جناب گوئل
بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کے پا س تکمیلات ہیں جس سے دونوں ملکوں کو فائدہ ہوسکتا ہے، بھارت کی وسیع مارکیٹ اور آسٹریلیا کا سرمایہ کاری کے قابل سرپلس :جناب گوئل
’’ہم اب ایک ہیں،یہی یونٹی ایگریمنٹ میں دیا گیا ہے ۔ہمارے تعلقات میں یہ ایک تاریخی لمحہ ہے میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ صرف یہ بات ہی اہم ہے کہ ہم نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان ہر رکاوٹ کو دور کردیا ہے :جناب گوئل
ای سی ٹی اے بھارت کے عوام کی عوام کی زندگی پر قابل قدر اثرڈالے گا اور اسی طرح آسٹریلیا کے عوام کے لئے وسیع مواقع فراہم کرے گا ، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ایک ارب سے زیادہ
06 APR 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،6 اپریل 2022/
کامرس اور صنعت صارفین کے امور اور خوراک اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا ہے کہ بھارت-آسٹریلیا تجارتی معاہدہ 2030 تک باہمی تجارت کو موجودہ 26-27 ارب ڈالر سے بڑھاکر 100 ارب ڈالر تک کردے گا اور ابتدائی توقع کے مطابق پانچ برسوں میں 50 ارب ڈالر سے بھی زیادہ تیزی سے اضافہ ہوگا۔ آج ملیبورن میں آسٹریلیا کےو زیر جناب ڈان تیہان کے ساتھ میلبورن یونیورسٹی میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پیوئش گوئل نےکہا کہ معاہدہ سے پیدا ہوئے جوش و خروش نے دونوں جانب کاروباری امکانات میں اضافہ کردیا ہے۔
انہوں نےکہاکہ اس یکجائی سے دونوں حقیقی طور پر زبردست اونچائیوں تک پہنچیں گے اور اگر میں کہوں کہ باقی دنیا کے لئے بھی ہم ملکر کام کر سکتےہیں اور دنیا کے دوسرے حصوں تک مل کر رسائی حاصل کرسکتےہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے آسٹریلیا کے کاروباریوں کو بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کی دعوت دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم آپ کو شفافیت کی پیش کش کرتےہیں ۔ ہم آپ کو اپنے اعتماد اور قانون کی بالا دستی کی پیش کرتے ہیں ہم دو جمہوری ممالک ، کھیلوں کو پسند کرنے والے دونوں ملکوں کے عوام، دونوں ہی کامن ویلتھ کے ممبر ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے ملیبورن کرکٹ گراؤنڈ میں دونوں ملکوں کی کاروباری برادری کے ارکان سے خطاب کیا۔ جناب گوئل نے کہاکہ بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کے پاس تکمیلات ہیں، جس سے دونوں ملکوں کو فائدہ ہوگا-بھارت کی وسیع مارکیٹ اور آسٹریلیا کا قابل سرمایہ کاری سرپلس ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت -آسٹریلیا اقتصادی تعاون اور تجارتی معاہدہ (انڈ-اوس ای سی ٹی اے) اآسٹریلیائی صنعتوں کے لئےبھارت میں تقریباً 1.4 صارفین کے لئے وسیع مارکیٹ کو کھول دے گا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہم اب ایک ہیں اور یہی یونیٹی ایگریمنٹ کا لب لباب ہے۔ اور اس تاریخی لمحے میں ہمارے تعلقات، میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ یہ کہنا درست ہوگا کہ ہم نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان چاہے وہ اشیا ، خدمات ، عوام ، ٹکنالوجی، تعلیم ، سائنس اور طبی معلومات کا لین دین ہو ، ہم نے ان تمام رکاوٹوں کو دور کردیا ہے اورا ب ہم حقیقی بھائیوں کی طرح مل کر کام کرسکیں گے۔
جناب گوئل نےکہا کہ ٹیکسٹائل ، فارما، میزبانی، زیورات اور جواہرات، ا ٓئی ٹی ، اسٹارٹ اپ وغیرہ شعبوں میں دونوں ملکوں میں وسیع روزگار پیدا کرنے کے مواقع حاصل ہوں گے۔
انہوں نےمزید کہاکہ ہم دیکھیں گےکہ نئی دہلی میں تسمانیہ کے جھینگے بک رہے ہیں یا جنوبی آسٹریلیا کی شراب بھارت کے گھروں میں پہنچ رہی ہے ۔ ہم یہ بھی دیکھیں کے بہت سےبنگلور کے باشندے آئی پی کے شعبے میں خدمت کے لئے میلبورن پہنچ رہے ہیں ہمارے پاس وزیراعظم کی آبائی ریاست گجرات کے زیادہ جوہریوں کو یعنی سورت کے جوہریوں کو اپنا سامان آسٹریلیا میں بیچتے ہوئے دیکیھیں گے۔ آئیے ہم یہ سب ساتھ ملکر کریں اور مختلف شعبے میں کریں۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ یہ ساجھے داری بہت بڑھے گی اور ہم اس ساجھے داری کو مزید فروغ دیں گے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہاکہ خدمات کےشعبےمیں کاروبار کے وسیع امکانات ہیں۔ ایسے میں جب کہ آسٹریلیا زیادہ تر بھارتیوں کے لئے پسندیدہ مقام ہے، ان اوس اور ای سی ٹی اے نے آسٹریلیا کے فروغ کے لئے بھارت کے آئی آئی سی سیکٹر کی بڑی رکاوٹوں کو دور کردیا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہم آئی ٹی صنعت ٹیکس کے بارے میں طویل عرصے سے التوا میں پڑے معاملے کو حل کرنے کے قابل ہوئے ہیں اور مناسب کاروبار آسٹریلیا میں قائم رکھیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ہم آپ کے ساتھ ہیں یہ ایک بڑی صلاحیت ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ کئی ہزار سال پہلے بھارت اور آسٹریلیا ایک ہی سپر براعظم کا حصہ تھے اور براعظموں کے بٹنے کی وجہ سے دونوں بھائی علیحدہ علیحدہ ہوگئے تھے، آج ہماری حکومتیں سیاسی ، اقتصادی سلامتی اور اسپورٹنگ کے زمرے میں ساجھے داری بڑھا رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ہمارے تعلقات مضبوط ہیں اور طاقتور بحرالکاہل کی طرح ابھرنے والے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ جیسا کہ لوگ کہتے ہیں ہندی میں ایک کہاوت ہے ’’دیر آئے درست آئے‘ یعنی اگرچہ آپ کو کچھ تاخیر بھی ہوسکتی ہے لیکن یہ اچھا ہے کہ آپ وہاں پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ اور میں سمجھتا ہوں کو یہی جذبہ انڈس ایکتا ایگریمنٹ ہم سب کے لئے ہے۔ بعد میں کاروباری لیڈروں کے ساتھ ظہرانے پر کلیدی خطبہ دیتےہوئے، جس کا اہتمام میلبورن میں آسٹریلیا انڈیا چیمبر آف کامرس (اے آئی سی سی) نے کیا تھا، جناب گوئل نے انڈ-اوس ایس سی ٹی اے کو ایک اہم سنگ میل قرار دیا جو کثیر شعبہ جاتی اقتصادی ویلیو چین کے دور دور تک وسیع کرنے میں تعاون کرے گا۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ اس کا دونوں معیشتوں پر اقتصادی ترقی کا مثبت اثر ہوگا۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ دونوں ملکوں کےد رمیان ایک ایسی ساجھےداری ہے جو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مقابلہ آرائی تو نہیں کرتی بلکہ حقیقی طورپر ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ہم میک ان انڈیا پر توجہ مرکوز کررہے ہیں جس سے آسٹریلیا کی قدرتی خوبصورتی سے فیض حاصل ہوگا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت میں 2014 کے بعد سے رہن سہن میں آسانی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں تاکہ سبھی کے لئے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہاکہ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ جب بھارت کے عوام کو بہتر معیار کی بنیادی سہولیات میسر ہوں گی تو وہ بھارتی معیشت کے لئے ، سماج کے لئے اور زیادہ بہتر تعاون کرسکیں گے اور ملک کے بہتر شہری بن سکیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے لاکھوں کروڑوں لوگ ہوں کے جو آتوموبائل کو حاصل کریں گے اور ہزاروں لاکھوں ہوں گے جو ڈش واشر یا واشنگ مشین خریدنار چاہتے ہوں گے ایسے لاکھوں لوگ ہوں گے جو بہتر تغذیہ اور حفظان صحت اور معیار تعلیم حاصل کرنا چاہیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ تجارتی معاہدہ بھارت کےعوام کے مثبت اثررات مرتب کرے گا اور آسٹریلیا کے عوام کے لئے وسیع امکانات پیدا کرے گا ۔
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی اور جناب اسکاٹ موریشن کی قیادت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ آسٹریلیا ک سابق وزیراعظم اور آسٹریلیا کے وزیراعظم کے تجارت سےمتعلق خصوصی ایلچی جناب ٹونی ایبٹ اوراآسٹریلیا کے وزیر تجارت جناب ڈان تیہان دونوںملکوں کے درمیان طویل عرصے سے التوا میں پڑے تجاتی معاہدہ کو مکمل کرنے میں سرگرم تھے۔
انہوں نےکہا کہ دنیا انتشار کے دور سے گذر رہی ہے اور ہم کووڈ اور دوسری صورتحال کا سامنا کررہے ہیں جو ہم سب سے کے لے تشویش کا باعث ہیں لیکن ان حدوں کے اندر میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ حقیقیت یہ ہے کہ بھارت اور آسٹریلیا نے یکجا ہونے ، عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات کو وسعت دینے ، کاروبار سے کاروبار کو وسیع کرنے ، ہمارے دونوں لیڈروں کی سیاسی ساجھے داری کو مستحکم کرنے اور دونوں حکومتوں کے تعلقات مستحکم کرنے میں ذہینی اتحادمقصد میں یکسانیت اور مشترکہ عز کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
اس سے پہلے ممتاز کرکٹ کھلاڑی آنجہانی شین وران کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے، جن کا تعلق میلبورن سے تھا، وزیر موصوف نےکہا کہ ان کے چاہنے والے لاکھوں لوگ بھارت میں بھی ہیں اور اسپن کے بادشاہ کے اچانک انتقال سے کرکٹ کے لاکھوں شائقین کو دھکا لگا ہے۔
جنا ب گوئل نے کرکٹ کھلاڑی کے کنبے اور دوستوں کےساتھ اظہار تعزیت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ ایک سےز یادہ چیزوں میں منفرد تھے۔