Ministry of Railways
Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals
06 APR 2022 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
In order to boost investment from industry in development of additional terminals for handling rail cargos, a new ‘Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminal (GCT)’ policy has been launched on 15.12.2021. The locations for GCTs are being identified/finalized on the basis of demand from industry and potential of Cargo Traffic. So far, 6 GCTs have already been commissioned and around 74 more locations have been provisionally identified for development of GCTs. The State-wise details of the provisionally identified locations in the country are as under :
SN
Name of State
Locations for GCTs identified
1
Andhra Pradesh
4
2
Assam
2
3
Bihar
8
4
Chhattisgarh
1
5
Delhi
1
6
Gujarat
3
7
Haryana
2
8
Jharkhand
4
9
Karnataka
3
10
Kerala
1
11
Madhya Pradesh
1
12
Maharashtra
11
13
Odisha
4
14
Punjab
6
15
Tamil Nadu
3
16
Telangana
5
17
Uttar Pradesh
10
18
Uttarakhand
1
19
West Bengal
4
The salient features of Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals (GCTs) are as under –
•
• Simplified application and approval process, for quick and hassle-free approvals.
• No departmental charges will be levied on the applicant.
• No Land License Fees to be charged for the Railway land used for connectivity.
• No cost of commercial staff to be charged
• All common-user traffic facilities at the serving station to be constructed and maintained by Railway
• For Terminals giving 1 MT or more outward traffic, cost of mid-section Block Hut/ Block station to be reimbursed as 10% freight rebate.
• Maintenance of all assets (track, signalling, OHE) by Railway at its own cost, excluding the yard and loading/unloading lines
• Railway will reserve the right to grant connectivity to another Terminal(s) from such portions of track being maintained by Railway
It has been targeted to set up 100 GCTs within the next three financial years i.e. 2022-23, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
ગતિ શક્તિ કાર્ગો ટર્મિનલ્સ
06 APR 2022 2:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રેલ કાર્ગોનું સંચાલન કરવા માટે વધારાના ટર્મિનલના વિકાસમાં ઉદ્યોગમાંથી રોકાણને વેગ આપવા માટે, નવી ‘ગતિ શક્તિ મલ્ટિ-મોડલ કાર્ગો ટર્મિનલ (GCT)’ નીતિ 15.12.2021ના રોજ શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે. ઉદ્યોગોની માગ અને કાર્ગો ટ્રાફિકની સંભાવનાના આધારે GCT માટેના સ્થાનો ઓળખવામાં/આખરી કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. અત્યાર સુધીમાં, 6 GCT પહેલેથી જ કાર્યરત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે અને GCT ના વિકાસ માટે લગભગ 74 વધુ સ્થાનો કામચલાઉ રીતે ઓળખવામાં આવ્યા છે. દેશમાં કામચલાઉ રીતે ઓળખાયેલા સ્થાનોની રાજ્યવાર વિગતો નીચે મુજબ છે:
ક્રમ
રાજ્યનું નામ
GCT માટે સ્થાનો ઓળખવામાં આવ્યા
1
આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ
4
2
આસામ
2
3
બિહાર
8
4
છત્તીસગઢ
1
5
દિલ્હી
1
6
ગુજરાત
3
7
હરિયાણા
2
8
ઝારખંડ
4
9
કર્ણાટક
3
10
કેરળ
1
11
મધ્યપ્રદેશ
1
12
મહારાષ્ટ્ર
11
13
ઓડિશા
4
14
પંજાબ
6
15
તમિલનાડુ
3
16
તેલંગાણા
5
17
ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ
10
18
ઉત્તરાખંડ
1
19
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
4
ગતિ શક્તિ કાર્ગો ટર્મિનલ્સ (GCTs) ના મુખ્ય લક્ષણો નીચે મુજબ છે -
• ઝડપી અને મુશ્કેલી-મુક્ત મંજૂરીઓ માટે સરળ એપ્લિકેશન અને મંજૂરી પ્રક્રિયા.
• અરજદાર પર કોઈ વિભાગીય શુલ્ક લેવામાં આવશે નહીં.
• કનેક્ટિવિટી માટે ઉપયોગમાં લેવાતી રેલવેની જમીન માટે કોઈ લેન્ડ લાયસન્સ ફી વસૂલવામાં આવશે નહીં.
• કોમર્શિયલ સ્ટાફનો કોઈ ખર્ચ લેવામાં આવશે નહીં
• સર્વિંગ સ્ટેશન પર તમામ સામાન્ય-ઉપયોગકર્તા ટ્રાફિક સુવિધાઓ રેલવે દ્વારા બાંધવામાં આવશે અને તેની જાળવણી કરવામાં આવશે
• 1 MT અથવા વધુ જાવક ટ્રાફિક આપતા ટર્મિનલ માટે, મધ્ય-વિભાગના બ્લોક હટ/બ્લોક સ્ટેશનની કિંમત 10% નૂર રિબેટ તરીકે ભરપાઈ કરવામાં આવશે.
• યાર્ડ અને લોડિંગ/અનલોડિંગ લાઇનને બાદ કરતાં રેલવે દ્વારા તેના પોતાના ખર્ચે તમામ અસ્કયામતોની જાળવણી (ટ્રેક, સિગ્નલિંગ, OHE)
• રેલ્વે દ્વારા જાળવણી કરવામાં આવતા ટ્રેકના આવા ભાગોમાંથી બીજા ટર્મિનલને કનેક્ટિવિટી આપવાનો અધિકાર રેલ્વે અનામત રાખશે
આગામી ત્રણ નાણાકીય વર્ષમાં એટલે કે 2022-23, 2023-24 અને 2024-25ની અંદર 100 GCT સ્થાપિત કરવાનો લક્ષ્યાંક રાખવામાં આવ્યો છે.
આ માહિતી રેલ્વે, સંચાર અને ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક અને ઈન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવે આજે લોકસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.