Ministry of Railways
Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals
06 APR 2022 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
In order to boost investment from industry in development of additional terminals for handling rail cargos, a new ‘Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminal (GCT)’ policy has been launched on 15.12.2021. The locations for GCTs are being identified/finalized on the basis of demand from industry and potential of Cargo Traffic. So far, 6 GCTs have already been commissioned and around 74 more locations have been provisionally identified for development of GCTs. The State-wise details of the provisionally identified locations in the country are as under :
SN
Name of State
Locations for GCTs identified
1
Andhra Pradesh
4
2
Assam
2
3
Bihar
8
4
Chhattisgarh
1
5
Delhi
1
6
Gujarat
3
7
Haryana
2
8
Jharkhand
4
9
Karnataka
3
10
Kerala
1
11
Madhya Pradesh
1
12
Maharashtra
11
13
Odisha
4
14
Punjab
6
15
Tamil Nadu
3
16
Telangana
5
17
Uttar Pradesh
10
18
Uttarakhand
1
19
West Bengal
4
The salient features of Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals (GCTs) are as under –
•
• Simplified application and approval process, for quick and hassle-free approvals.
• No departmental charges will be levied on the applicant.
• No Land License Fees to be charged for the Railway land used for connectivity.
• No cost of commercial staff to be charged
• All common-user traffic facilities at the serving station to be constructed and maintained by Railway
• For Terminals giving 1 MT or more outward traffic, cost of mid-section Block Hut/ Block station to be reimbursed as 10% freight rebate.
• Maintenance of all assets (track, signalling, OHE) by Railway at its own cost, excluding the yard and loading/unloading lines
• Railway will reserve the right to grant connectivity to another Terminal(s) from such portions of track being maintained by Railway
It has been targeted to set up 100 GCTs within the next three financial years i.e. 2022-23, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഗതി ശക്തി കാർഗോ ടെർമിനലുകൾ
06 APR 2022 2:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഏപ്രിൽ 6 , 2022
റെയിൽ ചരക്ക് കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള അധിക ടെർമിനലുകൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി വ്യവസായമേഖലയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള നിക്ഷേപം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട്, ഒരു പുതിയ 'ഗതി ശക്തി മൾട്ടി-മോഡൽ കാർഗോ ടെർമിനൽ (GCT) നയം 15.12.2021-ന് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. വ്യവസായമേഖലയുടെ ആവശ്യകതയുടെയും കാർഗോ ട്രാഫിക്കിന്റെ സാധ്യതയുടെയും അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ GCT-കൾ ആരംഭിക്കേണ്ട സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ കണ്ടെത്തുകയും തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ഇതുവരെ, 6 GCT-കൾ കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ 74 സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ കൂടി GCT-കളുടെ വികസനത്തിനായി സോപാധികമായി കണ്ടെത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. കേരളത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഒരു സ്ഥലവും ഗതി ശക്തി കാർഗോ ടെർമിനൽ വികസിപ്പിക്കാൻ തെരെഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. അടുത്ത മൂന്ന് സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷങ്ങൾക്കുള്ളിൽ, അതായത് 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25 വർഷങ്ങളിൽ 100 GCT കൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കാനാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
രാജ്യത്ത് GCT കൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കാൻ സോപാധികമായി തെരെഞ്ഞെടുത്ത സ്ഥലങ്ങളുടെ സംസ്ഥാനാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള വിവരങ്ങൾ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നു :
SN
Name of State
Locations for GCTs identified
1
Andhra Pradesh
4
2
Assam
2
3
Bihar
8
4
Chhattisgarh
1
5
Delhi
1
6
Gujarat
3
7
Haryana
2
8
Jharkhand
4
9
Karnataka
3
10
Kerala
1
11
Madhya Pradesh
1
12
Maharashtra
11
13
Odisha
4
14
Punjab
6
15
Tamil Nadu
3
16
Telangana
5
17
Uttar Pradesh
10
18
Uttarakhand
1
19
West Bengal
4
ഇന്ന് ലോക്‌സഭയിൽ ഒരു ചോദ്യത്തിന് രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിൽ റെയിൽവേ, കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻസ്, ഇലക്‌ട്രോണിക്, ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ടെക്‌നോളജി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവാണ് ഈ വിവരം അറിയിച്ചത്.