Department of Space
Centre says, Kalpana Chawla Centre for Research in Space Science and Technology was inaugurated at Chandigarh University in January, 2022, with the objectives of training students in space science, satellite development, meet future challenges in space research
06 APR 2022 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government today informed that Kalpana Chawla Centre for Research in Space Science and Technology (KCCRSST) was inaugurated at Chandigarh University on January 03, 2022, with the objectives of training students in space science, satellite development, meet future challenges in space research ensuring India’s leading position in future technologies.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that ISRO identified space technologies are available for transfer to interested & qualified industries through Technology Transfer mechanism. As approved by the Union Cabinet, the space sector is unlocked for non-governmental private entities including sharing technical facilities based on the demand.
The Minister said that for strengthening the space sector of the country, Department of Space has established incubation cells & Space Technology cells to encourage R&D in space science, technology & applications at several premier institutes across the country. Department of Space sponsors R&D projects in the focused areas of space to the interested academia across the country. Department of Space has formulated the Indian Space Policy, 2022 for engagement of NGEs in the space activities.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
مرکزنے کہا کہ، کلپنا چاولہ سینٹر فار ریسرچ ان سپیس سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کا افتتاح جنوری 2022 میں چنڈی گڑھ یونیورسٹی میں کیا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد طلباء کو خلائی سائنس، سیٹلائٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اور خلائی تحقیق میں مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے تربیت دینا
06 APR 2022 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے آج بتایا کہ کلپنا چاولہ سینٹر فار ریسرچ ان سپیس سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (کے سی سی آر ایس ایس ٹی)کا افتتاح 3جنوری 2022 کو چنڈی گڑھ یونیورسٹی میں کیا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد طلباء کو خلائی سائنس، سیٹلائٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اور خلائی تحقیق میں مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے تربیت دینا تھا تاکہ مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز میں بھارت کے قائدانہ مقام کویقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایات،پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اسرو کی نشاندہی شدہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجیز ،ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسفر میکانزم کے ذریعے دلچسپی رکھنے والی اور اہل صنعتوں کو منتقل کئے جانے کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔ مرکزی کابینہ کی منظوری کے مطابق خلائی شعبے کو غیر سرکاری نجی اداروں کے لیے کھولا گیا ہے جس میں مانگ کی بنیاد پر تکنیکی سہولیات کی شیئرنگ شامل ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ملک کے خلا شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، خلا کے محکمہ نے ملک بھر میں کئی ممتاز اداروں میں خلائی سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور ایپلی کیشنز میں آر اینڈ ڈی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے انکیوبیشن سیلز اور اسپیس ٹیکنالوجی سیل قائم کیے ہیں۔ خلا کا محکمہ ملک بھر میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے تعلیمی اداروں کے لیے خلا کے مرکوز ایریاز میں آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹوں کو اسپانسر کرتا ہے۔ خلائی محکمہ نے خلائی سرگرمیوں میں این جی ای کی شمولیت کے لیے خلا کے محکمے نے بھارت کی خلائی پالیسی، 2022 تیار کی ہے۔